Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Workshop on SATHI Portal takes place today in PUSA, New Delhi
Introduction of new, superior seed varieties must be promoted for the benefit of farmers: Dr Devesh Chaturvedi
21 OCT 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW), Government of India, organized a National Workshop on the SATHI (Seed Authentication, Traceability, and Holistic Inventory) Portal today at the NASC Complex, Pusa Campus, New Delhi. Spearheaded by Seed Division of DA&FW, the event brought together more than 140 participants, including government officials, state agriculture department representatives, researchers, and other key stakeholders from across the country. The workshop served as a platform for reviewing the progress of the SATHI Portal and discussing the roadmap for its next phases, focusing on improved seed traceability, inventory, certification, and enhancement of the seed supply chain across India.
Dr Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, DA&FW, delivered the welcome address and spoke about the pivotal role of seed traceability in ensuring the availability of high-quality seeds to farmers. He stated, "Concerted efforts are key to ensuring certified seeds reach our farmers. The introduction of new, superior seed varieties must be promoted for the benefit of farmers." Dr Chaturvedi highlighted the government's commitment to supporting farmers by providing them with certified seed varieties, and encouraged State Department officials to promote the new and improved varieties through the portal.
Smt. Shubha Thakur, Additional Secretary, DA&FW, in her inaugural address, emphasized the critical role of State Departments in achieving the objectives of the SATHI Portal. "Collaboration among stakeholders is key to SATHI's success. We are confident that state departments will be true 'Saathis' of the SATHI initiative,” she said. She further underscored the significance of the Phase-II rollout of the SATHI Portal, which focuses on seed inventory management and aims to ensure farmers have reliable and transparent access to seed-related information. "Farmers welfare remains our top priority," she stressed, underlining the government’s commitment to improving the quality and traceability of seeds across the country.
The inaugural session commenced with opening remarks from Shri Dilip Srivastava, Deputy Commissioner (QC), DA&FW, who welcomed the dignitaries comprising Dr Devesh Chaturvedi Secretary (DA&FW), Smt Shubha Thakur, Additional Secretary (DA&FW), Smt. Ruchika Gupta, Advisor (Agriculture Statistics), Shri Prashant Mittal, DDG, NIC, and Director, Dr. Sanjay Kumar, ICAR-IISS MAU on stage and expressed gratitude for the participation of diverse stakeholders while acknowledging the importance of collaborative efforts to ensure the success of the SATHI initiative.
During the technical sessions, senior officials from the NIC, Seed Division and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) presented the key features of the SATHI Portal, demonstrating how it addresses various challenges in seed certification and management, Joint Director, NIC, Odisha’s in-depth review of the progress achieved in seed certification during Phase-I of the portal, explaining how the portal streamlined processes across states, gave an insight into the portal’s on-ground achievements.
The workshop also featured detailed presentations on critical topics such as seed law enforcement, DNA fingerprinting, and seed laboratory processes, which form essential components of the portal's broader goal of ensuring seed quality. Experts from the NIC and ICAR provided updates on how these components are integrated into the SATHI Portal to enhance traceability and efficiency in the seed sector. The participants were introduced to the SATHI Portal’s capability to manage a comprehensive seed database that would allow for greater accountability and better decision-making for stakeholders at all levels.
10 State representatives shared their experiences with the SATHI Portal, detailing the benefits and challenges they encountered during the implementation process. These insights provided a valuable understanding of the portal’s impact at the grassroots level. State officials emphasized that the portal has helped streamline their seed certification processes, significantly improving the accuracy and speed of certification.
An interactive session followed another series of presentations focussed on implementation of seed inventory module, during which officials from various states and Union Territories discussed their readiness to adopt Phase-II of the SATHI Portal. They shared their requirements for the successful implementation of the portal on a larger scale, particularly the need for capacity-building measures, technical support, and seamless integration of state-specific processes into the national framework.
The SATHI Portal, developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC), is a crucial initiative aimed at revolutionizing seed certification and inventory management. By improving transparency and efficiency in the seed sector, it addresses concerns about seed quality and traceability for farmers. The event allowed participants to delve into the various facets of the portal and its impact on ensuring a transparent, traceable, and efficient system for seed management.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Dilip Srivastava highlighting the critical role of the SATHI Portal in enhancing seed quality control and promoting transparency in the seed supply chain.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
साथी पोर्टल पर आज पूसा, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन
किसानों के लाभ के लिए नए, उन्नत बीज किस्मों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना आवश्यक: डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी
21 OCT 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्लू) ने आज एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स, पूसा कैंपस, नई दिल्ली में साथी (बीज प्रमाणीकरण, पता लगाने की क्षमता और समग्र सूची) पोर्टल पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। डीए एंड एफडब्लू के बीज प्रभाग की नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के सरकारी अधिकारियों, राज्य कृषि विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों, शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों सहित 140 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। कार्यशाला साथी पोर्टल की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और इसके अगले चरणों के लिए रोडमैप पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच बनी, जिसमें देश भर में उन्नत बीज पता लगाने की क्षमता, सूची, प्रमाणीकरण और बीज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को प्रोत्साहन देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में बीज पता लगाने की क्षमता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे किसानों तक प्रमाणित बीज पहुंचाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण हैं। किसानों के लाभ के लिए नई, उन्नत बीज किस्मों की शुरूआत को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए। डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने प्रमाणित बीज की किस्में प्रदान करके किसानों का कल्याण करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला और राज्य विभाग के अधिकारियों को पोर्टल के माध्यम से नई एवं बेहतर किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डीएएंडएफडब्लू की अपर सचिव श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में साथी पोर्टल के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में राज्य विभागों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग साथी की सफलता की कुंजी है। हमें विश्वास है कि राज्य साथी पहल के सच्चे 'साथी' होंगे। उन्होंने साथी पोर्टल के दूसरे चरण के क्रियान्वयन के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया, जो बीज सूची प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित है और इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि किसानों की बीज से संबंधित जानकारी तक विश्वसनीय और पारदर्शी पहुंच हो। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि किसानों का कल्याण हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने देश भर में बीजों की गुणवत्ता और पता लगाने की क्षमता में सुधार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के डिप्टी कमिश्नर (क्यूसी) श्री दिलीप श्रीवास्तव के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई, जिन्होंने मंच पर डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी सचिव (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू), श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर, अपर सचिव (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू), श्रीमती रुचिका गुप्ता, सलाहकार (कृषि सांख्यिकी), श्री प्रशांत मित्तल, डीडीजी, एनआईसी और निदेशक, डॉ संजय कुमार, आईसीएआर-आईआईएसएस एमएयू का स्वागत किया और साथी पहल की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोगी प्रयासों के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए विविध हितधारकों की भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान, एनआईसी, बीज प्रभाग और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने साथी पोर्टल की प्रमुख विशेषताओं को प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि यह बीज प्रमाणीकरण और प्रबंधन में विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान कैसे करता है। एनआईसी, ओडिशा के संयुक्त निदेशक ने पोर्टल के प्रथम चरण के दौरान बीज प्रमाणीकरण में प्राप्त प्रगति की गहन समीक्षा की, जिसमें बताया गया कि पोर्टल ने राज्यों में प्रक्रियाओं को कैसे सुव्यवस्थित किया और पोर्टल की जमीनी उपलब्धियों की जानकारी दी।
कार्यशाला में बीज कानून प्रवर्तन, डीएनए फिंगरप्रिंटिंग और बीज प्रयोगशाला प्रक्रियाओं जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां भी शामिल थीं, जो बीज की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के पोर्टल के व्यापक लक्ष्य के आवश्यक घटक हैं। एनआईसी और आईसीएआर के विशेषज्ञों ने बीज क्षेत्र में क्षमता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए इन घटकों को साथी पोर्टल में कैसे एकीकृत किया जाता है, इस पर ताजा जानकारी प्रदान की। प्रतिभागियों को साथी पोर्टल की व्यापक बीज डेटाबेस को प्रबंधित करने की क्षमता से परिचित कराया गया, जो सभी स्तरों पर हितधारकों के लिए अधिक उत्तरादायी और बेहतर निर्णय लेने की अनुमति देगा।
दस राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने साथी पोर्टल के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए तथा कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया के दौरान उनके सामने आने वाले लाभों और चुनौतियों का विवरण दिया। इन जानकारियों ने जमीनी स्तर पर पोर्टल के प्रभाव की एक अहम समझ प्रदान की। राज्य अधिकारियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पोर्टल ने उनकी बीज प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने में मदद की है, जिससे प्रमाणन की सटीकता और गति में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
बीज सूची मॉड्यूल के कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्रित प्रस्तुतियों की एक और श्रृंखला के बाद एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र हुआ, जिसके दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों ने साथी पोर्टल के दूसरे चरण को लागू करने के लिए अपनी तैयारियों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने पोर्टल के बड़े पैमाने पर सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपनी आवश्यकताओं को साझा किया। इसमें विशेष रूप से क्षमता निर्माण उपायों, तकनीकी सहायता और राष्ट्रीय ढांचे में राज्य-विशिष्ट प्रक्रियाओं के निर्बाध एकीकरण की आवश्यकता सम्मिलित है।
राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा विकसित साथी पोर्टल, बीज प्रमाणीकरण और सूची प्रबंधन में क्रांति लाने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। बीज क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में सुधार करके, यह किसानों के लिए बीज की गुणवत्ता और पता लगाने की क्षमता के बारे में सरोकारों को दूर करता है। इस कार्यक्रम ने प्रतिभागियों को पोर्टल के विभिन्न पहलुओं और बीज प्रबंधन के लिए एक पारदर्शी, पता लगाने योग्य और कुशल प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में विस्तार से जानने का अवसर दिया।
श्री दिलीप श्रीवास्तव के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने बीज गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और बीज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने में साथी पोर्टल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।