Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Stakeholders Consultation Meeting with IOA, NSFs, and NSPOs on Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024
Draft Bill represents transformative step towards robust and transparent sports governance structure in India: Dr. Mandaviya
Draft Bill is a crucial step towards realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047: Union Minister
17 OCT 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a significant stakeholders consultation meeting with the Indian Olympic Association (IOA), National Sports Federations (NSFs), and National Sports Promotion Organisations (NSPOs) to deliberate on the Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, President, Indian Olympic association, Smt. P.T. Usha and representatives of Mission Olympic Cell and Sports Control Boards of Central Ministries were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the government's commitment to creating a robust and transparent sports ecosystem that fosters excellence and integrity. "The Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 Bill is a milestone in our mission to build a robust and transparent sports governance structure in India that aligns with international standards, including the Olympic and Paralympic Charter. The active involvement of various stakeholders and public is crucial for shaping policies that reflect the aspirations of our sports community," he said.
"The Draft Bill is a crucial step towards realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, where sports thrive as a pillar of national pride and growth," said the Minister. "By empowering athlete-centric federations, introducing the Safe Sports Policy, and establishing an Appellate Sports Tribunal, we are building a robust framework that not only elevates our athletes but also strengthens India's position on the global sports stage", he added.
The consultation saw active participation from representatives of various NSFs, NSPOs and IOA who shared their perspectives on the proposed governance reforms, athlete welfare measures, and the promotion of transparency in the administration of sports. The discussions also focused on key issues such as safeguarding athletes' rights, streamlining the functioning of sports bodies, and enhancing India's global sports standing.
Dr. Mandaviya assured the stakeholders that their valuable inputs would be carefully considered in refining the draft bill. He reiterated the ministry's vision to make India a global sports powerhouse by creating an environment that encourages fair play, inclusivity, and the holistic development of athletes.
The Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 establishes a comprehensive framework to promote the development and welfare of sportspersons, ensure ethical governance, and provide effective dispute resolution mechanisms. The meeting aimed to gather insights, suggestions, and feedback from various stakeholders to create a law that benefits Indian sports.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will continue to engage with various stakeholders as the draft bill progresses towards finalization, ensuring that the voices of athletes, administrators, experts and public are incorporated in shaping a progressive and sustainable sports governance framework for India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक 2024 के मसौदे पर आईओए, एनएसएफ और एनएसपीओ के साथ हितधारक परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मसौदा विधेयक भारत में मजबूत और पारदर्शी खेल प्रशासन संरचना की दिशा में परिवर्तनकारी: डॉ. मंडाविया
मसौदा विधेयक 2047 तक विकसित भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम: केंद्रीय मंत्री
17 OCT 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए), राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) और राष्ट्रीय खेल संवर्धन संगठनों (एनएसपीओ) के साथ राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक 2024 के मसौदे पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती पीटी उषा और मिशन ओलंपिक सेल तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के खेल नियंत्रण बोर्डों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने अपने संबोधन में उत्कृष्टता और अस्मिता को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक मजबूत और पारदर्शी खेल तंत्र बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, मसौदा राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक 2024 एक मजबूत और पारदर्शी खेल प्रशासन संरचना बनाने के हमारे मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है जो ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक चार्टर सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप है। हमारे खेल समुदाय की आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाली नीतियों को आकार देने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों और जनता की सक्रिय भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है।"
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा , "यह मसौदा विधेयक प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है , जहां खेल राष्ट्रीय गौरव और विकास के स्तंभ के रूप में विकसित होंगे।" उन्होंने कहा, "एथलीट-केंद्रित महासंघों को सशक्त बनाकर, सुरक्षित खेल नीति पेश करके और एक अपीलीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण की स्थापना करके, हम एक मजबूत ढांचा तैयार कर रहे हैं जो न केवल हमारे खिलाडि़यों को आगे बढ़ाएगा बल्कि वैश्विक खेल मंच पर भारत की स्थिति को भी मजबूत करेगा।"
इस मसौदा विधेयक पर आज इंडियन ओलंपिक एसोसिएशन, नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स फेडरेशन और नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स प्रमोशन ऑर्गेनाइजेशन जैसे महत्पूर्ण हितधारकों के साथ बैठक कर विभिन्न सुझाव प्राप्त किए।
इस परामर्श बैठक में एनएसएफ, एनएसपीओ और आईओए के प्रतिनिधियों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की, जिन्होंने प्रस्तावित सुधारों, खिलाड़ी कल्याण उपायों और खेल प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने पर अपने विचार साझा किए। चर्चा में खिलाडि़यों के अधिकारों की रक्षा, खेल निकायों के कामकाज को सुव्यवस्थित करने और भारत की वैश्विक खेल स्थिति को बढ़ाने जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने इसमें शामिल प्रतिनिधियों को आश्वासन दिया कि मसौदा विधेयक को अंतिम रूप देने में उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने निष्पक्ष खेल, समावेशिता और खिलाडि़यों के समग्र विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने संबंधी वातावरण बनाकर भारत को वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।
मसौदा राष्ट्रीय खेल शासन विधेयक 2024 खिलाड़ियों के विकास और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने, नैतिक प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करने और प्रभावी विवाद समाधान तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा स्थापित करता है। बैठक का उद्देश्य भारतीय खेलों के हितों की रक्षा करने वाला कानून बनाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों से सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया एकत्र करना था।