Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
RE sector set to dominate Indian power industry in the coming years: MNRE Secretary Shri Prashant Kumar Singh
14 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The renewable energy sector is set to dominate the Indian power industry in the coming years, stated Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. He was speaking at the Brainstorming Conclave organized by the Central Electricity Authority on the Indian Power Sector Scenario by 2047 in New Delhi. He mentioned that RE capacity, which was 76 GW in 2014, is now almost 210 GW, and achieving 500 GW by 2030 is within reach.
Shri Prashant Kumar Singh highlighted that a major part of this growth in RE will come from the solar sector. Solar capacity has surged from a mere 2.6 GW in 2014 to an impressive 91 GW today, with projections indicating it could reach close to 300 GW by 2030. Initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar and PM KUSUM are driving this demand, complemented by rapid advancements in manufacturing capabilities. Solar power module manufacturing, which stood at 2 GW in 2014, has surged to 60 GW and is expected to surpass 100 GW by 2030.
He also highlighted the excellent growth of the solar cell manufacturing sector from 1 GW in 2014 to an estimated 8-10 GW today. By the end of March 2025, it is projected to reach 20 GW, with a target of over 70 GW by 2030. Between 2014 and 2023, investments in the RE sector have totalled ₹8.5 lakh crore. At the recent ReInvest event of MNRE, financial institutions, including public sector banks, pledged ₹25 lakh crore in support of RE projects through 2030.
Secretary Shri P.K. Singh also emphasized the importance of initiatives such as the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme and the Green Hydrogen Mission in the RE sector. He urged the industry to collaborate on advancing the Green Hydrogen sector in the country. India has set a target of 7.7 metric tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030, alongside establishing 15 GW of electrolyser capacity. Shri Singh also noted advancements in research and development, highlighting the National Physical Laboratory's development of a reference solar cell—a significant milestone for the sector.
The Brainstorming Conclave by the Central Electricity Authority on the Indian Power Sector Scenario by 2047 was inaugurated today by Union Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal Khattar in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Power & New and Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Y. Naik also addressed the event. The conclave involves policymakers, government leaders, ministers, senior officials from Central and State Governments, industry experts, distinguished guests, and other stakeholders. The event aims to provide a unique platform for knowledge exchange, networking, and collaboration towards a sustainable and resilient power sector.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आरई क्षेत्र आने वाले वर्षों में भारतीय बिजली उद्योग पर प्रभुत्‍व के लिए तैयार: एमएनआरई सचिव श्री प्रशांत कुमार सिंह
14 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री प्रशांत कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र भारतीय बिजली उद्योग पर प्रभुत्‍व के लिए तैयार है। वह 2047 तक भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र परिदृश्य पर विचार-मंथन सम्मेलन में बोल रहे थे। इसका आयोजन केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण ने नई दिल्ली में किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आरई क्षमता 2014 में 76 गीगावॉट थी जो अब लगभग 210 गीगावॉट है, और 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट हासिल करना पहुंच के भीतर है।
श्री प्रशांत कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि आरई में इस वृद्धि का एक बड़ा हिस्सा सौर क्षेत्र से आएगा। सौर क्षमता 2014 में मात्र 2.6 गीगावॉट से बढ़कर आज प्रभावशाली 91 गीगावॉट हो गई है। अनुमानों से संकेत मिलता है कि 2030 तक यह 300 गीगावॉट के करीब पहुंच सकती है। पीएम सूर्य घर और पीएम कुसुम जैसी पहल इस मांग को बढ़ा रही हैं, जो विनिर्माण क्षमताओं में तेजी से प्रगति के कारण पूरी की जा रही है। सौर ऊर्जा मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण 2014 में 2 गीगावॉट था, जो बढ़कर 60 गीगावॉट हो गया है और 2030 तक 100 गीगावॉट को पार करने की उम्मीद है।
श्री प्रशांत कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि सौर सेल विनिर्माण क्षेत्र 2014 में 1 गीगावॉट था जो उत्कृष्ट वृद्धि के साथ आज अनुमानित 8-10 गीगावॉट तक पहुंच गया है। मार्च 2025 के अंत तक इसके 20 गीगावॉट तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। इसके 2030 तक 70 गीगावॉट से अधिक होने की आशा है। 2014 और 2023 के बीच आरई क्षेत्र में कुल निवेश 8.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। एमएनआरई के हालिया रीइन्वेस्ट इवेंट में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों सहित वित्तीय संस्थानों ने 2030 तक आरई परियोजनाओं के समर्थन में 25 लाख करोड़ रुपए की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की।
सचिव श्री पी.के. सिंह ने आरई क्षेत्र में उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन जैसी पहल के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से देश में हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। भारत ने 15 गीगावॉट इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र क्षमता स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ 2030 तक 7.7 मीट्रिक टन हरित हाइड्रोजन का लक्ष्य रखा है। श्री सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला के संदर्भ सौर सेल के विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अनुसंधान और विकास में प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
2047 तक भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र परिदृश्य पर विचार-मंथन सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने किया। केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद वाई नाइक ने भी कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। कॉन्क्लेव में नीति निर्माता, नेता, मंत्री, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, विशिष्ट अतिथि और अन्य हितधारक शामिल हैं। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य टिकाऊ और लचीले बिजली क्षेत्र की दिशा में ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, नेटवर्किंग और सहयोग के लिए अनूठा मंच प्रदान करना है।