Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Stakeholders Consultation Meeting with IOA, NSFs, and NSPOs on Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024
Draft Bill represents transformative step towards robust and transparent sports governance structure in India: Dr. Mandaviya
Draft Bill is a crucial step towards realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047: Union Minister
17 OCT 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a significant stakeholders consultation meeting with the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), National Sports Federations (NSFs), and National Sports Promotion Organisations (NSPOs) to deliberate on the Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, President, Indian Olympic association, Smt. P.T. Usha and representatives of Mission Olympic Cell and Sports Control Boards of Central Ministries were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the government's commitment to creating a robust and transparent sports ecosystem that fosters excellence and integrity. "The Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 Bill is a milestone in our mission to build a robust and transparent sports governance structure in India that aligns with international standards, including the Olympic and Paralympic Charter. The active involvement of various stakeholders and public is crucial for shaping policies that reflect the aspirations of our sports community," he said.
"The Draft Bill is a crucial step towards realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, where sports thrive as a pillar of national pride and growth," said the Minister. "By empowering athlete-centric federations, introducing the Safe Sports Policy, and establishing an Appellate Sports Tribunal, we are building a robust framework that not only elevates our athletes but also strengthens India's position on the global sports stage", he added.
The consultation saw active participation from representatives of various NSFs, NSPOs and IOA who shared their perspectives on the proposed governance reforms, athlete welfare measures, and the promotion of transparency in the administration of sports. The discussions also focused on key issues such as safeguarding athletes' rights, streamlining the functioning of sports bodies, and enhancing India's global sports standing.
Dr. Mandaviya assured the stakeholders that their valuable inputs would be carefully considered in refining the draft bill. He reiterated the ministry's vision to make India a global sports powerhouse by creating an environment that encourages fair play, inclusivity, and the holistic development of athletes.
The Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 establishes a comprehensive framework to promote the development and welfare of sportspersons, ensure ethical governance, and provide effective dispute resolution mechanisms. The meeting aimed to gather insights, suggestions, and feedback from various stakeholders to create a law that benefits Indian sports.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will continue to engage with various stakeholders as the draft bill progresses towards finalization, ensuring that the voices of athletes, administrators, experts and public are incorporated in shaping a progressive and sustainable sports governance framework for India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر۔ مانسکھ مانڈویہ نے آئی او اے، این ایس ایفز ، اور این ایس پی او ز کے ساتھ 2024 کے مسودہ قومی کھیل حکمرانی بل پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورتی میٹنگ کی
ڈرافٹ بل بھارت میں مضبوط اور شفاف کھیل حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
ڈرافٹ بل 2047 تک وزیر اعظم کے وِکست بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کاایک اہم قدم ہے: مرکزی وزیر
17 OCT 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانو کے امور اور کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر مانسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارتی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن(آئی او اے)، قومی کھیل فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایفز)، اور قومی کھیل فروغ تنظیموں (این ایس پی اوز) کے ساتھ ڈرافٹ قومی کھیل حکمرانی بل 2024 پر غور کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ایک مضبوط اور شفاف کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا جو عمدگی اور سالمیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ راکشا کھڈسے، بھارتی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کی صدر، محترمہ پی ٹی اُشا اور مشن اولمپک سیل اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے کھیل کنٹرول بورڈز کے نمائندگان بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ایک مضبوط اور شفاف کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا جو عمدگی اور سالمیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ڈرافٹ قومی کھیل حکمرانی بل 2024 ہمارے مشن میں ایک سنگ میل ہے تاکہ بھارت میں ایک مضبوط اور شفاف کھیل حکمرانی کا ڈھانچہ بنایا جا سکے جو بین الاقوامی معیارات، بشمول اولمپک اور پیرااولمپک چارٹر کے مطابق ہو۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عوام کی فعال شرکت ہمارے کھیلوں کی کمیونٹی کی آرزوؤں کی عکاسی کرنے والی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کے لیے ضروری ہے’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا‘‘ڈرافٹ بل 2047 تک وزیر اعظم کے وِکست بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی ایک اہم قدم ہے، جہاں کھیل قومی فخر اور ترقی کا ایک ستون بنے گا۔ایتھلیٹ سینٹرک فیڈریشنز کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے، محفوظ کھیلوں کی پالیسی متعارف کراتے ہوئے، اور ایک اپیلیٹ اسپورٹس ٹریبونل قائم کرتے ہوئے، ہم ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ بنا رہے ہیں جو نہ صرف ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو بلند کرتا ہے بلکہ بھارت کی عالمی کھیلوں کے میدان میں حیثیت کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔’’
مشاورت میں مختلف این ایس ایفز، این ایس پی اوز اور آئی او اے کے نمائندگان نے فعال شرکت کی اور تجویز کردہ حکمرانی اصلاحات، کھلاڑیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے اقدامات، اور کھیلوں کی انتظامیہ میں شفافیت کے فروغ پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ بحث کا محور کھلاڑیوں کے حقوق کی حفاظت، کھیلوں کے اداروں کی فعالیت کو ہموار کرنا، اور بھارت کی عالمی کھیلوں کی حیثیت کو بڑھانا جیسے اہم مسائل بھی تھے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کی قیمتی آراء کو ڈرافٹ بل کی اصلاح میں غور سے لیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت کو ایک عالمی کھیلوں کی طاقت بنا دیا جائے تاکہ ایک ایسا ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے جو منصفانہ کھیل، شمولیت، اور کھلاڑیوں کی مکمل ترقی کو فروغ دے۔
ڈرافٹ قومی کھیل حکمرانی بل 2024 ایک جامع ڈھانچہ قائم کرتا ہے تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کی ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، اخلاقی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، اور مؤثر تنازعہ حل کرنے کے طریقے فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بصیرت، تجاویز، اور فیڈبیک جمع کرنا تھا تاکہ ایک ایسا قانون بنایا جا سکے جو بھارتی کھیلوں کے مفاد میں ہو۔
وفاقی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عام لوگوں کو ڈرافٹ بل پر اپنی تجاویز اور تبصرے شیئر کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔