National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s National Conference on the Rights of Older Persons concludes with several suggestions
A growing ageing population presents both opportunities and challenges for the government and society: NHRC Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani
We must harness the potential of our aging population and address the challenges through comprehensive and holistic approach: NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal
18 OCT 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Marking its 31st Foundation Day organized a day-long national conference on the ‘Rights of Older Persons’ today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Delivering the keynote address, Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said elders are the architects of our nation's history, the keepers of our cultural heritage, and the pillars of our families. It is our moral and ethical duty to ensure that they are treated with respect, compassion, and dignity in their twilight years. A growing ageing population presents both opportunities and challenges for the government and society. The Commission maintains a strong resolve to protect the rights of the elderly has taken several steps including forming a core group and issuing guidelines in this regard.
She said that the challenges faced by older persons are multi-fold. From financial insecurity and healthcare disparities to social isolation and discrimination, they confront a myriad of obstacles that can significantly impact their quality of life. These are not merely hypothetical scenarios; they are realities faced by countless older persons in our society. It is a stark reminder that the protection of the rights of our elders is not just a legal or policy matter; it is a deeply personal and societal responsibility.
Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that there are laws and several government schemes to address the needs of older adults. However, their effective implementation remains a key challenge. Some of their needs that require immediate attention include ensuring access to affordable and quality healthcare services, recognizing and addressing their mental health needs, adequate pensions and social security benefits, affordable and quality housing, safety measures, and social support services, financial literacy for informed financial decisions and participation in the economy.
She said that strengthening and enforcing anti-discrimination laws to protect older persons from age-based discrimination in all aspects of life, including employment, housing, and healthcare, is essential. Implementing effective measures to prevent and address elder abuse, both physical and emotional, and ensuring that perpetrators are held accountable is also crucial.
Before this, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that historically, India has had a deep-rooted tradition of respecting and venerating elders. They have always been seen as repositories of wisdom. However, in contemporary India, the combination of rapid urbanization, globalization, and the nuclear family structure has brought to the fore new challenges faced by the elderly. It is imperative that we examine the structural, social, legal, and infrastructural frameworks in place to ensure their well-being, dignity, and active participation in society.
He said that we must harness the potential of our aging population and address the challenges through comprehensive and holistic approach. He stressed on the need to create an enabling environment to support the elderly and to make use of their experiences.
Giving an overview of the national conference, Joint Secretary, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim said that the Commission has been making concerted efforts to address various issues concerning the rights of older persons. The three technical sessions of the conference including; Addressing the issue of ‘Ageing of the Aged,’ ‘Analyzing the gendered face of ageing and how to tackle the same’ and ‘Evaluating the healthcare scenario,’ are expected to ignite various thoughts on the gaps between the policies, their implementation, new challenges and the way forward.
Chairing the first thematic session on the issues of ‘Ageing of the Aged,’ Secretary , Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Amit Yadav said that the government is committed to the welfare of the older persons and may affect certain required changes in the existing laws to this effect. The other speakers included Smt Chhaya Sharma, Special Commissioner of Police, Training and SPUWAC, Dr O.P Sharma, Geriatrics Care Specialist, Apollo Hospital, Dr Sudha Goel, Senior Consultant, NITI Aayog-Health and Family Welfare Vertical, Dr T.V. Shekhar, Prof. Department of Family & Generations, IIPS, Dr. Mala Kapur Shankardass, Sociologist and Gerontologist- Gender and Aging, Elder Abuse and Social Policies and Ms Anupama Dutta, Senior Advisor, Help Age India Foundation.
Chairing the second session on the ‘Gendered face of Ageing,’ Ms Andrea M. Wojnar, Resident Country Representative, UNFPA India said that India introduced National Policy for Older Persons before it was introduced in other countries. However, with time and the new challenges these required to be reviewed with more focus on inter-generational approach. She said technology is a way forward to ensure to meet the needs of older persons. The other panelists included, Ms Sonam Mishra, Vice President, Sulabh International, Dr Laxmi Gautam, Professor, Institute of Oriental Philosophy, Vrindavan and Founder, Kanak Dhara Foundation, Vrindavan, Prof. Aasha Kapur Mehta, Chairperson, Centre for Gender Studies Institute of Human Development, Mrs Damayanti V. Tambay, War Widows Association, New Delhi and Ms Abha Chaudhary, Founder, Anugraha.
Dr V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, chaired the third session on evaluating the ‘Healthcare scenario: Impact on the healthy life, productivity and social security,’ said. The panelists, among others, included, Dr Sanjay Wadhwa, Professor and Head, Department of Physical Medicine, AIIMS Dr, Prasun Chatterjee, Professor, Department of Geriatric Medicine, AIIMS.
The Commission will further deliberate upon the various suggestions to finalize its recommendations to the government for strengthening the care and welfare mechanism in the country.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق سے متعلق قومی کمیشن، کئی تجاویز کے ساتھ بزرگ افراد کے حقوق پر قومی کانفرنس اختتام پذیر
انسانی حقوق سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کی کارگزارصدر، سمیتر ویجیا بھارتی سائیانی نے کہاکہبزرگ افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد حکومت اور معاشرے کے لیے مواقع اور چیلنج دونوں پیش کرتی ہے
ہمیں اپنی بزرگ افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی صلاحیت کو بھرپور طریقے سے استعمال کرنا ہوگا اور چیلنجز کا سامنا جامع اور ہمہ گیر طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کرنا ہوگا: این ایچ آر سی کے سیکرٹری جنرل، جناب بھارت لال
18 OCT 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
اکتیس ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر آج وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘بزرگ افراد کے حقوق’’ پر ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کلیدی تقریر کرتے ہوئے کار گزار صدر سمیتر ویجیا بھارتی سائیانی نے کہا کہ بزرگ افراد ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ کے معمار ہیں، ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کے محافظ ہیں اور ہمارے خاندانوں کے ستون ہیں۔ یہ ہماری اخلاقی اور سماجی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان کا احترام، محبت اور عزت کے ساتھ خیال رکھیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی بزرگ آبادی حکومت اور معاشرے کے لیے مواقع اور چیلنج دونوں پیش کرتی ہے۔ کمیشن نے بزرگوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں ایک بنیادی گروپ کا قیام اور اس حوالے سے رہنما اصولوں کو جاری کرنا شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بزرگ افراد کو متعدد چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ مالی عدم تحفظ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں تفریق، سماجی تنہائی اور امتیازی سلوک جیسے مسائل ان کی زندگی کی کیفیت پر منفی اثر ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ یہ محض فرضی منظرنامے نہیں ہیں؛ یہ ہمارے معاشرے میں بے شمار بزرگ افراد کی حقیقتیں ہیں۔ یہ ایک واضح یاد دہانی ہے کہ بزرگوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ صرف ایک قانونی یا پالیسی معاملہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک اہم ذاتی اور سماجی ذمہ داری ہے۔
محترمہ ویجیا بھارتی سائیانی نے کہا کہ بزرگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کئی قوانین اور حکومت کی اسکیمیں موجود ہیں۔ تاہم، ان کا مؤثر نفاذ ایک اہم چیلنج ہے۔ ان کی فوری توجہ کی ضرورت والے بعض امور میں کم خرچ اور معیاری صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی، ذہنی صحت کی ضروریات کا اعتراف اور ان کا حل، مناسب پنشن اور سماجی تحفظ کی سہولیات،ریاعتی اور معیاری رہائش، حفاظتی تدابیر، سماجی مدد کی خدمات، مالی امور سے متعلق معلومات شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بزرگ افراد کو عمر کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک سے بچانے کے لیے بھید بھائو کے خلاف قوانین کو مضبوط بنانا اور ان کا نفاذ کرنا ضروری ہے، جو زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں، بشمول روزگار، رہائش، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں شامل ہے۔ بزرگوں کے خلاف جسمانی اور جذباتی بدسلوکی کی روک تھام اور اس کا مؤثر حل فراہم کرنا اور یہ یقینی بنانا بھی بہت اہم ہے کہ قصورواروں کو جوابدہ ٹھہرایا جائے۔
اس سے پہلے، انسانی حقوق سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کے سیکرٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ تاریخی طور پر، بھارت میں بزرگوں کی عزت و احترام کی ایک قدیم روایت رہی ہے۔ انہیں ہمیشہ علم و حکمت کا خزانہ سمجھا جاتا رہا ہے۔ تاہم، جدید بھارت میں تیزی کے ساتھ شہروں کو بسانے، عالمگیریت اورماں باپ کے بغیر صرف ایک کنبہ کے ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے بزرگوں کو نئے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ان کی بہبود، عزت اور سماج میں فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موجودہ ڈھانچے، سماجی، قانونی اور بنیادی ڈھانچےپر غور کریں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی بزرگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی صلاحیت کو استعمال کرنا ہوگا اور چیلنجز کا سامنا جامع طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بزرگوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک سہولت فراہم کرنے کے ماحول کی تشکیل اور ان کے تجربات کو استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا۔
قومی کانفرنس پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جوائنٹ سیکرٹری جناب دیوندرا کمار نِم نے کہا کہ کمیشن بزرگوں کے حقوق سے متعلق مختلف مسائل کے حل کے لیےمخصوص کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ کانفرنس کے تین تکنیکی اجلاس سے جن میں ‘بزرگوں کی عمر کے مسائل’، ‘عمر بڑھنے کے جنس کے مسائل کا تجزیہ’ اور ‘صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظرنامے کا تجزیہ’ شامل ہیں، توقع ہے کہ ان سے پالیسیوں کے درمیان خلا، ان کے نفاذ، نئے چیلنجز اور آئندہ کی سمت طے کرنے کے حوالے سے مختلف نظریات نمایاں ہوں گے۔
پہلے موضوعاتی سیشن کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت جناب امت یادو نے کہا کہ حکومت بزرگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس سلسلے میں موجودہ قوانین میں ضروری تبدیلیاں کر سکتی ہے۔ دیگر مقررین میں محترمہ چھایا شرما، پولیس اسپیشل کمشنر، ٹریننگ اور ایس پی یو ڈبلیو اے سی، ڈاکٹر او پی شرما، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ماہر، ڈاکٹر سُدھا گوئل، سینئر مشیر، نیتی آیوگ اور ڈاکٹر ٹی وی شیکھرپروفیسر خاندان اور نسل کے محکمہ آئی آئی پی ایس ، ڈاکٹر ماملا کپور شنکر داس ،سوسولوجسٹ اور گرنٹولوجسٹ ، جنس و بڑھتی عمر ، بزرگوں سے بد سلوکی اور سماجی پالیسی اور محترمہ انوپما دتتا، سینئر مشیر ہیلپ ایج انڈیا فائونڈیشن شامل ہیں۔
عمر بڑھنے کے جنس کے مسائل پر دوسرے اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ اینڈریا ایم وو جنار، یو این ایف پی اے انڈیا کی رہائشی نمائندہ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے دوسرے ممالک سے پہلے بزرگ افراد کے لیے قومی پالیسی متعارف کرائی تھی۔تاہم، وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اور نئے چیلنجز کے تناظر میں، ان پر مزید توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی بزرگ افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار ہے۔ دیگر پینل میں محترمہ سونم مشرا، نائب صدر، سُلابھ انٹرنیشنل، ڈاکٹر لکشمی گوتم، پروفیسر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اورینٹل فلاسفی، ورنداون اور ورنداون کنک دھارا فائونڈیشن کی بانی ، پروفیسر آشا کپور مہتا ، انسانی ترقی سے متعلق جنسی مطالعہ کے ادارے کی چیئر پرسن اور محترمہ دامیانتی وی تمبے، وار ویڈو ایسو سی ایشن ، نئی دلی اور محترمہ آبھا چودھری ، بانی انو گرہ س شامل ہیں۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامہ : اچھی صحت ، کارکردگی اور سماجی تحفظ پر اس کے اثرات کے موضوع پر تیسرے اجلاس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر وی کے پول، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن نے کی۔اس پینل میں ڈاکٹر سنجے وادھوا، پروفیسر اور ہیڈ ڈپارٹمنٹ آف فزیکل میڈیسن اے آئی آئی ایم ایس اور ڈاکٹر پَرسون چٹر جی، پروفیسر، ڈپارٹمنٹ آٖ ف گیریٹرک میڈیسن اے آئی آئی ایم ایس شامل تھے۔
کمیشن آئندہ مختلف تجاویز پر مزید غور کرے گا تاکہ ملک میں دیکھ بھال اور فلاح و بہبود کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کو اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دے سکے۔