Ministry of Communications
International Conference of Telecom Regulators was organized by TRAI
16 OCT 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
An International Conference of Telecom Regulators conference was organized by TRAI on the sidelines of World Telecom Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24) and India Mobile Congress (IMC-24) in New Delhi.
The Conference was inaugurated by Dr. Pemmasani ji, Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications and Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development in a well-attended inaugural session. The other dignitaries present at the inaugural session include Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary General of International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Mr. Mats Granryd, Director General, GSMA, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI and Shri Atul Kumar Chaudhary, Secretary, TRAI.
This conference was on the theme ‘Emerging Trends in Regulation.’ Many eminent speakers from around the world, who are experts in their domain, spoke and deliberated on many important technical and regulatory issues. There were three sessions in the conference and each session was on very important and current topics and the sessions were extremely engaging with lot of deliberations and discussions.
The first session was titled ‘Regulatory Perspective in Standardization’ in which many burning topics such as Regulator’s Role in Standard Development, Standards as a Tool for Regulators, QoS by Design, Consumer-Centric Approach etc, were discussed.
The second session was on the topic “Regulatory Aspects of Satellite Communication, including other Non-Terrestrial Networks”. Some of the topics dealt in this session were Emerging Technological Developments, Deployment Models and Use-Cases of non-terrestrial networks (NTN), Standardization Initiatives, Security and Privacy Concerns, Economic and Social Impact etc.
The third session “Regulatory Outlook of OTT Communication Services” addressed some complex regulatory issues pertaining to Over-The-Top (OTT) communication services. Key points discussed in this session were, need for OTT Regulation, consumer protection issues, Law enforcement & National security issues etc.
The conference received overwhelming response from regulators from around the world who have converged in New Delhi to attend prestigious WTSA-24 and IMC-24 conferences. The delegates from more than 30 countries registered for this conference and over 150 participants attended the conference including around 80 international delegates, 15 Heads of Regulators/ Minister and domestic participants representing stakeholders from telecom industry.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed between Communications, Space & Technology (CST), the ICT Regulator of Saudi Arabia and Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), during the inaugural session of the conference.
The conference concluded with a call to action for regulators worldwide to collaborate and share best practices in addressing the challenges posed by emerging technologies and services.
For any clarification/information, Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admn/IR) may be contacted on advadmn@trai.gov.in

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई द्वारा दूरसंचार नियामकों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
16 OCT 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ल्ड टेलीकॉम स्टैंडर्डाइजेशन असेंबली (WTSA-24) और इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (IMC-24) के मौके पर नई दिल्ली में ट्राई (TRAI) द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार नियामकों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मसानी जी द्वारा एक भव्य उद्घाटन सत्र में किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में इंटरनेशनल टेलीकम्यूनिकेशन यूनियन (ITU) की महासचिव सुश्री डोरेन बोगदान-मार्टिन, जीएसएमए के महानिदेशक श्री मैट्स ग्रैनरिड, ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी और ट्राई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार चौधरी शामिल थे।
इस सम्मेलन का विषय ‘नियमन में उभरते रुझान’ था। इसमें दुनिया भर से अनेक प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया, जो अपने-अपने क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ हैं, और उन्होंने कई महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी और नियामक मुद्दों पर अपने विचार रखे और चर्चा की। सम्मेलन में तीन सत्र आयोजित किए गए, और प्रत्येक सत्र अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण और वर्तमान विषयों पर आधारित था। सत्रों में गहन विचार-विमर्श और चर्चाएँ हुईं, जो बहुत ही रोचक और सहभागी थीं।
पहले सत्र का शीर्षक ‘मानकीकरण में नियामक परिप्रेक्ष्य’ था, जिसमें कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जैसे मानक विकास में नियामकों की भूमिका, नियामकों के लिए मानकों का उपयोग, डिज़ाइन द्वारा गुणवत्ता सेवा (QoS), उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण आदि।
दूसरे सत्र का विषय “उपग्रह संचार के नियामक पहलू, जिसमें अन्य गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क शामिल हैं” था। इस सत्र में जिन विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें उभरती हुई तकनीकी प्रगति, गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क (NTN) के तैनाती मॉडल और उपयोग के मामले, मानकीकरण पहल, सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता संबंधी चिंताएँ, आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रभाव आदि शामिल थे।
तीसरे सत्र का विषय “ओटीटी संचार सेवाओं का नियामक दृष्टिकोण” था, जिसमें ओवर-द-टॉप (OTT) संचार सेवाओं से संबंधित कुछ जटिल नियामक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। इस सत्र में मुख्य रूप से जिन बिंदुओं पर चर्चा हुई, वे थे OTT विनियमन की आवश्यकता, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के मुद्दे, कानून प्रवर्तन और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े पहलू आदि।
सम्मेलन को दुनिया भर के नियामकों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली, जो प्रतिष्ठित डब्ल्यूटीएसए-24 और आईएमसी-24 सम्मेलनों में भाग लेने के लिए नई दिल्ली में एकत्र हुए हैं। इस सम्मेलन के लिए 30 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने पंजीकरण कराया और 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया, जिनमें लगभग 80 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि, 15 नियामकों/मंत्रियों के प्रमुख और दूरसंचार उद्योग के हितधारकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले घरेलू प्रतिभागी शामिल थे।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, सऊदी अरब के आईसीटी नियामक, कम्युनिकेशंस, स्पेस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (CST) और भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (TRAI) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (MOU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
सम्मेलन का समापन इस आह्वान के साथ हुआ कि विश्वभर के नियामक उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेवाओं से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सहयोग करें और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करें।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, सुश्री वंदना सेठी, सलाहकार (प्रशासन/आईआर) से advadmn@trai.gov.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।