Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Urges Optimal Use of AI in Government Working
AI Session at PMO Unites Officials cross Ranks, Promotes Inclusive Learning Under Mission Karmayogi
Minister Calls for Responsible Use of AI in Governance, Highlights PM’s Mission Karmayogi Vision
22 OCT 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the need for the optimal use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in government working to enhance efficiency and productivity.
Speaking at a special session on AI organised for the staff of the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) at South Block here, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the critical role AI can play in revolutionizing governance, streamlining operations, and improving decision-making processes across various government departments. The session, which saw participation from officers across all levels—from Section Officers to the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister to the Union Minister—was a unique demonstration of breaking hierarchical barriers within the PMO, with officials learning the same advanced concepts alongside each other.
Addressing the session, which included senior officials like Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Mr. P.K. Mishra and Advisors to the PM, Mr. Amit Khare, Mr. Tarun Kapoor and other senior officers, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that AI has the power to automate routine tasks, freeing up government officials to focus on more strategic areas of governance. He highlighted how AI could transform key sectors like healthcare, agriculture, and public service delivery, ensuring that government departments become more efficient and public services more responsive to citizen needs.
The session was part of the ongoing "National Learning Week" under Mission Karmayogi, an ambitious capacity-building initiative spearheaded by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, aimed at empowering government employees with the knowledge and skills required to navigate the complexities of modern governance. The initiative focuses on creating a more agile, transparent, and effective bureaucracy, and today’s session on AI was a step in that direction.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the Prime Minister’s vision for Mission Karmayogi, stating that it not only enhances the skills of individual officers but also promotes a collaborative and inclusive learning environment, where traditional hierarchies are dissolved in favour of collective learning and growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasised the importance of deploying AI responsibly, stressing the need to safeguard data privacy, particularly in sensitive areas of government functioning. “While AI holds immense potential for enhancing productivity, it must be implemented with caution to ensure confidentiality and data security,” the Minister said, adding that strong security measures are necessary to protect AI systems from cyber threats and unauthorised access. He also called attention to the ethical considerations in the use of AI, urging that fairness and transparency be maintained while avoiding biases in decision-making.
Participants at the session discussed AI’s role in advancing India’s national infrastructure, security, and economic growth. The collective learning atmosphere encouraged open dialogue on how AI can be leveraged to strengthen India’s digital backbone, improve public service delivery, and support the country’s long-term vision for sustainable growth. The session also marked the beginning of India’s first practical AI data bank, designed to accelerate technological growth over the next decade.
One of the key discussions at the session was on the role of AI in building smart physical and digital infrastructure, essential for India’s long-term growth. Experts at the session highlighted that AI will reshape national security and public infrastructure, calling for more innovation in front-end technologies—a crucial area where India is seeking to enhance its capabilities.
AI's potential to drive industrial transformation, improve the quality of education, and generate employment was also explored. Participants underscored the importance of scaling successful AI use cases, particularly in manufacturing and healthcare, to ensure that the benefits of AI reach a broader population.
A significant highlight of the session was the call for the development of India’s first practical AI data bank. This initiative is expected to unlock AI's potential for accelerated growth over the next decade, positioning India as a leader in practical AI applications. The roadmap for AI’s growth focused on a balanced model of development that ensures human-centricity, environmental sustainability, and resilience.
The session also touched upon AI’s role in addressing geopolitical challenges, noting how AI technologies are influencing global power dynamics. The participants emphasised that India must develop an AI framework that responds to these evolving dynamics, ensuring that the country remains competitive on the global stage.
The event concluded with a vision for India in 2035 and beyond to 2047, emphasising the importance of citizen empowerment through AI. The focus was on creating an inclusive AI ecosystem that supports growth, transforms governance, and ensures equitable development for all sectors of society.
As per the Prime Minister’s call, the National Learning Week will focus on learning through various forms of engagement by individual participants, as well as Ministries, Departments, and Organizations. During this week, each Karmayogi will commit to completing at least 4 hours of competency-based learning.
In concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to harnessing AI for nation-building, assuring that all efforts would be made to integrate AI responsibly into various government functions. He encouraged every government official to take full advantage of the opportunities provided by Mission Karmayogi, as the initiative continues to redefine governance by breaking down barriers, fostering inclusivity, and equipping India’s bureaucracy with the tools of tomorrow.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकारी कामकाज में एआई के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग का आग्रह किया
एआई सत्र पीएमओ में अधिकारियों को एकजुट करता है, मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देता है
मंत्री ने शासन में एआई के जिम्मेदारी से इस्तेमाल का आह्वान किया, प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन कर्मयोगी विजन पर प्रकाश डाला
22 OCT 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), एमओएस पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दक्षता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी कामकाज में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के सर्वोत्तम इस्तेमाल के लिए इसकी जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
यहां साउथ ब्लॉक में प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) के कर्मचारियों के लिए एआई पर आयोजित एक विशेष सत्र में बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शासन में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाने, कार्यान्वयन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और सरकारी विभागों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करने में एआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। सत्र, जिसमें अनुभागों के अधिकारियों से लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव से लेकर केंद्रीय मंत्रियों तक सभी स्तरों के अधिकारियों की भागीदारी देखी गई, यह पीएमओ के भीतर पदानुक्रमित बाधाओं को तोड़ने का एक अनूठा प्रदर्शन था, जिसमें अधिकारी एक-दूसरे के साथ समान उन्नत अवधारणाओं को सीख रहे थे।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री पी.के. मिश्र और प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री अमित खरे, श्री तरूण कपूर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि एआई में नियमित कार्यों को स्वचालित करने की शक्ति है, जिससे सरकारी अधिकारी शासन के अधिक रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए मुक्त हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे एआई स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को बदल सकता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सरकारी विभाग अधिक कुशल बनें और सार्वजनिक सेवाएं नागरिकों की जरूरतों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील बनें।
यह सत्र मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत चल रहे "राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह" का भाग था, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुवाई वाली एक महत्वाकांक्षी क्षमता-निर्माण करने वाली पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी कर्मचारियों को आधुनिक शासन की जटिलताओं से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाना है। यह पहल अधिक तेज, पारदर्शी और प्रभावी नौकरशाही बनाने पर केंद्रित है और एआई पर आज का सत्र इसी दिशा में एक कदम था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह केवल व्यक्तिगत अधिकारियों के कौशल को बढ़ाता है बल्कि एक सहयोगात्मक और समावेशी शिक्षण वातावरण को भी बढ़ावा देता है, जहां पारंपरिक अनुक्रम सामूहिक शिक्षा और विकास के पक्ष में मिल जाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष रूप से सरकारी कामकाज के संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में डेटा गोपनीयता की सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए एआई को जिम्मेदारी से इस्तेमाल करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। मंत्री ने कहा, "हालांकि एआई में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, इसे गोपनीयता और डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सावधानी के साथ लागू किया जाना चाहिए"। उन्होंने जोड़ते हुए कहा कि एआई सिस्टम को साइबर खतरों और अनधिकृत पहुंच से बचाने के लिए मजबूत सुरक्षा उपाय आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने एआई के उपयोग में नैतिक विचारों पर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया और आग्रह किया कि निर्णय लेने में भेदभाव से बचते हुए निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता बनाए रखी जाए।
सत्र में प्रतिभागियों ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास को बेहतर करने में एआई की भूमिका पर चर्चा की। सामूहिक शिक्षा के माहौल ने इस विषय पर खुली चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित किया कि भारत के डिजिटल आधार को मजबूत करने, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने और सतत विकास के लिए देश की दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि का समर्थन करने के लिए एआई का लाभ किस तरह उठाया जा सकता है। सत्र में भारत के पहले व्यावहारिक एआई डेटा बैंक की शुरुआत भी हुई, जिसे अगले दशक के लिए तकनीकी विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
सत्र की मुख्य चर्चाओं में एक चर्चा, भारत के दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक स्मार्ट भौतिक और डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण में एआई की भूमिका पर थी। सत्र में विशेषज्ञों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एआई राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को नया आकार देगा, जिससे एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र फ्रंट-एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, जहां भारत अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की कोशिश कर रहा है, में और अधिक नवाचार की आवश्यकता होगी।
औद्योगिक परिवर्तन लाने, शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और रोजगार सृजन की एआई की क्षमताओं का भी पता लगाया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने विशेष रूप से मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सफल एआई उपयोग के मामलों को बढ़ाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एआई का लाभ अधिकतर आबादी तक पहुंचे।
सत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण भारत के पहले व्यावहारिक एआई डेटा बैंक के निर्माण की मांग थी। इस पहल से अगले दशक हेतु त्वरित विकास के लिए एआई की क्षमता को उजागर करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारत व्यावहारिक एआई के इस्तेमाल में अग्रणी हो जाएगा। एआई की बेहतरी का रोडमैप विकास के एक संतुलित मॉडल पर केंद्रित है जो मानव-केंद्रितता, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करता है।
सत्र में भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों से निपटने में एआई की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसमें बताया गया कि एआई तकनीक वैश्विक शक्ति गतिशीलता को कैसे प्रभावित कर रही है। प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत को एक एआई फ्रेमवर्क विकसित करना चाहिए जो इस उभरती गतिशीलता पर प्रतिक्रिया दे, यह सुनिश्चित करे कि देश वैश्विक मंच पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बना रहे।
यह कार्यक्रम 2035 और उसके आगे 2047 तक के भारत के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें एआई के जरिए जन सशक्तिकरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। इसका उद्देश्य एक समावेशी एआई इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर था, जो विकास के साथ है, शासन में परिवर्तन लाता है और समाज के सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए एकसमान विकास सुनिश्चित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह व्यक्तिगत प्रतिभागियों के साथ-साथ मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों की ओर से कई प्रकार के सहयोग के जरिए सीखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इस सप्ताह, प्रत्येक कर्मयोगी कम से कम 4 घंटे की क्षमता-आधारित शिक्षा पूरी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होगा।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्र निर्माण हेतु एआई का इस्तेमाल करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, और आश्वास्त किया कि विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यों में एआई को ध्यानपूर्वक एकीकृत करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने प्रत्येक सरकारी अधिकारी को मिशन कर्मयोगी की ओर से मिले अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, क्योंकि यह पहल बाधाओं को तोड़कर, एक-दूसरे का सहयोग करके भारत की नौकरशाही को कल के उपकरणों से लैस करके शासन को फिर से परिभाषित करना जारी रखती है।