Department of Space
IIST Thiruvananthapuram invites Ph.D applications
15 OCT 2024 2:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST) Thiruvananthapuram, an autonomous body under the Department of Space, Government of India, invites applications from eligible candidates for admission to the Ph.D. programme. The programme starts in January 2025​​, in the departments of Aerospace Engineering, Avionics, Chemistry, Earth and Space Sciences, Humanities, Mathematics and Physics.
Applications have to be submitted online at the IIST website https://admission.iist.ac.in. Last date for submitting online applications is October 31, 2024. Minimum qualifications: Master's Degree in Engineering/Technology/Science/Arts/Management/Social Sciences, or Bachelor's Degree in Engineering/Bachelor's Degree (with four year duration) in Science/Arts/Management/Social Sciences.
For details, visit https://www.iist.ac.in/admissions/phd/regular