विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत को वैश्विक जैव विनिर्माण केंद्र में तब्दील किया जाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी में स्वर्ण जयंती वर्ष के अहम कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
17 OCT 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित वैश्विक जैव विनिर्माण केंद्र में तब्दील किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री तिरुवनंतपुरम में सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी परिसर में सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह और माइलस्टोन अवलोकन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करने के बाद संबोधित कर रहे थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि देश को जैव रासायनिक विनिर्माण के बारे में वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण रखना चाहिए और इसके लिए वैश्विक रणनीति तैयार की जानी चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की सभी पहलों में स्थिरता और ई-कचरा प्रबंधन एक मजबूत नियम रहा है, उन्होंने स्वयं संचालित इनडोर वायु गुणवत्ता मॉनिटर का उदाहरण दिया, जिसका उन्होंने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर अनावरण किया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में स्टार्टअप्स और इनक्यूबेटर्स के माध्यम से नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दे रही है और उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी से इस कदम को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संस्थान से ऐसे नए नवाचार लाने का भी आह्वान किया जो गैर-वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए भी उपयोगी हों।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी स्वर्ण जयंती वर्ष पुस्तिका और डाक टिकट का विमोचन भी किया। उन्होंने सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन परफॉर्मेंस केमिकल्स एंड सस्टेनेबल पॉलीमर्स का उद्घाटन भी किया और आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की आधारशिला भी रखी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी के निदेशक डॉ. सी. आनंदधर्मकृष्णन ने पिछले पचास वर्षों के दौरान सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री के समक्ष एक प्रस्तुति दी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनआईआईएसटी और देश भर के विभिन्न तकनीकी संस्थानों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के आदान-प्रदान की भी सुविधा प्रदान की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एनआईआईएसटी परिसर में प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र (एनआईआईएसटी शोकेस), स्वर्ण परीक्षण और हॉलमार्क सुविधा और स्टार्टअप एक्सपो का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम से पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 'प्लांट4मदर' अभियान के तहत परिसर में एक पौधा लगाया।
डॉ. सी. आनंदरामकृष्णन ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को आभार-प्रतीक चिह्न सौंपकर उन्हें सम्मानित किया। श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) के निदेशक डॉ. संजय बिहारी विशिष्ट अतिथि रहे और डॉ. सी. आनंदरामकृष्णन ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. केवी राधाकृष्णन, सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. पी. निशी भी इस दौरान मौजूद रहे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
India will be transformed into a global biomanufacturing hub: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister inaugurates golden jubilee year milestone observations at CSIR-NIIST
17 OCT 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science and Technology (Independent Charge) Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India will be transformed into a science and technology driven global biomanufacturing hub.
The Minister was speaking after inaugurating the CSIR-NIIST Golden Jubilee celebrations and Milestone Observation Program at CSIR-NIIST campus, Thiruvananthapuram. The Union Minister also added that the country should have a global vision about biochemical manufacturing and global strategies should be devised for this.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that sustainability and e-waste management has been a strong tenet in all the initiatives of the central government, citing the example of a self-powered indoor air quality monitor that he had unveiled at Thiruvananthapuram International Airport earlier today.
Dr Jitendra Singh further added that fostering a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship through startups and incubators falls under the top priorities of the central government.
Union Minister mentioned that central government is promoting public private partnership, and urged CSIR-NIIST to follow the path. Minister also called upon the institute to bring forth new innovations that are useful for the non-scientific community as well.
Union minister Dr. Jitendra Singh released CSIR-NIIST golden jubilee year book and stamp, as part of the event. The minister also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence in Performance Chemicals and Sustainable Polymers and laid the foundation stone for Centre of Excellence in Ayurveda Research.
As part of the event, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST gave a presentation before the Union Minister about the achievements of CSIR-NIIST in the past fifty years. Union Minister also facilitated exchange of MoU and technology transfer between NIIST and various technological institutions across the country. Dr. Jitendra Singh, while attending the event, inaugurated Exhibition Area (NIIST Showcase), gold testing and hallmark facility and startup expo at NIIST campus. Prior to the event, the minister planted a sapling in the campus as part of the Plant4Mother campaign.
Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan felicitated Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh by handing over a token of gratitude. Dr, Sanjay Behari, Director, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), was the Guest of Honour, and Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan presided over the event. Dr. K. V. Radhakrishnan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIIST, Dr. P. Nishy, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIIST were present.