وزارات ثقافت
حکومت پالی زبان اور اس میں لکھی ہوئی بھگوان بدھا کی مقدس تعلیمات کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے تمام اقدامات کرے گی: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بین الاقوامی ابھیدھما دیوس کے جشن اور پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
حکومت کی طرف سے بدھ دھام کے ورثے کو ثقافتی طور پر محفوظ کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے بے مثال کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
17 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اعلان کیا کہ حکومت پالی زبان اور اس میں لکھی گئی مقدس کتابوں، بدھا کی تعلیمات کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے تمام اقدامات کرے گی ۔ آج، ایک تاریخی موقع ہے، یوم ابھیدھام، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پالی وہ زبان تھی جس میں بدھ کی تعلیمات کو آج ہی کے دن پہنچایا گیا تھا، اب اس زبان کو کلاسیکی درجہ دیا گیا ہے ۔ لہذا، پالی دھام کو سمجھنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ایک زبان محض رابطے کا ایک طریقہ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک تہذیب کی روح ہے، یہ ثقافت ہے، یہ میراث ہے ۔ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم پالی کو زندہ رکھیں اور اس کے ذریعے بدھ کے پیغام کو پہنچائیں‘‘ ۔ بین الاقوامی ابھدھما دیوس کے افتتاح اور پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے جشن کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ پالی اس وقت استعمال میں نہیں ہے، لیکن ایک زبان، ادب، آرٹ اور روحانی روایات کسی قوم کی وراثت کا اظہار کرتی ہیں ۔ جو اس کی پہچان ہے ۔ حکومت ہند پالی کو محفوظ کریگی اور فروغ دے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم، ثقافت کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے جانب سے منعقدہ تقریب سے کلیدی خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ تاہم انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی سے قبل صدیوں کی نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی اور حملہ آوروں نے ہندوستان کی شناخت کو مٹانے کی کوشش کی اور ’غلامی ذہنیت‘ رکھنے والوں نے ہماری آزادی کے بعد ایسا کیا ۔ اس زمانے کے ماحول نے تب ہندوستان کو اپنے ورثے سے دور کر دیا تھا اور ہندوستان بہت پیچھے رہ گیا تھا ۔ "حکومت ہند ہندوستان کے بدھ مت کے ورثے کو زندہ کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں، ہم 600 سے زیادہ نوادرات ہندوستان واپس لائے ہیں، جن میں سے زیادہ تر بدھ مت کی اشیاء تھیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ "ہم ایپس، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور آرکائیو ریسرچ کے ذریعے پالی کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔ پالی کو سمجھنے کے لیے علمی اور روحانی دونوں کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکالرز اور ماہرین تعلیم کو بدھ دھام کو سمجھنے میں لوگوں کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے ۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بدھ کی وراثت کے احیاء میں، ہندوستان اپنی شناخت کو از سر نو ایجاد کر رہا ہے اور وہ تیز رفتار ترقی اور اپنے بھرپور ورثے کو زندہ کرنے میں مصروف ہے ۔
انھوں نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بھی مشورہ دیا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے بلکہ اپنی ثقافت، اقدار اور جڑوں پر بھی فخر کرنا چاہیے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھوار دانا کیا اور سنگھ کے اعلیٰ ترین بھکشوؤں سے بات چیت کی ۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق ہندوستان اور نیپال میں بدھ سرکٹ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مرکز نے پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر قبول کیا ہے ۔ بدھ دھام کے ورثے کو ثقافتی طور پر محفوظ رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے بے مثال کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے سکریٹری جنرل شارتسے کھنسور رنپوچے جنگچپ چوڈن نے پالی زبان میں ایک دعا کی اور مبارکباد دی ۔ بین الاقوامی ابھیدھما دیوس میں تقریباً 2000 مندوبین نے شرکت کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ 10 سے زائد ممالک کے سفیر اور ہائی کمشنرز بھی موجود تھے۔
پروفیسر بملیندر کمار، پروفیسر، شعبہ پالی اور بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی، اور انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز، (آی سی سی آر) کے چیئر پروفیسر، لومبینی بدھسٹ یونیورسٹی، نیپال نے ہندوستان کی کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر پالی کی اہمیت پر ایک خصوصی گفتگو پیش کی ۔ .وہاں دو نمائشیں لگائی گئیں ۔ ایک، جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے مختلف رسم الخط کو ظاہر کرنے والی تصویریں اور اس خطے کا نقشہ جس میں پالی زبان کے پھیلاؤ کو دکھایا گیا ہے ۔
دوسری نمائش ’’بدھ کی زندگی اور تعلیمات‘‘ پر تھی ۔

Ministry of Culture
Government will take all measures for the preservation and development of the Pali language and the sacred teachings of Lord Buddha written in it: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses ceremony in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as classical language
Unprecedented efforts are being made by the Government to culturally preserve and promote the heritage of Buddha Dhamma: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
17 OCT 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today declared that the government will take all measures for the preservation and development of the Pali language and the sacred texts, the Buddha’s teachings written in it. Today, is a historic occasion, the Abhidhamma Day, the Prime Minister noted, saying that Pali was the language in which Buddha’s teachings were conveyed on this day, now the language has been given a classical status. Therefore, Pali is crucial to understanding the Dhamma. “A language is simply not just a mode of communications, it is the soul of a civilization, it’s culture, it’s heritage. It is our responsibility to keep Pali alive and through it the Buddha’s message,” he said. Speaking at the inauguration of the International Abhidhamma Divas and the celebration for the recognition of Pali as a classical language, the Prime Minister emphasized that though Pali was not in usage currently, a language, literature, art and spiritual traditions express the heritage of a nation, which is its identity. The government of India will preserve and promote Pali.
The Prime Minister was giving the keynote address at the event organised by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture. He, however added that before independence centuries of colonial rule and the invaders tried to wipe out India’s identity, and those with a ‘slave mindset’ did so after our independence. The eco system then had taken India away from its heritage, and India was left far behind. “The government of India is making all the efforts to revive India’s Buddhist heritage. In the last few years, we have brought back over 600 artefacts to India, most of which were Buddhist objects,” he said.
The Prime Minister further said that “We are trying to promote Pali through apps, digitisation, and archival research. Both academic and spiritual efforts are needed to understand Pali. Scholars and academics should guide the people in understanding Buddha Dhamma, he said.
In the revival of Buddha’s legacy, India is reinventing its identity and it is engaged in fulfilling both rapid development and reviving its rich heritage, he stressed.
He had a word for the youth of the country too, saying that the youth in India should not only lead the world in science and technology but also be proud of their culture, values, and roots.
The Prime Minister did the Chivar Dana and interacted with senior most monks of the Sangha.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju, were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, as per the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a Buddha circuit is being developed in India and Nepal. The Centre has accepted Pali as a classical language. Unprecedented efforts are being made by the Central Government to culturally preserve and promote the heritage of Buddha Dhamma.
An Invocation and greetings were said in Pali by the Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden. The International Abhidhamma Divas drew participation of around 2000 delegates. Additionally, Ambassadors and High Commissioners from more than 10 countries were present.
A Special Talk on the Significance of Pali as India’s Classical language was presented by Prof Bimlendra Kumar, Professor, Department of Pali and Buddhist Studies, Banaras Hindu University, and Indian Council for Cultural Relations, (ICCR) Chair Professor, Lumbini Buddhist University, Nepal.There were two exhibitions set up. One, displayed scrolls depicting various scripts from Southeast Asian countries and a map of the region showing the spread of the Pali language.
The second exhibition was on ‘The Life and Teachings of the Buddha’.