कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव, देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने नई दिल्ली में यूएनडीपी की सहायक महासचिव सुश्री कन्नी विग्नाराजा से मुलाकात की
07 OCT 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की सहायक महासचिव और एशिया एवं प्रशांत क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री कन्नी विग्नाराजा के नेतृत्व में यूएनडीपी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया। बैठक में मंत्रालय और यूएनडीपी के बीच, विशेष रूप से कृषि बीमा और ऋण के क्षेत्रों में, चल रहे सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य कृषि क्षेत्र में जोखिम सहनशीलता बढ़ाना है। 2018 में शुरू की गई साझेदारी को 2023 में चार साल के लिए यानी 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। बातचीत में यूएनडीपी और अन्य संबंधित विभागों के बीच आगे के सहयोग के संभावित रास्ते भी तलाशे गए।
डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने कृषि में भारत सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें तिलहन और दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना, डिजिटल कृषि मिशन (डीएएम) को बढ़ावा देना, जलवायु-सक्षम खेती का विकास करना और फसल बीमा तथा कृषि ऋण प्रणालियों में सुधार करना शामिल है। उन्होंने दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी फसल बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) को लागू करने में भारत की सफलता पर जोर दिया, जिससे किसानों और भूमि कवरेज में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई देशों ने इस मॉडल के आधार पर अपने स्वयं के फसल बीमा कार्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए भारत की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता मांगी है।
सुश्री कन्नी विग्नाराजा ने खाद्य और कृषि वस्तु प्रणाली (एफएसीएस), तिलहन, दलहन और बाजरा के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ-साथ जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि और सौर भंडारण समाधान जैसी पहलों पर सहयोग करने में यूएनडीपी की गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने फसल बीमा और कृषि ऋण में अपने अनुभव को अन्य देशों के साथ साझा करने, विशेष रूप से दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व की भी सराहना की।
सचिव ने दोहराया कि भविष्य के सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में जलवायु-अनुकूल खेती पद्धतियों का विस्तार करना, पीएमएफबीवाई ढांचे के भीतर डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के माध्यम से डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करना, कृषि ऋण प्रणालियों को बढ़ाना और बाजरा मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना शामिल हो सकता है।
सुश्री विग्नाराजा ने उपयोगी चर्चा के लिए डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी को धन्यवाद दिया और गरीबी उन्मूलन, समावेशी शासन को बढ़ावा देने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने सहित साझा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मंत्रालय को यूएनडीपी के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
बैठक में अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. पीके मेहरदा और डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा यूएनडीपी इंडिया की रेजिडेंट प्रतिनिधि सुश्री एंजेला लुसिगी, उप रेजिडेंट प्रतिनिधि सुश्री इसाबेल त्सचन भी उपस्थित थीं।.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi meets with UNDP Assistant Secretary-General Ms. Kanni Wignaraja in New Delhi
07 OCT 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi welcomed a UNDP delegation led by Ms. Kanni Wignaraja, United Nations Assistant Secretary-General and Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. The meeting centered around ongoing collaboration between the Ministry and UNDP, particularly in the areas of agricultural insurance and credit, aimed at enhancing risk resilience in the agriculture sector. The partnership, initiated in 2018 was extended in 2023 for another four years, until 2026. Discussions also explored potential avenues for further cooperation between UNDP and other relevant departments.
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi highlighted the Government of India’s key priorities in agriculture, including achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds and pulses, promoting the Digital Agriculture Mission (DAM), advancing climate-resilient agriculture, and improving crop insurance and agricultural credit systems. He emphasized India's success in implementing the world’s largest crop insurance scheme, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), which has seen significant growth in farmer and land coverage. He noted that several countries have sought India’s technical expertise to develop their own crop insurance programs based on this model.
Ms. Kanni Wignaraja expressed UNDP’s strong interest in collaborating on initiatives such as the Food and Agriculture Commodity System (FACS), value chains for oilseeds, pulses, and millets, as well as in climate-resilient agriculture and solar storage solutions. She also commended India’s leadership in sharing its experience in crop insurance and agricultural credit with other nations, particularly in promoting South-South cooperation.
The Secretary reiterated that areas for future collaboration could include expanding climate-resilient agriculture practices, integrating digital technology through the Digital Agriculture Mission within the PMFBY framework, enhancing agricultural credit systems, and strengthening millet value chains.
Ms. Wignaraja thanked Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi for the fruitful discussion and assured UNDP’s continued support to the Ministry in achieving shared goals, including poverty eradication, promoting inclusive governance, and fostering sustainable development.
The meeting was attended by Dr. P.K. Meherda, Additional Secretary and other senior officers of DA&FW besides Ms. Angela Lusigi, Resident Representative of UNDP India, Ms. Isabelle Tschan, Deputy Resident Representative.