निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों और उप-चुनावों के लिए तैनात किए जाने वाले केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए एक दिवसीय सत्र आयोजित किया
चुनाव आयोग ने सुगम मतदान के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों से मतदान केंद्रों पर बुनियादी सुविधाओं और कतार प्रबंधन की समीक्षा करने को कहा
16 OCT 2024 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और उपचुनाव होने वाले निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में तैनात किए जाने वाले सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय-पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए आज एक ब्रीफिंग का आयोजन किया। इन दो राज्यों के विधानसभा चुनावों के अलावा अन्य राज्यों में उपचुनाव की घोषणा 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को की गई थी। नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित इस ब्रीफिंग बैठक में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा, भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के साथ-साथ भारतीय राजस्व सेवा और कुछ अन्य केंद्रीय सेवाओं के 625 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से पर्यवेक्षकों को उनके आवंटित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी।
पर्यवेक्षकों को उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताते हुए, चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में पर्यवेक्षकों से चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं, बुनियादी ढांचे और धारणा सहित चुनावों के सुचारू संचालन के लिए विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पर्यवेक्षकों को आयोग की आंख और कान के रूप में चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं से परिचित होना चाहिए और उनके पारदर्शी कार्यान्वयन को अक्षरशः और भावना से देखना चाहिए। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों से मतदान केंद्रों पर सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं और कतार प्रबंधन सहित बुनियादी ढांचे की व्यवस्था की निगरानी और समीक्षा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों को चुनाव प्रक्रिया में बाधा पहुंचाने की कोशिश करने वाली भ्रामक खबरों के प्रति सतर्क रहने तथा इस संबंध में त्वरित कार्रवाई करने की भी सलाह दी।
चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू ने पर्यवेक्षकों से कहा कि वे अपनी भूमिका का पूरी तरह से निर्वहन करें और अपने अनुभवों का उपयोग चुनाव कराने वाले अधिकारियों के लिए मार्गदर्शक के रूप में करें। डॉ. संधू ने कहा कि पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए अपनी भूमिका को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए सुगमता, पहुंच और जवाबदेही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों को संवेदनशील मतदान केंद्रों के निरीक्षण के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से दौरा करने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों को प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाओं (एएमएफ) की समीक्षा करने का निर्देश दिया।
सभी पर्यवेक्षकों को महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी गई ताकि उन्हें आयोग की विभिन्न नई पहलों और निर्देशों के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके। जानकारी सत्र के दौरान निम्नलिखित बातों पर जोर दिया गया:
1. पर्यवेक्षकों को सख्त निर्देश दिए गए हैं कि वे सभी दलों, उम्मीदवारों और मतदाताओं की शिकायतों के समय पर निवारण के लिए उनके पास उपलब्ध बने रहें। इस संबंध में किसी भी शिकायत को आयोग द्वारा गंभीरता से लिया जाएगा।
2. पर्यवेक्षकों के विवरण जैसे मोबाइल/लैंडलाइन नंबर/ई-मेल पते/ठहरने के स्थान आदि को सीईओ/जिला वेबसाइटों पर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/प्रिंट मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित किया जाना चाहिए तथा इसे डीईओ/आरओ द्वारा अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में पर्यवेक्षकों के आगमन के दिन उम्मीदवारों/मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के बीच प्रसारित किया जाना चाहिए।
3. पर्यवेक्षकों को मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा करना चाहिए और सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाओं का अनुपालन कराना चाहिए। मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए विशेष रूप से शहरी क्षेत्रों में, मतदान के दिन उचित कतार प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ बेंचों की सुविधा सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।
4. पर्यवेक्षक, मतदान के दिन राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा डेस्क स्थापित करने के लिए मतदान केंद्र परिसर से 200 मीटर क्षेत्र के उचित सीमांकन की देखरेख करेंगे।
5. पर्यवेक्षकों को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया कि वे जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों/क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों द्वारा उम्मीदवारों/राजनीतिक दलों की बुलाई जाने वाली बैठकों का निरीक्षण करें तथा यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उनकी शिकायतों को उचित ढंग से सुना जाए तथा उन पर कार्रवाई की जाए।
6. जमीनी स्तर पर आयोग की आंख और कान के रूप में पर्यवेक्षकों को पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ निरंतर सतर्कता बरतने को कहा गया। पर्यवेक्षकों को मार्गदर्शक के रूप में प्रत्येक निर्देश और प्रक्रिया को स्पष्ट रूप से समझना होगा।
7. सभी उद्देश्यों के लिए, पर्यवेक्षक निर्वाचन मशीनरी, उम्मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों और मतदाताओं के साथ इंटरफेस के रूप में क्षेत्र से आयोग को सीधे जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे।
8. पर्यवेक्षकों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए कि चुनाव से संबंधित अधिनियमों, नियमों, प्रक्रियाओं, निर्देशों और दिशा-निर्देशों का सभी संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा सख्ती और निष्पक्षता के साथ अनुपालन किया जाए।
सत्रों के दौरान, वरिष्ठ उप चुनाव आयुक्त, डीईसी और निर्वाचन आयोग के महानिदेशकों द्वारा चुनाव प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में अधिकारियों को विस्तृत और गहन जानकारी दी गई। चुनाव योजना, पर्यवेक्षक की भूमिका तथा जिम्मेदारी, मतदाता सूची से जुड़े मुद्दों, आदर्श आचार संहिता के कार्यान्वयन, चुनाव खर्च की निगरानी, ​​कानूनी प्रावधानों, ईवीएम/वीवीपीएट प्रबंधन, मीडिया सहभागिता और आयोग के एसवीईईपी (व्यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा और निर्वाचक सहभागिता) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत मतदाता सुविधा के लिए की जाने वाली गतिविधियों पर विस्तृत विषयगत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
पर्यवेक्षकों को मतदाता सुविधा के लिए आयोग की विभिन्न सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों और मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं के प्रभावी और कुशल प्रबंधन से भी परिचित कराया गया। पर्यवेक्षकों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे अपने काम को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए चुनाव प्रबंधन से संबंधित सभी विषयों पर अद्यतन और विस्तृत मैनुअल, हैंडबुक, निर्देशों का संग्रह, क्या करें और क्या न करें आदि को पढ़ें। ये सभी निर्देश और दिशा-निर्देश ईसीआई वेबसाइट पर ई-बुक और खोज योग्य प्रारूप में उपलब्ध हैं, ताकि किसी भी निर्देश और दिशा-निर्देश तक आसानी से पहुंचा जा सके।
पृष्ठभूमि
आयोग लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 20बी तथा संविधान की पूर्ण शक्तियों के अंतर्गत पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति करता है। पर्यवेक्षकों को चुनाव प्रक्रिया, निष्पक्षता, भेदभाव रहित और विश्वसनीयता के अनुपालन की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी सौंपी जाती है, जो हमारी लोकतांत्रिक राजनीति का आधार है। आयोग अपने सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों पर बहुत अत्यधिक भरोसा करता है तथा स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने में ऐसे पर्यवेक्षकों की भूमिका आयोग के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। ये केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षक न केवल स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और समावेशी चुनाव कराने के अपने संवैधानिक दायित्व को पूरा करने में आयोग की मदद करते हैं, बल्कि मतदाताओं की जागरूकता और चुनाव में भागीदारी को भी बढ़ाते हैं। ये पर्यवेक्षक आयोग की आंख और कान माने जाते हैं।

Election Commission
ECI conducts day long session to brief the Central Observers to be deployed for State assembly elections and bye-elections
EC asks Observers to review basic facilities & queue management at polling stations for ease of voting
16 OCT 2024 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today organised a briefing for General, Police and Expenditure Observers to be deployed in Jharkhand, Maharashtra and constituencies where bye-elections were announced on October 15, 2024. Over 625 senior officers drawn from IAS, IPS as well as officers from Indian Revenue Service and few other Central Services attended the briefing meeting, organised today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu personally briefed the observers on their critical and important role in their allotted constituencies.
Reminding the observers of their crucial role, EC Shri Gyanesh Kumar in his address urged Observers to focus on various aspects for the smooth conduct of the elections including processes, infrastructure and perception. He emphasised that Observers, as the eyes and ears of the Commission, should familiarise themselves with the election processes and observe their transparent implementation in letter and spirit. He called upon the Observers to oversee and review the infrastructure arrangements at polling stations including Assured Minimum Facilities and queue management. He also cautioned the Observers about the menace of false narratives attempting to vitiate the election process for a swift response from district teams to counter any misinformation.
In his address, EC Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu exhorted the Observers to be absolutely thorough in their role and use their vast experience to serve as a guide to the officials conducting the elections. Dr. Sandhu stated that visibility, accessibility, and responsiveness are critical for the Observers to fulfil their role successfully. He also advised the Observers to personally visit Vulnerable Polling Stations for inspection. He directed the Observers to review the Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) at every Polling Station.
All Observers were briefed about the crucial insights so as to sensitise them regarding the Commission's various new initiatives and directions. The following was emphasised during the briefing session:
1. Observers were strictly directed to remain accessible to all parties, candidates and voters for timely redressal of their grievances. Any complaints in this regard shall be viewed seriously by the Commission.
2. Observers details like mobile/ landline numbers/ email addresses/ places of stay etc. to be widely publicised on CEO/ District websites; through electronic/ print media and the same must be circulated among Candidates/ recognised political parties by DEOs/ ROs on the day of arrival of Observers in their respective Constituencies.
3. Observers should visit polling stations and ensure availability of Assured Minimum Facilities at all polling stations. For the convenience of voters, especially in urban areas, proper queue management to be ensured on polling day along with the facility of benches.
4. Observers to oversee proper demarcation of 200 mts area from the polling station premises for setting up of desks by the political parties on the poll day.
5. Observers were also directed to observe the meetings of Candidates/ political parties being convened by DEOs/ ROs and see that their grievances are properly listened to and acted upon.
6. As the eyes and ears of the Commission on the ground, the Observers were asked to exercise constant vigilance with utmost sincerity. As a guide, the Observers will have to understand each and every instruction and process clearly.
7. For all purposes, the Observers will provide direct inputs to the Commission from the field as an interface with the election machinery, the candidates, political parties, and electors.
8. Observers were directed to ensure that the Acts, rules, procedures, instructions, and guidelines related to elections are strictly and impartially complied with by all concerned.
During the day-long briefing sessions, the officers were given comprehensive and thorough inputs about the various aspects of election management by the Senior Deputy Election Commissioner, DECs and DGs of ECI. Detailed thematic presentations were made on Election planning, Observer’s roles and responsibilities, electoral roll issues, enforcement of Model Code of Conduct, election expenditure monitoring, legal provisions, EVM/VVPAT management, media engagement and the wide array of activities undertaken for voter facilitation under the Commission’s flagship SVEEP (Systematic Voter’s Education and Electoral Participation) programme.
The Observers were also acquainted with the various IT initiatives and mobile applications of the Commission for voter facilitation as well as effective and efficient management of election processes on the field. The Observers were directed to go through updated and comprehensive manuals, handbooks, compendium of instructions, Do’s and Don'ts on all thematics concerning election management to facilitate their work. The same are available on the ECI website in ebook and searchable format for easy access to any instructions and guidelines.
Background
The Commission deploys Observers under Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act,1951 and plenary powers of the Constitution. The Observers are entrusted with the crucial responsibility of observance of the election process, the fairness, impartiality and credibility which forms the bedrock of our democratic polity. The Commission puts a great deal of faith in its General, Police and Expenditure Observers and the role of such Observers in ensuring free and fair Elections is of utmost importance for the Commission. These Central Observers not only help the Commission in fulfilling its constitutional mandate of conducting free, fair, transparent and inclusive elections but also to enhance the voter awareness and participation in election. These Observers are known for being the eyes and ears of the Commission.