Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Confers 'Adarsh Karmayogi Awards' upon 13 Top Learners on iGOT Karmayogi Portal During National Learning Week under Mission Karmayogi
22 OCT 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Karmayogi National Program is a flagship programme of Government of India for training of civil servants, which intends to transform the Civil Services from ‘Rule Based’ to ‘Role Based’ way of functioning and Citizen Centric. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently on 19th October inaugurated the National Learning Week ‘Karmayogi Saptah’(कर्मयोगी सप्ताह) which spans from 19th October, to 25th October, 2024.
On the 3rd day of National Learning Week, 13 employees who completed over 100 courses on the iGOT Karmayogi portal, were felicitated “Adarsh Karmayogi Awards” by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey on 21st October, 2024. This recognition aims to encourage Ministry of Mines’ employees to embrace lifelong learning under Mission Karmayogi. This initiative strengthens the Government's commitment to enhancing citizen-centric services through capacity building.
All the 13 employees belong to following organizations under the administrative control of Ministry of Mines:
1. Geological Survey of India, Attached Office (8)
2. Hindustan Copper Limited, PSU (3)
3. Indian Bureau of Mines, Subordinate Office (2)
iGOT Karmayogi portal has revolutionized the training opportunities of civil servants of India under Mission Karmayogi. Any official, holding any post, can now access wide range of courses beyond their physically allocated training, tailored to their interests and career aspirations from anywhere, anytime. The lower rung officials of the Ministry viz; Ms. Layeeka Sultana, a Multitasking Staff and Shri Manoj Kumar Meena, Driver completing 131 and 109 courses on iGOT portal is a testimony to this fact.
Embarking upon the program Mission Karmayogi, Ministry of Mines had onboarded 100% of its employees on IGoT Karmayogi portal in December 2023 itself. Ministry also adopted Capacity Building Program for all its employees with effect from 1st January 2024 and since then has successfully completed its 3 quarters. Despite being a small ministry, Ministry of Mines achieved 100% course completion in the last three quarters, and has been ranked one of the Top Performers among the Ministry/Department/Organisations (MDOs) by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC). All the organisations under the Ministry of Mines are also performing extremely well. IBM has been ranked as the No. 1 performer amongst the top MDOs (in the 500 to 1000 users category) and GSI has been ranked as the No. 2 amongst the top MDOs (in the 1000 to 10000 users category) in the month of September, 2024.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت نیشنل لرننگ ویک کے دوران آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پورٹل پر سرکردہ 13 سیکھنے والوں کو 'آدرش کرم یوگی ایوارڈس' سے نوازا
22 OCT 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
مشن کرم یوگی قومی پروگرام سیول سروینٹس کی تربیت کے لیے حکومت کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد سول سروسز کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کرکے ’ضوابط پر مبنی‘ سے ’ذمہ داری پر مبنی‘ طریقہ کار کی جانب لے جانا اور اسے شہریوں پر مرتکز بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں 19 اکتوبر کو نیشنل لرننگ ویک ’کرم یوگی سپتاہ‘ کا آغاز کیا تھا جو 19 اکتوبر سے 25 اکتوبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گا۔
نیشنل لرننگ ویک کے تیسرے دن، 13 ملازمین جنہوں نے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پورٹل پر 100 سے زائد کورس مکمل کر لیے ہیں، کو 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو ئلے اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے کے ذریعہ ’’آدرش کرم یوگی ایوارڈس‘‘ سے نوازا گیا۔ اس اعتراف کا مقصد کانکنی کی وزارت کے ملازمین کو مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے عمل کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی اہلیت سازی کے ذریعے شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت بہم پہنچاتی ہے۔
تمام تر 13 ملازمین کا تعلق کانکنی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل تنظیموں سے ہے:
• جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، منسلک دفاتر (8)
• ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ، پی ایس یو (3)
• انڈین بیورو آف مائنس، ماتحت دفتر (2)
آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پورٹل نے مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت بھارت کے سیول سروینٹس کو تربیتی مواقع فراہم کرانے کے معاملے میں ایک زبردست تبدیلی برپا کی ہے۔ کوئی بھی افسر، خواہ وہ کسی بھی عہدے پر فائز ہو، اب اپنی طبعی طور پر مختص تربیت سے آگے متعدد کورسوں تک کہیں سے بھی اور کسی بھی وقت رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے، یہ کورسز ان کی دلچسپی اور کریئر سے متعلق ان کی خواہشات کو مدنظر رکھ کر وضع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ وزارت کے نچلی سطح کے افسران یعنی محترمہ لئیقہ سلطانہ، جو کہ ملٹی ٹاسکنگ اسٹاف ہیں اور جناب منوج کمار مینا، جو ڈرائیو رہیں، نے آئی جی او ٹی پورٹل پر بالترتیب 131 اور 109 کورسز مکمل کیے ہیں۔ یہ اس حقیقت کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔
مشن کرم یوگی پروگرام کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، کانکنی کی وزارت نے دسمبر 2023 می ہیں اپنے صد فیصد ملازمین کو آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پورٹل سے جوڑا تھا۔ وزارت نے یکم جنوری 2024 سے اپنے تمام تر ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کو بھی اختیار کیا اور تب سے لے کر اب تک کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے تین کوارٹرس مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ ایک چھوٹی وزارت ہونے کے باوجود، کانکنی کی وزارت نے گذشتہ تین سہ ماہیوں میں صد فیصد کورس مکمل کیے ہیں، اور اس وزارت کو صلاحیت سازی کی کمیشن (سی بی سی) کے ذریعہ وزارت/ محکمے/ تنظیموں (ایم ڈی اوز) کے درمیان بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کی صف میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ کانکنی کی وزارت تحت تمام تر تنظیمیں بھی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔ ماہ ستمبر 2024 میں آئی بی ایم سرکردہ ایم ڈی اوز کے درمیان پہلے مقام پر فائز ہے (500 سے 1000 استعمال کنندگان کے زمرے میں ) اور جی ایس آئی سرکردہ ایم ڈی اوز کے درمیان دوسرے مقام پر فائز ہے (1000 سے 10000 استعمال کنندگان کے زمرے میں)۔