Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Meeting with Platform Workers’ Associations to Discuss Social Security Measures
Committee has been formed to develop Framework for providing social security and welfare benefits to gig & platform workers: Union Minister
Announces Upcoming Launch of Aggregator Module on e-Shram Portal Following Successful Testing Phase
17 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a significant meeting with representatives from Platform Workers’ Associations in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary, Labour & Employment along with senior officers of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The discussion was centred on addressing the pressing challenges faced by platform workers and the Government's ongoing efforts to extend essential social security protections to this emerging workforce.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the importance of incorporating inputs directly from the Platform Workers’ associations to develop robust and comprehensive mechanisms for their social security. Acknowledging the commendable work done by various associations in advocating for the wellbeing of platform workers, Union Minister pointed out that the Government is proactively seeking multiple avenues to integrate these workers into existing social security schemes.
Union Minister reaffirmed the Government's dedication to establish a safety net for platform workers, who are a vital part of the economy through their contributions to the digital platform sector. He announced that a Committee has been formed by the Ministry to develop a ‘Framework for providing social security and welfare benefits to gig & platform workers,’ aiming to gather perspectives from all relevant stakeholders.
Talking about the e-Shram portal, Dr. Mandaviya discussed the Ministry's steps to ensure the onboarding of platform workers onto the portal. He mentioned the advisory issued to Platform Aggregators to register on the e-Shram portal and disclosed that the testing phase with major aggregators has been completed, and aggregator module is set to be launched by the Ministry shortly.
The Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje emphasised on the need of registering all platform workers on e-Shram portal to ensure social security benefits to them.
Platform Workers’ Associations representing workers across India, viz. Rajasthan, Assam, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Chandigarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, and Delhi-NCR attended the meeting, in person as well as virtually. The associations provided their valuable inputs and suggestions for ensuring social security coverage for the platform workers. The discussions in the meeting are expected to pave the way for policy formulations that will safeguard the interests of platform workers, providing them with stability and support in their professional endeavours.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم ورکرز ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
گِگ اور پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے: مرکزی وزیر
کامیاب جانچ کے مرحلے کے بعد ای-شرم پورٹل پر ایگریگیٹر ماڈیول کی لانچ کا اعلان
17 OCT 2024 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دلی میں پلیٹ فارم ورکرز ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس موقع پر محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، محنت اور روزگار محکمے کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے ۔
اس میٹنگ میں پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کو درپیش اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور اس ابھرتی ہوئی افرادی قوت کو ضروری سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ان کے سماجی تحفظ کے لیے مضبوط اور جامع طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم ورکرز ایسوسی ایشنز سے براہ راست معلومات کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وکالت کرنے میں مختلف انجمنوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے قابل ستائش کام کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت ان کارکنوں کو موجودہ سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں میں ضم کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر متعدد راستے تلاش کر رہی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کے لیے حفاظت کا ایک جال قائم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے شعبے میں اپنی شراکت کے ذریعے معیشت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ وزارت کی طرف سے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد 'گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک' تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں سے نظر یہ حاصل کرنا ہے ۔
ای-شرم پورٹل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے پورٹل پر پلیٹ فارم کارکنوں کی آن بورڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے پلیٹ فارم ایگریگیٹرز کو ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری کا ذکر کیا اور انکشاف کیا کہ بڑے ایگریگیٹرز کے ساتھ ٹیسٹنگ کا مرحلہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے، اور وزارت کے ذریعے جلد ہی ایگریگیٹر ماڈیول شروع کیا جائے گا ۔
محنت اور روزگار وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے تمام پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کو ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ان کے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
پلیٹ فارم ورکرز ایسوسی ایشنز جو ہندوستان بھر میں مزدوروں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، نے ذاتی طور پر اور عملی طور پر میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ پلیٹ فارم ورکرز ایسوسی ایشنز میں راجستھان، آسام، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، تلنگانہ، مہاراشٹر، چندی گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، اور دہلی-این سی آر جیسی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں ۔ انجمنوں نے پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی قیمتی معلومات اور تجاویز فراہم کیں ۔ میٹنگ میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پالیسی سازی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے جو پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کریں گے، انہیں ان کی پیشہ ورانہ کوششوں میں استحکام اور مدد فراہم کریں گے ۔