वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड की चौथी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई
15 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड (एनटीडब्ल्यूबी) की चौथी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में एनटीडब्ल्यूबी के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
विभिन्न व्यापार संघों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सभी सदस्यों से देश भर के व्यापारियों के बीच एनटीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों को प्रोत्साहन देने और डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा शुरू किए गए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस वार्ता सत्र के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का अनुरोध किया गया।
श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी ने बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सदस्यों और व्यापार संघों से प्राप्त अभ्यावेदनों को आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के ध्यान में लाया गया है।
खुदरा व्यापार से संबंधित कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की पहुंच और जागरूकता में सुधार के लिए सदस्यों से सुझाव और विचार मांगे गए। बोर्ड के सदस्यों से प्राप्त प्रमुख सुझावों और अभ्यावेदनों पर मुख्य कार्य बिंदुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में व्यापार संघों और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नामित गैर-आधिकारिक सदस्यों के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के नौ मंत्रालयों/विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले पदेन सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Meeting of National Traders’ Welfare Board held in New Delhi
15 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held today, at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Chairman, NTWB, Shri Sunil J. Singhi.
All the members representing various Trade Associations were requested to promote the work being done by NTWB among the traders across the country and spread awareness about the VC interactive session launched by DPIIT.
During the meeting, Shri Sunil J. Singhi highlighted that the representations received from the members and trade associations have been brought to the attention of the concerned Ministries/Departments for necessary action.
Suggestions and inputs were solicited from the members to improve awareness and the reach of welfare schemes related to retail trade. Major suggestions and representations received from the board members were discussed, focusing on key action points.
The meeting was attended by the non-official members nominated by the Central Government, representing Trade Associations and States/UTs, as well as the ex-officio members representing nine Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.