Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy chairs Day-long Half-Yearly Review Meeting on Coal Sector
Safety and Welfare of Mineworkers Must be Top Priority: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Coal Minister Advocates for Enhanced Efficiency and Environmental Responsibility in the Coal Sector
22 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Half-Yearly Review Meeting on the coal sector was convened at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi, today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, with Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, serving as co-chair. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary of the Ministry of Coal; Smt. Rupinder Brar; Smt. Vismita Tej; Additional Secretaries, Ministry of Coal; and all senior officers from the Ministry of Coal, along with CMDs of Coal/Lignite PSUs, were also present. The meeting was to assess the progress of ongoing projects, discuss future strategies, and enhance the coal sector's growth trajectory.
In a significant step towards sustainability and resource efficiency, Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the Report of the High-Powered Expert Committee (HPEC) on the Gainful Utilization of Overburden (OB) in the Coal Sector.
The report outlines a comprehensive framework for using OB as a valuable resource. Historically seen as waste, OB is now being positioned as an asset with the potential to contribute significantly to environmental sustainability, economic development and create employment opportunities for local communities.
During the Half-Yearly review, Final Mine Closure certificates were awarded to three WCL mines: Pathakhera-I UG Mine, Pathakhera-II UG Mine, and Satapura-II UG Mine. It is for the first time since independence that Coal Mines are officially closed and certificates have been issued. Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy presented these certificates to Shri J.P. Dwivedi, CMD, WCL; Shri Deepak Rewatkar, GM (Safety), WCL; and Shri L.K. Mohapatra, Area General Manager, Pathakhera Area.
In his keynote address, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized the importance of production efficiency and environmental stewardship in the coal sector. He highlighted the need to embrace innovative technologies that enhance coal production while minimizing environmental impact. He expressed deep concern for the environment, urging all stakeholders to prioritize responsible mining practices, including the implementation of accredited compensatory afforestation initiatives and effective reclamation of de-coaled lands. Furthermore, the Minister stressed that mine closures must be managed responsibly, ensuring that affected communities are supported and that rehabilitated areas are returned to productive use.
The Minister also underscored the critical importance of safety for mineworkers, stating that their health and well-being must be prioritized through rigorous enforcement of safety protocols and ongoing training programs. He expressed concern for the families of mine workers, emphasizing that a safe working environment is essential not only for the workers themselves but also for their communities. Shri Reddy urged stakeholders to foster a culture of safety and social responsibility, reinforcing the need for proactive Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives that engage and uplift local communities. By aligning industry practices with community needs, promoting social welfare, and addressing environmental concerns, the coal sector can transform into a model of modernity and responsibility, ultimately ensuring a sustainable future for both the industry and the environment.
While Reviewing, Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey highlighted the remarkable progress made by the coal sector over the past six months. He commended the efforts of all stakeholders in enhancing production capacity while emphasizing the need for continued focus on safety and environmental sustainability. Minister Shri Dubey stressed the importance of innovative practices and technologies in driving efficiency and moving towards net zero. He called for collaborative efforts to address challenges and ensure the long-term viability of coal as a critical energy resource, reaffirming the government’s commitment to supporting the industry while prioritizing the welfare of workers and local communities.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, outlined the agenda of the event and highlighted the key focus areas of the discussion. Secretary Shri Dutt reiterated the Government's commitment to ensuring that the coal sector can sustainably meet the energy demands of the nation while protecting the environment and the lives of those who work in it.
Further presentations were made on the Operational Overview of the coal sector, along with the Vision 2030 and Vision 2047 frameworks. Detailed discussions were held on the operationalization of newly allocated coal blocks, the status of exploration activities, and accelerating coal production to secure India's energy needs and foster self-reliance in the energy sector. The session also highlighted critical areas that need to be addressed to ensure sustained energy security and support the nation’s long-term economic growth.
Subsequent sessions delved into the financial, technical, and business development of the coal sector. The Minister held in-depth discussions with CMDs and HODs regarding capital expenditures (CAPEX), asset monetization, and market capitalization, offering a comprehensive overview of the current landscape and future prospects. Presentations showcased technological advancements, particularly in underground mining, and strategies to enhance coking coal capacity, with the goal of reducing reliance on imports and boosting domestic production. A significant emphasis was placed on adopting environmentally sustainable practices in the mining sector, including the transition to gas-based technologies and the integration of electric vehicles (EVs). These efforts align with the overarching aim of lowering the carbon footprint in coal mining operations. The progress of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects was reviewed, focusing on eco-friendly coal transportation systems designed to minimize environmental impact. Furthermore, discussions highlighted the promotion of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) to improve operational performance and productivity, supporting the Make in India initiative championed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy led a discussion on Inter-Ministerial Coordination and Sustainable Development, emphasizing the importance of collaboration among ministries. Presentations were made by the Ministries of Power, Railways, and Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEFCC), addressing critical challenges and aligning goals to enhance cooperation. Shri G. Kishan Reddy reiterated the necessity of sustainable development, particularly through accredited compensatory afforestation, environmental initiatives, and the reclamation and proper utilization of de-coaled land. He highlighted that responsible mine closure is not merely an operational requirement but a commitment to environmental stewardship, ensuring long-term sustainability.
The discussions also extensively covered safety protocols in mining operations and welfare programs for mine workers and their families. Special attention was given to CSR and HR initiatives, recruitment promotion and transfer policies, and labor relations, along with the Employees’ Provident Fund, all aimed at fostering a safe and supportive environment for all stakeholders. An interaction session on CSR, HR, and Labour Relations covered strategies for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) planning and execution, ensuring the effective alignment of social initiatives with the needs of communities around coalfields. Discussion also focused on transfer policies, aiming to create a more transparent, merit-based system for employee transfers and promotions, as well as the status of labor relations, emphasizing welfare measures such as the Employees Provident Fund (CMPFO) to ensure the financial security of coal sector employees.
A significant aspect of the discussions was the observance of Vigilance Awareness Week. The Ministry of Coal reiterated its dedication to upholding transparency and accountability across its operations. Presentations were made on the various vigilance initiatives being undertaken by Coal PSUs, which include strict compliance with ethical standards, ensuring fair practices in tenders and contracts. The Minister interacted with Chief Vigilance Officers (CVOs), reinforcing the Ministry's anti-corruption stance and its drive toward a corruption-free governance structure.
The Half-Yearly Review Meeting concluded with a vote of thanks, setting the stage for an action-packed second half of the year, driving the coal sector forward toward the ambitious targets of Vision 2030 and beyond.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کوئلہ سیکٹر پر ایک روزہ ششماہی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
کانکنوں کی حفاظت اور بہبود اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
کوئلہ کے وزیر نے کوئلہ سیکٹر میں بہتر کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی وکالت کی
22 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ سیکٹر پر ششماہی جائزہ میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں سشما سوراج بھون میں بلائی گئی ۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کی، جس میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے شریک چیئرمین کے طور پر موجود رہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب وکرم دیو دت، کوئلے وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹریز محترمہ روپندر برار،محترمہ وسمتا تیج اور کوئلے کی وزارت کے سبھی سینئر افسران نیز کول/ لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کے سی ایم ڈیز بھی جائزہ میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ جاری منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے، مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
پائیداری اور وسائل کی حسن کارکردگی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کوئلے کے سیکٹر میں اوور برڈن (او بی) کے فائدہ مند استعمال کے بارے میں اعلیٰ اختیاراتی ماہرین کمیٹی (ایچ پی ای سی ) کی رپورٹ کو جاری کیا۔
رپورٹ میں او بی کو ایک قیمتی وسائل کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ تاریخی طور پر کچرے کے طور پر دیکھے جانے والے او بی کو اب ایک اثاثے کے طور پر رکھا جا رہا ہے جس میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اقتصادی ترقی اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
ششماہی جائزے کے دوران، تین ڈبلیو سی ایل مائنز: پٹھا کھیرا-1 یو جی مائن، پٹھا کھیرا-2 یو جی مائن اور ست پورہ-2 یو جی مائن کو فائنل مائن کلوز سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے گئے۔ آزادی کے بعد یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ کول مائنز کو سرکاری طور پر بند کیا گیا ہے اور سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے یہ سرٹیفکیٹ جناب جے پی دویدی، سی ایم ڈی، ڈبلیو سی ایل،جناب دیپک ریوتکر، جی ایم (سیفٹی)، ڈبلیو سی ایل اور جناب ایل کے موہا پاترا، ایریا جنرل منیجر، پٹھاکھیرا ایریا کو پیش کیے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کوئلے کے شعبے میں پیداواری کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے والی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ماحولیات کے تئیں گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ذمہ دار کانکنی کے طور طریقوں کو ترجیح دیں، جس میں تسلیم شدہ معاوضہ دینے والے جنگلات کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد اور ڈی کولڈ زمینوں کی مؤثر بحالی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کانوں کو بند کرنے کا کام ذمہ داری سے کیا جانا چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ متاثرہ کمیونٹیز کی مدد کی جائے اور بحالی شدہ علاقوں کو دوبارہ پیداواری استعمال میں لایا جائے۔
وزیر نے کان ورکرز کی حفاظت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ حفاظتی پروٹوکول اور جاری تربیتی پروگراموں کے سخت نفاذ کے ذریعے ان کی صحت اور بہبود کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کان کے مزدوروں کے خاندانوں کے تئیں تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کام کرنے کا محفوظ ماحول نہ صرف خود مزدوروں کے لیے بلکہ ان کی برادریوں کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ جناب ریڈی نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ حفاظت اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے کلچر کو فروغ دیں، جس سے مقامی کمیونٹیز کو مشغول کرنے اور ترقی دینے والے فعال کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اقدامات کی ضرورت کو تقویت ملے۔ صنعت کے طور طریقوں کو کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے، سماجی بہبود کو فروغ دینے، اور ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنے سے کوئلے کا شعبہ جدیدیت اور ذمہ داری کے ماڈل میں تبدیل ہو سکتا ہے، جو بالآخر صنعت اور ماحولیات دونوں کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے گزشتہ چھ مہینوں میں کوئلے کے شعبے کی طرف سے کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ وزیر جناب دوبے نے ڈرائیونگ کی کارکردگی اور نیٹ زیرو کی طرف بڑھنے میں اختراعی طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور توانائی کے ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور پر کوئلے کی طویل مدتی عملداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا، مزدوروں اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے صنعت کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب وکرم دیو دت نے تقریب کے ایجنڈے کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور بحث کے اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سکریٹری جناب دت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ کوئلہ کا شعبہ ماحولیات اور اس میں کام کرنے والوں کی زندگیوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے قوم کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پائیدار طریقے سے پورا کر سکتا ہے۔
وژن 2030 اور وژن 2047 کے فریم ورک کے ساتھ کوئلے کے شعبے کے آپریشنل جائزہ پر مزید پرزنٹیشن دیے گئے۔ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو محفوظ بنانے اور توانائی کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے مختص کردہ کوئلے کے بلاکس کے آپریشنلائزیشن، تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کی حیثیت اور کوئلے کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔ سیشن نے ان اہم شعبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جن پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ پائیدار توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ملک کی طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے۔
اس کے بعد کے سیشنز میں کوئلے کے شعبے کی مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ وزیر نے سی ایم ڈیز اور ایچ او ڈیز کے ساتھ سرمائے کے اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس)، اثاثوں کی مونیٹائزیشن اور مارکیٹ کیپٹلائزیشن کے بارے میں گہرائی سے بات چیت کی، جس میں موجودہ منظرنامے اور مستقبل کے امکانات کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔ پرزنٹیشنز نے تکنیکی ترقیات کی نمائش کی، خاص طور پر زیر زمین کان کنی میں اور کوکنگ کول کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں، جس کا مقصد درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور ملکی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے۔ کان کنی کے شعبے میں ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا، جس میں گیس پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز میں منتقلی اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای ویز) کا انضمام شامل ہے۔ یہ کوششیں کوئلے کی کان کنی کے کاموں میں کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے بڑے مقصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ فرسٹ مائل کنکٹویٹی (ایف ایم سی) منصوبوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں ماحول دوست کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے نظام پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں بات چیت نے آپریشنل کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہیوی ارتھ موونگ مشینری (ایچ ای ایم ایم) کے فروغ پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے میک ان انڈیا پہل کی حمایت کی گئی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے وزارتوں کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے بین وزارتی کوآرڈنیشن اور پائیدار ترقی پر ایک بحث کی قیادت کی۔ بجلی، ریلوے اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کی وزارتوں کی جانب سے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہداف کو ترتیب دینے کے لیے پرزنٹیشنز دی گئیں۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے پائیدار ترقی کی ضرورت کو دہرایا، خاص طور پر تسلیم شدہ معاوضہ دار جنگلات، ماحولیاتی اقدامات اور ڈی کولڈ زمین کی بحالی اور مناسب استعمال کے ذریعے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ذمہ دار کانوں کوبندکرنا محض ایک آپریشنل ضرورت نہیں ہے بلکہ طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔
بات چیت میں کان کنی کے کاموں اور کان میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے فلاحی پروگراموں میں حفاظتی پروٹوکول کا بھی وسیع پیمانے پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔ سی ایس آر اور ایچ آر کے اقدامات، بھرتی کے فروغ اور منتقلی کی پالیسیوں اور ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کے ساتھ مزدور تعلقات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی، جس کا مقصد تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور معاون ماحول کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ سی ایس آر، ایچ آر اور لیبر ریلیشنز پر ایک بات چیت کے سیشن میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس سے کوئلے کے میدانوں کے آس پاس کی کمیونٹیز کی ضروریات کے ساتھ سماجی اقدامات کی مؤثر صف بندی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ تبادلہ خیال کی پالیسیوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس کا مقصد ملازمین کے تبادلوں اور ترقی کے لیے ایک زیادہ شفاف، میرٹ پر مبنی نظام بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مزدور تعلقات کی حیثیت، مالی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ (سی ایم پی ایف او) جیسے فلاحی اقدامات پر زور دینا تھا۔
بات چیت کا ایک اہم پہلو ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ منانا تھا۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اپنے کاموں میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ کول پی ایس یوز کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے مختلف چوکسی اقدامات پر پرزنٹیشنز دی گئیں، جن میں اخلاقی معیارات کی سختی سے تعمیل، ٹینڈرز اور معاہدوں میں منصفانہ عمل کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے چیف ویجیلنس افسران ( سی وی اوز) کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جس سے وزارت کے انسداد بدعنوانی کے موقف اور بدعنوانی سے پاک حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کی طرف اس کی مہم کو تقویت ملی۔
ششماہی جائزہ میٹنگ شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں سال کے دوسرے ششماہی کے لیے ایکشن سے بھرپور، کوئلے کے شعبے کو وژن 2030 اور اس کے بعد کے اہم اہداف کی طرف آگے بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کی گئی۔