रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वावलंबन 2024
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस का पूर्वावलोकन
22 OCT 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के नौसेना नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण संगठन (एनआईआईओ) की संगोष्ठी- स्वावलंबन के तीसरे संस्करण के लिए पूर्वावलोकन प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस नौसेना उप प्रमुख वीएडीएम कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन की अध्यक्षता में 22 अक्टूबर 24 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 28 और 29 अक्टूबर 2024 को आयोजित होने वाले स्वावलंबन 2024 की मुख्य विशेषताओं के बारे में वीसीएनएस ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों, नवाचार भागीदारों और भारतीय उद्योग के प्रमुख नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण प्रयास दिखाई देंगे। इस वर्ष के कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना पहले की तुलना में बड़ी और अधिक प्रभावशाली है। इस कार्यक्रम में तकनीकी प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा जो भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं को काफी मजबूत करेगा।
वीसीएनएस ने रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में नौसेना की उपलब्धियों और दृष्टिकोण के बारे में व्यापक रूप से बताया, जैसे कि स्वावलंबन 2024 के लिए थीम है "नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण से सशक्तिकरण। यह थीम, आधुनिक युद्ध के तौर-तरीकों की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अत्याधुनिक समाधान खोजने के साधन के रूप में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इस वर्ष के संस्करण में कई गतिविधियां जैसे- चुनौतियों की पहचान, स्वावलंबन 3.0 दस्तावेज का विमोचन, विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों पर डोमेन-विशिष्ट सत्रों के दौरान चर्चा, नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को वित्त सहायता प्रदान करना और नवप्रवर्तकों का सम्मान शामिल है।
वीसीएनएस ने हैकथॉन: स्वावलंबन के लिए चुनौतियों के पहले सेट की शुरुआत भी की, जो एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता है और इसका उद्देश्य अभिनव तकनीकी समाधानों के साथ वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है। भारत के उन्नत उद्योगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, प्रतिभागियों को कई तकनीकी डोमेन में सहयोग करने, नवाचार करने और समाधान प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिलेगा। हैकथॉन के परिणाम स्वावलंबन 2024 के दौरान घोषित किए जाएंगे।
N19L.jpg)
IXVG.jpg)
943Y.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
SWAVLAMBAN 2024
CURTAIN RAISER PRESS CONFERENCE
22 OCT 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Curtain Raiser Press Conference for the third edition of the Indian Navy's Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) Seminar, Swavlamban, chaired by VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Vice Chief of Naval Staff, was held at New Delhi on 22 Oct 24.
Speaking on the salients of Swavlamban 2024, scheduled on 28 and 29 Oct 24 at Bharat Mandapam, VCNS said that the event will showcase the remarkable innovation and indigenisation efforts of the armed forces, innovation partners and the Indian industry, and that this year's event is envisaged to be larger and more impactful than before, and will focus on technological advancements that will strengthen India's defence capabilities significantly.
The VCNS also provided a comprehensive overview of the Navy's accomplishments and vision towards achieving Aatmanirbharta in defence technologies, as is underscored in the theme for Swavlamban 2024, "Strength and Power through Innovation and Indigenisation". The theme reflects the Navy’s commitment to encouraging innovation as a means to finding cutting-edge solutions to the operational challenges of modern warfare.
This year's edition will feature a range of activities, including unveiling of challenges, release of Swavlamban 3.0 Document, discussions during domain-specific sessions on niche technologies, funding the innovation ecosystem and felicitation of innovators.
The VCNS also launched the maiden set of Hackathon Challenges for Swavlamban, a national-level competition aimed at addressing real-world operational challenges with innovative technological solutions. With a focus on India's advanced industries, participants will get the opportunity to collaborate, innovate and present solutions across multiple technological domains. The results of the Hackathon will be announced during Swavlamban 2024.
N19L.jpg)
IXVG.jpg)
943Y.jpg)