Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Urges Optimal Use of AI in Government Working
AI Session at PMO Unites Officials cross Ranks, Promotes Inclusive Learning Under Mission Karmayogi
Minister Calls for Responsible Use of AI in Governance, Highlights PM’s Mission Karmayogi Vision
22 OCT 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the need for the optimal use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in government working to enhance efficiency and productivity.
Speaking at a special session on AI organised for the staff of the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) at South Block here, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the critical role AI can play in revolutionizing governance, streamlining operations, and improving decision-making processes across various government departments. The session, which saw participation from officers across all levels—from Section Officers to the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister to the Union Minister—was a unique demonstration of breaking hierarchical barriers within the PMO, with officials learning the same advanced concepts alongside each other.
Addressing the session, which included senior officials like Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Mr. P.K. Mishra and Advisors to the PM, Mr. Amit Khare, Mr. Tarun Kapoor and other senior officers, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that AI has the power to automate routine tasks, freeing up government officials to focus on more strategic areas of governance. He highlighted how AI could transform key sectors like healthcare, agriculture, and public service delivery, ensuring that government departments become more efficient and public services more responsive to citizen needs.
The session was part of the ongoing "National Learning Week" under Mission Karmayogi, an ambitious capacity-building initiative spearheaded by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, aimed at empowering government employees with the knowledge and skills required to navigate the complexities of modern governance. The initiative focuses on creating a more agile, transparent, and effective bureaucracy, and today’s session on AI was a step in that direction.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the Prime Minister’s vision for Mission Karmayogi, stating that it not only enhances the skills of individual officers but also promotes a collaborative and inclusive learning environment, where traditional hierarchies are dissolved in favour of collective learning and growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasised the importance of deploying AI responsibly, stressing the need to safeguard data privacy, particularly in sensitive areas of government functioning. “While AI holds immense potential for enhancing productivity, it must be implemented with caution to ensure confidentiality and data security,” the Minister said, adding that strong security measures are necessary to protect AI systems from cyber threats and unauthorised access. He also called attention to the ethical considerations in the use of AI, urging that fairness and transparency be maintained while avoiding biases in decision-making.
Participants at the session discussed AI’s role in advancing India’s national infrastructure, security, and economic growth. The collective learning atmosphere encouraged open dialogue on how AI can be leveraged to strengthen India’s digital backbone, improve public service delivery, and support the country’s long-term vision for sustainable growth. The session also marked the beginning of India’s first practical AI data bank, designed to accelerate technological growth over the next decade.
One of the key discussions at the session was on the role of AI in building smart physical and digital infrastructure, essential for India’s long-term growth. Experts at the session highlighted that AI will reshape national security and public infrastructure, calling for more innovation in front-end technologies—a crucial area where India is seeking to enhance its capabilities.
AI's potential to drive industrial transformation, improve the quality of education, and generate employment was also explored. Participants underscored the importance of scaling successful AI use cases, particularly in manufacturing and healthcare, to ensure that the benefits of AI reach a broader population.
A significant highlight of the session was the call for the development of India’s first practical AI data bank. This initiative is expected to unlock AI's potential for accelerated growth over the next decade, positioning India as a leader in practical AI applications. The roadmap for AI’s growth focused on a balanced model of development that ensures human-centricity, environmental sustainability, and resilience.
The session also touched upon AI’s role in addressing geopolitical challenges, noting how AI technologies are influencing global power dynamics. The participants emphasised that India must develop an AI framework that responds to these evolving dynamics, ensuring that the country remains competitive on the global stage.
The event concluded with a vision for India in 2035 and beyond to 2047, emphasising the importance of citizen empowerment through AI. The focus was on creating an inclusive AI ecosystem that supports growth, transforms governance, and ensures equitable development for all sectors of society.
As per the Prime Minister’s call, the National Learning Week will focus on learning through various forms of engagement by individual participants, as well as Ministries, Departments, and Organizations. During this week, each Karmayogi will commit to completing at least 4 hours of competency-based learning.
In concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to harnessing AI for nation-building, assuring that all efforts would be made to integrate AI responsibly into various government functions. He encouraged every government official to take full advantage of the opportunities provided by Mission Karmayogi, as the initiative continues to redefine governance by breaking down barriers, fostering inclusivity, and equipping India’s bureaucracy with the tools of tomorrow.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری کام کاج میں اے آئی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا
پی ایم او میں منعقدہ اے آئی سیشن میں مختلف عہدوں پر فائز افسران نے شرکت کی، مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت شمولیاتی تعلیم کو فروغ دیا
وزیرموصوف نے حکمرانی میں اے آئی کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال پر زور دیا، وزیر اعظم کے مشن کرم یوگی ویژن کو نمایاں کیا
22 OCT 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، خلا، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمے کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیےحکومتی کام کاج میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
یہاں ساؤتھ بلاک میں وزیر اعظم کے دفتر (پی ایم او) کے عملے کے لیے منعقدہ اے آئی پر ایک خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نظم و نسق میں انقلاب لانے، کارروائیوں کو ہموار کرنے اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے میں اے آئی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ اجلاس، جس میں سیکشن افسران سے لے کر وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اور مرکزی وزیر تک تمام سطحوں کے افسران نے شرکت کی پی ایم او کے اندر درجہ بندی کی رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے کا ایک انوکھا مظاہرہ تھا، جس میں افسران ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ایک جیسے جدید موضوعات سیکھ رہے تھے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جس میں وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پی کے مشرا اور وزیر اعظم کے مشیرجناب امت کھرے، جناب ترون کپور اور دیگر سینئر افسران جیسے سینئر عہدیدار شامل تھے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے آئی میں معمول کے کاموں کو خودکار کرنے کی طاقت موجودہے، جس سے حکومتی عہدیداروں کو حکمرانی کے مزید انتہائی اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا وقت ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اے آئی کس طرح حفظان صحت، زراعت اور سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں بڑی تبدیلی لاسکتا ہے، تاکہ سرکاری محکمے زیادہ مؤثر اور سرکاری خدمات شہریوں کی ضروریات کے لیے زیادہ مؤثر ہوں۔
یہ اجلاس مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت جاری "قومی ہفتہ ٔتعلیم " کا حصہ تھا جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی زیر نگرانی صلاحیت سازی کی ایک جرأت آمیز پہل قدمی ہے ۔اس اجلاس کا مقصد جدید طرز حکمرانی کی پیچیدگیوں کو عبور کرنے کے لیے سرکاری ملازمین کو درکار معلومات اور مہارت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا تھا۔ اس اقدام کی توجہ ایک زیادہ چست، شفاف اور مؤثر نوکرشاہی تیار کرنے پر ہے اور اے آئی پر آج کا اجلاس اس سمت میں ایک قدم تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشن کرم یوگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف انفرادی افسران کی مہارتوں کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ ایک باہمی اور شمولیاتی تعلیم کے ماحول کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے، جہاں اجتماعی تعلیم اور ترقی کے حق میں روایتی درجہ بندیوں کو ختم کردیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اے آئی کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ تعینات کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، خاص طور پر حکومتی کام کاج کے حساس علاقوں میں ڈیٹا کی رازداری کی حفاظت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "جبکہ اے آئی میں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے، اسے رازداری اور ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے احتیاط کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جانا چاہیے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی سسٹمز کو سائبر خطرات اور غیر مجاز رسائی سے بچانے کے لیے مضبوط حفاظتی اقدامات ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے اے آئی کے استعمال میں اخلاقی تحفظات کی طرف بھی توجہ دلائی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فیصلہ سازی میں تعصب سے گریز کرتے ہوئے انصاف اور شفافیت کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔
اس اجلاس کے شرکاء نے بھارت کے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے، سلامتی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اے آئی کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اجتماعی تعلیم کے ماحول سے اس بات پر کھلے مکالمے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط بنانے، سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ملک کے طویل مدتی وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے اے آئی کس طرح سے استفادہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس اجلاس میں بھارت کے پہلے پریکٹیکل اے آئی ڈیٹا بینک کا آغاز بھی ہوا، جسے اگلی دہائی میں تکنیکی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اجلاس کے اہم مباحثوں میں سے ایک سمارٹ فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر میں اے آئی کے کردار پر بات چیت تھی، جو بھارت کی طویل مدتی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔اجلاس میں شریک ماہرین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اے آئی قومی سلامتی اور عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نئی شکل دے گا، جس میں فرنٹ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیز میں مزید جدت لانے کا مطالبہ کیا جائے گا- جو ایک اہم شعبہ ہے جہاں بھارت اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
صنعتی تبدیلی کو تحریک دینے، تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے اے آئی کی صلاحیت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے خاص طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور حفظان صحت میں اے آئی کے کامیاب استعمال کے کیسز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ اے آئی کے فوائد وسیع تر آبادی تک پہنچ سکیں۔
اس اجلاس کی ایک اہم بات بھارت کے پہلے پریکٹیکل اے آئی ڈیٹا بینک کی تیاری کا مطالبہ تھا ۔ اس اقدام سے اگلی دہائی کے دوران اے آئی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لائے جانے کی امید ہے، جس سے بھارت پریکٹیکل اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ اے آئی کی ترقی کے روڈ میپ میں ترقی کے ایک متوازن ماڈل پر توجہ مرکوزکی گئی ہے جو انسان کی مرکزیت، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور لچیلے پن کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اس اجلاس میں جغرافیائی سیاسی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اے آئی کے کردار پر بھی بات کی گئی، اس کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز عالمی طاقت کی حرکیات کو کس طرح متاثر کر رہی ہیں۔ شرکاء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کو ایک ایسا اے آئی فریم ورک تیار کرنا چاہیے جو ان ابھرتی ہوئی حرکیات پر رد عمل ظاہر کرے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ملک عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی رہے۔
اس تقریب کا اختتام 2035 اور اس کے بعد 2047 تک بھارت کے لیے ایک وژن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں اے آئی کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ ایک ایسے شمولیاتی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل پر توجہ دی گئی جو ترقی میں تعاون کرے، نظم و نسق میں یکسر تبدیلی لائے اور معاشرے کے تمام شعبوں کے لیے مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے۔
وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے مطابق، قومی تعلیمی ہفتہ کے دوران انفرادی شرکاء کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارتوں، محکموں اور تنظیموں کی طرف سے رابطوں کے مختلف طریقوں کے ذریعے سیکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس ہفتے کے دوران، ہر کرم یوگی قابلیت پر مبنی کم از کم 4 گھنٹے کی تعلیم کو مکمل کرنے کا عہد کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے اے آئی کو استعمال کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ اے آئی کو مختلف سرکاری کاموں میں ذمہ داری کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے مشن کرم یوگی کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ہر سرکاری عہدے دار کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، کیونکہ یہ پہل قدمی رکاوٹوں کو توڑ کر، شمولیت کو فروغ دے کر اور بھارت کی نوکر شاہی کومستقبل کے آلات سے لیس کر کے حکمرانی کی نئی تعریف کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔