Ministry of Coal
CMPDI Conducts National Seminar on ‘Mineral Exploration & Water Resource Management: Recent Trends’
19 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) in association with Society of Geo-Scientists Jharkhand (SGSJ) organised a National Seminar today on ‘Mineral Exploration & Water Resource Management: Recent Trends’ with special focus on the state of Jharkhand. CMD, CMPDI, Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated the One-day National Seminar. This seminar aims to address pressing issues related to Strategic & Critical Mineral Resources and Water Resource Management, encompassing both surface and groundwater. The seminar featured a series of technical sessions, including oral presentations based on submitted abstracts and keynote addresses from experts in the field, both from within and outside the organization.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar, the Chief guest of the seminar addressed the audience through Video conference (VC). At the outset, Smt. Brar congratulated CMPDI and said that seminar topic is more contemporary as we need a lot research, ideas on how to do sustainable mining and Water Resource Management during mineral exploration. Smt. Brar also appreciated the seminar subjects and said that this seminar will add value to the ecosystem of mining and the outcome and best practices emerge out of this seminar will be incorporated and implemented in the field of mining.
CMD, CMPDI and Patron of the seminar Shri Manoj Kumar, said that, “It is a matter of pride for CMPDI for hosting the National Seminar on a theme “Mineral Exploration & Water Resource Management: Recent trends” which shows the efforts of CMPDI towards achieving its vision of ‘To be a market leader in an expanding earth resource sector and allied professional activities.’ Today’s seminar will be a great opportunity for discussion on mineral wealth of Jharkhand as well as innovative approach for adoption of advanced technique for exploration of mineral wealth situated in the country and Groundwater management through recent trends and techniques’, he added.
Total 22 papers (including 6 key-notes) were presented in this seminar and about 300 delegates from GSI, NTPC, SAIL, MECL, Ranchi University, Central University of Jharkhand, IIT-ISM Dhanabad etc. attended the seminar. ADG operations, Jharkhand Police, Shri Sanjay A. Lathkar; Director (Technical/P&D), CMPDI, Shri Ajay Kumar; Director (Technical/ES), CMPDI, Shri Satish Jha, other senior officials and employees of CMPDI were present on the occasion.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सीएमपीडीआई ने ‘खनिज अन्वेषण और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन: हालिया रुझान’ पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित की
19 OCT 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
सेंट्रल माइन प्लानिंग एंड डिजाइन इंस्टिट्यूट लिमिटेड (सीएमपीडीआई) ने सोसाइटी ऑफ जियो-साइंटिस्ट झारखंड (एसजीएसजे) के साथ मिलकर आज झारखंड राज्य पर केंद्रित ‘खनिज अन्वेषण एवं जल संसाधन प्रबंधन: हाल के रुझान’ विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। सीएमपीडीआई के सीएमडी श्री मनोज कुमार ने इस एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य सामरिक एवं महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संसाधनों तथा जल संसाधन प्रबंधन से संबंधित ज्वलंत मुद्दों पर विचार करना है, जिसमें सतही एवं भूजल दोनों शामिल हैं। संगोष्ठी में तकनीकी सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल थी, जिसमें प्रस्तुत सार-पत्रों (सारांशों) पर आधारित मौखिक प्रस्तुतियां और संगठन के भीतर एवं बाहर के क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के मुख्य भाषण शामिल थे।
संगोष्ठी की मुख्य अतिथि कोयला मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) के माध्यम से श्रोताओं को संबोधित किया। आरंभ में श्रीमती बरार ने सीएमपीडीआई को बधाई दी और कहा कि सेमिनार का विषय अधिक समसामयिक है क्योंकि हमें खनिज अन्वेषण के दौरान सतत खनन और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के बारे में बहुत अधिक शोध और नए विचारों की आवश्यकता है। श्रीमती बरार ने संगोष्ठी के विषयों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह संगोष्ठी खनन के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में मूल्यवर्धन करेगी और इस संगोष्ठी से निकले परिणाम और सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों को खनन के क्षेत्र में शामिल एवं लागू किया जाएगा।
सीएमपीडीआई के सीएमडी और संगोष्ठी के संरक्षक श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि, “खनिज अन्वेषण और जल संसाधन प्रबंधन: हालिया रुझान” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी की मेजबानी करना सीएमपीडीआई के लिए गर्व की बात है, जो सीएमपीडीआई के ‘विस्तारित भू-संसाधन क्षेत्र और संबद्ध व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में बाजार में अग्रणी बनने’ के अपने विजन को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की संगोष्ठी झारखंड की खनिज संपदा पर चर्चा के साथ-साथ देश में स्थित खनिज संपदा की खोज के उद्देश्य से उन्नत तकनीक को अपनाने के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण और हालिया रुझानों और तकनीकों के माध्यम से भूजल प्रबंधन पर चर्चा का एक बड़ा अवसर होगा।”
इस संगोष्ठी में कुल 22 पेपर (6 मुख्य नोट्स सहित) प्रस्तुत किए गए और जीएसआई, एनटीपीसी, सेल, एमईसीएल, रांची विश्वविद्यालय, झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईटी-आईएसएम धनबाद आदि के लगभग 300 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर झारखंड पुलिस के एडीजी ऑपरेशन श्री संजय ए. लठकर, सीएमपीडीआई के निदेशक (तकनीकी/पीएंडडी) श्री अजय कुमार, सीएमपीडीआई के निदेशक (तकनीकी/ईएस) श्री सतीश झा, सीएमपीडीआई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।