Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
RE sector set to dominate Indian power industry in the coming years: MNRE Secretary Shri Prashant Kumar Singh
14 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The renewable energy sector is set to dominate the Indian power industry in the coming years, stated Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. He was speaking at the Brainstorming Conclave organized by the Central Electricity Authority on the Indian Power Sector Scenario by 2047 in New Delhi. He mentioned that RE capacity, which was 76 GW in 2014, is now almost 210 GW, and achieving 500 GW by 2030 is within reach.
Shri Prashant Kumar Singh highlighted that a major part of this growth in RE will come from the solar sector. Solar capacity has surged from a mere 2.6 GW in 2014 to an impressive 91 GW today, with projections indicating it could reach close to 300 GW by 2030. Initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar and PM KUSUM are driving this demand, complemented by rapid advancements in manufacturing capabilities. Solar power module manufacturing, which stood at 2 GW in 2014, has surged to 60 GW and is expected to surpass 100 GW by 2030.
He also highlighted the excellent growth of the solar cell manufacturing sector from 1 GW in 2014 to an estimated 8-10 GW today. By the end of March 2025, it is projected to reach 20 GW, with a target of over 70 GW by 2030. Between 2014 and 2023, investments in the RE sector have totalled ₹8.5 lakh crore. At the recent ReInvest event of MNRE, financial institutions, including public sector banks, pledged ₹25 lakh crore in support of RE projects through 2030.
Secretary Shri P.K. Singh also emphasized the importance of initiatives such as the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and the Green Hydrogen Mission in the RE sector. He urged the industry to collaborate on advancing the Green Hydrogen sector in the country. India has set a target of 7.7 metric tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030, alongside establishing 15 GW of electrolyser capacity. Shri Singh also noted advancements in research and development, highlighting the National Physical Laboratory's development of a reference solar cell—a significant milestone for the sector.
The Brainstorming Conclave by the Central Electricity Authority on the Indian Power Sector Scenario by 2047 was inaugurated today by Union Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal Khattar in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Power & New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Y. Naik also addressed the event. The conclave involves policymakers, government leaders, ministers, senior officials from Central and State Governments, industry experts, distinguished guests, and other stakeholders. The event aims to provide a unique platform for knowledge exchange, networking, and collaboration towards a sustainable and resilient power sector.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
قابل تجدید توانائی کاسیکٹر آئندہ برسوں میں ہندوستانی بجلی کی صنعت پر غلبہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے: ایم این آر ای سکریٹری جناب پرشانت کمار سنگھ
14 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پرشانت کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کا شعبہ آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستانی بجلی کی صنعت پر غلبہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ وہ نئی دہلی میں سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی کی جانب سے 2047 تک انڈین پاور سیکٹر کے منظر نامے پر منعقدہ اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت، جو 2014 میں 76 گیگا واٹ تھی، اب تقریباً 210 گیگا واٹ ہے اور 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ کا حصول ممکن ہے۔
جناب پرشانت کمار سنگھ نے نمایاں کیا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی میں اس ترقی کا ایک بڑا حصہ شمسی شعبے سے آئے گا۔ شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت 2014 میں محض 2.6 گیگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر آج ایک متاثر کن 91 گیگا واٹ تک پہنچ گئی ہے، اندازوں کے مطابق یہ 2030 تک 300 گیگا واٹ کے قریب پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ پی ایم سوریہ گھر اور پی ایم کُسم جیسے اقدامات اس مانگ کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں میں تیزی سے پیشرفت کی وجہ سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں سولر پاور ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ، جو 2014 میں 2 گیگا واٹ تھی، بڑھ کر 60 گیگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے اور 2030 تک 100 گیگاواٹ سے تجاوز کرنے کی امید ہے۔
انہوں نے سولر سیل مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی شاندار نمو پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ،جو 2014 میں 1 گیگا واٹ سے آج ایک اندازے کے مطابق 8-10 گیگاواٹ ہے۔ مارچ 2025 کے آخر تک اس کے 20 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے اور 2030 تک 70 گیگاواٹ سے زیادہ کے نشانے کے حصول کا امکان ہے۔ 2014 اور 2023 کے درمیان، قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں 8.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ ایم این آر ای کے حالیہ ری انویسٹ پروگرام میں، مالیاتی اداروں بشمول پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں نے 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا وعدہ کیا۔
سکریٹری جناب پی کے سنگھ نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم اور گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن جیسے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک میں گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعاون کریں۔ ہندوستان نے 2030 تک 7.7 میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 15 گیگا واٹ الیکٹرولائزر کی صلاحیت بھی رکھی ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے تحقیق اور ترقی میں پیشرفت کو بھی واضح کیااورنیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹریز کے ڈیولپمنٹ آف اے ریفرنس سولر سیل، جو کہ اس شعبے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، کو نمایاں کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر بجلی جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ 2047 تک ہندوستانی پاور سیکٹر کے منظر نامے پر آج نئی دہلی میں اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا۔ بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شری پد وائی نائک نے بھی اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اجلاس میں پالیسی ساز، حکومتی رہنما، وزرا، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیدار، صنعت کے ماہرین، معزز مہمان اور دیگر فریقین شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد سے ایک پائیدار اور لچکدار پاور سیکٹر کے تعلق سے معلومات کے تبادلے، نیٹ ورکنگ اور اشتراک کی غرض سےایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔