Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India to Develop Roadmap Post-20% Ethanol Blending Target, Says Minister Hardeep Singh Puri at G-STIC Conference
Shri Puri Highlights Importance of Addressing Energy Trilemma: Balancing Affordability, Availability, and Sustainability
Outlines Role of Ujjwala Scheme in Providing Affordable LPG to Economically Weaker Sections of Society
22 OCT 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 7th G-STIC Delhi Conference on “Accelerating Technologies Solutions for the SDGs,” Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, articulated India’s evolving journey towards sustainable energy solutions. Highlighting the potential for these technological advancements to be replicated across the Global South, Shri Puri provided insights into the complexities of energy transitions within democratic frameworks, emphasizing that there is no clear answer to whether these transitions are inherently easier or more difficult in democracies.
The 7th G-STIC (Global Sustainable Technology and Innovation Community) Conference organized by TERI and VITO along with the support of eight other not-for-profit independent technology research institutes, is being hosted in India for the first time. The Conference will deliberate on challenges under the umbrella theme “Harmonizing Technology, Policy and Business Pathways for Sustainable Future and Coexistence”.
Speaking at the inaugural session of the Conference, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri discussed the critical trilemma that democratically elected governments face globally: balancing affordability, availability, and sustainability in energy policy. He pointed out that as global energy demand rises, India’s own energy consumption is projected to increase significantly—from 5.4 million barrels per day today to an anticipated 7 million barrels per day by 2030. This growing demand positions India as a major contributor to global energy consumption, with projections indicating that 25% of the increase in global energy demand over the next two decades will originate from India alone.
Affordability remains a primary concern in addressing this energy transition. The Minister emphasized the government's commitment to research and development, citing innovative solutions such as hydrogen fuel cell technology being piloted in public transport. Currently, India is operating 15 hydrogen-powered buses, which are still in the demonstration phase. These initiatives reflect a broader vision for sustainable transport solutions that can contribute to reducing the carbon footprint.
A highlight of the address was the substantial progress made in ethanol blending, which has surged from just 1.53% in 2013-14 to 16% today. This achievement has prompted the government to advance its blending target of 20% from 2030 to 2025, showcasing a proactive approach to energy sustainability. Shri Puri noted that discussions have already begun to establish a roadmap for sustainable energy solutions beyond the 20% blending target, indicating a forward-thinking strategy that anticipates future energy needs.
The Minister stressed the need for addressing the energy requirements of developing nations, particularly in the Global South, where many countries rely heavily on energy imports. He expressed confidence that the success of India’s ethanol initiatives could serve as a model for these regions, although he acknowledged that unlike Brazil, India lacks the luxury of abundant arable land for biofuel production. Nevertheless, he emphasized the potential for innovative biofuel strategies to alleviate import dependency while addressing local energy needs.
The Minister also highlighted the transformative impact of the Ujjwala scheme, launched in 2016, which has significantly expanded access to cooking gas. The number of cylinder connections has increased from 140 million to 330 million, providing clean cooking fuels to economically weaker sections of society. This initiative, along with other social schemes of Government, has played a crucial role in lifting approximately 250 million people out of multidimensional poverty under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri focused on the potential of green hydrogen as a game-changer for India’s energy landscape. He outlined the importance of local demand, production, and consumption in making green hydrogen a viable energy source. The key challenge remains in reducing the cost of production, and he called for ongoing innovation and scaling of technology in this sector.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
जी-एसटीआईसी सम्मेलन में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा
भारत 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण लक्ष्य के बाद सतत ऊर्जा भविष्य योजना विकसित करेगा,
श्री पुरी ने ऊर्जा की वहनीयता, उपलब्धता और स्थिरता में संतुलन संबंधी त्रिविधता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों को सस्ती एलपीजी उपलब्ध कराने में उज्ज्वला योजना की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया
22 OCT 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक सतत प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार समुदाय के सतत विकास लक्ष्य में प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों में तेजी लाने पर 7वें जी-एसटीआईसी दिल्ली सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने स्थायी ऊर्जा समाधान की दिशा में भारत की विकास यात्रा का उल्लेख किया। विकासशील देशों में इस तकनीकी प्रगति के इस्तेमाल की क्षमता का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री पुरी ने लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे के तहत ऊर्जा संक्रमण की जटिलताओं का हवाला देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इसका कोई स्पष्ट उत्तर नहीं है कि ऊर्जा संक्रमण लोकतंत्रों में स्वाभाविक रूप से आसान हैं या अधिक कठिन।
टाटा एनर्जी रिसर्च इस्टीट्यूट-टीईआरआई और वीआईटीओ द्वारा अन्य आठ गैर-लाभकारी स्वतंत्र प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से आयोजित सातवें जी-एसटीआईसी सम्मेलन पहली बार भारत में आयोजित हो रहा है। सम्मेलन में "सतत भविष्य और सह-अस्तित्व के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, नीति और व्यापारिक उपायों के सामंजस्य" विषय के अंतर्गत चुनौतियों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने वैश्विक स्तर पर लोकतांत्रिक रूप से चुनी गई सरकारों के सामने आने वाली महत्वपूर्ण त्रिविध समस्या-ऊर्जा वहनीयता, उपलब्धता और स्थिरता के बीच संतुलन की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे वैश्विक ऊर्जा की मांग बढ़ती है, भारत की अपनी ऊर्जा खपत में आज के 5.4 मिलियन बैरल प्रति दिन से 2030 तक अनुमानित 7 मिलियन बैरल प्रति दिन तक उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। यह बढ़ती मांग भारत को वैश्विक ऊर्जा खपत में एक प्रमुख योगदान कर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करती है। अनुमानों के संकेत के अनुसार अगले दो दशक में वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग में 25 प्रतिशत वृद्धि अकेले भारत में होगी।
इस ऊर्जा संक्रमण में वहनीयता एक प्राथमिक चिंता बनी हुई है। श्री पुरी ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन में हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे अभिनव समाधानों का उल्लेख करते हुए अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। भारत अभी 15 हाइड्रोजन-संचालित बसों का संचालन कर रहा है। ये पहल टिकाऊ परिवहन समाधानों के प्रति व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है जिसका कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान हो सकता है।
श्री पुरी ने अपने संबोधन में इथेनॉल मिश्रण में प्रगति का उल्लेख किया जो 2013-14 में मात्र 1.53 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर आज 16 प्रतिशत हो गई है। इस उपलब्धि ने सरकार को 2025 से 2030 तक 20 प्रतिशत के अपने मिश्रण लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। ऊर्जा स्थिरता की दिशा में यह सरकार के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण लक्ष्य से आगे बढ़ते हुए स्थायी ऊर्जा समाधान के लिए एक भविष्य योजना स्थापित करने की योजना पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
भविष्य की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का अनुमान लगाने वाली यह एक दूरदर्शी रणनीति का संकेत है। पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने विकासशील देशों की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जहां कई देश ऊर्जा आयात पर अत्यधिक निर्भर हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत की इथेनॉल पहल की सफलता इन क्षेत्रों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम करेगी। हालांकि उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि ब्राजील के विपरीत, भारत में जैव ईंधन उत्पादन के लिए प्रचुर मात्रा में कृषि योग्य भूमि की कमी है। फिर भी उन्होंने स्थानीय ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और आयात निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए अभिनव जैव ईंधन रणनीतियों की क्षमता पर जोर दिया।
श्री पुरी ने 2016 में आरंभ की गई उज्ज्वला योजना के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का भी हवाला दिया जिसने रसोई गैस की आम पहुंच काफी विस्तारित कर दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिलेंडर कनेक्शनों की संख्या 140 मिलियन से बढ़कर 330 मिलियन हो गई है जिससे समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर वर्गों को स्वच्छ खाना पकाने का ईंधन मिल रहा है। सरकार की अन्य सामाजिक योजनाओं के साथ ही इस पहल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में लगभग 250 मिलियन लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने हाइड्रोजन की क्षमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इसे भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्म परिवर्तनकारी-(गेम चेंजर) बताया। उन्होंने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन को एक व्यवहार्य ऊर्जा स्रोत बनाने में स्थानीय मांग, उत्पादन और खपत के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादन की लागत कम करने में मुख्य चुनौती बरकरार है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के विस्तार का आह्वान किया।