स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
19वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय औषधि विनियामक प्राधिकरण सम्मेलन कार्यशाला का दूसरा दिन नई दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में संपन्न हुआ
15 OCT 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
19वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय औषधि विनियामक प्राधिकरण सम्मेलन (आईसीडीआरए) कार्यशाला का दूसरा दिन (15 अक्टूबर 2024) आज नई दिल्ली के द्वारका में यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर में संपन्न हुआ। दुनिया भर की विभिन्न विनियामक एजेंसियों के विनियामक ढांचे पर कई तकनीकी प्रस्तुतियाँ और मॉडरेट पैनल चर्चाएँ हुईं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कल इसका उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम भारत में पहली बार 14 से 18 अक्टूबर 2024 तक केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें विभिन्न डब्ल्यूएचओ सदस्य देशों के नियामक प्राधिकरण, नीति निर्माता और स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी एक साथ आए हैं।
19वीं आईसीडीआरए का उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता के मुद्दों, विनियामक सुधारों और विनियामक प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, चिकित्सा उत्पादों की सुरक्षा, घटिया और झूठे चिकित्सा उत्पादों का पता लगाने, रोकथाम और प्रतिक्रिया, गुणवत्ता वाले चिकित्सा उत्पादों तक पहुंच, क्लिनिकल ट्रायल का स्मार्ट विनियमन, नियामक सहयोग, सामंजस्य, युक्तिकरण और निर्भरता, नई और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच, नवीन चिकित्सा उत्पादों का विनियमन, हर्बल दवाओं का विनियमन आदि पर केंद्रित चर्चाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, सिंगापुर, स्विट्जरलैंड, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, ब्राजील, युगांडा, तंजानिया, नीदरलैंड, कनाडा, जाम्बिया, जिम्बाब्वे, थाईलैंड, अल साल्वाडोर, नाइजीरिया, यूएसए, घाना, केन्या, बोत्सवाना, डेनमार्क और भारत जैसे विभिन्न देशों के सह-संचालक, वक्ता और पैनलिस्ट ने कई मुद्दों पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इसमें चिकित्सा उत्पादों तक पहुंच, फार्मास्युटिकल शुरुआती सामग्री की गुणवत्ता, उन्नत चिकित्सा औषधीय उत्पादों का विनियमन और पशु अध्ययनों पर निर्भरता को कम करना और प्रीक्वालिफिकेशन और रिलायंस और मेडिकल उत्पादों की प्रीक्वालिफिकेशन आदि के माध्यम से चिकित्सा उपकरणों (आईवीडी सहित) तक पहुंच में सुधार करना है। दवा एजेंसी ने एएमए के संचालन पर अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान की।
प्रस्तुतियों का मुख्य उद्देश्य चिकित्सा उत्पादों तक पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए सुगम उत्पाद परिचय मार्गों के प्रभाव पर चर्चा करना था। उनका उद्देश्य दवा आरंभिक सामग्रियों की गुणवत्ता से संबंधित मुद्दों के आयामों और प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना, उच्च जोखिम वाली आरंभिक सामग्रियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विनियामकों और अन्य हितधारकों से अनुभव, दृष्टिकोण और हस्तक्षेप साझा करना था। प्रस्तुतियों में उन्नत चिकित्सा औषधीय उत्पादों के लिए मजबूत विनियामक ढांचे की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने, जागरूकता बढ़ाने और पशु अध्ययनों पर निर्भरता को कम करने और आईवीडी के डब्ल्यूएचओ प्रीक्वालिफिकेशन पर जानकारी प्रदान करने की भी मांग की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त उन्होंने प्रीक्वालिफिकेशन और सहयोगी पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया (सीआरपी) के माध्यम से निर्भरता और मान्यता की प्रक्रियाओं को समझाया। आईवीडी प्री-मार्केट अनुमोदन के लिए निर्भरता को लागू करने की सफलताओं और चुनौतियों को संबोधित किया। डब्ल्यूएचओ प्रीक्वालिफिकेशन ऑफ मेडिसिन (डब्ल्यूएचओ पीक्यूटी) को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद मॉडरेटेड पैनल चर्चा, प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र और अनुशंसा और सुझावों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Day 2 of the 19th International Conference of Drug Regulatory Authorities Workshop Concludes at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
15 OCT 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The second day (15th October 2024) of 19th International Conference of Drug Regulatory Authorities (ICDRA) workshop happening in Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, Dwarka, New Delhi, concluded today. There were a number of technical presentations and moderated panel discussion on the regulatory framework of various regulatory agencies across the world.
Yesterday, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare inaugurated the 19th ICDRA. The event which is being hosted for the first time in India, from 14th – 18th October 2024 by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) brought together regulatory authorities, policymakers, and health officials from different WHO member states.
The purpose of 19th ICDRA is to facilitate focused discussions on quality issues, regulatory reforms and strengthening regulatory systems, safety of medical products, detection, prevention and response to substandard and falsified medical products, access to quality medical products, smart regulation of clinical trials, regulatory collaboration, harmonization, rationalization and reliance, access to new and novel technologies, regulation of novel medical products, regulation of herbal medicines, etc.
During the workshop, co-moderators, Speakers and panellists from different countries like Singapore, Switzerland, South Africa, Brazil, Uganda, Tanzania, Netherlands, Canada, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Thailand, El Salvador, Nigeria, USA, Ghana, Kenya, Botswana, Denmark, and India delivered presentations on a range of issues like Access to Medical Products, Quality of Pharmaceutical Starting Materials, Regulation of Advanced Therapy Medicinal Products and Replacing, Reducing and Refining dependence on animal studies, Improving Access to Medical Devices (including IVDs) Through Prequalification and Reliance and Prequalification of Medical Products etc. The African Medicines Agency provided update on the operationalisation of the AMA.
The main objective of the presentations was to discuss the impact of facilitated product introduction pathways on increasing access to medical products. They aimed to promote awareness of the dimensions and impact of issues related to the quality of pharmaceutical starting materials, sharing experiences, approaches, and interventions from regulators and other stakeholders, with a focus on high-risk starting materials. The presentations also sought to promote the establishment of robust regulatory frameworks for Advanced Therapy Medicinal Products, raise awareness and create opportunities for replacing, reducing, and refining reliance on animal studies, and provide information on the WHO prequalification of IVDs. Additionally, they explained the processes of reliance and recognition through prequalification and the Collaborative Registration Procedure (CRP), while addressing the successes and challenges of implementing reliance for IVD pre-market approval, and promoting the WHO Prequalification of Medicines (WHO PQT).
The presentations were followed by moderated panel discussions, Q&A sessions and finalization of recommendation/suggestions.