Ministry of Labour & Employment
Review on Progress of Welfare Measures for Unorganised Labour
Ministry Working Towards Ensuring Welfare of unorganised labour including migrant workers, Building & Other Construction Workers and Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers
17 OCT 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Smt. Sumita Dawra, chaired a review meeting on the progress of welfare measures taken by the Directorate General Labour Welfare (DGLW), an organisation under the Ministry, in New Delhi today. Senior officials from DGLW and the Labour Ministry were present on the occasion.
The meeting focused on reviewing the welfare measures taken for the benefit of unorganised labour including migrant workers, Building & Other Construction Workers (BoCW) and Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers under existing Central and State schemes.
Highlighting that the focus should be to connect unorganised workers with welfare schemes, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment directed a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)/Manual may be developed in the form of guidelines containing the different categories of unorganised workers and matching them with bucket of central & state welfare schemes i.e., Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) etc. under which they can be given coverage of social security for life insurance, health benefits, pension, housing, education and other benefits.
Emphasizing the benefits of the recently launched BoCW Management Information System (MIS) portal, Ms. Dawra said that the objective is to ensure welfare of BoC workers and the portal acts a means to achieve the same. Follow up with States/UTs on the progress of registrations done on the portal and updation of workers’ details, including fund utilization of BoCW Cess for access of labour to various central and state welfare schemes was emphasized.
Secretary, (MoLE) highlighted priority areas as follows:-
1. Bringing Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers, aged 70 years and above, under the health benefits of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY).
ii. Strengthening a coordinated approach to work with the State BoCW Welfare Boards to extend the benefits of various central government schemes to BoC workers by utilizing BoCW cess fund.
1. Follow up with the States/UTs to expedite integration of BoC workers’ data with e-Shram portal of the Ministry, to enable access to various schemes as a one-stop-solution for unorganized workers.
Secretary, MoLE directed regular interactions of the Welfare Commissioners posted in various States with State Governments, with the ultimate aim to expand the outreach of various welfare schemes, including central sector schemes, to the workers in informal sector.
A two-day Capacity Building Program for the Labour Welfare Commissioners based in States is being organised from 21st to 22nd October, 2024 at V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida, Uttar Pradesh by the Ministry for which the above issues will be discussed in detail and suitable strategies developed.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याणकारी उपायों की प्रगति की समीक्षा
मंत्रालय प्रवासी श्रमिकों, भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों और बीड़ी/सिने/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है
17 OCT 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने आज नई दिल्ली में मंत्रालय के अधीन एक संगठन, श्रम कल्याण महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलडब्ल्यू) द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी उपायों की प्रगति से संबंधित एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर डीजीएलडब्ल्यू और श्रम मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस बैठक में मौजूदा केन्द्रीय एवं राज्य योजनाओं के तहत प्रवासी श्रमिकों, भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) और बीड़ी/सिने/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों के लाभ के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी उपायों की समीक्षा पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
असंगठित श्रमिकों को कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से जोड़ने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने की बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव ने निर्देश दिया कि एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी)/मैनुअल को दिशानिर्देशों के रूप में विकसित किया जाए जिसमें असंगठित श्रमिकों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों को शामिल किया जाए और उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई), प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) आदि जैसी विभिन्न केन्द्रीय एवं राज्य स्तर की कल्याण योजनाओं की श्रृंखला के साथ जोड़ा जाए, जिसके तहत उन्हें जीवन बीमा, स्वास्थ्य लाभ, पेंशन, आवास, शिक्षा तथा अन्य लाभों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा का कवरेज दिया जा सके।
हाल ही में शुभारंभ किए गए बीओसीडब्ल्यू प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल के लाभों पर जोर देते हुए, श्रीमती डावरा ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य बीओसी श्रमिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना है और पोर्टल इसे पूरा करने के एक साधन के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस पोर्टल पर किए गए पंजीकरणों की प्रगति पर राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई और विभिन्न केन्द्रीय एवं राज्य स्तर की कल्याण योजनाओं तक श्रमिकों की पहुंच के लिए बीओसीडब्ल्यू उपकर के फंड उपयोग सहित श्रमिकों के विवरण को अद्यतन करने पर जोर दिया गया।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव ने विभिन्न प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला:-
1. 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के बीड़ी/सिने/गैर-कोयला खदान श्रमिकों को आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी लाभों के तहत लाना।
2. बीओसीडब्ल्यू उपकर निधि का उपयोग करके बीओसी श्रमिकों को विभिन्न केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने हेतु राज्य बीओसीडब्ल्यू कल्याण बोर्डों के साथ काम करने के लिए एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करना।
1. असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए एकमुश्त समाधान के रूप में विभिन्न योजनाओं तक पहुंच को संभव करने के लिए मंत्रालय के ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ बीओसी श्रमिकों के डेटा के एकीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव ने विभिन्न राज्यों में तैनात कल्याण आयुक्तों को राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित बातचीत करने का निर्देश दिया, जिसका अंतिम उद्देश्य अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों तक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं सहित विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की पहुंच का विस्तार करना है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों में तैनात श्रम कल्याण आयुक्तों के लिए दो दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 21 से 22 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा स्थित वी.वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में उपरोक्त मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की जाएगी और उपयुक्त रणनीति विकसित की जाएगी।