Ministry of Railways
ADVANCE RESERVATION PERIOD FOR TRAIN JOURNEY REDUCED TO 60 DAYS
17 OCT 2024 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, October 17, 2024
So long, there was a confusion in the minds of passengers regarding "when the reservation will be done” in 120 days, but Indian Railways has removed the puzzle and introduced reservation in 60 days instead of 120 days, which is good news for passengers.
There are many passengers who find it difficult to plan their journey long in advance due to several limitations. The Railways has reduced the Advanced Reservation Period (ARP) for train journeys from 120 days to 60 days. The revised new ARP will be effective as follows:
1. With effect from November 1, 2024, the ARP will be 60 days (excluding the day of journey) and booking will be done accordingly. However, all the bookings done up to October 31, 2024 under ARP of 120 days will remain intact.
2. Cancellation of the earlier booking made beyond the ARP of 60 days will however be permitted.
3. There will be no change in the case of certain day time express train like Taj Express, Gomti Express etc. where lower time limits for advance reservation are at present in force.
4. There will be no change in the case of limit in the 365 days for foreign tourists in international trains like that of Bandhan Express & Maitree Express trains.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ট্রেন যাত্রার জন্য অগ্রিম সংরক্ষণের সময়সীমা কমিয়ে ৬০ দিন করা হল
17 OCT 2024 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৭ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
এতদিন ধরে ১২০ দিনে " কিভাবে ট্রেনে আসন সংরক্ষণ করা যাবে" এই নিয়ে মানুষের মনে বিভ্রান্তি থাকত- ভারতীয় রেল সেই বিভ্রান্তি দূর করে ১২০ দিনের পরিবর্তে এবার ৬০ দিনে আসন সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে যা যাত্রীদের জন্য একটি সুসংবাদ। এমন অনেক যাত্রী রয়েছেন যারা বেশ কিছু সীমাবদ্ধতার কারণে তাদের যাত্রার অনেক আগে পরিকল্পনা করতে অসুবিধা বোধ করেন। যাত্রী-সুবিধায় ট্রেন যাত্রার জন্য অ্যাডভান্সড রিজার্ভেশন পিরিয়ড (এআরপি) ১২০ দিন থেকে কমিয়ে ৬০ দিন করেছে। সংশোধিত এআরপি নিম্নরূপ:
১. অ্যাডভান্সড রিজার্ভেশন পিরিয়ড (এআরপি) হবে ৬০ দিন (যাত্রার দিন বাদে) যা ০১.১১.২০২৪ থেকে কার্যকর এবং সেই অনুযায়ী বুকিং করা হবে। তবে, ১২০ দিনের এআরপি-র আওতায় ৩১.১০.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত করা সমস্ত বুকিং বৈধ থাকবে।
২. ৬০ দিনের এআরপি-র বাইরে করা আগের বুকিং থাকলে তা বাতিল করা যাবে।
৩. তাজ এক্সপ্রেস, গোমতী এক্সপ্রেস ইত্যাদির মতো নির্দিষ্ট দিনের সময়ের এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও পরিবর্তন হবে না ।
৪. বন্ধন এক্সপ্রেস ও মৈত্রী এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক ট্রেনে বিদেশি পর্যটকদের ৩৬৫ দিনের বুকিংয়ের সময়সীমার ক্ষেত্রে কোনও পরিবর্তন হবে না।