Ministry of Science & Technology
Connections established between Volcanic Eruption & Ionospheric Disturbances
21 OCT 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has revealed a previously unexplored ionospheric connection between the massive eruption of the Tonga volcano, a submarine volcano in the South Pacific, on 15 January 2022 and the formation of Equatorial Plasma Bubbles (EPBs) or an ionospheric phenomenon near the Earth's geomagnetic equator at night time over the Indian subcontinent.
It highlights how volcanic eruptions can trigger ionospheric disturbances and space weather that affect satellite communication and navigation systems.
In today's world, satellite-based communication and navigation systems are critical for numerous sectors. Understanding how natural disasters, like volcanic eruptions, can impact the ionosphere is essential for predicting and mitigating disruptions in these systems. While previous studies have established that EPBs can disrupt satellite signals, the role of terrestrial events in shaping space weather has not been explored.
On January 15, 2022, the Tonga volcano located 65 km (40 mi) north of Tongatapu, Tonga's main island in Polynesia, erupted with extraordinary force sending shock waves through the atmosphere. Scientists were intrigued by the subsequent formation of EPBs in the evening hours over the Indian region.
Scientists at Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) Navi Mumbai, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology explored the connection between the Tonga volcanic eruption and the EPBs.
They found that the eruption produced strong atmospheric gravity waves that propagated into the upper atmosphere, triggering ionospheric conditions favorable to trigger EPBs. They used ionosonde observations from Tirunelveli and Prayagraj to detect spread-F traces --a phenomenon in the ionosphere where electron density become irregular causing spread in radio signals and leading to fading or disruptions in communications. Concurrently, satellite data from Swarm B and C confirmed significant electron density depletions, directly linked to the formation of EPBs.
The scientists analyzed various atmospheric and ionospheric data to understand how disturbances triggered by the eruption led to the generation of EPBs.
Observations from NASA’s Ionospheric Connection Explorer (ICON) (wind, ion density, and temperature) and Swarm satellites provided a comprehensive view of the ionospheric changes during the event, confirming that the eruption-induced gravity waves played a crucial role in initiating these plasma instabilities.
Plasma blobs, as well as enhanced Pre- Reversal Enhancement (PRE) --sharp increase in the ionospheric eastward electric field in the dusk sector before it turns to westward in the late-night hours, triggered by atmospheric disturbances were also detected.
Further analysis of iso-frequency and Total Electron Content (TEC) data from Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) measurements across the Indian region revealed gravity wave-like oscillations/Traveling Ionospheric Disturbances (TIDs) moving across Indian longitudes in the equatorial ionosphere.
This indicated that the volcanic eruption had a widespread impact on the ionosphere and acted as seeding mechanisms for EPB generation.
This comprehensive utilization of data from multiple sources gave the researchers a multi- dimensional view of the ionospheric disturbances.
By combining ground-based and satellite data, the study published in “Journal of Geophysical Research: Space Physics” offers new insights into how natural disasters like volcanic eruptions can significantly influence space weather, affecting satellite communication and navigation systems.
The Tonga Volcano identified as a cause for these ionospheric disturbances is a real-world example showing the need for monitoring space weather conditions in the aftermath of major geological events, adding to existing knowledge of ionospheric dynamics.
The research by the team consisting of R K Barad, S Sripathi, S Banola, and K Vijaykumar, underscores the role of terrestrial events in shaping space weather, adding to existing knowledge of ionospheric dynamics.
The connection established between geological events and ionospheric dynamics is important for satellite communication and relevant for sectors like defense, agriculture, aviation, disaster management, and any other areas that rely on Global Positioning Systems (GPS) and satellite-based technologies.
The study can help improve forecasting of ionospheric disturbances leading to better early warning systems that involve satellite signal interference, benefiting fields like navigation, aviation, and military operations. This will allow governments and industries to better prepare for and mitigate disruptions in essential services like GPS, air traffic control, and satellite communications.
Figure: (a) Brightness temperature (BT) perturbation at a 4.3-micron wavelength obtained from the AIRS instrument on NASA's Aqua satellite, with the pink triangle indicating the location of the Tonga volcano. (b) Distance-time plot of Total Electron Content (TEC) perturbations observed over Colombo, Tirunelveli, Bangalore, and Hyderabad, with blue and red dots representing the first (452 m/s) and second (406 m/s) Traveling Ionospheric Disturbances (TIDs). (c) Temporal variation of the F-layer base height (h'F) over Tirunelveli and Prayagraj for January 2022, illustrating the ionospheric response following the eruption. This figure sequence captures the progression from the atmospheric disturbance caused by the Tonga eruption to its impact on the ionosphere over India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ज्वालामुखी विस्फोट और आयनमंडलीय गड़बड़ियों के बीच संबंध
21 OCT 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन ने 15 जनवरी 2022 को दक्षिण प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक पनडुब्बी ज्वालामुखी टोंगा के बड़े पैमाने पर विस्फोट और भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप पर रात के समय पृथ्वी के भू-चुंबकीय भूमध्य रेखा के पास भूमध्यरेखीय प्लाज्मा बुलबुले (ईपीबी) या आयनमंडलीय परिघटना के होने के बीच पहले से अज्ञात आयनमंडलीय संबंध का खुलासा किया है।
यह नया अध्ययन इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि ज्वालामुखी विस्फोट कैसे आयनमंडलीय गड़बड़ियों और अंतरिक्ष मौसम में बदलाव का कारण बन सकता है, जो उपग्रह संचार और नेविगेशन सिस्टम को प्रभावित करते हैं।
आज की दुनिया में, उपग्रह-आधारित संचार और नेविगेशन सिस्टम कई क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यह समझना कि ज्वालामुखी विस्फोट जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाएँ आयनमंडल को कैसे प्रभावित कर सकती हैं, इन प्रणालियों में व्यवधानों की भविष्यवाणी करने और उन्हें कम करने के लिए आवश्यक है। जबकि पिछले अध्ययनों ने स्थापित किया है कि ईपीबी उपग्रह संकेतों को बाधित कर सकते हैं, अंतरिक्ष मौसम को आकार देने में स्थलीय परिघटनाओं की भूमिका का पता नहीं लगाया गया है।
15 जनवरी, 2022 को, पोलिनेशिया में टोंगा के मुख्य द्वीप टोंगाटापु के 65 किमी (40 मील) उत्तर में स्थित टोंगा ज्वालामुखी असाधारण बल के साथ फटा, जिससे वायुमंडल में शॉक वेव फैल गई। भारतीय क्षेत्र में शाम के समय बाद में ईपीबी के बनने से वैज्ञानिक आश्चर्यचकित थे।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय भू-चुंबकत्व संस्थान (आईआईजी) नवी मुंबई के वैज्ञानिकों ने टोंगा ज्वालामुखी विस्फोट और ईपीबी के बीच संबंध का पता लगाया।
उन्होंने पाया कि विस्फोट से मजबूत वायुमंडलीय गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगें उत्पन्न हुईं, जो ऊपरी वायुमंडल में फैल गईं, जिससे ईपीबी के बनने के लिए अनुकूल आयनमंडलीय स्थितियाँ उत्पन्न हुईं। उन्होंने तिरुनेलवेली और प्रयागराज से आयनोसॉन्ड अवलोकनों का उपयोग स्प्रेड-एफ ट्रेसेज का पता लगाने के लिए किया - आयनमंडल में एक ऐसी परिघटना जहाँ इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व अनियमित हो कर रेडियो सिग्नल फैल जाता है तथा संचार में फेडिंग या व्यवधान उत्पन्न हो जाता है। साथ में, स्वार्म बी और सी से उपग्रह डेटा ने महत्वपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व में कमी की पुष्टि की, जो सीधे ईपीबी के बनने से जुड़ी थी।
वैज्ञानिकों ने यह समझने के लिए विभिन्न वायुमंडलीय और आयनमंडलीय डेटा का विश्लेषण किया कि विस्फोट से उत्पन्न गड़बड़ी ने ईपीबी की उत्पत्ति को कैसे जन्म दिया।
नासा के आयनोस्फेरिक कनेक्शन एक्सप्लोरर (आईसीओएन) (हवा, आयन घनत्व और तापमान) और स्वार्म उपग्रहों के अवलोकन ने इस परिघटना के दौरान आयनोस्फेरिक परिवर्तनों का एक व्यापक दृश्य प्रदान किया, जिससे पुष्टि हुई कि विस्फोट से प्रेरित गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंगों ने इन प्लाज्मा अस्थिरताओं को शुरू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
प्लाज्मा ब्लॉब्स, साथ ही बढ़ी हुई प्री-रिवर्सल एन्हांसमेंट (पीआरई) - शाम के समय आयनमंडलीय पूर्व की ओर विद्युत क्षेत्र में तेज वृद्धि, जो देर रात को पश्चिम की ओर मुड़ने से पहले होती है, वायुमंडलीय गड़बड़ी से प्रेरित होती है, का भी पता चला।
भारतीय क्षेत्र में ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस) माप से आइसो-फ़्रीक्वेंसी और कुल इलेक्ट्रॉन कंटेट (टीईसी) डेटा के आगे के विश्लेषण से भूमध्यरेखीय आयनमंडल में भारतीय देशांतरों में गुरुत्वाकर्षण तरंग जैसी दोलन/यात्रा करने वाले आयनमंडलीय गड़बड़ी (टीआईडी) का पता चला।
इससे यह संकेत मिला है कि ज्वालामुखी विस्फोट का आयनमंडल पर व्यापक प्रभाव है और इसने ईपीबी उत्पादन के लिए सीडिंग मेकेनिज्‍म के रूप में काम किया।
कई स्रोतों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के इस व्यापक इस्तेमाल ने शोधकर्ताओं को आयनमंडलीय गड़बड़ी का एक बहु-आयामी दृश्य दिया।
जर्नल ऑफ जियोफिजिकल रिसर्च: स्पेस फिजिक्स में प्रकाशित अध्ययन में भू-आधारित और उपग्रह डेटा को मिलाकर इस बारे में नई जानकारी दी गई है कि ज्वालामुखी विस्फोट जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाएँ किस तरह अंतरिक्ष के मौसम को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित कर सकती हैं, जिससे उपग्रह संचार और नेविगेशन सिस्टम प्रभावित होते हैं।
टोंगा ज्वालामुखी को इन आयनमंडलीय गड़बड़ियों के लिए एक कारण के रूप में पहचाना गया है, जो एक वास्तविक दुनिया का उदाहरण है और जो प्रमुख भूवैज्ञानिक परिघटनाओं के बाद अंतरिक्ष मौसम की स्थिति की निगरानी की आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है और ये आयनमंडलीय डायनेमिक्स के मौजूदा ज्ञान को बढ़ाता है।
आर के बराड़, एस श्रीपति, एस बनोला और के विजयकुमार की टीम द्वारा किया गया शोध अंतरिक्ष मौसम को आकार देने में स्थलीय परिघटनाओं की भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है, जो आयनमंडलीय डायनेमिक्‍स के मौजूदा ज्ञान को बढ़ाता है।
भूगर्भीय परिघटनाओं और आयनमंडलीय डायनेमिक्स के बीच स्थापित संबंध उपग्रह संचार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है तथा रक्षा, कृषि, विमानन, आपदा प्रबंधन और ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम (जीपीएस) और उपग्रह-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर निर्भर किसी भी अन्य क्षेत्र के लिए प्रासंगिक है।
यह अध्ययन आयनमंडलीय गड़बड़ी के पूर्वानुमान को बेहतर बनाने में मदद कर सकता है, जिससे उपग्रह सिग्नल इंटरफ्रेंस को शामिल करने वाली बेहतर प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियां बन सकती हैं और जिससे नेविगेशन, विमानन और सैन्य अभियानों जैसे क्षेत्रों को लाभ होगा। इससे सरकारों और उद्योगों को जीपीएस, हवाई यातायात नियंत्रण और उपग्रह संचार जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं में व्यवधानों के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार होने और उन्हें कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
चित्र: (ए) नासा के एक्वा उपग्रह पर एआईआरएस उपकरण से प्राप्त 4.3-माइक्रोन तरंग दैर्ध्य पर ब्राइटनेस तापमान (बीटी) गड़बड़ी, जिसमें गुलाबी त्रिकोण टोंगा ज्वालामुखी के स्थान को दर्शाता है। (बी) कोलंबो, तिरुनेलवेली, बैंगलोर और हैदराबाद में देखी गई कुल इलेक्ट्रॉन कंटेंट (टीईसी) गड़बड़ी का दूरी-समय प्लॉट, जिसमें नीले और लाल बिंदु पहले (452 मीटर/सेकेंड) और दूसरे (406 मीटर/सेकेंड) यात्रा करने वाले आयनमंडलीय गड़बड़ी (टीआईडी) का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। (सी) जनवरी 2022 के लिए तिरुनेलवेली और प्रयागराज पर एफ-लेयर आधार ऊंचाई (एच'एफ) का अस्थायी परिवर्तन, विस्फोट के बाद आयनमंडलीय प्रतिक्रिया को दर्शाता है। यह चित्र अनुक्रम टोंगा विस्फोट के कारण उत्पन्न वायुमंडलीय गड़बड़ी से लेकर भारत के आयनमंडल पर पड़ने वाले उसके प्रभाव तक की प्रगति को दर्शाता है।