Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary to felicitate WorldSkills 2024 winners tomorrow
23 OCT 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and MoS, Ministry of Education Shri Jayant Chaudhary to honor the outstanding achievements of the Indian delegation at the WorldSkills 2024 competition during a Felicitation Ceremony in New Delhi tomorrow.
India has made a remarkable mark on the global stage at WorldSkills 2024 at Lyon in France, by winning four Bronze medals in different categories. These are: Ashwitha Police in Patisserie and confectionery; Dhrumil Kumar Dhirendra Kumar Gandhi and Sathyajith Balakrishnan in Industry 4.0; Joethir Adithya Krishnapriya Ravikumar in Hotel Reception and Amaresh Kumar Sahu in Renewable Energy category.
In addition, the Indian delegation earned 12 Medallions of Excellence, a testament to their exceptional skills and consistent performance across various trades. India’s performance at WorldSkills 2024 was a strong showing on the global stage, with the country competing against other global giants like China, Japan, Germany, and the USA.
The event will also be graced by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC, Sector Skill Council Experts and Industry/Academia Partners for WorldSkills 2024.
WorldSkills Lyon 2024 saw more than 1,400 participants from over 70 countries competing in diverse skill categories, and the Indian competitors stood its ground among the best in the world, showcasing their talent and innovation in front of an international audience. India competed in 52 skills against countries like China, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Germany, Brazil, Australia, Columbia, Denmark, France, UK, South Africa, Switzerland, USA, etc.
The Indian contingent’s success at WorldSkills 2024 is a significant milestone in the country’s journey toward becoming a global skills leader. Winning the Bronze medal in Patisserie and Confectionery in France, the global epicenter of fine pastry and baking, is an extraordinary achievement. It signifies India’s rising prowess in culinary arts, proving that Indian talent can stand shoulder-to-shoulder with the best in a country renowned for its mastery in this craft.
India’s 12 Medallions of Excellence at WorldSkills 2024 highlight the nation’s prowess across a range of traditional and emerging skills, from Mechatronics and Cyber Security to Jewellery and Beauty Therapy. These achievements underscore India’s leadership in both innovation-driven fields like Additive Manufacturing and Web Technology, as well as craftsmanship in areas like Cabinet Making and Cooking.
The success of the Indian competitors at WorldSkills 2024 is a testament to the rigorous preparation and industry support they received throughout their journey. Each participant underwent extensive training, supported by industry experts, mentors, and the best-in-class infrastructure provided by organizations across various sectors.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری کل مہارت کے عالمی مقابلے 2024 کے فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازں گے
23 OCT 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور آنتر پرونر شپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، اور وزارت تعلیم میں وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری کل نئی دلی میں ایک پروقار تقریب کے دوران ورلڈ ہنر مندی کے عالمی مقابلے 2024 میں ہندوستانی وفد کے ممبران کو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں کیلئے اعزاز عطا کریں گے۔
ہندوستان نے فرانس کے لیون میں ورلڈ اسکلز 2024 میں مختلف زمروں میں چار کانسے کے تمغے جیت کر عالمی سطح پر ایک قابل ذکر موجودگی درج کرائی ہے۔تمغہ جیتنے والے اس طرح ہیں: پیٹسیری اور کنفیکشنری کے زمرے میں اشویتھا پولیس؛ دھرمل کمار دھیریندر کمار گاندھی اور ستیہ جیتھ بالاکرشنن صنعت 4.0 میں؛ ہوٹل ریسپشن میں جوتیر آدتیہ کرشن پریہ روی کمار اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے زمرے میں امریش کمار ساہو۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی وفد نے 12 مہارت کے تمغے حاصل کیے، جو ان کی غیر معمولی مہارتوں اور مختلف تجارتوں میں مسلسل کارکردگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ ورلڈ اسکلز 2024 میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی عالمی سطح پر ایک قابلِ قدر نمائش تھی، جس میں ملک نے چین، جاپان، جرمنی اور امریکہ جیسے دیگر عالمی اداروں سے مقابلہ کیا۔
اس تقریب میں جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای ، اور جناب وید منی تیواری، سی ای او، این ایس ڈی سی ، سیکٹر اسکل کونسل کے ماہرین اور ورلڈ اسکلز 2024 کے انڈسٹری/اکیڈمیا شراکت دار بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
ورلڈ اسکلز لیون 2024 میں 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 1,400 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے مہارت کے متنوع زمروں میں حصہ لیا، اور ہندوستانی وفد کے ممبران بین الاقوامی سامعین کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعات کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے دنیا کے بہترین کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک تھے۔ ہندوستان نے چین، جاپان، کوریا، سنگاپور، جرمنی، برازیل، آسٹریلیا، کولمبیا، ڈنمارک، فرانس، برطانیہ، جنوبی افریقہ، سوئزرلینڈ، امریکہ وغیرہ جیسے ممالک کے خلاف 52 مہارتوں میں مقابلہ کیا۔
ورلڈ اسکلز 2024 میں ہندوستانی دستے کی کامیابی عالمی ہنر مند رہنما بننے کی طرف ملک کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ عمدہ پیسٹری اور بیکنگ کا عالمی مرکز فرانس میں پیٹسیری اور کنفیکشنری میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنا ایک غیر معمولی کامیابی ہے۔ یہ پکوان کے فنون میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، یہ ثابت کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی ہنر، اس ہنر میں اپنی مہارت کے لیے مشہور ملک، کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا ہوسکتا ہے۔
ورلڈ اسکلز 2024 میں ہندوستان کے 12 تمغے بہترین روایتی اور ابھرتی ہوئی مہارتوں کی ایک رینج، میکیٹرونکس اور سائبر سیکیورٹی سے لے کر جیولری اور بیوٹی تھراپی تک، میں ملک کی قابلیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں،۔ یہ کامیابیاں جدت سے چلنے والے دونوں شعبوں جیسے ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور ویب ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ کیبینیٹ سازی اور کھانا پکانے جیسے شعبوں میں کاریگری میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔
ورلڈ اسکلز 2024 میں ہندوستانی حریفوں کی کامیابی سخت تیاری اور صنعت کی حمایت کا ثبوت ہے جو انہیں اپنے پورے سفر میں حاصل ہوئی۔ ہر شریک نے وسیع تربیت حاصل کی، جسے صنعت کے ماہرین، سرپرستوں، اور مختلف شعبوں میں تنظیموں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ بہترین درجے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد حاصل ہے۔