Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh leads Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign 4.0 in Prime Minister’s Office, South Block
Cleanliness is not just a one-time effort but a continuous process that requires collective participation, says the Minister
21 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
“Cleanliness is not just a one-time effort but a continuous process that requires collective participation,” remarked Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions.
The Minister made this statement while leading the Swachchata Hi Sewa campaign 4.0 in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), South Block today along with Mr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Advisors to PM Amit Khare and Tarun Kapoor, and other senior officers. The Minister emphasized that the campaign aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Clean India and reiterated the Government’s commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission.
This review is part of a larger national drive being conducted across government offices and public spaces to reinforce cleanliness as a way of life.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further stated, “Swachchata Hi Sewa is not just a campaign but a nationwide movement that reflects the collective will and determination of the people of India. It resonates deeply with Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of cleanliness and dignity for all. The drive goes beyond physical cleanliness—it fosters a mindset of responsibility towards our surroundings and contributes to a healthier, more sustainable future.
As we move forward, said Dr Jitendra Singh, it is our shared duty to ensure these efforts become ingrained habits, not just one-time actions. Every individual, office, and community must play their part in this mission of nation-building through cleanliness.”
During today’s review, the Minister encouraged PMO staff to maintain high standards of cleanliness, reinforcing that government offices should serve as role models in the nationwide Swachh Bharat campaign. He also praised the commitment of various ministries and departments, underscoring their role in making the campaign a national movement.
Reflecting on the activities launched on 2nd October 2024, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the significance of Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of cleanliness. On that day, the Minister led a major clean-up drive, inspiring citizens and officials by actively participating in sanitation efforts. During the launch, he engaged with volunteers and government personnel, urging them to take ownership of their surroundings and contribute to a sustainable, cleaner future.
The Swachchata Hi Sewa Campaign 4.0 is part of a broader initiative, underscored by Prime Minister Modi’s call to make India a clean and healthy nation. With multiple government institutions and ministries actively participating, this campaign has further energized efforts to instill cleanliness habits in every citizen and work towards an environmentally sustainable future.
The Swachchata Hi Sewa Campaign 4.0 has seen significant progress, with over 63.48 lakh sq. ft of space cleared and Rs. 53.6 Cr generated from scrap disposal, stated V. Srinivas, Secretary of DARPG. The ongoing effort aims to promote environmentally sustainable practices across government institutions, continuing to energize the nationwide drive toward a clean and healthy India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, साउथ ब्लॉक में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 4.0 का नेतृत्व किया
स्वच्छता सिर्फ एक बार का प्रयास नहीं बल्कि एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जिसमें सामूहिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होती है - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
21 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्‍य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "स्वच्छता केवल एक बार का प्रयास नहीं, बल्कि एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जिसमें सामूहिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होती है।"
मंत्री ने यह बयान आज प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), साउथ ब्लॉक में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 4.0 का नेतृत्व करते हुए दिया। उनके साथ प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री पी. के. मिश्रा, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार अमित खरे और तरूण कपूर तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे। मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह अभियान प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्‍होंने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
यह समीक्षा जीवन के एक तरीके के रूप में स्वच्छता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सरकारी कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर चलाए जा रहे बड़े राष्ट्रीय अभियान का हिस्सा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “स्वच्छता ही सेवा सिर्फ एक अभियान नहीं है बल्कि राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन है जो भारत के लोगों की सामूहिक इच्छा और दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है। यह महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छता और सभी के लिए सम्मान के दृष्टिकोण से गहराई से मेल खाता है। यह अभियान शारीरिक स्वच्छता से भी आगे जाता है - यह हमारे परिवेश के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की मानसिकता को बढ़ावा देता है और स्वस्थ, अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य में योगदान देता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा साझा कर्तव्य है कि ये प्रयास केवल एक बार की कार्रवाई नहीं, बल्कि आदत बन जाएं। प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, कार्यालय और समुदाय को स्वच्छता के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण के इस मिशन में अपनी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।''
आज की समीक्षा के दौरान मंत्री ने पीएमओ कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकारी कार्यालयों को राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में रोल मॉडल के रूप में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने अभियान को राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बनाने में उनकी भूमिका पर बल देते हुए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों की प्रतिबद्धता की भी सराहना की।
2 अक्टूबर 2024 को शुरू की गई गतिविधियों पर विचार करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महात्मा गांधी के स्वच्छता के दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उस दिन, मंत्री ने बड़े सफाई अभियान का नेतृत्व किया और नागरिकों एवं अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इसकी शुरुआत के दौरान उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों और सरकारी कर्मियों से बातचीत की और उनसे अपने परिवेश का स्वामित्व लेने और टिकाऊ, स्वच्छ भविष्य में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 4.0 व्यापक पहल का हिस्सा है, जो भारत को स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आह्वान पर जोर देता है। कई सरकारी संस्थानों और मंत्रालयों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ इस अभियान ने प्रत्येक नागरिक में स्वच्छता की आदतें डालने और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ भविष्य की दिशा में काम करने के प्रयासों को और अधिक सक्रिय कर दिया है।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 4.0 में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति देखी गई है, 63.48 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह साफ की गई है और स्क्रैप निपटान से 53.6 करोड़ रुपए सर्जित हुए। वर्तमान प्रयास का उद्देश्य सरकारी संस्थानों में पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ परिपाटियों को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत की दिशा में राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान को सक्रिय किया जा सके।