Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends scholarship distribution program under the ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Science Sadhana Project’ as Chief Guest in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi significantly transformed the lives of young people by increasing the school enrollment ratio in Gujarat from 67% to 99.8%
Under the ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Vigyan Sadhana Yojana’, a scholarship amount of approximately ₹116 crore has been directly deposited into the bank accounts of nearly 10 lakh 85 thousand students
‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Science Sadhana Yojana’ will bring about a significant transformation in Gujarat's education sector in coming days
Dropout rate, which was once 37%, has now reduced to only 2%
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created an education policy with a multi-dimensional and all-round holistic approach
Through the new education policy, the youth of Gujarat, as well as the entire country, will be able to stand on the same platform as the youth of the world and compete with them
22 OCT 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended scholarship distribution program under the ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Science Sadhana Project’ as Chief Guest in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present.
Addressing the scholarship distribution program, Union Home Minister said that under the ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati Science Sadhana Yojana’, scholarships worth approximately ₹116 crore have directly been deposited into the bank accounts of around 10.85 lakh students. The majority of the beneficiaries are female students. He further said that these two schemes will bring about a significant transformation in Gujarat's education sector in the coming days.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the help of the government machinery, has brought about a significant transformation in the lives of students in Gujarat. Prime Minister Modi ji initiated a campaign to make Gujarat's sons and daughters fully literate, acting as a guardian for them. The ‘Namo Lakshmi’ and ‘Namo Saraswati’ schemes are incentive-driven programs designed not only to ensure education up to the fifth grade but also to help students complete their education up to the 12th grade.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said a till few years ago, the dropout rate in Gujarat was around 37%. However, due to the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a campaign was launched to enroll both boys and girls in school. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi significantly transformed the lives of young people by increasing the school enrollment ratio in Gujarat from 67% to 99.8%. The dropout rate, which was once 37%, has now reduced to only 2%.
Shri Amit Shah said that the new education policy introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created multiple avenues for students. Through this policy, a science student with an interest in music can pursue music education, and similarly, a music student with an interest in science can study science. He further stated that since science is more closely linked to employment opportunities, the ‘Narendra Modi Science Sadhana Yojana’ was introduced to encourage and support students pursuing science subjects.
Union Home Minister said that the new education policy has been designed in such a way that the youth of Gujarat, as well as the entire country, can stand on the same platform as the youth of the world and compete with them. He added that Prime Minister Modi has worked to create an education policy with a multi-dimensional and all-round holistic approach, ensuring comprehensive development for students.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal for India to become a fully developed nation by the year 2047. This goal can only be achieved when the country's youth make it their life's mission to transform India into the world's most prosperous and educated nation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ’نمو لکشمی‘ اور ’نمو سرسوتی سائنس سادھنا پروجیکٹ‘ کے تحت اسکالرشپ تقسیم پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات میں اسکولوں میں داخلے کے تناسب کو 67 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 99.8فیصد کر کے نوجوانوں کی زندگیوں کو نمایاں طور پر بدلنے کا کام کیا ہے
’نمو لکشمی‘ اور ’نمو سرسوتی وگیان سادھنا یوجنا‘ کے تحت، تقریباً 116 کروڑ روپے کی اسکالرشپ کی رقم تقریباً 10 لاکھ 85 ہزار طلبہ کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست جمع کی گئی
’نمو لکشمی‘ اور ’نمو سرسوتی سائنس سادھنا یوجنا‘ آنے والے دنوں میں گجرات کے تعلیمی شعبے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی لائیں گی
ڈراپ آؤٹ شرح جو پہلے 37 فیصد تھی اب کم ہو کر صرف 2 فیصد رہ گئی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک کثیر جہتی اور ہمہ جہتی جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تعلیمی پالیسی بنائی
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے گجرات سمیت پورے ملک کے نوجوان ایک پلیٹ فارم پر کھڑے ہو کر دنیا کے نوجوانوں کا مقابلہ کر سکیں گے
22 OCT 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں ’نمو لکشمی‘ اور ’نمو سرسوتی سائنس سادھنا پروجیکٹ‘ کے تحت تقسیم اسکالرشپ پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اسکالرشپ تقسیم پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’نمو لکشمی‘ اور ’نمو سرسوتی سائنس سادھنا یوجنا‘ کے تحت تقریباً 116 کروڑ روپے کے اسکالرشپ تقریباً 10.85 لاکھ طلبہ کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ مستفیدین میں زیادہ تر خاتون طالبات ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دونوں اسکیمیں آنے والے دنوں میں گجرات کے تعلیمی شعبے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی لائیں گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرکاری مشینری کی مدد سے گجرات میں طلباء کی زندگیوں میں ایک اہم تبدیلی لانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے گجرات کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کو مکمل طور پر خواندہ بنانے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی، ان کے لیے ایک سرپرست کے طور پر کام کیا۔ ’نمو لکشمی‘ اور ’نمو سرسوتی‘ اسکیمیں ترغیب پر مبنی پروگرام ہیں جو نہ صرف پانچویں جماعت تک تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں بلکہ طلبہ کو 12ویں جماعت تک اپنی تعلیم مکمل کرنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ کچھ سال پہلے تک، گجرات میں ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح تقریباً 37 فیصد تھی۔ تاہم، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘ پہل کی وجہ سے، لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں دونوں کو اسکول میں داخل کرنے کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات میں اسکولوں میں داخلہ کے تناسب کو 67فیصد سے بڑھا کر 99.8فیصد کر کے نوجوانوں کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں تبدیلی کی ہے۔ ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح، جو پہلے 37فیصد تھی، اب کم ہو کر صرف 2فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی نے طلباء کے لیے متعدد مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ اس پالیسی کے ذریعے، موسیقی میں دلچسپی رکھنے والا سائنس کا طالب علم موسیقی کی تعلیم حاصل کر سکتا ہے، اور اسی طرح، سائنس میں دلچسپی رکھنے والا سائنس کا طالب علم سائنس کی تعلیم حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چونکہ سائنس کا روزگار کے مواقع سے زیادہ گہرا تعلق ہے، اس لیے ’نریندر مودی سائنس سادھنا یوجنا‘ متعارف کرائی گئی تاکہ سائنس کے مضامین لینے والے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد کی جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کو اس طرح سے وضع کیا گیا ہے کہ پورے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ گجرات کے نوجوان بھی ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر کھڑے ہو کر دنیا کے نوجوانوں کا مقابلہ کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک کثیر جہتی اور ہمہ جہتی جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تعلیمی پالیسی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے، جس سے طلبہ کی جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سال 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ یہ ہدف صرف اس وقت حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جب ملک کے نوجوان ہندوستان کو دنیا کے سب سے خوشحال ملک اور تعلیم یافتہ قوم میں تبدیل کرنے کو اپنی زندگی کا مشن بنائیں۔