Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Confers 'Adarsh Karmayogi Awards' upon 13 Top Learners on iGOT Karmayogi Portal During National Learning Week under Mission Karmayogi
22 OCT 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Karmayogi National Program is a flagship programme of Government of India for training of civil servants, which intends to transform the Civil Services from ‘Rule Based’ to ‘Role Based’ way of functioning and Citizen Centric. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently on 19th October inaugurated the National Learning Week ‘Karmayogi Saptah’(कर्मयोगी सप्ताह) which spans from 19th October, to 25th October, 2024.
On the 3rd day of National Learning Week, 13 employees who completed over 100 courses on the iGOT Karmayogi portal, were felicitated “Adarsh Karmayogi Awards” by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey on 21st October, 2024. This recognition aims to encourage Ministry of Mines’ employees to embrace lifelong learning under Mission Karmayogi. This initiative strengthens the Government's commitment to enhancing citizen-centric services through capacity building.
All the 13 employees belong to following organizations under the administrative control of Ministry of Mines:
1. Geological Survey of India, Attached Office (8)
2. Hindustan Copper Limited, PSU (3)
3. Indian Bureau of Mines, Subordinate Office (2)
iGOT Karmayogi portal has revolutionized the training opportunities of civil servants of India under Mission Karmayogi. Any official, holding any post, can now access wide range of courses beyond their physically allocated training, tailored to their interests and career aspirations from anywhere, anytime. The lower rung officials of the Ministry viz; Ms. Layeeka Sultana, a Multitasking Staff and Shri Manoj Kumar Meena, Driver completing 131 and 109 courses on iGOT portal is a testimony to this fact.
Embarking upon the program Mission Karmayogi, Ministry of Mines had onboarded 100% of its employees on IGoT Karmayogi portal in December 2023 itself. Ministry also adopted Capacity Building Program for all its employees with effect from 1st January 2024 and since then has successfully completed its 3 quarters. Despite being a small ministry, Ministry of Mines achieved 100% course completion in the last three quarters, and has been ranked one of the Top Performers among the Ministry/Department/Organisations (MDOs) by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC). All the organisations under the Ministry of Mines are also performing extremely well. IBM has been ranked as the No. 1 performer amongst the top MDOs (in the 500 to 1000 users category) and GSI has been ranked as the No. 2 amongst the top MDOs (in the 1000 to 10000 users category) in the month of September, 2024.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह के दौरान iGOT कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर 13 शीर्ष शिक्षार्थियों को 'आदर्श कर्मयोगी पुरस्कार' प्रदान किए
22 OCT 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन कर्मयोगी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम सिविल सेवकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य सिविल सेवाओं को 'नियम आधारित' से 'भूमिका आधारित' कामकाज के तरीके और नागरिक केंद्रित में बदलना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने हाल ही में 19 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह 'कर्मयोगी सप्ताह' (कर्मयोगी सप्ताह) का उद्घाटन किया है जो 19 अक्टूबर से 25 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक चलेगा।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह के तीसरे दिन, 13 कर्मचारियों को iGOT कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर 100 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरे करने पर "आदर्श कर्मयोगी पुरस्कार" से सम्मानित किया गया। इन्हें 21 अक्टूबर, 2024 को केंद्रीय कोयला और खनन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। इस सम्मान का उद्देश्य खनन मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों को मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत आजीवन सीखने के प्रति प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह पहल क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है।
ये सभी 13 कर्मचारी खनन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत आने वाले निम्नलिखित संगठनों से संबंधित हैं:
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, संलग्न कार्यालय (8)
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड, पीएसयू (3)
भारतीय खान ब्यूरो, अधीनस्थ कार्यालय (2)
iGOT कर्मयोगी पोर्टल ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत भारत के सिविल सेवकों के प्रशिक्षण के अवसरों में क्रांति ला दी है। अब कोई भी अधिकारी, किसी भी पद पर रहते हुए, अपने शारीरिक रूप से आवंटित प्रशिक्षण से परे, अपने रुचियों और करियर आकांक्षाओं के अनुसार विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों तक कहीं भी, कभी भी पहुँच सकता है। इस तथ्य का प्रमाण खनन मंत्रालय के निचले स्तर के अधिकारियों, जैसे कि श्रीमती लईका सुल्ताना (मल्टीटास्किंग स्टाफ) और श्री मनोज कुमार मीना (चालक), द्वारा iGOT पोर्टल पर क्रमशः 131 और 109 पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा करना है।
मिशन कर्मयोगी कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत करते हुए, खनन मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2023 में ही अपने सभी कर्मचारियों को iGOT कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर शामिल कर लिया था। मंत्रालय ने 1 जनवरी 2024 से सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को भी अपनाया और तब से अपने तीन तिमाही सफलता पूर्वक पूरी कर ली हैं। छोटे मंत्रालय होने के बावजूद, खनन मंत्रालय ने पिछले तीन तिमाहियों में 100% पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने की उपलब्धि हासिल की और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) द्वारा मंत्रालय/विभाग/संगठन (एमडीओ) में शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं में से एक के रूप में स्थान प्राप्त किया। खनन मंत्रालय के तहत सभी संगठन भी अत्यधिक अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। सितंबर 2024 में, आईबीएम को शीर्ष एमडीओ (500 से 1000 उपयोगकर्ताओं की श्रेणी में) में नंबर 1 प्रदर्शनकर्ता और GSI को शीर्ष एमडीओ (1000 से 10000 उपयोगकर्ताओं की श्रेणी में) में नंबर 2 प्रदर्शनकर्ता के रूप में स्थान दिया गया।