Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh leads Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign 4.0 in Prime Minister’s Office, South Block
Cleanliness is not just a one-time effort but a continuous process that requires collective participation, says the Minister
21 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
“Cleanliness is not just a one-time effort but a continuous process that requires collective participation,” remarked Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions.
The Minister made this statement while leading the Swachchata Hi Sewa campaign 4.0 in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), South Block today along with Mr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Advisors to PM Amit Khare and Tarun Kapoor, and other senior officers. The Minister emphasized that the campaign aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Clean India and reiterated the Government’s commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission.
This review is part of a larger national drive being conducted across government offices and public spaces to reinforce cleanliness as a way of life.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further stated, “Swachchata Hi Sewa is not just a campaign but a nationwide movement that reflects the collective will and determination of the people of India. It resonates deeply with Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of cleanliness and dignity for all. The drive goes beyond physical cleanliness—it fosters a mindset of responsibility towards our surroundings and contributes to a healthier, more sustainable future.
As we move forward, said Dr Jitendra Singh, it is our shared duty to ensure these efforts become ingrained habits, not just one-time actions. Every individual, office, and community must play their part in this mission of nation-building through cleanliness.”
During today’s review, the Minister encouraged PMO staff to maintain high standards of cleanliness, reinforcing that government offices should serve as role models in the nationwide Swachh Bharat campaign. He also praised the commitment of various ministries and departments, underscoring their role in making the campaign a national movement.
Reflecting on the activities launched on 2nd October 2024, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the significance of Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of cleanliness. On that day, the Minister led a major clean-up drive, inspiring citizens and officials by actively participating in sanitation efforts. During the launch, he engaged with volunteers and government personnel, urging them to take ownership of their surroundings and contribute to a sustainable, cleaner future.
The Swachchata Hi Sewa Campaign 4.0 is part of a broader initiative, underscored by Prime Minister Modi’s call to make India a clean and healthy nation. With multiple government institutions and ministries actively participating, this campaign has further energized efforts to instill cleanliness habits in every citizen and work towards an environmentally sustainable future.
The Swachchata Hi Sewa Campaign 4.0 has seen significant progress, with over 63.48 lakh sq. ft of space cleared and Rs. 53.6 Cr generated from scrap disposal, stated V. Srinivas, Secretary of DARPG. The ongoing effort aims to promote environmentally sustainable practices across government institutions, continuing to energize the nationwide drive toward a clean and healthy India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ساؤتھ بلاک میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 4.0 کی قیادت کی
صفائی صرف ایک بار کی کوشش نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جس میں اجتماعی شرکت کی ضرورت ہے:وزیر
21 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز و ٹیکنالوجی ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، خلا سے متعلق محکمے، عملے،عوامی شکایات اور پنشنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نے کہاکہ‘‘صفائی صرف ایک بار کی کوشش نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جس میں اجتماعی شرکت کی ضرورت ہے’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے آج وزیر اعظم کے دفتر (پی ایم او) ساؤتھ بلاک میں وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پی کے مشرا، وزیر اعظم کے مشیروں امت کھرے اور ترون کپور ودیگر سیئنر افسران کے ہمراہ ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 4.0 ’کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے یہ بیان دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ مہم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے کلین انڈیا کے وژن کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کااعادہ کرتی ہے۔
یہ جائزہ سرکاری دفاتر اور عوامی مقامات پر چلائی جارہی قومی مہم کا ایک وسیع تر کا حصہ ہےتاکہ صفائی کو ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر تقویت دی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا صرف ایک مہم نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک ملک گیر تحریک ہے جوبھارت کے لوگوں کے اجتماعی ارادے اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ مہاتما گاندھی کے سب کے لیے صفائی اور وقار کے وژن کے ساتھ گہری مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔یہ مہم جسمانی صفائی سے بالاتر ہے بلکہ یہ ہمارے ارد گرد کے بارے میں ایک ذمہ دار ذہنیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ایک صحت مند، زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل میں تعاون دیتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہم آگے بڑھتے ہیں، یہ ہمارا مشترکہ فرض ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ یہ کوششیں ایک بار کا عمل بن کر نہ رہ جائیں بلکہ ہماری مسلسل عادت بن جائیں ۔ہر فرد، دفتر اور کمیونٹی کو صفائی کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر کے اس مشن میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
آج کے جائزہ کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے عملے کو صفائی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی، اس بات کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے کہ سرکاری دفاتر کو ملک گیر سوچھ بھارت مہم میں رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مہم کو قومی تحریک بنانے میں ان کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے عزم کی بھی تعریف کی۔
2 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صفائی کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی کے وژن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس دن، وزیرموصوف نے صفائی کی کوششوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے کر شہریوں اور اہلکاروں کو متاثر کرتے ہوئے ایک بڑی صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ مہم کے دوران ا نہوں نے رضاکاروں اور سرکاری عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اردگرد کے بارے میں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کریں اور ایک پائیدار، صاف ستھرے مستقبل میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 4.0 ایک وسیع تر پہل کا حصہ ہے، جس میں بھارت کو ایک صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند ملک بنانے کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے کال پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ متعدد سرکاری اداروں اور وزارتوں کے فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے ساتھ، اس مہم نے ہر شہری میں صفائی کی عادت ڈالنے اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے کام کرنے کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت بخشی ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری وی سری نواس نے بتایا کہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 4.0 نے نمایاں پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے، جس میں 63.48 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی ہوئی ہے اور 53.6 کروڑ روپے کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ مذکورہ جاری کوششوں کا مقصد سرکاری اداروں میں ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو کہ ایک صاف اور صحت مندبھارت کی طرف ملک گیر مہم کو تقویت بخشتا ہے۔