Ministry of Communications
International Conference of Telecom Regulators was organized by TRAI
16 OCT 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
An International Conference of Telecom Regulators conference was organized by TRAI on the sidelines of World Telecom Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24) and India Mobile Congress (IMC-24) in New Delhi.
The Conference was inaugurated by Dr. Pemmasani ji, Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications and Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development in a well-attended inaugural session. The other dignitaries present at the inaugural session include Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary General of International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Mr. Mats Granryd, Director General, GSMA, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI and Shri Atul Kumar Chaudhary, Secretary, TRAI.
This conference was on the theme ‘Emerging Trends in Regulation.’ Many eminent speakers from around the world, who are experts in their domain, spoke and deliberated on many important technical and regulatory issues. There were three sessions in the conference and each session was on very important and current topics and the sessions were extremely engaging with lot of deliberations and discussions.
The first session was titled ‘Regulatory Perspective in Standardization’ in which many burning topics such as Regulator’s Role in Standard Development, Standards as a Tool for Regulators, QoS by Design, Consumer-Centric Approach etc, were discussed.
The second session was on the topic “Regulatory Aspects of Satellite Communication, including other Non-Terrestrial Networks”. Some of the topics dealt in this session were Emerging Technological Developments, Deployment Models and Use-Cases of non-terrestrial networks (NTN), Standardization Initiatives, Security and Privacy Concerns, Economic and Social Impact etc.
The third session “Regulatory Outlook of OTT Communication Services” addressed some complex regulatory issues pertaining to Over-The-Top (OTT) communication services. Key points discussed in this session were, need for OTT Regulation, consumer protection issues, Law enforcement & National security issues etc.
The conference received overwhelming response from regulators from around the world who have converged in New Delhi to attend prestigious WTSA-24 and IMC-24 conferences. The delegates from more than 30 countries registered for this conference and over 150 participants attended the conference including around 80 international delegates, 15 Heads of Regulators/ Minister and domestic participants representing stakeholders from telecom industry.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed between Communications, Space & Technology (CST), the ICT Regulator of Saudi Arabia and Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), during the inaugural session of the conference.
The conference concluded with a call to action for regulators worldwide to collaborate and share best practices in addressing the challenges posed by emerging technologies and services.
For any clarification/information, Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admn/IR) may be contacted on advadmn@trai.gov.in

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’ٹی آر اے آئی کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹرز کا اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا‘‘
16 OCT 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی ٹیلی کام معیارات اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے -24) اور بھارت موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی -24) کے موقعے پر نئی دلی میں ٹی آر اے آئی کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹرز کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی ۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح، وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت مواصلات اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر پیماسانی جی نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں کیا ۔ جہاں کافی تعداد میں لوگ موجود تھے ۔ محترمہ ڈوریین بوگڈان-مارٹن، بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کی سیکرٹری جنرل، جناب میٹس گرینریڈ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس ایم اے ، شری انیل کمار لہوتی، چئیرمین، ٹی آر اے آئی اور شری اتول کمار چودھری، سیکرٹری، ٹی آر اے اائی، افتتاحی اجلاس میں شامل ہونے والے دیگر معزز مہمان تھے ۔
یہ کانفرنس "ریگولیشن میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات" کے موضوع پر تھی ۔ دنیا بھر سے کئی ممتاز مقررین، جو اپنے شعبے کے ماہر ہیں، نے اہم تکنیکی اور ریگولیٹری مسائل پر بات چیت کی ۔ کانفرنس میں تین سیشن ہوئے، ہر سیشن بہت اہم اور موجودہ موضوعات پر تھا، اور سیشنز انتہائی دلچسپ رہے، جن میں بہت سے بحث و مباحثے ہوئے ۔
پہلا سیشن "معیار سازی میں ریگولیٹری نقطہ نظر" کے عنوان سے تھا، جس میں کئی اہم موضوعات جیسے کہ معیاری ترقی میں ریگولیٹر کا کردار، ریگولیٹرز کے لیے معیارات کا استعمال، کیو او ایس بائی ڈیزائن ، صارف کو ترجیح دنے والے نقطہ نظر وغیرہ پر گفتگو کی گئی ۔
دوسرا سیشن "سیٹلائٹ مواصلات کے ریگولیٹری پہلو، بشمول دیگر غیر زمینی نیٹ ورکس" کے موضوع پر تھا ۔ اس سیشن میں کچھ موضوعات جیسے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقیات، غیر زمینی نیٹ ورکس (این ٹی این ) کے تعیناتی کے ماڈلز اور استعمال کے معاملات، معیار سازی کی پہل، سیکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی کے مسائل، اقتصادی اور سماجی اثرات وغیرہ پر بات چیت کی گئی ۔
تیسرا سیشن "اوور-دی-ٹاپ (او ٹی ٹی ) مواصلاتی خدمات کی ریگولیٹری نقطہ نظر" پر تھا، جس میں اوور-دی-ٹاپ مواصلاتی خدمات سے متعلق کچھ پیچیدہ ریگولیٹری مسائل پر بات کی گئی ۔ اس سیشن میں کچھ اہم نکات جیسے او ٹی ٹی ریگولیشن کی ضرورت، صارف کے تحفظ کے مسائل، قانون نافذ کرنے اور قومی سلامتی کے مسائل پر گفتگو کی گئی ۔
کانفرنس نے دنیا بھر کے ریگولیٹرز سے بھرپور جواب حاصل کیا جو ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے - 24 اور آئی ایم سی – 24 کی معزز کانفرنسوں میں شرکت کے لیے نئی دلی میں جمع ہوئے تھے ۔ اس کانفرنس کے لیے 30 سے زیادہ ممالک کے مندوبین نے رجسٹریشن کرایا، اور 150 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی، جن میں تقریباً 80 بین الاقوامی مندوبین، 15 ریگولیٹرز کے سربراہان/ وزراء اور ٹیلی کام صنعت کے شراکت داروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مقامی شرکاء شامل تھے ۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران سعودی عرب کے آئی سی ٹی ریگولیٹر کمیونیکیشنز، اسپیس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس ٹی) اور بھارتی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ٹرائی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام عالمی سطح پر ریگولیٹرز کے لیے اس عملی اقدام کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور خدمات کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کریں ۔
کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے، محترمہ وندنا ستی، مشیر (انتظامی/آئی آر) سے advadmn@trai.gov.in پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔