Ministry of Labour & Employment
86th Meeting of Medical Benefit Council held at ESIC Headquarters Today
Implementation of the Common Support Mission (CSM) for states
Convergence of ESIC with AB-PMJAY to enhance healthcare accessibility
Launch of Annual Preventive Health Check-ups & Awareness Camps for beneficiaries.
Service Level Benchmark Implementation to drive quality improvements in ESIC healthcare facilities
18 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General (DG), ESIC chaired the 86th meeting of the Medical Benefit Council in New Delhi today. In the meeting, DG has taken several key decisions for quality improvements in ESIC healthcare facilities.
Implementation of the Common Support Mission (CSM) for states
Medical Benefit Council has approved the implementation of the Common Support Mission (CSM) for states. The Common Support Mission (CSM) is envisaged with the aim of improving and strengthening ESI’s medical service delivery system in the States with focus on the IP centric approach.
Convergence of ESIC with AB-PMJAY to enhance healthcare accessibility
Medical Benefit Council has approved the Convergence of ESIC with AB-PMJAY to enhance healthcare accessibility to ESIC IPs/Beneficiaries.
Launch of Annual Preventive Health Check-ups & Awareness Camps for beneficiaries
Launch of Annual Preventive Health Check-ups & Awareness Camps for beneficiaries has been approved in the meeting for regularly conduct health check-up of targeted IPs/IWs at ESIC/ESIS hospitals with focus on the following: -
1. Early diagnosis of lifestyle disorders.
2. Identification of pre-cancerous lessions, and
3. Detection of nutritional deficiencies among the Insured Persons / Women / Transgenders.
Service Level Benchmark Implementation to drive quality improvements in ESIC healthcare facilities
Medical Benefit Council has approved the Service Level Benchmarks to ensuring high standard of patient care, safety and service delivery.
The 86th meeting of Medical Benefit Council was attended by Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, Dr. Deepika Govil, Medical Commissioner, ESIC and other senior officers of ESIC. Members of the state Governments, Central Governments & others were also present during the meeting.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा हितलाभ परिषद की 86वीं बैठक आज ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय में आयोजित की गई
राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सहायता मिशन (सीएसएम) का कार्यान्वयन
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के साथ ईएसआईसी का संयोजन
लाभार्थियों के लिए वार्षिक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच और जागरूकता शिविरों का शुभारंभ
ईएसआईसी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में अहम सुधार लाने के लिए सेवा स्तर पर बेंचमार्क कार्यान्वयन
18 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक (डीजी) अशोक कुमार सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में चिकित्सा हितलाभ परिषद की 86वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में डीजी ने ईएसआईसी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में गुणवत्ता सुधार के लिए कई अहम फैसले लिए।
राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सहायता मिशन (सीएसएम) का कार्यान्वयन
चिकित्सा हितलाभ परिषद ने राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सहायता मिशन (सीएसएम) के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दे दी है। सामान्य सहायता मिशन (सीएसएम) की परिकल्पना आईपी आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही, राज्यों में ईएसआई की चिकित्सा सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने और मजबूत करने के मकसद से की गई है।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के साथ ईएसआईसी का संयोजन
चिकित्सा हितलाभ परिषद ने ईएसआईसी आईपी/लाभार्थियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहुंच बढ़ाने हेतु एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के साथ ईएसआईसी के अभिसरण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभार्थियों के लिए वार्षिक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच और जागरूकता शिविरों का शुभारंभ
बैठक में निम्नलिखित पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए ईएसआईसी/ईएसआईएस अस्पतालों में लक्षित आईपी/आईडब्ल्यू की नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच करने के लिए लाभार्थियों हेतु वार्षिक निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच और जागरूकता शिविरों के शुभारंभ को मंजूरी दी गई है:
• जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों का शीघ्र निदान
• कैंसर पूर्व लक्षणों की पहचान, और
• बीमित व्यक्तियों/महिलाओं/ट्रांसजेंडरों में पोषण संबंधी कमियों का पता लगाना।
ईएसआईसी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं में गुणवत्तात्मक सुधार लाने के लिए सेवा स्तर पर बेंचमार्क कार्यान्वयन
चिकित्सा हितलाभ परिषद ने रोगी की देखभाल, सुरक्षा और सेवा वितरण के उच्च मानक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेवा स्तर के बेंचमार्क को मंजूरी दे दी है।
चिकित्सा हितलाभ परिषद की 86वीं बैठक में वित्तीय आयुक्त सुश्री टी.एल. यादेन, ईएसआईसी की चिकित्सा आयुक्त डॉ. दीपिका गोविल और ईएसआईसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र सरकारों के सदस्य और अन्य भी मौजूद थे।