Ministry of Railways
RPF Seizes Gold, Silver, and Cash Worth ₹4.01 Crores in Major Operation at New Delhi Railway Station
RPF's Vigilance Ensures Election Integrity in Haryana and Jammu & Kashmir, Seizing Illegal Goods Worth ₹12.86 Crores
18 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
On September 5, 2024, a tip-off from a reliable informant led the Railway Protection Force (RPF) to launch a carefully coordinated operation at New Delhi Railway Station. The RPF Team was on high alert as they inspected several incoming trains. As they searched the coaches, they uncovered 24 suspicious packages from four different trains. What initially appeared to be routine parcels turned out to contain a surprising haul: 498 grams of gold bars, 365 kilograms of silver, and ₹85.72 lakhs in unaccounted cash. The total value of the seized goods was estimated at ₹4.01 crores. Working in collaboration with the Income Tax Department, the RPF team carefully documented and secured the items for further investigation, marking the operation as a major success in curbing illegal activities on the railways in the times of Assembly Elections in Haryana.
This operation was just one of the broader efforts of the RPF to secure the Assembly Elections in Haryana and Jammu & Kashmir, which took place between August 16 and October 5. With 60 companies of the Force deployed across the two states, the RPF played a critical role in ensuring peace and safety during the election period. The vigilance of RPF throughout the election period resulted in the interception of illegal goods worth ₹12.86 crores and helped in enforcing the Model Code of Conduct in the recently concluded elections in Haryana and Jammu & Kashmir. Seizures included narcotics, smuggled liquor, unaccounted cash, and the items that could potentially be used to influence the voters. These efforts of the RPF were instrumental in maintaining the integrity of the elections and demonstrated the RPF's commitment to ensuring the smooth functioning of the electoral process and curbing illicit activities that could have influenced the outcomes.
Director General of the Railway Protection Force, Shri Manoj Yadava, commended his team for their dedication, stating, “Every election is a pivotal moment for our democracy. Through targeted contraband seizures and vigilant monitoring, we are here to protect that moment. I commend Team RPF for their unwavering dedication and hard work, ensuring the security of our railways and empowering every citizen to participate in the democratic process with confidence.”
By safeguarding the railways and intercepting illegal goods, the RPF not only secured the transportation network but also contributed to the broader effort of ensuring free and fair elections, allowing citizens to vote with confidence.

रेल मंत्रालय
आरपीएफ ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर एक बड़ी कार्रवाई में ₹4.01 करोड़ कीमत का सोना, चांदी और नकदी जब्त की
आरपीएफ की सतर्कता की वजह से हरियाणा और जम्मू-कश्मीर में चुनावी अखंडता सुनिश्चित, ₹12.86 करोड़ मूल्य का अवैध सामान जब्त किया गया
18 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
5 सितंबर 2024 को एक विश्वसनीय मुखबिर से मिली सूचना के आधार पर रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर सावधानीपूर्वक एक समन्वित अभियान शुरू किया। आने वाली कई ट्रेनों का निरीक्षण करते हुए आरपीएफ की टीम हाई अलर्ट पर थी। जैसे ही उन्होंने डिब्बों की तलाशी ली, उन्हें चार अलग-अलग ट्रेनों से 24 संदिग्ध पैकेज मिले। शुरुआत में सामान्य पार्सल दिखने वाले डिब्बों में आश्चर्यजनक रूप से 498 ग्राम सोने की छड़ें, 365 किलोग्राम चांदी और 85.72 लाख रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी मिली। जब्त किए गए माल की कुल कीमत 4.01 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई। आयकर विभाग के सहयोग के साथ काम करते हुए, आरपीएफ टीम ने मिले सामान का सावधानीपूर्वक दस्तावेजीकरण किया और आगे की जांच के लिए सुरक्षित कब्ज़े में लिया। हरियाणा विधानसभा चुनाव के समय में रेलवे के ज़रिए अवैध गतिविधियों को रोकने में इस ऑपरेशन को एक बड़ी सफलता मिली।
यह ऑपरेशन हरियाणा और जम्मू-कश्मीर में विधानसभा चुनावों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए आरपीएफ के व्यापक प्रयासों में से एक था, जो 16 अगस्त से 5 अक्टूबर के बीच हुए थे। दोनों राज्यों में तैनात बल की 60 कंपनियों के साथ, आरपीएफ ने चुनाव अवधि के दौरान शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। पूरे चुनाव अवधि के दौरान आरपीएफ की सतर्कता के फलस्वरूप 12.86 करोड़ रुपये के अवैध सामान को रोका गया और इससे हरियाणा और जम्मू-कश्मीर में हाल ही में संपन्न चुनावों में आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू करने में मदद मिली। जब्ती में नशीले पदार्थ, तस्करी की गई शराब, बेहिसाब नकदी और ऐसी वस्तुएं शामिल थीं, जिनका इस्तेमाल संभावित रूप से मतदाताओं को प्रभावित करने के लिए किया जा सकता था। आरपीएफ के ये प्रयास चुनावों की अखंडता को बनाए रखने में बेहद मददगार रहे और इन प्रयासों ने चुनावी प्रक्रिया के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने और परिणामों को प्रभावित करने वाली अवैध गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए आरपीएफ की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक, श्री मनोज यादव ने अपने समर्पण के लिए अपनी टीम की सराहना करते हुए कहा, प्रत्येक चुनाव हमारे लोकतंत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है। लक्षित प्रतिबंधित सामग्री की बरामदगी और सतर्क निगरानी के ज़रिए हम हर वक्त रक्षा के लिए मौजूद हैं। मैं आरपीएफ टीम को उनके अटूट समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत, हमारी रेलवे की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और प्रत्येक नागरिक को लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में विश्वास के साथ भाग लेने हेतु सशक्त बनाने के लिए सराहना करता हूं।''
रेलवे की सुरक्षा और अवैध सामानों को रोककर, आरपीएफ ने न केवल परिवहन नेटवर्क को सुरक्षित किया है, बल्कि स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के व्यापक प्रयासों में भी योगदान दिया, ताकि नागरिक विश्वास के साथ मतदान कर सकें।