Ministry of Defence
Govt to provide full support to the private sector in taking lead in the field of defence & making India an innovation & technology hub: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh launches ‘Dare to Dream 5.0’ for innovators to come forward with transformative ideas for defence applications
Deep-Tech challenges unveiled to drive major advancements in areas critical to defence infrastructure
“Need to achieve advancements in both incremental and disruptive tech through out-of-the-box thinking & latest innovations”
Cutting-edge indigenous technologies developed under TDF scheme handed over to users
18 OCT 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the private sector to move forward from ‘participation’ to ‘taking lead’ in the defence sector, assuring the Government’s full support to make India an innovation & technology hub and one of the strongest countries in the world. He was addressing scientists, industry leaders, academia, start-ups, MSMEs and young entrepreneurs during Twaral, a DRDO-Industry Workshop on Defence Technology Acceleration organised at DRDO Bhawan in New Delhi on October 18, 2024.
Sharing insights on the transformation of the defence sector in the recent past, Raksha Mantri stated that, today, technology has transformed conventional warfare into unconventional warfare. “New dimensions have been added to modern-day warfare such as drones, cyber warfare, bio-weapons and space defence. In this transformative phase, R&D in defence will definitely make the defence sector stronger. It is heartening to witness our scientists, industrialists, academia, start-ups, MSMEs and young entrepreneurs working together in this endeavour. It is time for the private sector to take lead as it has the ability to absorb rapid changes and create new innovations,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the adoption of unconventional ideas, not yet known to the world, as the only way to progress in unconventional warfare. Acknowledging it as a tough task, he stated that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will continue providing all necessary support to the youth, scientists, industrialists and MSMEs in this endeavour.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to make the defence sector more innovative and technology-oriented. Highlighting the consistent efforts being made by DRDO to strengthen the R&D environment and promote scientific temperament, he said: “Technology Development Fund (TDF) scheme is providing up to 90% of the total project cost as grant support to eligible industries. The total support is up to Rs 50 crore, a good amount for any MSME and start-up to invest in defence R&D. Since its launch six years ago, 79 projects have been sanctioned, of which, technology has successfully been developed in 18 projects.”
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Dare to Dream 5.0’ to encourage next generation of innovators & start-ups to come forward with transformative ideas for defence applications. The fifth edition of DRDO’s innovation contest aims to generate cutting-edge solutions for India to progress further in its pursuit to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence technologies.
Raksha Mantri also felicitated the winners of ‘Dare to Dream 4.0’, recognising individual innovators, start-ups and MSMEs for disruptive solutions and innovations in the fields of countermeasures for drones and swarm of drones; advanced acoustic system to locate gunfire, directed energy technologies, cognitive listening device, target seeking & proximity sensing, free-space laser communication system, multi-terrain multi-utility robot among others.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the challenges as a testament to the commitment of the industrial ecosystem of the country to protect the future of the defence sector. “Like our brave soldiers, scientists, industry leaders, academia, start-ups, MSMEs and entrepreneurs too are the warriors of the country, prepared to complete every assigned task,” he said.
Raksha Mantri laid emphasis on the need to achieve advancements in both incremental and disruptive technologies within the defence sector. The solutions to challenges obtained through initiatives such as ‘Dare to Dream’ bridge the critical gap between the two types of technologies, he said. He called upon the scientists, start-ups & young entrepreneurs to think out-of-the-box and come out with latest innovations as if it were their habit to accept & overcome challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the private sector to move in line with the unprecedented speed with which the technological changes are taking place across the globe. He urged them to ensure, through timely assessment, that a technology does not become outdated when it is rolled out. He also called for development of projects, under TDF, based on cutting edge tech, and devising a system of comprehensive scan within the scheme to avoid duplication of technologies.
Deep-Tech Challenges
Several challenges on Disruptive, Emerging, Enabling and Pioneering Technologies (Deep-Tech) were also launched to drive major advancements in areas critical to the country’s defence infrastructure. The focus on Deep-Tech emphasises the need for India to develop and harness breakthrough technologies to stay at the forefront of defence innovation. The challenges are:
• Compact Electromechanical Actuators;
• Development of indigenous thrusters for Yard Craft (Indian Navy);
• Development of High Purity Silicon Carbide source powder for the bulk growth of SiC single crystal;
• Deep-Tech for HPM Counter Measures and Protection;
• Development of a Digital Twin Framework for Aero Gas Turbine Engine Health & Usage Monitoring.
Tech handed over to end-users
Several cutting-edge indigenous technologies developed under the TDF scheme were also handed over to the users, including DRDO and Armed Forces, in the presence of Shri Rajnath Singh. These innovations, created by startups and MSMEs with DRDO, mark a significant step in the country’s journey towards self-reliance, enhancing national security. The technologies are:
• Autonomous Drone as first responder for search and report mission in enclosed/indoor environment by NewSpace Research and Technology Pvt Ltd. to CAIR, DRDO.
• Simulator for Unmanned Ground, Marine (Sea Surface and Underwater) and Aerial Vehicles by Combat Robotics India Pvt Ltd to CAIR, DRDO.
• Data Assessment Active Learning and Believability for Visual Data to CAIR, DRDO & Aero Gas Turbine Engine Health Monitoring System by Chistats Labs Pvt Ltd to GTRE, DRDO.
• Design and Development of Water Tight/Gas Tight and Fire Class EMI/EMC compliant doors and hatches for Naval Ships by Valdel Advanced Technologies Pvt Ltd. to Indian Navy.
• Fuel System Temperature Transducer for Aircraft Application by Tejase Aeroscience Private Ltd Mumbai to ADA.
Twaral
The DRDO-Industry Workshop on Defence Technology Acceleration brought together all the stakeholders of the innovation ecosystem to explore strategies for expediting the development of critical defence technologies. The discussions were centered on bridging the gap between research efforts and real-world application, with a strong focus on collaboration across sectors. Setting the foundation for future innovations, the workshop underscored the critical role of DeepTech (R&D) in advancing national security capabilities.
The Amended Standard Operating Procedures for TDF, aimed at simplifying the process for start-ups and MSMEs to collaborate with DRDO, was also released. These updated procedures are designed to foster a more transparent and streamlined approach for innovators, enabling easier access to opportunities for contributing to national defense projects.
Two in-depth panel discussions were also held. The first, on Critical and Emerging Tech Collaboration, explored the potential for international R&D partnerships and the sharing of Intellectual Property in military technology. The second discussion addressed the theme of self-reliance in defence technology and manufacturing, focusing on the need for innovation and strong R&D to build a sustainable and robust domestic ecosystem.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat praised the winners of ‘Dare to Dream 4.0’, emphasising the importance of fostering homegrown talent in building a stronger and self-reliant defence sector. The winners’ contributions serve as a testament to India’s burgeoning innovation ecosystem, he said.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lt Gen JP Mathew and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार रक्षा क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने और भारत को नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का केंद्र बनाने में निजी क्षेत्र को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करेगी: रक्षा मंत्री
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी विचारों के साथ आगे आने वाले अन्मेषकों के लिए 'डेयर टू ड्रीम 5.0' का शुभारंभ किया
रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डीप-टेक चुनौतियों का अनावरण किया गया
"सबसे अलग सोच और नवीनतम नवाचारों के माध्यम से वृद्धिशील और विनाशकारी तकनीक दोनों में प्रगति हासिल करने की आवश्यकता है"
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) योजना के तहत विकसित अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियां उपयोगकर्ताओं को सौंपी गईं
18 OCT 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने निजी क्षेत्र से रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘भागीदारी’ की ओर बढ़ने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने भारत को नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी का केंद्र बनाने तथा इसे दुनिया के सबसे मजबूत देशों में से एक बनाने के लिए सरकार के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) भवन में रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी त्वरण पर आयोजित डीआरडीओ-उद्योग कार्यशाला त्वारण के दौरान वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, एमएसएमई और युवा उद्यमियों को संबोधित किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हाल के दिनों में रक्षा क्षेत्र में आए बदलावों पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि आज तकनीक ने पारंपरिक युद्ध को अपरंपरागत युद्ध में बदल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "आधुनिक युद्ध में ड्रोन, साइबर युद्ध, जैविक हथियार और अंतरिक्ष रक्षा जैसे नए आयाम जुड़ गए हैं। इस परिवर्तनकारी चरण में रक्षा में अनुसंधान और विकास निश्चित रूप से रक्षा क्षेत्र को और मजबूत बनाएगा। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योगपतियों, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, एमएसएमई और युवा उद्यमियों को इस प्रयास में एक साथ काम करते हुए देखना उत्साहजनक है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि निजी क्षेत्र आगे आए क्योंकि इसमें तेजी से हो रहे बदलावों को आत्मसात करने और नए नवाचार करने की क्षमता है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अपरंपरागत युद्ध में प्रगति का एकमात्र तरीका अपरंपरागत विचारों को अपनाना है, जो अभी तक दुनिया को ज्ञात नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कठिन प्रयास में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार इस कठिन प्रयास में युवाओं, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योगपतियों और एमएसएमई को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र को और अधिक उन्नत तथा प्रौद्योगिकी-उन्मुख बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। अनुसंधान एवं विकास के वातावरण को मजबूत करने तथा वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) योजना पात्र उद्योगों को अनुदान सहायता के रूप में कुल परियोजना लागत का 90 प्रतिशत तक प्रदान कर रही है। 50 करोड़ रुपये तक की कुल सहायता रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश करने वाले किसी भी एमएसएमई तथा स्टार्ट-अप के लिए अच्छी रकम है। छह वर्ष पहले इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से 79 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 18 परियोजनाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी का सफलतापूर्वक विकास किया गया है।"
इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अगली पीढ़ी के नवोन्मेषकों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी विचारों के साथ आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु 'डेयर टू ड्रीम 5.0' की शुरूआत की। डीआरडीओ की नवाचार प्रतियोगिता के पांचवें संस्करण का उद्देश्य भारत के लिए अत्याधुनिक समाधान तैयार करना है ताकि रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा जा सके।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 'डेयर टू ड्रीम 4.0' के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया, जिसमें ड्रोन और ड्रोन झुंड के लिए जवाबी उपायों के क्षेत्र में विघटनकारी समाधान और नवाचारों के लिए व्यक्तिगत नवप्रवर्तकों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और एमएसएमई को मान्यता दी गई; गोलाबारी का पता लगाने के लिए उन्नत ध्वनिक प्रणाली, निर्देशित ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियां, संज्ञानात्मक श्रवण उपकरण, लक्ष्य की खोज और निकटता संवेदन, मुक्त-अंतरिक्ष लेजर संचार प्रणाली, बहु-भूभाग बहु-उपयोगिता रोबोट आदि।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चुनौतियों को रक्षा क्षेत्र के भविष्य की रक्षा के लिए देश के औद्योगिक तंत्र की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों की तरह, वैज्ञानिक, उद्योग जगत के नेता, शिक्षाविद, स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई और उद्यमी भी देश के योद्धा हैं, जो हर सौंपे गए कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में क्रमिक और विनाशकारी दोनों ही प्रकार की प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति हासिल करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 'डेयर टू ड्रीम' जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से प्राप्त चुनौतियों के समाधान दो प्रकार की प्रौद्योगिकियों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को कम करते हैं। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों, स्टार्ट-अप और युवा उद्यमियों से लीक से हटकर सोचने और नवीनतम नवाचारों के साथ आगे आने का आह्वाहन किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने निजी क्षेत्र से आग्रह किया कि वह दुनिया भर में हो रहे तकनीकी बदलावों की अभूतपूर्व गति के अनुरूप आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने उनसे यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे समय पर मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित करें कि कोई तकनीक शुरू होने के बाद पुरानी न हो जाए। उन्होंने टीडीएफ के तहत अत्याधुनिक तकनीक पर आधारित परियोजनाओं के विकास और प्रौद्योगिकियों के दोहराव से बचने के लिए योजना के भीतर व्यापक स्कैन प्रणाली तैयार करने का भी आह्वान किया।
डीप-टेक चुनौतियाँ
देश के रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विनाशकारी, उभरती, सक्षम और अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों (डीप-टेक) पर कई चुनौतियां पर भी चर्चा की। डीप-टेक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से भारत को रक्षा नवाचार में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए सफल प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने और उनका उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर मिलता है। चुनौतियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• कॉम्पैक्ट इलेक्ट्रोमैकेनिकल एक्ट्यूएटर्स;
• यार्ड क्राफ्ट (भारतीय नौसेना) के लिए स्वदेशी थ्रस्टर्स का विकास;
• एसआईसी एकल क्रिस्टल के थोक विकास के लिए उच्च शुद्धता वाले सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड स्रोत पाउडर का विकास;
• एचपीएम काउंटर उपायों और संरक्षण के लिए डीप-टेक;
• एयरो गैस टरबाइन इंजन स्वास्थ्य एवं उपयोग निगरानी के लिए डिजिटल ट्विन फ्रेमवर्क का विकास।
तकनीक अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को सौंपी गई
श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में टीडीएफ योजना के तहत विकसित कई अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी तकनीकें भी डीआरडीओ और सशस्त्र बलों सहित उपयोगकर्ताओं को सौंपी गईं। डीआरडीओ के साथ स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई द्वारा बनाए गए ये नवाचार देश की आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा में और रा,ट्रीय सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। ये तकनीकें हैं:
• न्यूस्पेस रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा सीएआईआर, डीआरडीओ को बंद/आंतरिक वातावरण में खोज और रिपोर्ट मिशन के लिए प्रथम प्रत्युत्तरकर्ता के रूप में स्वायत्त ड्रोन।
• कॉम्बैट रोबोटिक्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा मानवरहित भूमि, समुद्री (समुद्री सतह और पानी के नीचे) और हवाई वाहनों के लिए सिम्युलेटर सीएआईआर, डीआरडीओ को सौंपा गया।
• डेटा मूल्यांकन, सीएआईआर, डीआरडीओ को दृश्य डेटा के लिए सक्रिय शिक्षण और विश्वसनीयता तथा जीटीआरई, डीआरडीओ को चिस्टेट्स लैब्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित एयरो गैस टरबाइन इंजन स्वास्थ्य निगरानी प्रणाली।
• भारतीय नौसेना के लिए वाल्डेल एडवांस्ड टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा नौसेना जहाजों के लिए जलरोधी/गैसरोधी और अग्नि श्रेणी ईएमआई/ईएमसी अनुरूप दरवाजों और हैचों का डिजाइन और विकास।
• तेजस एयरोसाइंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड मुंबई द्वारा एडीए को विमान अनुप्रयोग के लिए ईंधन प्रणाली तापमान ट्रांसड्यूसर।
त्वारण
रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी त्वरण पर डीआरडीओ-उद्योग कार्यशाला ने महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए रणनीतियों का पता लगाने के लिए नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ आए। चर्चाएं अनुसंधान प्रयासों और वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोग के बीच के अंतर को कम करने केंद्रित थीं, इस कार्यशाला के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर ज़ोर दिया गया। भविष्य के नवाचारों की नींव रखते हुए, कार्यशाला ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में डीपटेक (आरएंडडी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यशाला के दौरान टीडीएफ के लिए संशोधित मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया भी जारी की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई के लिए डीआरडीओ के साथ सहयोग करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना है। इन अद्यतन प्रक्रियाओं को नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए अधिक पारदर्शी और सुव्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा परियोजनाओं में योगदान करने के अवसरों तक आसान पहुंच संभव हो सके।
दो गहन पैनल चर्चाएं भी आयोजित की गईं। पहली चर्चा महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर हुई, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास साझेदारी और सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकी में बौद्धिक संपदा के आदान-प्रदान की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया गया। दूसरी चर्चा में रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता के विषय पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें स्थाई और मजबूत घरेलू तंत्र के निर्माण में देश में ही के लिए नवाचार और मजबूत अनुसंधान एवं विकास की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने 'डेयर टू ड्रीम 4.0' के विजेताओं की प्रशंसा करते हुए एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लिए देश में ही प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विजेताओं का योगदान भारत के उभरते नवाचार तंत्र का प्रमाण है।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक एवं सैन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।