کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی كی طرف سے پٹنہ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی مشرقی زون كی ضلع سطح کی صلاحیت سازی كے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
ورکشاپ میں بہار، اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، یوپی، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے 44 اضلاع حصہ لیا
17 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے آج پٹنہ میں چوتھی پی ایم گتی شکتی ایسٹرن زون كی ضلعی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی كے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے 100 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔ اس میں بہار، اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے 44 اضلاع كا احاطہ كیا گیا۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح حكومتِ بہار كے وزیرِ صنعت و سیاحت جناب نتیش مشرا نے کیا۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، جناب ای سرینواس، سکریٹری، محکمہ صنعت، حکومت بہار، محترمہ بندنا پریشی اور دیگر معززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب نتیش مشرا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2047 کے وکست بھارت كے خواب كو شرمندہءتعبیر کرنے کے لیے تمام ذمہ داران کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ اپروچ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، مختلف ریاستی محکموں اور اضلاع کے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
جناب ای سری نواس نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ملک کی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد بن گیا ہے جو کہ وکست بھارت 2047 ویژن کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے۔ 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اس کے آغاز کے تین سال کے موقع پر انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) نے 213 منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ 17 پروجیکٹس - 8 روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں كی وزارت سے، 7 ریلوے كی وزارت سے، ایك نیشنل انڈسٹریل كوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ كارپوریشن سے، اور ایك شہری ہوابازی كی وزارت سے - یہ پروجیكٹ یا تو بہار میں واقع ہوں گے یا ریاست سے گزریں گے۔ علاوہ ازیں امرتسر کولکتہ انڈسٹریل کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کے تحت گیا میں "انٹیگریٹڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر " کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے جس سے گیا کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی امید ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، بیسیگ-این اور مختلف انفراسٹرکچر اور سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے پی ایم جی ایس کے بہترین طریقوں اور استعمال کے کیسز کی نمائش کی گئی۔جیسے روڈ، ہائی وے اور ٹرانسپورٹ كی وزارت، ریلوے كی وزارت، ٹیلی مواصلاتی محكمے، سکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی كے محكمے اور قبائلی امور كی وزارت۔
علاوہ ازیں پی ایم جی ایس کی جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی اور ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اپروچ كو بھی نیتی آیوگ کے خواہش مند اضلاع کے پروگرام کے ساتھ تعاون اور بہتر منصوبہ بندی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔
مزید یہ كہ بنیادی، سماجی اور اقتصادی سہولیات کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی میں پی ایم جی ایس این ایم پی پلیٹ فارم کی افادیت اور ڈسٹرکٹ ماسٹر پلان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جامع علاقہ پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ضلع کلکٹروں کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں، 15 اکتوبر 2024 کو کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کے ذریعہ 27 خواہش مند اضلاع کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ضلعی ماسٹر پلان کا بیٹا ورژن بھی دکھایا گیا۔
ضلعی کلکٹروں نے پورٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی شعبے کی ترقی کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ممکنہ استعمال کے معاملات کی کچھ مثالوں میں (الف) موجودہ اور آنے والے صنعتی کلسٹروں میں صنعتی کلسٹرز اور ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی قائم کرنے کے لیے موزوں جگہوں کی نشاندہی کرنا، مکھانہ اور مکئی کی پروسیسنگ یونٹ اور جوٹ سے متعلقہ مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لیے قومی شاہراہ منیہری کے قریب مناسب زمینی پارسل کی شناخت اور منصوبہ بندی کی ترقی اور کٹیہار (بہار) میں فوڈ ہب۔ (ب) ادھم سنگھ نگر (اتراکھنڈ) میں کھرپیا فارم اور طبی سہولیات (20 کلومیٹر بفر / 30 منٹ وقت) کے ارد گرد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کے فرق کا تجزیہ۔ مزید اضلاع نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پر نقشہ شدہ ڈیٹا ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے انتہائی قیمتی ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا ضلعی حکام کو ہنگامی حالات کے دوران باخبر، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
شرکاء کو پی ایم گتی شکتی کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے تربیت کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ہر موسم کی سڑکوں، بجلی، انٹرنیٹ، پینے کے پانی وغیرہ سے مکمل طور پر جڑے علاقے کی ترقی کے استعمال کے معاملات کی نشاندہی کرنا شامل ہے۔ ورکشاپ نے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کیا۔
ضلعی سطح پر پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اپنانے کے اثر کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیےجوائنٹ سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ بیسیگ۔این کے تعاون سے، انفرادی ضلعی سطح کے پورٹل (ڈسٹرکٹ ماسٹر پلان) کی تشکیل، ضلعی نوڈل افسران کے لاگ ان اسناد۔ ، اور NMP/SMP کی افزودگی ضلعی سطح کے ڈیٹا لیئرز کے ساتھ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی، آلات کے فروغ، استعمال کے معاملات، متعلقہ ریاستی پی ایم گتی شکتی یونٹوں اور صنعتی محکموں کے ذریعے شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ضلعی سطح تک رسائی سے ملک میں فیلڈ سطح پر اقتصادی اور سماجی انفراسٹرکچر دونوں کے لیے ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پلاننگ کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے قبل ورکشاپس کا انعقاد بالترتیب بھوپال (18 جنوری 2024 پونے (09 فروری 2024) اور ترواننت پورم (13 اگست 2024) میں وسطی، مغربی اور جنوبی زون میں کیا گیا تھا۔
پی ایم گتی شكتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو کیا تھا تاکہ دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مربوط ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس کے فریم ورک میں مرکز اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر ایک بین وزارتی طریقہ کار شامل ہے، جس میں جی آءی ایس پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کا نظام شامل ہے جو پورے ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organizes PM GatiShakti Eastern Zone District Level Capacity Building Workshop in Patna
44 Districts from Bihar, Odisha, Jharkhand, UP, Uttarakhand & West Bengal participate in Workshop
17 OCT 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) organized the fourth PM GatiShakti Eastern Zone District Level Capacity Building workshop in Patna today. More than 100 officials from Central Ministries, State Governments and District Administration covering 44 districts from Bihar, Odisha, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand & West Bengal participated in the Workshop.
The event was inaugurated by Minister of Industries & Tourism, Government of Bihar, Shri Nitish Mishra. Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri E. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Industries, Government of Bihar, Smt. Bandana Preyashi and other dignitaries also attended the event.
Shri Nitish Mishra emphasized that all the stakeholders should collectively work together to achieve the Viksit Bharat vision of 2047. He urged officers from various State Departments and Districts to leverage the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for project planning and data-driven decision making, emphasizing that this approach will help attract investments.
Shri E. Srinivas highlighted that the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan has become the cornerstone of the nation’s growth, perfectly aligned with the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision. Marking three years since its launch by the Prime Minister on 13th October 2021, he shared that Network Planning Group (NPG) has evaluated 213 projects; 17 projects—8 from MoRTH, 7 from MoR, 1 from NICDC, and 1 from MoCA—will either be located in Bihar or pass through the state. Additionally, the "Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) at Gaya" under the Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC) Project has been evaluated, which is expected to significantly contribute to Gaya's development.
During the workshop, best practices and use cases of PMGS were showcased by BISAG-N and various Infrastructure and Social Sector Ministries/Departments [such as M/o Road, Highway and Transport, M/o Railways, D/0 Telecom, D/o School Education and Literacy and M/o Tribal Affairs]. Also, PMGS’s geo-spatial technology and Area Development Approach, with NITI Aayog’s aspirational districts program, to facilitate collaboration and better planning was presented.
Further, utility of PMGS NMP platform in effective planning of infra, social and economic facilities and the role of District Collectors in facilitating comprehensive area-based planning using District Master Plan (DMP) was emphasised. At the workshop, beta version of the District Master Plan launched on 15th October 2024 by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal for 27 aspirational districts was also showcased.
Further, District collectors highlighted potential areas for infrastructure and social sector development using the portal. Some examples of potential use cases include a) identifying suitable sites for setting industrial clusters and multi modal connectivity across existing and upcoming industrial clusters, identification of suitable land parcel near NH Manihari for development of Makhana and maize processing unit and jute related products and planning development of Food hub in Katihar (Bihar) b) gap analysis of infrastructure facilities around Khurpia farm & medical facilities (20 km buffer/ 30 min time) in Uddhamsingh Nagar (Uttarakhand). Further districts highlighted that mapped data on the PM GatiShakti NMP can be extremely valuable for disaster management. This data will enable district officials to make informed, data-driven decisions during emergencies.
Hands on training was also held to sensitize the participants about the benefits of PM GatiShakti including identification of area development use cases fully connected to all-weather roads, facilities of power, internet, drinking water, etc. The workshop served as an effective means for bringing together relevant stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti NMP for extensive deliberations and cross-learnings between Districts, States/ UTs and Central Ministries/ Departments.
As a way forward to further enhance the impact of PM GatiShakti's adoption at district level, Joint Secretary, DPIIT added that with the support of BISAG-N, creation of individual district-level portals (District Master Plan), login credentials of District Nodal Officers, and enrichment of NMP/SMP with district level data layers, training and capacity building, development of tools, use cases, would be undertaken through the relevant State PM GatiShakti units and the Industries Departments. District Master Plan portal would facilitate district-level project planning by addressing isolated planning issues, and the availability of huge data layers of Central and state ministries/Departments, promoting an integrated and holistic approach in planning.
District level outreach is expected to give vigour to Area Development Planning for both economic and social infrastructure at field level in the country. Earlier the workshops were also held in Central, Western and Southern zones at Bhopal (18th January 2024), Pune (09th February 2024) and Thiruvananthapuram (13th August 2024) respectively.
PM GatiShakti (PMGS) National Master Plan (NMP) was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 13, 2021, to facilitate integrated multimodal connectivity using indigenous technology. Its framework includes an inter-ministerial mechanism at both the Centre and State levels, along with a GIS-based decision support system, enhancing infrastructure planning and development across the country.
Since its launch, PMGS NMP has seen successful use cases from various Infra and Social sector Ministries/ Departments and States/UTs, leading to the adoption of an ‘Area Development Approach’ for holistic planning. Effective economic and social infrastructure planning requires extensive information at the State, UT, and district levels. District Collectors, with their deep understanding of local challenges and priorities, are essential for verifying data and implementing the PMGS framework at the district level.
In the endeavour to take PMGS to the district/local level, Logistics Division with the technical support of BISAG-N is organising a series of six pan-India district-level workshops, covering more than 100 districts.