Ministry of Labour & Employment
Review on Progress of Welfare Measures for Unorganised Labour
Ministry Working Towards Ensuring Welfare of unorganised labour including migrant workers, Building & Other Construction Workers and Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers
17 OCT 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Smt. Sumita Dawra, chaired a review meeting on the progress of welfare measures taken by the Directorate General Labour Welfare (DGLW), an organisation under the Ministry, in New Delhi today. Senior officials from DGLW and the Labour Ministry were present on the occasion.
The meeting focused on reviewing the welfare measures taken for the benefit of unorganised labour including migrant workers, Building & Other Construction Workers (BoCW) and Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers under existing Central and State schemes.
Highlighting that the focus should be to connect unorganised workers with welfare schemes, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment directed a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)/Manual may be developed in the form of guidelines containing the different categories of unorganised workers and matching them with bucket of central & state welfare schemes i.e., Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) etc. under which they can be given coverage of social security for life insurance, health benefits, pension, housing, education and other benefits.
Emphasizing the benefits of the recently launched BoCW Management Information System (MIS) portal, Ms. Dawra said that the objective is to ensure welfare of BoC workers and the portal acts a means to achieve the same. Follow up with States/UTs on the progress of registrations done on the portal and updation of workers’ details, including fund utilization of BoCW Cess for access of labour to various central and state welfare schemes was emphasized.
Secretary, (MoLE) highlighted priority areas as follows:-
1. Bringing Beedi/Cine/Non-Coal Mine workers, aged 70 years and above, under the health benefits of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY).
ii. Strengthening a coordinated approach to work with the State BoCW Welfare Boards to extend the benefits of various central government schemes to BoC workers by utilizing BoCW cess fund.
1. Follow up with the States/UTs to expedite integration of BoC workers’ data with e-Shram portal of the Ministry, to enable access to various schemes as a one-stop-solution for unorganized workers.
Secretary, MoLE directed regular interactions of the Welfare Commissioners posted in various States with State Governments, with the ultimate aim to expand the outreach of various welfare schemes, including central sector schemes, to the workers in informal sector.
A two-day Capacity Building Program for the Labour Welfare Commissioners based in States is being organised from 21st to 22nd October, 2024 at V.V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida, Uttar Pradesh by the Ministry for which the above issues will be discussed in detail and suitable strategies developed.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ
وزارت غیر منظم مزدوروں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے جن میں مہاجر مزدور، عمارت بنانے والے اور دیگر تعمیراتی کام کرنے والے اور بیڑی / سنیما میں کام کرنے والے / غیر کوئلہ کان کے مزدور شامل ہیں
17 OCT 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری، محترمہ ۔ سمیتا داؤرا نے آج نئی دلی میں وزارت کے ماتحت ایک تنظیم ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل لیبر ویلفیئر (ڈی جی ایل ڈبلیو) کی طرف سے کئے گئے فلاحی اقدامات کی پیشرفت پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس موقع پر ڈی جی ایل ڈبلیو اور وزارت محنت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔
میٹنگ میں موجودہ مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے تحت غیر منظم مزدوروں بشمول مائیگرنٹ ورکرز، عمارتیں اور دیگر تعمیراتی کام کرنے والے مزدور (بی او سی ڈبلیو) اور بیڑی / سنیما میں کام کرنے والے/ کوئلے ےکے علاوہ دیگر کانوں میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کے فائدے کے لیے کیے گئے فلاحی اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ غیر منظم مزدوروں کو فلاحی اسکیموں سے جوڑنے پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری نے ہدایت دی کہ ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) / دستی ہدایات کی شکل میں تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے جس میں غیر منظم مزدوروں کے مختلف زمرے شامل ہوں اور انہیں مرکزی اور ریاستی فلاحی اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) ، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم – جے اے وائی) ، پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) وغیرہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے ۔ جس کے تحت انہیں لائف انشورنس، صحت کے فوائد، پنشن، ہاؤسنگ، تعلیم اور دیگر مراعات کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج دی جا سکتی ہے ۔
حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے بی او سی ڈبلیو انتظامی امور کی اطلاع کا نظام (ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل کے فوائد پر زور دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ داورا نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد بی او سی مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور پورٹل اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کا کام کرتا ہے ۔ مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی فلاحی اسکیموں تک مزدوروں تک رسائی کے لیے بی او سی ڈبلیو رقم کے فنڈ کے استعمال سمیت پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کی پیشرفت اور مزدوروں کی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ساتھ فالو اپ کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
ایم او ایل ای کے سکریٹری، نے ترجیحی شعبوں کو مندرجہ ذیل طور پر اجاگر کیا:-
1. آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم – جے اے وائی) کے صحت سے متعلق فوائد کے تحت بیڑی/سنیما میں کام کرنے والے/غیر کوئلے کی کان کے مزدوروں کو، جن کی عمر 70 سال یا اس سے زیادہ ہے ۔
2. بی او سی ڈبلیو فنڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے فوائد بی او سی کارکنوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے ریاستی بی او سی ڈبلیو ویلفیئر بورڈز کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
• iii. وزارت کے ای-شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ بی او سی کارکنوں کے ڈیٹا کے انضمام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ساتھ فالو اپ کریں، تاکہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے ایک اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر مختلف اسکیموں تک رسائی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے ۔
ایم او ایل ای کے سکریٹری نے مختلف ریاستوں میں تعینات فلاحی کمشنروں کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کرنے کی ہدایت دی، جس کا حتمی مقصد غیر رسمی شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں تک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں سمیت مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کی رسائی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ریاستوں میں مقیم لیبر ویلفیئر کمشنروں کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے دو روزہ صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا انعقاد 21 سے 22 اکتوبر 2024 تک وی وی گری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش میں کیا جائیگا جس کے لیے مندرجہ بالا مسائل پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا اور مناسب حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے گی ۔