Ministry of Coal
CMPDI Conducts National Seminar on ‘Mineral Exploration & Water Resource Management: Recent Trends’
19 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) in association with Society of Geo-Scientists Jharkhand (SGSJ) organised a National Seminar today on ‘Mineral Exploration & Water Resource Management: Recent Trends’ with special focus on the state of Jharkhand. CMD, CMPDI, Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated the One-day National Seminar. This seminar aims to address pressing issues related to Strategic & Critical Mineral Resources and Water Resource Management, encompassing both surface and groundwater. The seminar featured a series of technical sessions, including oral presentations based on submitted abstracts and keynote addresses from experts in the field, both from within and outside the organization.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar, the Chief guest of the seminar addressed the audience through Video conference (VC). At the outset, Smt. Brar congratulated CMPDI and said that seminar topic is more contemporary as we need a lot research, ideas on how to do sustainable mining and Water Resource Management during mineral exploration. Smt. Brar also appreciated the seminar subjects and said that this seminar will add value to the ecosystem of mining and the outcome and best practices emerge out of this seminar will be incorporated and implemented in the field of mining.
CMD, CMPDI and Patron of the seminar Shri Manoj Kumar, said that, “It is a matter of pride for CMPDI for hosting the National Seminar on a theme “Mineral Exploration & Water Resource Management: Recent trends” which shows the efforts of CMPDI towards achieving its vision of ‘To be a market leader in an expanding earth resource sector and allied professional activities.’ Today’s seminar will be a great opportunity for discussion on mineral wealth of Jharkhand as well as innovative approach for adoption of advanced technique for exploration of mineral wealth situated in the country and Groundwater management through recent trends and techniques’, he added.
Total 22 papers (including 6 key-notes) were presented in this seminar and about 300 delegates from GSI, NTPC, SAIL, MECL, Ranchi University, Central University of Jharkhand, IIT-ISM Dhanabad etc. attended the seminar. ADG operations, Jharkhand Police, Shri Sanjay A. Lathkar; Director (Technical/P&D), CMPDI, Shri Ajay Kumar; Director (Technical/ES), CMPDI, Shri Satish Jha, other senior officials and employees of CMPDI were present on the occasion.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
'கனிம ஆய்வும் நீர்வள மேலாண்மையும்: அண்மைக்கால போக்குகள்' என்ற தலைப்பில் சிஎம்பிடிஐ தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை நடத்தியது
19 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுரங்க திட்டமிடல் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனமான சிஎம்பிடிஐ (CMPDI), ஜார்க்கண்ட் புவி விஞ்ஞானிகள் சங்கத்துடன் (SGSJ) இணைந்து ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் 'கனிம ஆய்வும் நீர்வள மேலாண்மையும்: சமீபத்திய போக்குகள்' என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய கருத்தரங்கை இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது. சிஎம்பிடிஐ தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் ஒரு நாள் தேசியக் கருத்தரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மேற்பரப்பு நீர், நிலத்தடி நீர் இரண்டையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சிக்கலான கனிம வளங்கள், நீர்வள மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த கருத்தரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெற்றன. கருத்தரங்கின் தலைமை விருந்தினரான நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரூபிந்தர் பிரார் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பார்வையாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார். கனிம ஆய்வின் போது நிலையான சுரங்க, நீர்வள மேலாண்மையில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சிஎம்பிடிஐ தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் பேசுகையில், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் கனிம வளம் குறித்தும், நாட்டில் அமைந்துள்ள கனிம வளங்களை ஆராய்வதிலும் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பின்பற்றுவதற்கான புதுமையான அணுகுமுறை குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கான சிறந்த வாய்ப்பாக அது அமைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் மொத்தம் 22 ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்கள், அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 300 பிரதிநிதிகள் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.