Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nursing students meet MOS Dr L. Murugan in New Delhi: A call to emphasize their crucial role in shaping the future of healthcare
Dr. Murugan highlights PM Modi's vision for a medical college in every district
MoS Dr. Murugan inspires students to commit to progressive growth and learn new languages for global careers
22 OCT 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
91 students and six teachers from the Vellalar College of Nursing in Erode, Tamil Nadu today visited Delh. During their visit to New Delhi, the Minister of State (MoS) Dr. L. Murugan interacted with the B.Sc. nursing students, emphasizing the nobility of the nursing profession. He highlighted the urgent need for more human resources in this vital field, inspiring the students to recognize their important role in shaping the future of healthcare.
The event commenced with each student being introduced to the MoS, Dr. Murugan, with great enthusiasm. In his address, Dr. Murugan highlighted the remarkable progress India has made in healthcare under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He mentioned that number of AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) in the country has increased to 23 and Medical seats has increased to more than 1,07,000, as part of Hon’ble PM vision.
Dr. Murugan further highlighted Prime Minister Modi's vision of establishing a medical college in every district of India, aiming to position India’s healthcare sector as a global leader.
He highlighted that the new Parliament building, constructed under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, showcases the craftsmanship of local artisans from across the country, reflecting the government’s commitment to the "Vocal for Local" initiative. He further stressed that, young generation will play leading role in journey towards Vikasit Bharat in 2047.
During his interaction, Dr. Murugan stressed that the youth are the future of the nation and encouraged the students to pledge for progressive growth. He also emphasized the importance of learning new languages both foreign languages and Indian languages since this would prepare them for job opportunities not only across India but also globally.
The event concluded on an inspiring note, with Dr. Murugan urging the students to play an active role in shaping the future of India’s healthcare system and contribute to the country’s broader developmental goals.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نرسنگ کے طلبہ نے نئی دہلی میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن سے ملاقات کی: صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ان کے اہم کردار پر زور دینے کی اپیل
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے طلبہ کو ترقی کے لیے عہد بستگی اور عالمی کیریئر کے لیے نئی زبانیں سیکھنے کی ترغیب دی
22 OCT 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو کے ایروڈ میں ویلار کالج آف نرسنگ کے 91 طلبہ اور چھ اساتذہ نے آج دہلی کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے نرسنگ کے بی ایس سی طلبہ سے بات چیت کی اور نرسنگ کے پیشے کی عظمت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے اس اہم شعبے میں مزید انسانی وسائل کی اشد ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اور طلبہ کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اپنے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
تقریب کا آغاز ہر طالب علم کو جوش و خروش کے ساتھ وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مروگن سے متعارف کرانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر مروگن نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں بھارت کی قابل ذکر ترقی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایمس (آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز) کی تعداد بڑھ کر 23 ہوگئی ہے اور میڈیکل کی نشستوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 1،07،000 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے بھارت کے ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا ، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا ہے۔
انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں تعمیر کی گئی نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت ملک بھر کے مقامی کاریگروں کی دستکاری کی نمائش کرتی ہے ، جو ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ پہل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ نوجوان نسل 2047 میں وکاسیت بھارت کے سفر میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے گی۔
اپنی گفت و شنید کے دوران ڈاکٹر مروگن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان قوم کا مستقبل ہیں اور انھوں نے طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ترقی کا عہد کریں۔ انھوں نے غیر ملکی اور بھارتی دونوں میں نئی زبانیں سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا کیونکہ اس سے وہ نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے تیار ہوں گے۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ایک متاثر کن نوٹ کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں ڈاکٹر مروگن نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں فعال کردار ادا کریں اور ملک کے وسیع تر ترقیاتی اہداف میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔