Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy chairs Day-long Half-Yearly Review Meeting on Coal Sector
Safety and Welfare of Mineworkers Must be Top Priority: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Coal Minister Advocates for Enhanced Efficiency and Environmental Responsibility in the Coal Sector
22 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Half-Yearly Review Meeting on the coal sector was convened at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi, today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, with Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, serving as co-chair. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary of the Ministry of Coal; Smt. Rupinder Brar; Smt. Vismita Tej; Additional Secretaries, Ministry of Coal; and all senior officers from the Ministry of Coal, along with CMDs of Coal/Lignite PSUs, were also present. The meeting was to assess the progress of ongoing projects, discuss future strategies, and enhance the coal sector's growth trajectory.
In a significant step towards sustainability and resource efficiency, Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the Report of the High-Powered Expert Committee (HPEC) on the Gainful Utilization of Overburden (OB) in the Coal Sector.
The report outlines a comprehensive framework for using OB as a valuable resource. Historically seen as waste, OB is now being positioned as an asset with the potential to contribute significantly to environmental sustainability, economic development and create employment opportunities for local communities.
During the Half-Yearly review, Final Mine Closure certificates were awarded to three WCL mines: Pathakhera-I UG Mine, Pathakhera-II UG Mine, and Satapura-II UG Mine. It is for the first time since independence that Coal Mines are officially closed and certificates have been issued. Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy presented these certificates to Shri J.P. Dwivedi, CMD, WCL; Shri Deepak Rewatkar, GM (Safety), WCL; and Shri L.K. Mohapatra, Area General Manager, Pathakhera Area.
In his keynote address, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized the importance of production efficiency and environmental stewardship in the coal sector. He highlighted the need to embrace innovative technologies that enhance coal production while minimizing environmental impact. He expressed deep concern for the environment, urging all stakeholders to prioritize responsible mining practices, including the implementation of accredited compensatory afforestation initiatives and effective reclamation of de-coaled lands. Furthermore, the Minister stressed that mine closures must be managed responsibly, ensuring that affected communities are supported and that rehabilitated areas are returned to productive use.
The Minister also underscored the critical importance of safety for mineworkers, stating that their health and well-being must be prioritized through rigorous enforcement of safety protocols and ongoing training programs. He expressed concern for the families of mine workers, emphasizing that a safe working environment is essential not only for the workers themselves but also for their communities. Shri Reddy urged stakeholders to foster a culture of safety and social responsibility, reinforcing the need for proactive Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives that engage and uplift local communities. By aligning industry practices with community needs, promoting social welfare, and addressing environmental concerns, the coal sector can transform into a model of modernity and responsibility, ultimately ensuring a sustainable future for both the industry and the environment.
While Reviewing, Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey highlighted the remarkable progress made by the coal sector over the past six months. He commended the efforts of all stakeholders in enhancing production capacity while emphasizing the need for continued focus on safety and environmental sustainability. Minister Shri Dubey stressed the importance of innovative practices and technologies in driving efficiency and moving towards net zero. He called for collaborative efforts to address challenges and ensure the long-term viability of coal as a critical energy resource, reaffirming the government’s commitment to supporting the industry while prioritizing the welfare of workers and local communities.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, outlined the agenda of the event and highlighted the key focus areas of the discussion. Secretary Shri Dutt reiterated the Government's commitment to ensuring that the coal sector can sustainably meet the energy demands of the nation while protecting the environment and the lives of those who work in it.
Further presentations were made on the Operational Overview of the coal sector, along with the Vision 2030 and Vision 2047 frameworks. Detailed discussions were held on the operationalization of newly allocated coal blocks, the status of exploration activities, and accelerating coal production to secure India's energy needs and foster self-reliance in the energy sector. The session also highlighted critical areas that need to be addressed to ensure sustained energy security and support the nation’s long-term economic growth.
Subsequent sessions delved into the financial, technical, and business development of the coal sector. The Minister held in-depth discussions with CMDs and HODs regarding capital expenditures (CAPEX), asset monetization, and market capitalization, offering a comprehensive overview of the current landscape and future prospects. Presentations showcased technological advancements, particularly in underground mining, and strategies to enhance coking coal capacity, with the goal of reducing reliance on imports and boosting domestic production. A significant emphasis was placed on adopting environmentally sustainable practices in the mining sector, including the transition to gas-based technologies and the integration of electric vehicles (EVs). These efforts align with the overarching aim of lowering the carbon footprint in coal mining operations. The progress of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects was reviewed, focusing on eco-friendly coal transportation systems designed to minimize environmental impact. Furthermore, discussions highlighted the promotion of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) to improve operational performance and productivity, supporting the Make in India initiative championed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy led a discussion on Inter-Ministerial Coordination and Sustainable Development, emphasizing the importance of collaboration among ministries. Presentations were made by the Ministries of Power, Railways, and Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEFCC), addressing critical challenges and aligning goals to enhance cooperation. Shri G. Kishan Reddy reiterated the necessity of sustainable development, particularly through accredited compensatory afforestation, environmental initiatives, and the reclamation and proper utilization of de-coaled land. He highlighted that responsible mine closure is not merely an operational requirement but a commitment to environmental stewardship, ensuring long-term sustainability.
The discussions also extensively covered safety protocols in mining operations and welfare programs for mine workers and their families. Special attention was given to CSR and HR initiatives, recruitment promotion and transfer policies, and labor relations, along with the Employees’ Provident Fund, all aimed at fostering a safe and supportive environment for all stakeholders. An interaction session on CSR, HR, and Labour Relations covered strategies for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) planning and execution, ensuring the effective alignment of social initiatives with the needs of communities around coalfields. Discussion also focused on transfer policies, aiming to create a more transparent, merit-based system for employee transfers and promotions, as well as the status of labor relations, emphasizing welfare measures such as the Employees Provident Fund (CMPFO) to ensure the financial security of coal sector employees.
A significant aspect of the discussions was the observance of Vigilance Awareness Week. The Ministry of Coal reiterated its dedication to upholding transparency and accountability across its operations. Presentations were made on the various vigilance initiatives being undertaken by Coal PSUs, which include strict compliance with ethical standards, ensuring fair practices in tenders and contracts. The Minister interacted with Chief Vigilance Officers (CVOs), reinforcing the Ministry's anti-corruption stance and its drive toward a corruption-free governance structure.
The Half-Yearly Review Meeting concluded with a vote of thanks, setting the stage for an action-packed second half of the year, driving the coal sector forward toward the ambitious targets of Vision 2030 and beyond.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोयला क्षेत्र पर आयोजित एक दिवसीय छमाही समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
खनन श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा और उनका कल्याण सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
कोयला मंत्री ने कोयला क्षेत्र में उन्नत दक्षता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी की वकालत की
22 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में स्थित सुषमा स्वराज भवन में कोयला क्षेत्र पर अर्धवार्षिक समीक्षा बैठक बुलाई गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने की। इसमें केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में मौजूद रहे। बैठक में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती रूपिंदर बराड़, श्रीमती विस्मिता तेज और कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू के सीएमडी सहित कोयला मंत्रालय के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। यह बैठक चालू परियोजनाओं की प्रगति का आकलन करने, भविष्य की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने और कोयला क्षेत्र के विकास पथ को और आगे बढ़ाने को लेकर बुलाई गई थी।
स्थिरता और संसाधन दक्षता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोयला क्षेत्र में अधिभार (ओबी) के लाभकारी उपयोग पर उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त विशेषज्ञ समिति (एचपीईसी) की रिपोर्ट जारी की।
रिपोर्ट में ओबी को मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है। पहले अपशिष्ट के रूप में देखे जाने वाले ओबी को अब पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, आर्थिक विकास और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करने की क्षमता के साथ एक संपत्ति के रूप में स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
अर्धवार्षिक समीक्षा के दौरान डब्ल्यूसीएल की तीन खदानों : पाथाखेड़ा-I यूजी माइन, पाथाखेड़ा-II यूजी माइन और सातपुरा-II यूजी माइन को बंद करने के सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किए गए। आजादी के बाद यह पहली बार है कि कोयला खदानों को आधिकारिक तौर पर बंद करने के बाद प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने डब्ल्यूसीएल के सीएमडी श्री जेपी द्विवेदी, डब्ल्यूसीएल के जीएम (सुरक्षा) श्री दीपक रेवतकर और पाथाखेड़ा क्षेत्र के क्षेत्रीय महाप्रबंधक श्री एलके महापात्र को ये प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए।
अपने भाषण की शुरुआत में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोयला क्षेत्र में उत्पादन दक्षता और पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करते हुए कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने वाली नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पर्यावरण को लेकर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए सभी हितधारकों से जिम्मेदार खनन कार्यप्रणाली को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें मान्यता प्राप्त क्षतिपूर्ति वनीकरण पहलों का कार्यान्वयन और कोयले से ढकी भूमि का प्रभावी सुधार शामिल है। इसके अलावा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खदानों को बंद करने का प्रबंधन जिम्मेदारी से किया जाना चाहिए। यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि प्रभावित समाज का सहयोग किया जाए और पुनर्वास किए गए क्षेत्रों को उत्पादक उपयोग में वापस लाया जाए।
मंत्री ने खनन श्रमिकों के लिए सुरक्षा के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और चालू प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने खदान श्रमिकों के परिवारों के लिए चिंता व्यक्त की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण न केवल श्रमिकों के लिए बल्कि उनके समूह के लिए भी आवश्यक है। श्री रेड्डी ने हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे सुरक्षा और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दें, सक्रिय कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) उपक्रमों की आवश्यकता को मजबूत करें जो स्थानीय समाज को शामिल करते हुए उनका उत्थान करते हैं। सामुदायिक जरूरतों के साथ उद्योग कार्यप्रणाली के साथ जोड़कर सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देकर और पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं को दूर करके कोयला क्षेत्र आधुनिकता और जिम्मेदारी के मॉडल में बदल सकता है, जो अंततः उद्योग और पर्यावरण दोनों के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य सुनिश्चित कर सकता है।
समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने पिछले छह महीनों में कोयला क्षेत्र द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर निरंतर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने में सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। मंत्री श्री दुबे ने दक्षता बढ़ाने और जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन की ओर बढ़ने में नवीन विधाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने श्रमिकों और स्थानीय समाज के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देते हुए उद्योग का समर्थन करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और एक महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा संसाधन के रूप में कोयले की दीर्घकालिक व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने कार्यक्रम के एजेंडे को रेखांकित किया और चर्चा के प्रमुख िबंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला। सचिव श्री दत्त ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई कि कोयला क्षेत्र पर्यावरण और इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वालों के जीवन की रक्षा करते हुए राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा मांगों को स्थायी रूप से पूरा कर सकता है।
विजन 2030 और विजन 2047 रूपरेखाओं के साथ-साथ कोयला क्षेत्र के परिचालन अवलोकन पर आगे की प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। भारत की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों के संचालन, अन्वेषण गतिविधियों की स्थिति और कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी लाने पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। सत्र में उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया जिन्हें निरंतर ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और देश की दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक वृद्धि का समर्थन करने के लिए काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
इसके बाद के सत्रों में कोयला क्षेत्र के वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक विकास पर चर्चा की गई। मंत्री ने पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स), परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण और बाजार पूंजीकरण के संबंध में सीएमडी और विभागाध्यक्षों (एचओडी) के साथ गहन चर्चा की, जिसमें वर्तमान परिदृश्य और भविष्य की संभावनाओं का व्यापक रूप से अवलोकन किया गया। प्रेजेंटेशन के दौरान विशेष रूप से भूमिगत खनन में तकनीकी प्रगति और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लक्ष्य के साथ कोकिंग कोयला क्षमता बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। खनन क्षेत्र में पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ विधाओं को अपनाने पर महत्वपूर्ण जोर दिया गया, जिसमें गैस-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तन और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) का एकीकरण शामिल है। ये प्रयास कोयला खनन कार्यों में कार्बन फुटप्रिंट (पदचिह्न) को कम करने के व्यापक लक्ष्य के अनुरूप हैं। पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई पर्यावरण-अनुकूल कोयला परिवहन प्रणालियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अलावा चर्चा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा समर्थित मेक इन इंडिया पहल का समर्थन करते हुए परिचालन प्रदर्शन और उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए हेवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी (एचईएमएम) को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय और सतत विकास पर चर्चा का नेतृत्व किया। बिजली, रेलवे और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालयों (एमओईएफसीसी) द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए लक्ष्यों को संरेखित करने के लिए प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने विशेष रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण, पर्यावरणीय उपक्रम (पहल) और कोयला रहित भूमि के पुनर्ग्रहण और उचित उपयोग के माध्यम से सतत विकास की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि खदान बंद करना केवल एक परिचालन आवश्यकता नहीं है बल्कि पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होती है।
चर्चा में खनन कार्यों में सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और खदान श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए कल्याण कार्यक्रमों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा हुई। सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और सहायक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि के साथ-साथ सीएसआर और मानव संसाधन पहल, भर्ती पदोन्नति और स्थानांतरण नीतियों और श्रम संबंधों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। सीएसआर, मानव संसाधन और श्रम संबंधों पर आयोजित एक संवाद सत्र में कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) योजना और निष्पादन के लिए रणनीतियों को शामिल किया गया, जिससे कोयला क्षेत्रों के आसपास के समाज की जरूरतों के साथ सामाजिक पहलों का प्रभावी गठबंधन (समान लक्ष्य और उद्देश्यों के लिए काम करना) सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। चर्चा के दौरान कोयला क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों की वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (सीएमपीएफओ) जैसे कल्याणकारी उपायों पर जोर देते हुए स्थानांतरण नीतियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य कर्मचारी स्थानांतरण और पदोन्नति के लिए एक अधिक पारदर्शी, योग्यता-आधारित प्रणाली के साथ-साथ श्रम संबंधों की स्थिति बनाना है।
चर्चा का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह का पालन था। कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने परिचालन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बनाए रखने के प्रति अपना समर्पण दोहराया। कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा की जा रही विभिन्न सतर्कता पहलों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इनमें नैतिक मानकों का सख्त अनुपालन, निविदाओं और अनुबंधों में निष्पक्ष कार्यप्रणाली को सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। मंत्री ने मंत्रालय के भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रुख और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त शासन संरचना की दिशा में इसके अभियान को मजबूत करने के लिए मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारियों (सीवीओ) के साथ बातचीत की।
अर्धवार्षिक समीक्षा बैठक धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ संपन्न हुई। इसने वर्ष की दूसरी छमाही के लिए मंच तैयार किया, जिससे कोयला क्षेत्र को विजन 2030 और उससे आगे के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों की ओर आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।