वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-यूएई सीईपीए के तहत संयुक्त समिति की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित की गई
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में पर्याप्त वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया; 2030 से पहले, 100 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का गैर-तेल व्यापार लक्ष्य हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा
15 OCT 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूएई ने कल यूएई में भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के तहत संयुक्त समिति (जेसी) की दूसरी बैठक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री अजय भादू और यूएई की ओर से संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मामलों के सहायक अवर सचिव जुमा अल कैत ने इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
दोनों पक्षों ने सीईपीए के कार्यान्वयन के पहले दो वर्षों के दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में पर्याप्त वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया और वर्ष 2030 से पहले 100 मिलियन डॉलर के गैर-तेल व्यापार के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की आशा व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा की, जिसमें दो-तरफा व्यापार को और मजबूत करने और बढ़ाने के उपाय शामिल थे।
जनवरी, 2024 में आयोजित वस्तुओं के व्यापार पर पहली उप-समिति की बैठक से निर्धारित परिणामों को प्राप्त करने में हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। इस संबंध में, दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार से संबंधित आंकड़ों के निर्बाध और समय पर आदान-प्रदान के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों का एक तकनीकी समूह स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि यह समूह एक-दूसरे की सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों को समझने और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आंकड़ों के सामंजस्य के लिए कार्यप्रणाली तैयार करने हेतु जल्द से जल्द बैठक करेगा। यह व्यापार डेटा के एक सुसंगत और तुलनीय प्रारूप में विश्लेषण करने को सक्षम बनायेगा, जिससे आपसी समझ और गहरी होगी।
निर्धारित उत्पादों पर टैरिफ दर कोटा के कार्यान्वयन के मुद्दे पर, दोनों पक्ष यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए कि यूएई के निर्यातक प्रभावी रूप से लाभ उठा सकें। भारतीय पक्ष ने अपने यूएई समकक्षों को बताया कि विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त फीडबैक को ध्यान में रखते हुए टीआरक्यू के तहत लाइसेंस आवंटन की प्रक्रिया में संशोधन किया गया है।
भारतीय पक्ष ने अपना अनुरोध दोहराया कि दुबई में स्थित भारतीय आभूषण प्रदर्शनी केंद्र को निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है, ताकि रियायती शुल्कों का लाभ भारतीय आभूषण निर्माताओं को मिल सके, जिनमें वे भी शामिल हैं जो संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के घरेलू विनियमन के तहत गैर-पंजीकृत संस्थाएं हैं। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात पक्ष ने संघीय कर अधिकारियों सहित अपने घरेलू हितधारकों से परामर्श करने के बाद इस अनुरोध की जांच करने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की।
एसपीएस/टीबीटी उपायों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर, भारतीय पक्ष ने दोहराया कि यूएई पक्ष आई-सीएएस हलाल योजना को मान्यता दे सकता है, जो प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को काफी आसान बनाएगा और यूएई को पशु उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगा। दोनों पक्षों ने पंजीकरण की फास्ट ट्रैकिंग के साथ-साथ फार्मा उत्पादों के लिए एक संदर्भ मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्ष अपने सक्षम अधिकारियों के बीच खाद्य सुरक्षा पर समझौता ज्ञापन को जल्द से जल्द अंतिम रूप देने पर सहमत हुए।
सेवाओं के मामले में व्यापार से संबंधित मुद्दों पर, दोनों पक्षों ने विशेष ध्यान देने वाले बिंदुओं का आदान-प्रदान किया और जल्द से जल्द पहली उप-समिति की बैठक आयोजित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। भारतीय पक्ष ने दोनों पक्षों के पेशेवर निकायों को पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौतों में प्रवेश करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, जो चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट, वकील, नर्स आदि जैसे पेशेवरों को किसी अन्य प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता के बिना अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। दोनों पक्ष इस संबंध में एक कार्रवाई योग्य योजना पर काम करने के लिए सहमत हुए।
भारतीय पक्ष ने चांदी के उत्पादों, प्लैटिनम मिश्र धातु और सूखे खजूर के आयात में हाल ही में हुई बड़ी वृद्धि से संबंधित मुद्दे को उठाया और यूएई से स्रोत मानदंडों के नियमों के अनुपालन को सत्यापित करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि नियमों को दरकिनार न किया जाए। यूएई ने अपने भारतीय समकक्षों द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं की जांच करने पर सहमति जताई।
दोनों पक्षों ने अगली संयुक्त समिति की बैठक भारत में पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथि पर आयोजित करने पर सहमति जताई। अपर सचिव के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यूएई यात्रा भारत और यूएई के बीच नियमित आदान-प्रदान की सुस्थापित व्यवस्था के अनुरूप है और दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता तथा सहयोग के मौजूदा घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Second meeting of Joint Committee under India-UAE CEPA held
Both sides note substantial growth in bilateral trade; to achieve US$100 mn non-oil trade target before 2030
15 OCT 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
India and UAE successfully held the second Meeting of the Joint Committee (JC) under the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in UAE yesterday. The Indian delegation was led by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Ajay Bhadoo and Assistant Undersecretary for International Trade Affairs, Ministry of Economy of the United Arab Emirates, H.E Juma Al Kait co-chaired from the UAE side.
Both sides noted substantial growth in bilateral trade during the first two years of implementation of CEPA and expressed optimism in attaining the target of $100 million non-oil trade well before the year 2030. The two sides also held wide-ranging discussions on all aspects of the bilateral partnership including measures to further strengthen and enhance two-way trade.
The progress achieved in accomplishing agreed outcomes from the 1st Sub-Committee Meeting on Trade in Goods which was held in January, 2024 was also reviewed. In this regard, both sides agreed to establish a technical group of technical experts for seamless and timely exchange of trade-related data. It was decided that the group would meet at the earliest to understand each other’s statistical systems and formulate methodologies for harmonization of bilateral trade statistics. It will enable analysis of trade data in a compatible and comparable format further deepening mutual understanding.
On the issue of implementation of Tariff Rate Quotas on earmarked products, both sides agreed to work closely to ensure that UAE exporters are able to access the benefits effectively. The Indian side conveyed to the UAE counterparts that the procedure for allocation of licenses under TRQ have been amended by factoring in the feedback received from different stakeholders.
Indian side reiterated its request that the Indian Jewellery Exposition Center located in Dubai may be categorized as a Designated Zone so that the benefit of concessional duties may be availed by Indian jewellery manufacturers including those which are non-registered entities under UAE’s domestic regulation. UAE side conveyed its willingness to examine this request after consulting its internal stakeholders including federal tax authorities.
On issues related to SPS/TBT measures, Indian side reiterated that the UAE side may grant recognition to the i-CAS Halal scheme which will considerably ease the certification process and promote export of animal products to the UAE. Both sides also agreed to take forward the discussion on fast tracking of registration as well as reference pricing mechanism for pharma products. Both sides agreed on early finalization of MoU on food safety between their competent authorities.
On issues related to the trade in services matter, the two sides exchanged focal points and agreed to hold the First Sub-Committee Meeting at the earliest. Indian side highlighted the need of professional bodies from both sides to enter into Mutual Recognition Agreements that would enable professionals like chartered accountants, lawyers, nurses etc. to provide their services without the need for another certification. Both sides agreed to work on an actionable plan in this regard.
Indian side raised the issue related to the recent surge in imports of silver products, platinum alloy and dry dates and urged UAE to verify compliance to the rules of origin norms and ensure that the rules are not circumvented. UAE agreed to examine concerns raised by the Indian counterparts.
The two sides agreed to hold the next JC in India at a mutually convenient date. The visit of the Indian delegation led by the Additional Secretary to UAE is in keeping with the well-established mechanism of regular exchanges between India and UAE, and to further strengthen the existing close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.