Ministry of Science & Technology
Connections established between Volcanic Eruption & Ionospheric Disturbances
21 OCT 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has revealed a previously unexplored ionospheric connection between the massive eruption of the Tonga volcano, a submarine volcano in the South Pacific, on 15 January 2022 and the formation of Equatorial Plasma Bubbles (EPBs) or an ionospheric phenomenon near the Earth's geomagnetic equator at night time over the Indian subcontinent.
It highlights how volcanic eruptions can trigger ionospheric disturbances and space weather that affect satellite communication and navigation systems.
In today's world, satellite-based communication and navigation systems are critical for numerous sectors. Understanding how natural disasters, like volcanic eruptions, can impact the ionosphere is essential for predicting and mitigating disruptions in these systems. While previous studies have established that EPBs can disrupt satellite signals, the role of terrestrial events in shaping space weather has not been explored.
On January 15, 2022, the Tonga volcano located 65 km (40 mi) north of Tongatapu, Tonga's main island in Polynesia, erupted with extraordinary force sending shock waves through the atmosphere. Scientists were intrigued by the subsequent formation of EPBs in the evening hours over the Indian region.
Scientists at Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) Navi Mumbai, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology explored the connection between the Tonga volcanic eruption and the EPBs.
They found that the eruption produced strong atmospheric gravity waves that propagated into the upper atmosphere, triggering ionospheric conditions favorable to trigger EPBs. They used ionosonde observations from Tirunelveli and Prayagraj to detect spread-F traces --a phenomenon in the ionosphere where electron density become irregular causing spread in radio signals and leading to fading or disruptions in communications. Concurrently, satellite data from Swarm B and C confirmed significant electron density depletions, directly linked to the formation of EPBs.
The scientists analyzed various atmospheric and ionospheric data to understand how disturbances triggered by the eruption led to the generation of EPBs.
Observations from NASA’s Ionospheric Connection Explorer (ICON) (wind, ion density, and temperature) and Swarm satellites provided a comprehensive view of the ionospheric changes during the event, confirming that the eruption-induced gravity waves played a crucial role in initiating these plasma instabilities.
Plasma blobs, as well as enhanced Pre- Reversal Enhancement (PRE) --sharp increase in the ionospheric eastward electric field in the dusk sector before it turns to westward in the late-night hours, triggered by atmospheric disturbances were also detected.
Further analysis of iso-frequency and Total Electron Content (TEC) data from Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) measurements across the Indian region revealed gravity wave-like oscillations/Traveling Ionospheric Disturbances (TIDs) moving across Indian longitudes in the equatorial ionosphere.
This indicated that the volcanic eruption had a widespread impact on the ionosphere and acted as seeding mechanisms for EPB generation.
This comprehensive utilization of data from multiple sources gave the researchers a multi- dimensional view of the ionospheric disturbances.
By combining ground-based and satellite data, the study published in “Journal of Geophysical Research: Space Physics” offers new insights into how natural disasters like volcanic eruptions can significantly influence space weather, affecting satellite communication and navigation systems.
The Tonga Volcano identified as a cause for these ionospheric disturbances is a real-world example showing the need for monitoring space weather conditions in the aftermath of major geological events, adding to existing knowledge of ionospheric dynamics.
The research by the team consisting of R K Barad, S Sripathi, S Banola, and K Vijaykumar, underscores the role of terrestrial events in shaping space weather, adding to existing knowledge of ionospheric dynamics.
The connection established between geological events and ionospheric dynamics is important for satellite communication and relevant for sectors like defense, agriculture, aviation, disaster management, and any other areas that rely on Global Positioning Systems (GPS) and satellite-based technologies.
The study can help improve forecasting of ionospheric disturbances leading to better early warning systems that involve satellite signal interference, benefiting fields like navigation, aviation, and military operations. This will allow governments and industries to better prepare for and mitigate disruptions in essential services like GPS, air traffic control, and satellite communications.
Figure: (a) Brightness temperature (BT) perturbation at a 4.3-micron wavelength obtained from the AIRS instrument on NASA's Aqua satellite, with the pink triangle indicating the location of the Tonga volcano. (b) Distance-time plot of Total Electron Content (TEC) perturbations observed over Colombo, Tirunelveli, Bangalore, and Hyderabad, with blue and red dots representing the first (452 m/s) and second (406 m/s) Traveling Ionospheric Disturbances (TIDs). (c) Temporal variation of the F-layer base height (h'F) over Tirunelveli and Prayagraj for January 2022, illustrating the ionospheric response following the eruption. This figure sequence captures the progression from the atmospheric disturbance caused by the Tonga eruption to its impact on the ionosphere over India.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
எரிமலை வெடிப்பு மற்றும் அயனிமண்டல இடையூறுகளுக்கு இடையிலான தொடர்பு நிறுவப்பட்டது
21 OCT 2024 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஜனவரி 15-ந்தேதி, தென் பசிபிக் கடலில் நீருக்கு அடியில் உள்ள டோங்கா எரிமலையின் வெடிப்புக்கும், இந்திய துணைக் கண்டத்தில் இரவு நேரத்தில் பூமியின் புவி காந்த பூமத்திய ரேகைக்கு அருகில், ஈக்வடோரியல் பிளாஸ்மா குமிழ்கள் அல்லது ஒரு அயனோஸ்பெரிக் நிகழ்வு உருவானதற்கும் இடையே முன்னர் ஆராயப்படாத அயனிமண்டலத் தொடர்பை ஒரு புதிய ஆய்வு வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
எரிமலை வெடிப்புகள், செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் வழிசெலுத்தல் அமைப்புகளை பாதிக்கும் அயனோஸ்பெரிக் இடையூறுகள் வானிலையை எவ்வாறு தூண்டக்கூடும் என்பதை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இன்றைய உலகில், செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையிலான தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் வழிசெலுத்தல் அமைப்புகள் பல துறைகளுக்கு முக்கியமானவையாகும். எரிமலை வெடிப்புகள் போன்ற இயற்கை நிகழ்வுகள் அயனோஸ்பியரை எவ்வாறு பாதிக்கும் என்பதைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது இந்த அமைப்புகளில் ஏற்படும் இடையூறுகளை முன்னறிவிப்பதற்கும் தணிப்பதற்கும் அவசியமானதாகும். முந்தைய ஆய்வுகள் பிளாஸ்டிக் குமிழ்கள் செயற்கைக்கோள் சமிக்ஞைகளை சீர்குலைக்க முடியும் என்பதை நிறுவியிருந்தாலும், விண்வெளி வானிலையை வடிவமைப்பதில் நிலப்பரப்பு நிகழ்வுகளின் பங்கு ஆராயப்படவில்லை.
ஜனவரி 15, 2022 அன்று, பாலினேசியாவில் உள்ள டோங்காவின் முக்கிய தீவான டோங்கடாபுவுக்கு வடக்கே 65 கிமீ (40 மைல்) தொலைவில் அமைந்துள்ள டோங்கா எரிமலை, வளிமண்டலத்தில் அதிர்ச்சி அலைகளை அனுப்பும் அசாதாரண சக்தியுடன் வெடித்தது. இந்திய பிராந்தியத்தில் மாலை நேரங்களில் அடுத்தடுத்த .பி.பி.க்கள் உருவாகி வருவது விஞ்ஞானிகளை ஆச்சரியப்படுத்தியது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான நவி மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய புவி காந்தவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐஜி) விஞ்ஞானிகள் டோங்கா எரிமலை வெடிப்புக்கும் ஈபிபிகளுக்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்பை ஆராய்ந்தனர்.
வெடிப்பு வலுவான வளிமண்டல ஈர்ப்பு அலைகளை உருவாக்கியது, அவை மேல் வளிமண்டலத்தில் பரவின, இது ஈபிபிகளைத் தூண்டுவதற்கு சாதகமான அயனிமண்டல நிலைமைகளைத் தூண்டியது. பரவல் தடயங்களைக் கண்டறிய திருநெல்வேலி மற்றும் பிரயாக்ராஜில் இருந்து அயனோசோண்டே கண்காணிப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்தினர் - அயனோஸ்பியரில் எலக்ட்ரான் அடர்த்தி ஒழுங்கற்றதாகி ரேடியோ சிக்னல்களில் பரவுகிறது மற்றும் தகவல்தொடர்புகளில் இடையூறுகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. அதே நேரத்தில், திரள் B மற்றும் C -யிலிருந்து செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க எலக்ட்ரான் அடர்த்தி குறைவுகளை உறுதிப்படுத்தின, இது இபிபி-களின் உருவாக்கத்துடன் நேரடியாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வெடிப்பால் தூண்டப்பட்ட இடையூறுகள் ஈபிபிக்களின் தலைமுறைக்கு எவ்வாறு வழிவகுத்தன என்பதைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகள் பல்வேறு வளிமண்டல மற்றும் அயனிமண்டல தரவுகளை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்தனர்.
செயற்கைக்கோள் சமிக்ஞை குறுக்கீட்டை உள்ளடக்கிய சிறந்த ஆரம்ப எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் அயனிமண்டல இடையூறுகளின் முன்னறிவிப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்த ஆய்வு உதவும், இது வழிசெலுத்தல், விமான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற துறைகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும். இது ஜி.பி.எஸ், விமானப் போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல்தொடர்பு போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளில் ஏற்படும் இடையூறுகளுக்கு அரசுகளும் தொழில்களும் சிறப்பாக தயாராகவும் தணிக்கவும் அனுமதிக்கும்.