صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کی 19ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا دوسرا دن یشوبومی واقع نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر
15 OCT 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کی 19ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا دوسرا دن (15 اکتوبر 2024) یاشو بھومی کنونشن سنٹر، دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ كانفرنس میں دنیا بھر میں مختلف ریگولیٹری ایجنسیوں کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر متعدد تکنیکی پیشکشیں كی گئیں اور معتدل پینل بحث ہوئی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے كل 19ویں آئی سی ڈی آر اے کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ 14 سے 18 اکتوبر 2024 تک ہندوستان میں پہلی بار منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مختلف رکن ممالک کے ریگولیٹری حکام، پالیسی سازوں اور صحت کے حکام کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔اس تقریب کی میزبانی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود كی وزارت كی سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن نے عالمی تنظیمِ صحت کے تعاون سے کی ہے۔
19ویں آئی سی ڈی آر اے کا مقصد معیاری امور، ریگولیٹری اصلاحات اور ریگولیٹری نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، طبی مصنوعات کی حفاظت اور پتہ لگانے، غیر معیاری اور جعلی طبی مصنوعات کی روک تھام اور ردعمل، معیاری طبی مصنوعات تک رسائی، کلینکل ٹرائلز کا سمارٹ ریگولیشن، ریگولیٹری تعاون، ہم آہنگی، معقولیت اور انحصار، نئی اور غیر معمولی ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی، نئی طبی مصنوعات کا ضابطہ، جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات وغیرہ کے ضابطہ پر مرکوز بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران مختلف ممالک جیسے سنگاپور، سوئٹزرلینڈ، جنوبی افریقہ، برازیل، یوگنڈا، تنزانیہ، نیدرلینڈز، کینیڈا، زیمبیا، زمبابوے، تھائی لینڈ، ایل سلواڈور، نائجیریا، امریکہ، گھانا، کینیا، بوٹسوانا، ڈنمارک، اور ہندوستان کے شریک ناظمین، مقررین اور پینلسٹس نے مختلف مسائل پر پیشکشیں پیش کیں۔ جیسے طبی پروڈکٹس تک رسائی، فارماسیوٹیکل ابتدائی مواد کا معیار، جدید تھراپی میڈیسنل پروڈکٹس کا ریگولیشن اور تبدیل کرنا، جانوروں کے مطالعے پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور بہتر بنانا، طبی آلات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا (بشمول آئی وی ڈیز) طبی مصنوعات کی پری کوالیفیکیشن اور انحصار اور پری کوالیفیکیشن وغیرہ۔ افریقی میڈیسن ایجنسی نے اے ایم اے کے آپریشنلائزیشن پر اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کیا۔
پریزنٹیشنز کا بنیادی مقصد طبی مصنوعات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے پر سہولت فراہم کرنے والے مصنوعات کے تعارف کے راستوں کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ان کا مقصد فارماسیوٹیکل اسٹارٹنگ میٹریل کے معیار سے متعلق مسائل کے طول و عرض اور اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینا تھا تاكہ تجربات کے اشتراک، نقطہ نظر اور ریگولیٹرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مداخلتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، زیادہ خطرہ والے ابتدائی مواد پر توجہ دی جائے۔پریزنٹیشنز میں ایڈوانسڈ تھیراپی میڈیسنل پروڈکٹس کے لیے مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے قیام کو فروغ دینے، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور جانوروں کے مطالعے پر انحصار کو تبدیل کرنے، کم کرنے اور بہتر بنانے کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، اور آءی وی ڈیز کی ڈبلیو ایچ او کی پیشگی اہلیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی گئی۔
پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد معتدل پینل مباحثے، سوال و جواب کے سیشنز اور سفارشات/تجاویز کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Day 2 of the 19th International Conference of Drug Regulatory Authorities Workshop Concludes at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
15 OCT 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The second day (15th October 2024) of 19th International Conference of Drug Regulatory Authorities (ICDRA) workshop happening in Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, Dwarka, New Delhi, concluded today. There were a number of technical presentations and moderated panel discussion on the regulatory framework of various regulatory agencies across the world.
Yesterday, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare inaugurated the 19th ICDRA. The event which is being hosted for the first time in India, from 14th – 18th October 2024 by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) brought together regulatory authorities, policymakers, and health officials from different WHO member states.
The purpose of 19th ICDRA is to facilitate focused discussions on quality issues, regulatory reforms and strengthening regulatory systems, safety of medical products, detection, prevention and response to substandard and falsified medical products, access to quality medical products, smart regulation of clinical trials, regulatory collaboration, harmonization, rationalization and reliance, access to new and novel technologies, regulation of novel medical products, regulation of herbal medicines, etc.
During the workshop, co-moderators, Speakers and panellists from different countries like Singapore, Switzerland, South Africa, Brazil, Uganda, Tanzania, Netherlands, Canada, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Thailand, El Salvador, Nigeria, USA, Ghana, Kenya, Botswana, Denmark, and India delivered presentations on a range of issues like Access to Medical Products, Quality of Pharmaceutical Starting Materials, Regulation of Advanced Therapy Medicinal Products and Replacing, Reducing and Refining dependence on animal studies, Improving Access to Medical Devices (including IVDs) Through Prequalification and Reliance and Prequalification of Medical Products etc. The African Medicines Agency provided update on the operationalisation of the AMA.
The main objective of the presentations was to discuss the impact of facilitated product introduction pathways on increasing access to medical products. They aimed to promote awareness of the dimensions and impact of issues related to the quality of pharmaceutical starting materials, sharing experiences, approaches, and interventions from regulators and other stakeholders, with a focus on high-risk starting materials. The presentations also sought to promote the establishment of robust regulatory frameworks for Advanced Therapy Medicinal Products, raise awareness and create opportunities for replacing, reducing, and refining reliance on animal studies, and provide information on the WHO prequalification of IVDs. Additionally, they explained the processes of reliance and recognition through prequalification and the Collaborative Registration Procedure (CRP), while addressing the successes and challenges of implementing reliance for IVD pre-market approval, and promoting the WHO Prequalification of Medicines (WHO PQT).
The presentations were followed by moderated panel discussions, Q&A sessions and finalization of recommendation/suggestions.