Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nursing students meet MOS Dr L. Murugan in New Delhi: A call to emphasize their crucial role in shaping the future of healthcare
Dr. Murugan highlights PM Modi's vision for a medical college in every district
MoS Dr. Murugan inspires students to commit to progressive growth and learn new languages for global careers
22 OCT 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
91 students and six teachers from the Vellalar College of Nursing in Erode, Tamil Nadu today visited Delh. During their visit to New Delhi, the Minister of State (MoS) Dr. L. Murugan interacted with the B.Sc. nursing students, emphasizing the nobility of the nursing profession. He highlighted the urgent need for more human resources in this vital field, inspiring the students to recognize their important role in shaping the future of healthcare.
The event commenced with each student being introduced to the MoS, Dr. Murugan, with great enthusiasm. In his address, Dr. Murugan highlighted the remarkable progress India has made in healthcare under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He mentioned that number of AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) in the country has increased to 23 and Medical seats has increased to more than 1,07,000, as part of Hon’ble PM vision.
Dr. Murugan further highlighted Prime Minister Modi's vision of establishing a medical college in every district of India, aiming to position India’s healthcare sector as a global leader.
He highlighted that the new Parliament building, constructed under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, showcases the craftsmanship of local artisans from across the country, reflecting the government’s commitment to the "Vocal for Local" initiative. He further stressed that, young generation will play leading role in journey towards Vikasit Bharat in 2047.
During his interaction, Dr. Murugan stressed that the youth are the future of the nation and encouraged the students to pledge for progressive growth. He also emphasized the importance of learning new languages both foreign languages and Indian languages since this would prepare them for job opportunities not only across India but also globally.
The event concluded on an inspiring note, with Dr. Murugan urging the students to play an active role in shaping the future of India’s healthcare system and contribute to the country’s broader developmental goals.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செவிலியர் மாணவிகள் தில்லியில் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகனை சந்தித்தனர்
22 OCT 2024 7:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஈரோட்டில் உள்ள வெள்ளாளர் செவிலியர் கல்லூரியைச் சேர்ந்த 91 மாணவிகளும், 6 ஆசிரியர்களும் தில்லிக்கு இன்று சென்றனர். மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன், பிஎஸ்சி செவிலியர் மாணவிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடி, செவிலியர் தொழிலின் உன்னதத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த முக்கியமான துறையில் அதிக மனித வளங்களின் அவசரத் தேவையை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் மாணவர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அங்கீகரிக்க ஊக்குவித்தார்.
ஒவ்வொரு மாணவியும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முருகனுக்கு, மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் அறிமுகம் செய்து வைக்கப்பட்டு நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது. டாக்டர் முருகன் தனது உரையில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் நாடு அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நாட்டில் அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 23 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகவும், மருத்துவ இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,07,000-க்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார் .
இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத் துறையை உலகத் தலைமைத்துவமாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் ஒரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியை நிறுவ வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை டாக்டர் முருகன் மேலும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடம், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வரும் உள்ளூர் கைவினைஞர்களின் கைவினைத்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது, இது உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை ஆதரிப்போம் முன்முயற்சியில், அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் திட்டத்தை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் இளைய தலைமுறையினர் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவார்கள் என்று அவர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இளைஞர்கள்தான் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலம் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தியதுடன், முற்போக்கான வளர்ச்சிக்கு மாணவர்கள் உறுதிமொழி எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஊக்குவித்தார். வெளிநாட்டு மொழிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய மொழிகள் இரண்டையும் மற்றும் புதிய மொழிகளைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், ஏனெனில் இது இந்தியா முழுவதும் மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலக அளவிலும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு அவர்களை தயார்படுத்தும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார அமைப்பின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் பங்கு வகிக்கவும், நாட்டின் பரந்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கவும் டாக்டர் முருகன் மாணவர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.