Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends scholarship distribution program under the ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Science Sadhana Project’ as Chief Guest in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi significantly transformed the lives of young people by increasing the school enrollment ratio in Gujarat from 67% to 99.8%
Under the ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Vigyan Sadhana Yojana’, a scholarship amount of approximately ₹116 crore has been directly deposited into the bank accounts of nearly 10 lakh 85 thousand students
‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Science Sadhana Yojana’ will bring about a significant transformation in Gujarat's education sector in coming days
Dropout rate, which was once 37%, has now reduced to only 2%
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created an education policy with a multi-dimensional and all-round holistic approach
Through the new education policy, the youth of Gujarat, as well as the entire country, will be able to stand on the same platform as the youth of the world and compete with them
22 OCT 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended scholarship distribution program under the ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Science Sadhana Project’ as Chief Guest in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present.
Addressing the scholarship distribution program, Union Home Minister said that under the ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Science Sadhana Yojana’, scholarships worth approximately ₹116 crore have directly been deposited into the bank accounts of around 10.85 lakh students. The majority of the beneficiaries are female students. He further said that these two schemes will bring about a significant transformation in Gujarat's education sector in the coming days.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the help of the government machinery, has brought about a significant transformation in the lives of students in Gujarat. Prime Minister Modi ji initiated a campaign to make Gujarat's sons and daughters fully literate, acting as a guardian for them. The ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati’ schemes are incentive-driven programs designed not only to ensure education up to the fifth grade but also to help students complete their education up to the 12th grade.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said a till few years ago, the dropout rate in Gujarat was around 37%. However, due to the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a campaign was launched to enroll both boys and girls in school. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi significantly transformed the lives of young people by increasing the school enrollment ratio in Gujarat from 67% to 99.8%. The dropout rate, which was once 37%, has now reduced to only 2%.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new education policy introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created multiple avenues for students. Through this policy, a science student with an interest in music can pursue music education, and similarly, a music student with an interest in science can study science. He further stated that since science is more closely linked to employment opportunities, the ‘Narendra Modi Science Sadhana Yojana’ was introduced to encourage and support students pursuing science subjects.
Union Home Minister said that the new education policy has been designed in such a way that the youth of Gujarat, as well as the entire country, can stand on the same platform as the youth of the world and compete with them. He added that Prime Minister Modi has worked to create an education policy with a multi-dimensional and all-round holistic approach, ensuring comprehensive development for students.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal for India to become a fully developed nation by the year 2047. This goal can only be achieved when the country's youth make it their life's mission to transform India into the world's most prosperous and educated nation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह गुजरात के गांधीनगर में नमो लक्ष्मी और नमो सरस्वती विज्ञान साधना परियोजना के अंतर्गत शिक्षावृत्ति वितरण कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गुजरात में छात्रों के स्कूल दाखिले के रेश्यो को 67% से बढाकर 99.8% तक ले जाकर युवाओं के जीवन में बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया
नमो लक्ष्मी और नमो सरस्वती विज्ञान साधना योजना अंतर्गत लगभग 10 लाख 85 हजार छात्र—छात्राओं को 116 करोड़ रुपए की शिक्षावृत्ति सीधी उनके बैंक खाते में जमा की गई है
नमो लक्ष्मी और नमो सरस्वती विज्ञान साधना योजना आगामी दिनों में गुजरात के शिक्षा क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन करेंगी
गुजरात में मोदी जी के मुख्यमंत्री बनने से पहले ड्रॉप आउट रेश्यो 37% था, जो अब घटकर सिर्फ 2% रह गया है
मोदी जी ने ‘मल्टी डायमेंशनल’ और ‘ऑल राउंड हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच’ वाली शिक्षा नीति बनाने का काम किया
नई शिक्षा नीति के जरिए गुजरात सहित पूरे देश के युवा विश्व के युवाओं के साथ एक मंच पर खड़े होकर उनके साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकेंगे
22 OCT 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह गुजरात के गांधीनगर में नमो लक्ष्मी और नमो सरस्वती विज्ञान साधना परियोजना के अंतर्गत शिक्षावृत्ति वितरण कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
शिक्षावृत्ति वितरण कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि नमो लक्ष्मी और नमो सरस्वती विज्ञान साधना परियोजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 10 लाख 85 हजार छात्र—छात्राओं को 116 करोड़ रुपए की शिक्षावृत्ति सीधी उनके बैंक खाते में जमा की गई है। इनमें ज्यादातर छात्राएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये दोनों योजनाएं आगामी दिनों में गुजरात के शिक्षा क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन करेंगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सरकारी मशीनरी की मदद से गुजरात में छात्र—छात्राओं के जीवन में बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने अभिभावक बनकर गुजरात के बेटे—बेटियों को पूर्ण रूप से साक्षर बनाने का अभियान शुरू किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नमो लक्ष्मी योजना और नमो सरस्वती योजना ऐसी प्रोत्साहक योजनाएं हैं जिनसे सिर्फ पांचवीं कक्षा तक ही नहीं बल्कि बारहवीं कक्षा तक की शिक्षा पूर्ण हो रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ साल पहले गुजरात में ड्रॉप आउट रेश्यो लगभग 37 प्रतिशत था। लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू की गई बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना के बाद बच्चों को स्कूल में दाखिला दिलवाने का अभियान चलाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गुजरात में छात्रों के स्कूल दाखिले के रेश्यो को 67% से बढाकर 99.8% तक ले जाकर युवाओं के जीवन में बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया है। पहले ड्रॉप आउट रेश्यो 37 प्रतिशत था, लेकिन अब यह घटकर सिर्फ दो प्रतिशत रह गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा लाई गई नई शिक्षा नीति में छात्र—छात्राओं के लिए अनेक आयाम तैयार किए गए हैं। इसके जरिए विज्ञान के छात्र संगीत में रुचि होने पर संगीत की शिक्षा ले सकते हैं और अगर संगीत के किसी छात्र की रुचि विज्ञान में है तो वह विज्ञान की पढ़ाई कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि विज्ञान विषय रोजगार से ज्यादा जुड़ा हुआ है, इसलिए छात्र—छात्राओं के लिए नरेन्द्र मोदी विज्ञान साधना योजना लाई गई और विज्ञान विषय के छात्रों को प्रोत्साहन देने की शुरुआत की गई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति इस तरह से बनाई गई है कि गुजरात सहित पूरे देश के युवा विश्व के युवाओं के साथ एक मंच पर खड़े होकर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने ‘मल्टी डायमेंशनल’ और ‘ऑल राउंड हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच’ वाली शिक्षा नीति बनाने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को पूर्ण विकसित देश बनाने का लक्ष्य तय किया है। इस लक्ष्य की पूर्ति तब तक नहीं हो सकती जब तक देश का युवा भारत को विश्व का सर्वाधिक समृद्ध और सुशिक्षित देश बनाने को अपने जीवन का ध्येय न बना ले।