Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee invokes Stage-II GRAP Action Plan Across NCR from 0800 hrs on 22.10.2024 to Address 'Very Poor' Air Quality
CAQM urges citizens to follow the specific steps listed in the Citizen Charter of Stage-II along with Stage-I of GRAP
Delhi Recorded Daily Average AQI of 310 in 'Very Poor' Category, as per CPCB Bulletin
Delhi’s overall air quality is likely to stay in ‘Very Poor’ category in the coming days owing to unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions, as per the air quality forecast provided by IMD/ IITM
Agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and DPCC addressed to ensure successful and strict implementation of actions under Stage-II of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I of GRAP
21 OCT 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s recorded a daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) of 310 i.e. ‘Very Poor’ category on date, as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). As per the dynamic model and forecasts for weather/ meteorological conditions and air quality made available by IMD/IITM, there is a likelihood of the daily average AQI of Delhi staying in ‘Very Poor’ category (DELHI AQI- 3O1-4OO) in the coming days owing to unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions. Accordingly, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to take stock of air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR.
While comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario in the region as well as the weather/ meteorological conditions and air quality forecasts made available by IMD/ IITM, it was noted that there is a likelihood of present level of AQI in Delhi staying in ‘Very Poor’ category in the coming days, as per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast provided by IMD / IITM.
Therefore, in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of GRAP has taken the call to invoke 11-point action plan as per Stage-II of revised GRAP in the entire NCR. All actions as envisaged under Stage-II of the revised GRAP – ‘Very Poor’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI- 3O1-4OO), be implemented in right earnest by all the agencies concerned in NCR w.e.f. 0800 hrs on 22.10.2024, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force. Further, agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR States and DPCC have been addressed to ensure successful and strict implementation of actions under Stage-II of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I of GRAP during this period.
The Sub-Committee also urges citizens to adhere to the following specific steps listed in Citizen Charter of Stage-II along with Stage-I of GRAP and assist in effective implementation of the GRAP measures aimed towards sustaining and improving the air quality in the region, as under:
• People to use public transport and minimize use of personal vehicles.
• Use technology, take less congested route even if slightly longer.
• Regularly replace air filters at recommended intervals in your automobiles.
• Avoid dust generating construction activities during months of October to January.
• Avoid open burning of solid waste and bio-mass.
Further, an 11-point action plan as per Stage-II of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect in the entire NCR, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force. This 11-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by various agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Carry out mechanical/ vacuum sweeping and water sprinkling of the identified roads on a daily basis.
2. Ensure water sprinkling along with use of dust suppressants (at least every alternate day, during non-peak hours) on roads to arrest road dust especially at hotspots, heavy traffic corridors, vulnerable areas and proper disposal of dust collected in designated sites/landfills.
3. Intensify inspections for strict enforcement of dust control measures at C&D sites.
4. Ensure focused and targeted action for abatement of air pollution in all identified hotspots in NCR. Intensify remedial measures for the predominant sector(s) contributing to adverse air quality in each of such hotspots.
5. Ensure uninterrupted power supply to discourage use of alternate power Generating sets/ equipment (DG sets etc.).
6. Strictly implement the schedule for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential and offices etc. in accordance with Direction No. 76 dated 29.09.2023.
Capacity Range of DG sets
System to be adopted for control of emissions
Regulations for use
Power generating sets of all capacities running on LPG/ Natural Gas/ Bio-gas/Propane/Butane
None
No restrictions
Power generating sets up to 800 kW (1000 kVA) capacity to standards as per MoEFCC notification No. GSR 804 (E) dated 03.11.2022
None
No restrictions.
DG sets to older specifications / standards
800 kW (1000 kVA)
and above
Any emission control system/mechanism, however subject to compliance of the prescribed emission standards in Direction no. 76
No restrictions
62 kW (73 kVA)
to less than
800 kW (1000 kVA)
Dual fuel mode
or
Retro-fitted ECDs through certified agencies
No restrictions
19 kW (23 kVA)
to less than
62 kW (73 kVA)
Dual fuel mode
No restrictions
Note: DG Sets not working in a dual fuel mode, only owing to non-availability of gas infrastructure and supply, shall be permitted only for prescribed emergency services. *
Portable DG sets below 19kW (23 kVA)
Presently no specific means of emission control are available in this category / capacity range of DG sets.
Not to be generally permitted.
Permitted only for the prescribed emergency services. *
* Emergency services:
(i) Only for operating elevators / Escalators / travelators
(ii) Medical Services (Hospital / Nursing Home/ Health care facilities).
(iii) Railway Services / Railway Stations.
(iv) Metro Rail Corporation & MRTS Services.
(v) Airports and Inter-State Bus Terminals.
(vi) Sewage Treatment Plants.
(vii) Water pumping Stations.
(viii) Projects related to national security, defence & of national importance.
(ix) Telecommunications and IT/ data services.
1. Synchronize traffic movements and deploy adequate personnel at intersections / traffic congestion points for smooth flow of traffic.
2. Alert in newspapers / TV / radio to advise people about air pollution levels and Do’s and Don’ts for minimizing polluting activities.
3. Enhance Parking fees to discourage private transport.
4. Augment CNG/ electric bus and metro services by inducting additional fleet and increasing the frequency of service.
5. Resident Welfare Associations to necessarily provide electric heaters to security staff to avoid open Bio-Mass and MSW burning during winters.
The Commission is closely monitoring the situation and will review the air quality scenario on a regular basis in the coming days. The detailed revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and may be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग- सीएक्यूएम की उप-समिति ने 'बहुत खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता के मद्देनज़र 22 अक्टूबर सुबह 8 बजे से पूरे एनसीआर में ग्रैप के दूसरे चरण की कार्य योजना शुरू की
सीएक्यूएम ने नागरिकों से ग्रैप के चरण-I के साथ-साथ चरण-II के नागरिक चार्टर में सूचीबद्ध विशिष्ट निर्देशों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड- सीपीसीबी बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत ए क्यू आई 310 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी में दर्ज किया गया
आईएमडी और आईआईटीएम के वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, प्रतिकूल मौसम और जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता के 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है
एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और डीपीसीसी सहित ग्रैप के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों को ग्रैप के चरण- I के अलावा चरण- II के तहत निर्देशों के सफल और सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया है
21 OCT 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 310 यानी 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी दर्ज किया गया। भारतीय मौसम विभाग- आई एम डी और भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान- आई आई टी एम के मौसम और मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों तथा वायु गुणवत्ता के सक्रिय मॉडल और पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत ए क्यू आई 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी (3O1-4OO) में रहने की संभावना है। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र- एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य का जायजा लेने के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की उप-समिति ने ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के संचालन के लिए कल बैठक की।
क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ मौसम और मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और आईएमडी और आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम और मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों तथा वायु गुणवत्ता के सक्रिय मॉडल और पूर्वानुमानों की व्यापक समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि दिल्ली में ए क्यू आई का वर्तमान स्तर 'बहुत खराब' रहने की संभावना है।
इसलिए वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट को रोकने के प्रयासों के मद्देनज़र, उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के दूसरे चरण में 11 सूत्रीय कार्य योजना लागू करने का आह्वान किया है। पूरे एनसीआर में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को आज सुबह आठ बजे से संशोधित जीआरएपी के दूसरे चरण 'बहुत खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता (दिल्ली ए क्यू आई301- 400) के तहत एक्शन प्लान को पूरी गंभीरता से लागू करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। इसके साथ ही पहले से लागू जीआरएपी के पहले चरण को भी सख्ती से लागू रखने के निर्देश दिए गये हैं। इसके अलावा, एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी सहित जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों को इस अवधि के दौरान दोनों चरणों के नियमों के सख्ती से अनुपालन कराने और कार्य योजना को सफल बनाने को कहा गया है।
क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने और सुधारने के उद्देश्य से उप-समिति ने नागरिकों से जीआरएपी के पहले चरण के साथ दूसरे चरण के नागरिक चार्टर में सूचीबद्ध निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट निर्देशों का पालन करने और जीआरएपी उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग का आग्रह किया है। निर्देश निम्नानुसार हैं :
• लोग सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें और निजी वाहनों का उपयोग कम से कम करें।
• प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करें, कम भीड़भाड़ वाला मार्ग चुनें, भले ही थोड़ा लंबा हो।
• अपने वाहनों में अनुशंसित अंतराल पर नियमित रूप से एयर फिल्टर बदलें।
• अक्टूबर से जनवरी के दौरान धूल पैदा करने वाली निर्माण गतिविधियों से बचें।
• ठोस अपशिष्ट और बायोमास को खुले में जलाने से बचें।
पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से जीआरएपी के दूसरे चरण की 11-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना लागू हो गई है, क्षेत्र में पहला चरण पहले से ही लागू है। एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और डीपीसीसी सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों को 11-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना को कार्यान्वित और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाने होंगे हैं। यह इस प्रकार हैं:
1. चिन्हित सड़कों की दैनिक आधार पर मैकेनिकल और वैक्यूम स्वीपिंग करानी होगी और पानी का छिड़काव।
2. विशेष रूप से हॉटस्पॉट, भारी यातायात गलियारों, संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में सड़कों पर धूल को दबाने के लिए (कम से कम हर दूसरे दिन, कम व्यस्तता वाले घंटों के दौरान) पानी का छिड़काव सुनिश्चित करें। निर्दिष्ट स्थलों और कचरा भराव क्षेत्र में एकत्रित कूड़े का उचित निपटान किया जाना चाहिए।
3. निर्माण और विध्वंस स्थलों- सी एंड डी साइट पर धूल नियंत्रण उपायों को सख्ती से लागू करने के लिए निरीक्षण तेज करें।
4. एनसीआर में सभी चिन्हित हॉटस्पॉट में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए केंद्रित और लक्षित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करें। ऐसे प्रत्येक स्थल पर वायु गुणवत्ता को बिगाड़ने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए उपचारात्मक उपाय तेज करें।
5. वैकल्पिक बिजली उत्पादन सेट/उपकरण (डीजी सेट आदि) के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करें।
6. दिशा-निर्देश संख्या 76 दिनांक 29.09.2023 के अनुसार औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक, आवासीय और कार्यालयों आदि सहित एनसीआर के सभी क्षेत्रों में डीजल जेनसेट (डीजी सेट) के विनियमित संचालन के लिए कार्यक्रम को सख्ती से लागू करें।
डीजी सेट की क्षमता सीमा
उत्सर्जन पर नियंत्रण के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रणाली
उपयोग के लिए विनियम
एलपीजी/प्राकृतिक गैस/बायो-गैस/प्रोपेन/ब्यूटेन पर चलने वाले सभी क्षमताओं के बिजली उत्पादन सेट
कोई नहीं
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
एमओईएफसीसी अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 804 (ई) दिनांक 03.11.2022 के मानकों के अनुसार 800 किलोवाट (1000 केवीए) क्षमता तक बिजली उत्पादन सेट
कोई नहीं
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
डीजी सेट के लिए पुराने विनिर्देश/मानक
800 किलोवाट (1000 केवीए)
और अधिक
कोई भी उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण प्रणाली/तंत्र, हालांकि निर्देश संख्या 76 में निर्धारित उत्सर्जन मानकों के अनुपालन के अधीन है।
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
62 किलोवाट (73 केवीए)
से कम तक
800 किलोवाट (1000 केवीए)
दोहरी ईंधन प्रणाली
या
प्रमाणित एजेंसियों के माध्यम से रेट्रो-फिटेड ईसीडी
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
19 किलोवाट (23 केवीए)
से कम तक
62 किलोवाट (73 केवीए)
दोहरी ईंधन प्रणाली
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
नोट : गैस बुनियादी ढांचे और आपूर्ति की अनुपलब्धता के कारण दोहरे ईंधन मोड में काम नहीं करने वाले डीजी सेट को केवल निर्धारित आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए अनुमति दी जाएगी।*
19 किलोवाट (23 केवीए) से कम क्षमता वाले पोर्टेबल डीजी सेट
वर्तमान में डीजी सेट की इस श्रेणी/क्षमता सीमा में उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण का कोई विशिष्ट साधन उपलब्ध नहीं है।
आम तौर पर अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए।
केवल निर्धारित आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए अनुमति *
*आपातकालीन सेवाएं:
(i) केवल लिफ्ट /एस्केलेटर/ट्रैवलेटर के संचालन के लिए
(ii) चिकित्सा सेवाएं (अस्पताल/नर्सिंग होम/स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं)।
(iii) रेलवे सेवाएँ/ रेलवे स्टेशन।
(iv) मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन और एमआरटीएस सेवाएं।
(v) हवाई अड्डे और अंतर-राज्य बस टर्मिनल।
(vi) सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र।
(vii) जल पम्पिंग स्टेशन।
(viii) राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, रक्षा और राष्ट्रीय महत्व से संबंधित परियोजनाएं।
(ix) दूरसंचार और आईटी/ डेटा सेवाएं।
1. यातायात संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित बनाएं और यातायात के सुचारू प्रवाह के लिए चौराहों/यातायात भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थानों पर पर्याप्त कर्मियों को तैनात करें।
2. वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर और प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों को कम करने के लिए लोग क्या करें और क्या न करें इसके बारे में सलाह देने के लिए समाचार पत्रों/टीवी/रेडियो में अलर्ट जारी करें।
3. निजी परिवहन को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए पार्किंग शुल्क बढ़ाएँ।
4. बेड़े में सीएनजी/ इलेक्ट्रिक बस और मेट्रो सेवा बढ़ाए और सेवाओं की आवृत्ति में बढ़ोतरी करें।
5. सर्दियों के दौरान खुले में बायो-मास और एमएसडब्ल्यू जलाने से बचने के लिए रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों को आवश्यक रूप से इलेक्ट्रिक हीटर उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
आयोग स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है और आने वाले दिनों में नियमित आधार पर वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करेगा। ग्रैप के विस्तृत संशोधित कार्यक्रम को आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।