سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آتش فشاں پھٹنے اورآینواسفیرک ڈسٹربنس کے درمیان تعلق قائم
21 OCT 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق نے 15 جنوری 2022 کو جنوبی بحرالکاہل میں ایک آبدوز آتش فشاں ٹونگا کے بڑے پیمانے پر پھٹنے اور استوائی پلازما بلبلوں (ای پی بی ز) یا زمین کے ایکواٹوریل ایکوینیٹر کے قریب برصغیر پاک و ہند میں رات کے وقت آئن اسفیرک مظاہر کے درمیان ایک غیر دریافت شدہ آینواسفیرک تعلق کا انکشاف کیا ہے۔
یہ تحقیق اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے کہ کس طرح آتش فشاں پھٹنا آئن اسفیرک خلل اور خلائی موسم کو متحرک کر سکتا ہے جو سیٹلائٹ مواصلات اور نیویگیشن سسٹم کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔
آج کی دنیا میں، سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مواصلات اور نیویگیشن سسٹم متعدد شعبوں کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ یہ سمجھنا کہ قدرتی آفات جیسے کہ آتش فشاں پھٹنا، آئن اسپیئر کو کس طرح متاثر کر سکتا ہے، ان نظاموں میں رکاوٹوں کی پیشین گوئی اور تخفیف کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ جبکہ پچھلے مطالعات نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ای پی بی زسیٹلائٹ سگنلز میں خلل ڈال سکتے ہیں، خلائی موسم کی تشکیل میں زمینی واقعات کے کردار کو تلاش نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
15 جنوری، 2022 کو، پولینیشیا میں ٹونگا کے مرکزی جزیرے، ٹونگاٹاپو کے شمال میں 65 کلومیٹر (40 میل) شمال میں واقع ٹونگا آتش فشاں غیر معمولی قوت کے ساتھ پھٹ پڑا ،جس کی وجہ سے فضا میں جھٹکوں کی لہریں اٹھیں، سائنس دان ہندوستانی خطے میں شام کے اوقات میں ای پی بی ز کے بعد کی تشکیل سے متجسس تھے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جیو میگنیٹزم (آئی آئی جی) نوی ممبئی کے سائنس دانوں نے، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ، ٹونگا آتش فشاں کے پھٹنے اور ای پی بی زکے درمیان تعلق کی کھوج کی۔
انہوں نے پایا کہ پھٹنے سے مضبوط ماحولیاتی حیرت انگیز لہریں پیدا ہوتی ہیں، جو اوپری فضا میں پھیلتی ہیں، جس سے ای پی بی زکو متحرک کرنے کے لیے سازگار آئن اسفیرک حالات پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ترونیلویلی اور پریاگراج کے آئنوسونڈے مشاہدات کا استعمال اسپریڈ-ایف کے نشانات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے کیا - آئن اسپیئر میں ایک ایسا واقعہ جہاں الیکٹران کی کثافت بے قاعدہ ہو جاتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے ریڈیو سگنلز پھیل جاتے ہیں اور کمیونیکیشن میں دھندلا پن یا خلل پڑتا ہے۔ بیک وقت، سوارم بی اور سی کے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا نے الیکٹران کی کثافت میں نمایاں کمی کی تصدیق کی، جو براہ راست ای پی بی زکی تشکیل سے منسلک ہے۔
سائنسدانوں نے یہ سمجھنے کے لیے مختلف ماحولیاتی اور آئن اسفیرک ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کیا کہ کس طرح آتش فشاں کے پھٹنے سے پیدا ہونے والی خلل ای پی بی زکی نسل کا باعث بنی۔
ناسا کے آئینوزاسفیرک کنکشن ایکسپلورر (آئی سی او این) (ہوا، آئن کثافت اور درجہ حرارت) اور سوارم سیٹلائٹس کے مشاہدات نے ایونٹ کے دوران آئن اسفیرک تبدیلیوں کا ایک جامع نظارہ فراہم کیا، جس سے اس بات کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے کہ آتش فشاں پھٹنے سے پیدا ہونے والی گریویٹی ویو زنے ان پلازما کو شروع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
عالمی نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ سسٹم (جی این ایس ایس) کی پیمائش سے آئی ایس او فریکوئنسی اور ٹوٹل الیکٹران مواد (ٹی ای سی) ڈیٹا کے مزید تجزیے سے ہندوستانی خطہ میں گریویٹی ویو کی طرح آسی لیشن/ٹریولنگ آئونوسفیرک ڈسٹربنس (ٹی آئی ڈی ز) کا انکشاف ہوا جو خط استوا میں ہندوستانی طول البلد میں حرکت کرتے ہیں۔
اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ آتش فشاں پھٹنے کا آئن اسپیئر پر وسیع اثر پڑا اور اس سے ای پی بی نسل کے بیج لگانے کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کیا۔
متعدد ذرائع سے ڈیٹا کے اس جامع استعمال نے محققین کوآئینوز اسفیرک خلل کا ایک کثیر جہتی نظریہ دیا۔
زمینی اور سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کو یکجا کرکے، "جرنل آف جیو فزیکل ریسرچ: اسپیس فزکس" میں شائع ہونے والا مطالعہ نئی بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح قدرتی آفات جیسے آتش فشاں پھٹنا خلائی موسم کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کر سکتا ہے، جس سے سیٹلائٹ مواصلات اور نیویگیشن سسٹم متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔
ٹونگا آتش فشاں ان آئن اسفیرک خلل کی وجہ کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ایک حقیقی دنیا کی مثال ہے جو بڑے ارضیاتی واقعات کے نتیجے میں خلائی موسمی حالات کی نگرانی کی ضرورت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جس سے آئن اسفیرک حرکیات کے موجودہ علم میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
آر کے براڈ، ایس سری پاٹھی، ایس بنولا اور کے وجے کمار پر مشتمل ٹیم کی تحقیق، خلائی موسم کی تشکیل میں زمینی واقعات کے کردار کو واضح کرتی ہے، جس سے آئن اسفیرک حرکیات کے موجودہ علم میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ارضیاتی واقعات اور آئینواسفیرک حرکیات کے درمیان قائم کردہ کنکشن سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن کے لیے اہم ہے اور دفاع، زراعت، ایوی ایشن، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، اور گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم (جی پی ایس) اور سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز پر انحصار کرنے والے دیگر شعبوں کے لیے متعلقہ ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ آئینواسفیرک خلل کی پیشن گوئی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ابتدائی انتباہی نظام بہتر ہوتا ہے جس میں سیٹلائٹ سگنل کی مداخلت شامل ہوتی ہے، جس سے نیویگیشن، ہوا بازی اور فوجی آپریشن جیسے شعبوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے حکومتوں اور صنعتوں کو جی پی ایس، ہوائی ٹریفک کنٹرول، اور سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن جیسی ضروری خدمات میں رکاوٹوں کے لیے بہتر تیاری اور ان کو کم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
تصویر: (a) ناساس کے ایکوا سیٹلائٹ پر اے آئی آر ایس آلہ سے حاصل کردہ 4.3-مائکرون ویولینتھ پر چمک کا درجہ حرارت (بی ٹی) پرٹربیشن، گلابی مثلث کے ساتھ ٹونگا آتش فشاں کے مقام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ (b) کولمبو، ترونیل ویلی، بنگلور، اور حیدرآباد میں کل الیکٹران مواد (TEC) کی خرابیوں کا فاصلاتی وقت کا پلاٹ، جس میں نیلے اور سرخ نقطے پہلے (452 m/s) اور دوسرے (406 m/s) کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ٹریولنگ آئونوسفرک ڈسٹربنس (ٹی آئی ڈی ز)۔ (c) جنوری 2022 کے لیے ترونیل ویلی اور پریاگ راج کے اوپر F-پرت کی بنیاد کی اونچائی (h'F) کا وقتی تغیر، پھٹنے کے بعد آئن اسفیرک ردعمل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار کی ترتیب ٹونگا کے پھٹنے سے پیدا ہونے والے ماحولیاتی خلل سے لے کر ہندوستان کے آئن اسفیئر پر اس کے اثرات تک کی پیشرفت کو پکڑتی ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Connections established between Volcanic Eruption & Ionospheric Disturbances
21 OCT 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has revealed a previously unexplored ionospheric connection between the massive eruption of the Tonga volcano, a submarine volcano in the South Pacific, on 15 January 2022 and the formation of Equatorial Plasma Bubbles (EPBs) or an ionospheric phenomenon near the Earth's geomagnetic equator at night time over the Indian subcontinent.
It highlights how volcanic eruptions can trigger ionospheric disturbances and space weather that affect satellite communication and navigation systems.
In today's world, satellite-based communication and navigation systems are critical for numerous sectors. Understanding how natural disasters, like volcanic eruptions, can impact the ionosphere is essential for predicting and mitigating disruptions in these systems. While previous studies have established that EPBs can disrupt satellite signals, the role of terrestrial events in shaping space weather has not been explored.
On January 15, 2022, the Tonga volcano located 65 km (40 mi) north of Tongatapu, Tonga's main island in Polynesia, erupted with extraordinary force sending shock waves through the atmosphere. Scientists were intrigued by the subsequent formation of EPBs in the evening hours over the Indian region.
Scientists at Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) Navi Mumbai, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology explored the connection between the Tonga volcanic eruption and the EPBs.
They found that the eruption produced strong atmospheric gravity waves that propagated into the upper atmosphere, triggering ionospheric conditions favorable to trigger EPBs. They used ionosonde observations from Tirunelveli and Prayagraj to detect spread-F traces --a phenomenon in the ionosphere where electron density become irregular causing spread in radio signals and leading to fading or disruptions in communications. Concurrently, satellite data from Swarm B and C confirmed significant electron density depletions, directly linked to the formation of EPBs.
The scientists analyzed various atmospheric and ionospheric data to understand how disturbances triggered by the eruption led to the generation of EPBs.
Observations from NASA’s Ionospheric Connection Explorer (ICON) (wind, ion density, and temperature) and Swarm satellites provided a comprehensive view of the ionospheric changes during the event, confirming that the eruption-induced gravity waves played a crucial role in initiating these plasma instabilities.
Plasma blobs, as well as enhanced Pre- Reversal Enhancement (PRE) --sharp increase in the ionospheric eastward electric field in the dusk sector before it turns to westward in the late-night hours, triggered by atmospheric disturbances were also detected.
Further analysis of iso-frequency and Total Electron Content (TEC) data from Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) measurements across the Indian region revealed gravity wave-like oscillations/Traveling Ionospheric Disturbances (TIDs) moving across Indian longitudes in the equatorial ionosphere.
This indicated that the volcanic eruption had a widespread impact on the ionosphere and acted as seeding mechanisms for EPB generation.
This comprehensive utilization of data from multiple sources gave the researchers a multi- dimensional view of the ionospheric disturbances.
By combining ground-based and satellite data, the study published in “Journal of Geophysical Research: Space Physics” offers new insights into how natural disasters like volcanic eruptions can significantly influence space weather, affecting satellite communication and navigation systems.
The Tonga Volcano identified as a cause for these ionospheric disturbances is a real-world example showing the need for monitoring space weather conditions in the aftermath of major geological events, adding to existing knowledge of ionospheric dynamics.
The research by the team consisting of R K Barad, S Sripathi, S Banola, and K Vijaykumar, underscores the role of terrestrial events in shaping space weather, adding to existing knowledge of ionospheric dynamics.
The connection established between geological events and ionospheric dynamics is important for satellite communication and relevant for sectors like defense, agriculture, aviation, disaster management, and any other areas that rely on Global Positioning Systems (GPS) and satellite-based technologies.
The study can help improve forecasting of ionospheric disturbances leading to better early warning systems that involve satellite signal interference, benefiting fields like navigation, aviation, and military operations. This will allow governments and industries to better prepare for and mitigate disruptions in essential services like GPS, air traffic control, and satellite communications.
Figure: (a) Brightness temperature (BT) perturbation at a 4.3-micron wavelength obtained from the AIRS instrument on NASA's Aqua satellite, with the pink triangle indicating the location of the Tonga volcano. (b) Distance-time plot of Total Electron Content (TEC) perturbations observed over Colombo, Tirunelveli, Bangalore, and Hyderabad, with blue and red dots representing the first (452 m/s) and second (406 m/s) Traveling Ionospheric Disturbances (TIDs). (c) Temporal variation of the F-layer base height (h'F) over Tirunelveli and Prayagraj for January 2022, illustrating the ionospheric response following the eruption. This figure sequence captures the progression from the atmospheric disturbance caused by the Tonga eruption to its impact on the ionosphere over India.