Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences makes Substantial Interim Progress under Special Campaign 4.0
17 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has made substantial interim progress under the ongoing Special Campaign 4.0, aimed at promoting cleanliness, reducing pendency, and improving overall efficiency across all government offices. The fourth edition of the Special Campaign was launched by the Government of India on October 02, 2024, to commemorate the birth anniversary of the father of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi.
As part of Special Campaign 4.0, MoES conducted 14 cleanliness drives, addressed two Parliamentary Assurances, a PMO reference, an MP Reference, and eight Public Grievances, reviewed nearly 1,496 files, and freed up 3,660 square feet of space as of October 15, 2024. Senior MoES officials visited various divisions at MoES headquarters as part of a thorough status review process and recommended measures to enhance cleanliness.
Pictures: Senior MoES officials reviewing the status of cleanliness at various divisions at MoES Headquarters in New Delhi.
MoES will continue to focus on achieving the targets of Special Campaign 4.0, enhancing workplace productivity, and remaining committed to a cleaner workplace and a more efficient workforce.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत उल्‍लेखनीय अंतरिम प्रगति की
17 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने हाल जारी विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत उल्लेखनीय अंतरिम प्रगति की है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, लंबित मामलों को कम करना और सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों में समग्र कार्य दक्षता में सुधार लाना है। सरकार ने विशेष अभियान का चौथा संस्करण 02 अक्टूबर, 2024 को राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में शुरू किया था।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने 14 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए, दो संसदीय आश्वासनों, एक पीएमओ संदर्भ, एक एमपी संदर्भ और आठ लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया। इसके साथ ही लगभग 1,496 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 3,660 वर्ग फुट जगह को खाली किया गया। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्थिति की समीक्षा के अंतर्गत पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय में विभिन्न प्रभागों का दौरा किया और स्वच्छता बढ़ाने के उपायों की सिफारिश की।
चित्र: नई दिल्ली स्थित पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय में विभिन्न प्रभागों में स्वच्छता की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने, कार्यस्थल उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा अधिक स्वच्छ कार्यस्थल और अधिक कुशल कार्यबल के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध रहने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखेगा।