National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s National Conference on the Rights of Older Persons concludes with several suggestions
A growing ageing population presents both opportunities and challenges for the government and society: NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani
We must harness the potential of our aging population and address the challenges through comprehensive and holistic approach: NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal
18 OCT 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Marking its 31st Foundation Day organized a day-long national conference on the ‘Rights of Older Persons’ today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Delivering the keynote address, Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said elders are the architects of our nation's history, the keepers of our cultural heritage, and the pillars of our families. It is our moral and ethical duty to ensure that they are treated with respect, compassion, and dignity in their twilight years. A growing ageing population presents both opportunities and challenges for the government and society. The Commission maintains a strong resolve to protect the rights of the elderly has taken several steps including forming a core group and issuing guidelines in this regard.
She said that the challenges faced by older persons are multi-fold. From financial insecurity and healthcare disparities to social isolation and discrimination, they confront a myriad of obstacles that can significantly impact their quality of life. These are not merely hypothetical scenarios; they are realities faced by countless older persons in our society. It is a stark reminder that the protection of the rights of our elders is not just a legal or policy matter; it is a deeply personal and societal responsibility.
Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that there are laws and several government schemes to address the needs of older adults. However, their effective implementation remains a key challenge. Some of their needs that require immediate attention include ensuring access to affordable and quality healthcare services, recognizing and addressing their mental health needs, adequate pensions and social security benefits, affordable and quality housing, safety measures, and social support services, financial literacy for informed financial decisions and participation in the economy.
She said that strengthening and enforcing anti-discrimination laws to protect older persons from age-based discrimination in all aspects of life, including employment, housing, and healthcare, is essential. Implementing effective measures to prevent and address elder abuse, both physical and emotional, and ensuring that perpetrators are held accountable is also crucial.
Before this, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that historically, India has had a deep-rooted tradition of respecting and venerating elders. They have always been seen as repositories of wisdom. However, in contemporary India, the combination of rapid urbanization, globalization, and the nuclear family structure has brought to the fore new challenges faced by the elderly. It is imperative that we examine the structural, social, legal, and infrastructural frameworks in place to ensure their well-being, dignity, and active participation in society.
He said that we must harness the potential of our aging population and address the challenges through comprehensive and holistic approach. He stressed on the need to create an enabling environment to support the elderly and to make use of their experiences.
Giving an overview of the national conference, Joint Secretary, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim said that the Commission has been making concerted efforts to address various issues concerning the rights of older persons. The three technical sessions of the conference including; Addressing the issue of ‘Ageing of the Aged,’ ‘Analyzing the gendered face of ageing and how to tackle the same’ and ‘Evaluating the healthcare scenario,’ are expected to ignite various thoughts on the gaps between the policies, their implementation, new challenges and the way forward.
Chairing the first thematic session on the issues of ‘Ageing of the Aged,’ Secretary , Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Amit Yadav said that the government is committed to the welfare of the older persons and may affect certain required changes in the existing laws to this effect. The other speakers included Smt Chhaya Sharma, Special Commissioner of Police, Training and SPUWAC, Dr O.P Sharma, Geriatrics Care Specialist, Apollo Hospital, Dr Sudha Goel, Senior Consultant, NITI Aayog-Health and Family Welfare Vertical, Dr T.V. Shekhar, Prof. Department of Family & Generations, IIPS, Dr. Mala Kapur Shankardass, Sociologist and Gerontologist- Gender and Aging, Elder Abuse and Social Policies and Ms Anupama Dutta, Senior Advisor, Help Age India Foundation.
Chairing the second session on the ‘Gendered face of Ageing,’ Ms Andrea M. Wojnar, Resident Country Representative, UNFPA India said that India introduced National Policy for Older Persons before it was introduced in other countries. However, with time and the new challenges these required to be reviewed with more focus on inter-generational approach. She said technology is a way forward to ensure to meet the needs of older persons. The other panelists included, Ms Sonam Mishra, Vice President, Sulabh International, Dr Laxmi Gautam, Professor, Institute of Oriental Philosophy, Vrindavan and Founder, Kanak Dhara Foundation, Vrindavan, Prof. Aasha Kapur Mehta, Chairperson, Centre for Gender Studies Institute of Human Development, Mrs Damayanti V. Tambay, War Widows Association, New Delhi and Ms Abha Chaudhary, Founder, Anugraha.
Dr V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, chaired the third session on evaluating the ‘Healthcare scenario: Impact on the healthy life, productivity and social security,’ said. The panelists, among others, included, Dr Sanjay Wadhwa, Professor and Head, Department of Physical Medicine, AIIMS Dr, Prasun Chatterjee, Professor, Department of Geriatric Medicine, AIIMS.
The Commission will further deliberate upon the various suggestions to finalize its recommendations to the government for strengthening the care and welfare mechanism in the country.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
मानवाधिकार आयोग का वृद्धजनों के अधिकारों पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन कई सुझावों के साथ संपन्न
बढ़ती वृद्ध आबादी सरकार और समाज के लिए अवसर और चुनौतियां दोनों प्रस्तुत करती है: कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी
हमें अपनी वृद्ध आबादी की क्षमता का उपयोग करना चाहिए और व्यापक एवं समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से चुनौतियों का समाधान करना चाहिए: एनएचआरसी महासचिव, श्री भरत लाल
18 OCT 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
अपने 31वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 'बुजुर्गों के अधिकार' पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि बुजुर्ग हमारे देश के इतिहास के निर्माता हैं, हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षक हैं और हमारे परिवारों के स्तंभ हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा नैतिक कर्तव्य है कि उनके बुढ़ापे में उनके साथ सम्मान, करुणा और गरिमा के साथ व्यवहार किया जाए। बढ़ती उम्रदराज आबादी सरकार और समाज के लिए अवसर और चुनौतियां दोनों पेश करती है। आयोग बुजुर्गों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प है और इस संबंध में एक कोर ग्रुप बनाने और दिशानिर्देश जारी करने सहित कई कदम उठाए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि वृद्ध व्यक्तियों के सामने कई तरह की चुनौतियां हैं। वित्तीय असुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा असमानताओं से लेकर सामाजिक अलगाव और भेदभाव तक, उन्हें कई तरह की बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है जो उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता को काफी हद तक प्रभावित कर सकती हैं। ये केवल काल्पनिक परिदृश्य नहीं हैं; ये हमारे समाज में अनगिनत वृद्ध व्यक्तियों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली वास्तविकताएं हैं। यह स्पष्ट है कि हमारे बुजुर्गों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा केवल कानूनी या नीतिगत मामला नहीं है; यह एक गहरी व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी है।
श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि वृद्धों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कानून और कई सरकारी योजनाएं हैं। हालांकि उनका प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन एक प्रमुख चुनौती बनी हुई है। उनकी कुछ ज़रूरतें जिन पर तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, उनमें सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना, उनकी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पहचानना और उनका समाधान करना, पर्याप्त पेंशन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ, किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवास, सुरक्षा उपाय और सामाजिक सहायता सेवाएं, सूचित वित्तीय निर्णय लेने और अर्थव्यवस्था में भागीदारी के लिए वित्तीय साक्षरता शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि वृद्ध व्यक्तियों को रोजगार, आवास और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में आयु-आधारित भेदभाव से बचाने के लिए भेदभाव-विरोधी कानूनों को मजबूत करना और लागू करना आवश्यक है। शारीरिक और भावनात्मक दोनों तरह के वृद्धों के साथ दुर्व्यवहार को रोकने और उसका समाधान करने के लिए प्रभावी उपायों को लागू करना है।
इससे पहले मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से भारत में बुजुर्गों का सम्मान करने और उनका आदर करने की गहरी परंपरा रही है। उन्हें हमेशा ज्ञान के भंडार के रूप में देखा गया है। हालांकि समकालीन भारत में तेजी से बढ़ते शहरीकरण, वैश्वीकरण और एकल परिवार संरचना के संयोजन ने बुजुर्गों के सामने नई चुनौतियों को सामने ला दिया है। यह जरूरी है कि हम उनकी भलाई, सम्मान और समाज में सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मौजूद संरचनात्मक, सामाजिक, कानूनी और बुनियादी ढांचे की जांच करें।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपनी वृद्ध आबादी की क्षमता का उपयोग करना चाहिए और चुनौतियों का समाधान व्यापक और समग्र दृष्टिकोण से करना चाहिए। उन्होंने बुजुर्गों को समर्थन देने और उनके अनुभवों का उपयोग करने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का अवलोकन करते हुए संयुक्त सचिव श्री देवेन्द्र कुमार निम ने कहा कि आयोग वृद्ध व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है। सम्मेलन के तीन तकनीकी सत्रों में 'वृद्धों की उम्र बढ़ना', 'वृद्धावस्था के लिंग आधारित पहलू का विश्लेषण और उससे निपटने के तरीके' तथा 'स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य का मूल्यांकन' जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इन सत्रों में नीतियों, उनके क्रियान्वयन, नई चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अमित यादव ने 'बुजुर्गों की उम्र बढ़ना' विषय पर पहले विषयगत सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि सरकार बुजुर्गों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस संबंध में मौजूदा कानूनों में कुछ आवश्यक बदलाव कर सकती है। अन्य वक्ताओं में श्रीमती छाया शर्मा, विशेष पुलिस आयुक्त, प्रशिक्षण और एसपीयूडब्ल्यूएसी, डॉ. ओपी शर्मा, जेरिएट्रिक्स केयर विशेषज्ञ, अपोलो अस्पताल, डॉ. सुधा गोयल, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, नीति आयोग-स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण वर्टिकल, डॉ. टीवी शेखर, प्रोफेसर, फेमिली एंड जेनेरेशन्स, आईआईपीएस, डॉ. माला कपूर शंकरदास, समाजशास्त्री और जेरोन्टोलॉजिस्ट-जेंडेर एंड एजिंग, एल्डर एव्यूज एंड सोशल पोलिसीज और सुश्री अनुपमा दत्ता, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, हेल्प एज इंडिया फाउंडेशन शामिल थे।
'जेंडर फेस ऑफ एजिंग' विषय पर दूसरे सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, यूएनएफपीए इंडिया की रेजिडेंट कंट्री रिप्रेजेंटेटिव सुश्री एंड्रिया एम. वोजनार ने कहा कि भारत ने अन्य देशों से पहले वृद्ध व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति पेश की। हालांकि, समय और नई चुनौतियों के साथ अंतर-पीढ़ीगत दृष्टिकोण पर अधिक ध्यान देने के साथ इनकी समीक्षा की आवश्यकता थी। उन्होंने कहा कि वृद्ध व्यक्तियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एक रास्ता है। अन्य पैनलिस्टों में शामिल थे, सुलभ इंटरनेशनल की उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री सोनम मिश्रा, वृंदावन के ओरिएंटल फिलॉसफी संस्थान की प्रोफेसर और वृंदावन के कनक धारा फाउंडेशन की संस्थापक डॉ. लक्ष्मी गौतम, मानव विकास संस्थान के लिंग अध्ययन केंद्र की अध्यक्ष प्रो. आशा कपूर मेहता, नई दिल्ली के युद्ध विधवा संघ की श्रीमती दमयंती वी. तांबे और अनुग्रह की संस्थापक सुश्री आभा चौधरी।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वीके पॉल ने 'स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य: स्वस्थ जीवन, उत्पादकता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर प्रभाव' के मूल्यांकन पर तीसरे सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। पैनलिस्टों में अन्य लोगों के अलावा एम्स के फिजिकल मेडिसिन विभाग के प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख डॉ. संजय वाधवा और एम्स के जेरिएट्रिक मेडिसिन विभाग के प्रोफेसर डॉ. प्रसून चटर्जी शामिल थे।
आयोग देश में देखभाल और कल्याण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार को अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए विभिन्न सुझावों पर आगे विचार-विमर्श करेगा।