Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary to felicitate WorldSkills 2024 winners tomorrow
23 OCT 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and MoS, Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary to honor the outstanding achievements of the Indian delegation at the WorldSkills 2024 competition during a Felicitation Ceremony in New Delhi tomorrow.
India has made a remarkable mark on the global stage at WorldSkills 2024 at Lyon in France, by winning four Bronze medals in different categories. These are: Ashwitha Police in Patisserie and confectionery; Dhrumil Kumar Dhirendra Kumar Gandhi and Sathyajith Balakrishnan in Industry 4.0; Joethir Adithya Krishnapriya Ravikumar in Hotel Reception and Amaresh Kumar Sahu in Renewable Energy category.
In addition, the Indian delegation earned 12 Medallions of Excellence, a testament to their exceptional skills and consistent performance across various trades. India’s performance at WorldSkills 2024 was a strong showing on the global stage, with the country competing against other global giants like China, Japan, Germany, and the USA.
The event will also be graced by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC, Sector Skill Council Experts and Industry/Academia Partners for WorldSkills 2024.
WorldSkills Lyon 2024 saw more than 1,400 participants from over 70 countries competing in diverse skill categories, and the Indian competitors stood its ground among the best in the world, showcasing their talent and innovation in front of an international audience. India competed in 52 skills against countries like China, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Germany, Brazil, Australia, Columbia, Denmark, France, UK, South Africa, Switzerland, USA, etc.
The Indian contingent’s success at WorldSkills 2024 is a significant milestone in the country’s journey toward becoming a global skills leader. Winning the Bronze medal in Patisserie and Confectionery in France, the global epicenter of fine pastry and baking, is an extraordinary achievement. It signifies India’s rising prowess in culinary arts, proving that Indian talent can stand shoulder-to-shoulder with the best in a country renowned for its mastery in this craft.
India’s 12 Medallions of Excellence at WorldSkills 2024 highlight the nation’s prowess across a range of traditional and emerging skills, from Mechatronics and Cyber Security to Jewellery and Beauty Therapy. These achievements underscore India’s leadership in both innovation-driven fields like Additive Manufacturing and Web Technology, as well as craftsmanship in areas like Cabinet Making and Cooking.
The success of the Indian competitors at WorldSkills 2024 is a testament to the rigorous preparation and industry support they received throughout their journey. Each participant underwent extensive training, supported by industry experts, mentors, and the best-in-class infrastructure provided by organizations across various sectors.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी कल विश्व कौशल 2024 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे
23 OCT 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी कल नई दिल्ली में एक सम्मान समारोह के दौरान विश्व कौशल 2024 प्रतियोगिता में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित करेंगे।
फ्रांस के लियोन में आयोजित वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024 में भारत ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में चार कांस्य पदक जीतकर वैश्विक मंच पर उल्लेखनीय छाप छोड़ी है। ये हैं: पेस्ट्री और कन्फेक्शनरी में अश्विता, इंडस्ट्री 4.0 में ध्रुमिल कुमार, धीरेंद्र कुमार गांधी और सत्यजीत बालकृष्णन; होटल रिसेप्शन में जोथिर आदित्य कृष्णप्रिय रविकुमार और अक्षय ऊर्जा श्रेणी में अमरेश कुमार साहू।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 12 उत्कृष्टता पदक अर्जित किए, जो उनके असाधारण कौशल और विभिन्न ट्रेडों में लगातार प्रदर्शन का प्रमाण है। वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024 में भारत का प्रदर्शन वैश्विक मंच पर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन था, जिसमें चीन, जापान, जर्मनी और अमेरिका जैसे अन्य वैश्विक दिग्गजों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा थी।
इस कार्यक्रम में एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी और एनएसडीसी के सीईओ श्री वेद मणि तिवारी, सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल के विशेषज्ञ और वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024 के लिए उद्योग/अकादमिक साझेदार भी शामिल होंगे।
वर्ल्ड स्किल्स लियोन 2024 में 70 से अधिक देशों के 1,400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न कौशल श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा की और भारतीय प्रतियोगियों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के सामने अपनी प्रतिभा और नवाचार का प्रदर्शन करते हुए दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतियोगियों के बीच अपनी जगह बनाई। भारत ने चीन, जापान, कोरिया, सिंगापुर, जर्मनी, ब्राजील, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कोलंबिया, डेनमार्क, फ्रांस, यूके, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, स्विट्जरलैंड, यूएसए आदि जैसे देशों के खिलाफ 52 कौशल में प्रतिस्पर्धा की।
वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024 में भारतीय दल की सफलता देश के वैश्विक कौशल गुरू बनने की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। फ्रांस में पेस्ट्री और कन्फेक्शनरी में कांस्य पदक जीतना, जो बेहतरीन पेस्ट्री और बेकिंग का वैश्विक केंद्र है, एक असाधारण उपलब्धि है। यह पाक कला में भारत की बढ़ती हुई ताकत को दर्शाता है, यह साबित करता है कि भारतीय प्रतिभा इस क्षेत्र में अपनी महारत के लिए प्रसिद्ध देश में सर्वश्रेष्ठ के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी हो सकती है।
वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024 में भारत के 12 उत्कृष्टता पदक पारंपरिक और उभरते कौशल की एक श्रृंखला में देश की शक्ति को उजागर करते हैं, जिसमें मेक्ट्रोनिक्स और साइबर सुरक्षा से लेकर आभूषण और सौंदर्य चिकित्सा तक शामिल हैं। ये उपलब्धियां एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और वेब टेक्नोलॉजी जैसे नवाचार-संचालित क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ कैबिनेट मेकिंग और कुकिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित करती हैं।
वर्ल्ड स्किल्स 2024 में भारतीय प्रतियोगियों की सफलता उनके कड़ी तैयारी और उद्योग जगत के समर्थन का प्रमाण है। प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी ने व्यापक प्रशिक्षण लिया, जिसमें उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, सलाहकारों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के संगठनों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सर्वश्रेष्ठ बुनियादी संरचना का समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ।