Ministry of Coal
CMPDI Conducts National Seminar on ‘Mineral Exploration & Water Resource Management: Recent Trends’
19 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) in association with Society of Geo-Scientists Jharkhand (SGSJ) organised a National Seminar today on ‘Mineral Exploration & Water Resource Management: Recent Trends’ with special focus on the state of Jharkhand. CMD, CMPDI, Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated the One-day National Seminar. This seminar aims to address pressing issues related to Strategic & Critical Mineral Resources and Water Resource Management, encompassing both surface and groundwater. The seminar featured a series of technical sessions, including oral presentations based on submitted abstracts and keynote addresses from experts in the field, both from within and outside the organization.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar, the Chief guest of the seminar addressed the audience through Video conference (VC). At the outset, Smt. Brar congratulated CMPDI and said that seminar topic is more contemporary as we need a lot research, ideas on how to do sustainable mining and Water Resource Management during mineral exploration. Smt. Brar also appreciated the seminar subjects and said that this seminar will add value to the ecosystem of mining and the outcome and best practices emerge out of this seminar will be incorporated and implemented in the field of mining.
CMD, CMPDI and Patron of the seminar Shri Manoj Kumar, said that, “It is a matter of pride for CMPDI for hosting the National Seminar on a theme “Mineral Exploration & Water Resource Management: Recent trends” which shows the efforts of CMPDI towards achieving its vision of ‘To be a market leader in an expanding earth resource sector and allied professional activities.’ Today’s seminar will be a great opportunity for discussion on mineral wealth of Jharkhand as well as innovative approach for adoption of advanced technique for exploration of mineral wealth situated in the country and Groundwater management through recent trends and techniques’, he added.
Total 22 papers (including 6 key-notes) were presented in this seminar and about 300 delegates from GSI, NTPC, SAIL, MECL, Ranchi University, Central University of Jharkhand, IIT-ISM Dhanabad etc. attended the seminar. ADG operations, Jharkhand Police, Shri Sanjay A. Lathkar; Director (Technical/P&D), CMPDI, Shri Ajay Kumar; Director (Technical/ES), CMPDI, Shri Satish Jha, other senior officials and employees of CMPDI were present on the occasion.

کوئلے کی وزارت
سینٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ كی جانب سے ’معدنی تلاش اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور حالیہ رجحانات‘ كے موضوع پر ​​قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد
19 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایم پی ڈی آئی) نے سوسائٹی آف جیو سائنٹسٹس جھارکھنڈ (ایس جی ایس جے) کے اشتراک سے آجمعدنی تلاش اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور حالیہ رجحاناتكے موضوع پرایک قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ریاست جھارکھنڈ پر خصوصی توجہ دی گءی۔سی ایم پی ڈی آئی كے سی ایم ڈی جناب منوج کمار نے ایک روزہ قومی سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سیمینار کا مقصد سطحی اور زمینی پانی دونوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک اور کریٹیکل معدنی وسائل اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔سیمینار میں تکنیکی سیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ چلا جس میں تنظیم کے اندر اور باہر دونوں شعبوں کے ماہرین کے جمع کردہ خلاصوں اور کلیدی خطابات پر مبنی زبانی پیشکشیں شامل ہیں۔
کوئلے كی وزارت كی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روپندر برار سیمینار کی مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ انہون نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔محترمہ برار نے سینٹرل مائن پلاننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ سیمینار کا موضوع نہایت عصری ہے کیونکہ ہمیں معدنیات کی تلاش کے دوران پائیدار کان کنی اور پانی کے وسائل کے انتظام کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ تحقیق اور خیالات کی ضرورت ہے۔ محترمہ برار نے سیمینار کے موضوعات کو بھی سراہا اور کہا کہ یہ سیمینار کان کنی کے ایکو سسٹم میں اہمیت کا اضافہ کرے گا اور اس سیمینار کے نتائج اور بہترین طریقوں کو مائننگ کے شعبے میں شامل کرکے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
سی ایم پی ڈی آئی كے سی ایم ڈی اور سیمینار کے سرپرست جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ یہ سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ وہ "معدنی تلاش اور پانی کے وسائل کا انتظام اور حالیہ رجحانات" كے موضوع پر منعقدہ قومی سیمینار کی میزبانی کر رہے ہیں جو 'ایک بڑھتے ہوئے زمینی وسائل کے شعبے اور اس سے منسلک پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیوں میں مارکیٹ لیڈر بننے' كے سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا سیمینار جھارکھنڈ کی معدنی دولت پر بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں موجود معدنی دولت کی تلاش اور حالیہ رجحانات اور تکنیکوں کے ذریعے زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے لیے جدید تکنیک کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک بہترین موقع ہوگا۔
اس سیمینار میں کل 22 مقالے (بشمول 6 کلیدی نوٹ) پیش کیے گئے اور جی ایس آءی، اینٹی پی سی، سیل، ایم ای سی ایل، رانچی یونیورسٹی، سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف جھارکھنڈ، آئی آئی ٹی-آئی ایس ایم دھنباد وغیرہ کے تقریباً 300 مندوبین نے سیمینار میں شرکت کی۔اس موقع پر اے ڈی جی آپریشنز، جھارکھنڈ پولیس، جناب سنجے اے لٹھکر؛ ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل/پی اینڈ ڈی)، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی، جناب اجے کمار؛سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل/ ای ایس)، جناب ستیش جھا، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور ملازمین موجود تھے۔