சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 12-வது சிஐஐ உயிரி எரிசக்தி உச்சி மாநாட்டில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி உரையாற்றினார்
14 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 12-வது சிஐஐ உயிரி எரிசக்தி உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ல் எத்தனால் கலப்பு மற்றும் உயிரி எரிபொருள் முன்முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுப்பதில், அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவில் எத்தனால் கலப்பின் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு கட்கரி, பெட்ரோலில் எத்தனால் கலப்பு 2014-ல் 1.53% ஆக இருந்தது, 2024-ல் 15% ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், 2025-க்குள் 20% எட்ட இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதைபடிம எரிபொருள் சார்புநிலையைக் குறைப்பதற்கான அரசின் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, டீசலிலும் 15% எத்தனால் கலப்பது குறித்து ஆராய ஆராய்ச்சி நடந்து வருகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய நான்கு மாநிலங்களில் இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் மூலம் 400 எத்தனால் பம்புகளை நிறுவுவது உட்பட எத்தனால் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். எத்தனாலில் இயங்கும் ஃப்ளெக்ஸ் எஞ்சின் கார்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுடன் முன்னணி வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்களுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடந்து வருகிறது. இதேபோல், இரு சக்கர வாகனங்களை முக்கிய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு தயாரானதும், எத்தனால் மூலம் இயங்கும் இரு சக்கரவாகனங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்த தயாராகி வருகின்றனர்.
"இந்த நான்கு முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் எத்தனால் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளை நாங்கள் விரைவுபடுத்தி வருகிறோம்" என்று திரு கட்கரி கூறினார்.
கழிவுகளிலிருந்து எரிசக்தியை உருவாக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவம், குறிப்பாக அரிசி வைக்கோலிலிருந்து உயிரி இயற்கை எரிவாயு தயாரிப்பில் பயன்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் திரு கட்கரி விவாதித்தார்.
பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதால் ஏற்படும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவாலை குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கட்கரி, வேளாண் (பாராலி) உயிரி கழிவுகளாக மாற்றும் இந்தியன் ஆயிலின் பானிபட் ஆலையை பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் வருடாந்திர புதைபடிம எரிபொருள் இறக்குமதி ரூ.22 லட்சம் கோடியை குறைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Addresses 12th CII Bioenergy Summit in Delhi
Sh. Gadkari Highlights Ethanol Advancements: Ethanol Blending Reaches 15% in 2024
Union Minister Sh. Gadkari Urges Swift Action to Reduce ₹22 Lakh Crore Fossil Fuel Import Cost
Biofuel is key to India’s energy self-reliance, boosting the agricultural economy, and ensuring prosperity for our farmers: Sh. Nitin Gadkari
14 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, today reaffirmed the government’s commitment to advancing ethanol blending and biofuel initiatives at the 12th CII Bioenergy Summit 2024, themed “Fuelling the Future - Securing India’s Green Growth Goals”. The event took place in New Delhi.
Highlighting the success of ethanol blending in India, Shri Gadkari noted that ethanol blending in petrol has surged from 1.53% in 2014 to 15% in 2024, with a target to reach 20% by 2025. Research is underway to explore blending 15% ethanol in diesel as well, as part of the government’s strategy to reduce fossil fuel dependency.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister emphasized the creation of an ethanol ecosystem, which includes the establishment of 400 ethanol pumps by Indian Oil Corporation in four states—Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Maharashtra. Discussions with leading automakers ongoing, with plans to launch flex-engine cars that run on ethanol. Similarly prominent manufacturers of two-wheelers are preparing to launch ethanol-powered bikes once the infrastructure is ready, he added.
“We are fast-tracking efforts to increase ethanol production and distribution in these four key states,” said Shri Gadkari. He further added that these initiatives align with India’s broader biofuel goals, positioning the country as a leader in sustainable energy solutions.
Shri Gadkari also discussed the importance of leveraging waste-to-energy technologies, especially in the production of bio-CNG from rice straw, which has proven viable across 475 projects, with over 40 already operational in states like Punjab, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka. The conversion ratio of rice straw to CNG stands at approximately 5:1 in tonnes. Union Minister called for further research into efficient biomass sources and cost-effective transportation of biomass.
Addressing the environmental challenge of stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana, Shri Gadkari praised Indian Oil’s Panipat plant, which is converting agricultural waste (parali) into biomass. “At present, we are able to process one-fifth of the parali, but with proper planning, we can significantly reduce the seasonal air pollution caused by stubble burning,” he said.
LUL7.jpg)
Research by the Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) on bio-bitumen production also promises to reduce India’s dependence on imported bitumen, further contributing to the country’s green growth agenda.
Shri Nitin Gadkari stressed the urgency of reducing India’s annual fossil fuel import worth ₹22 lakh crore, particularly amidst global geopolitical uncertainties. “Biofuel is key to India’s energy self-reliance, boosting the agricultural economy, and ensuring prosperity for our farmers,” he said.
He concluded by emphasizing the transformative potential of the biofuel sector in expanding the role of farmers from "Annadata" (food-giver) to "Urjadata" (energy-giver), "Indhandata" (fuel-giver), and ultimately, "Hydrogen-Data" (Hydrogen-giver). The Minister congratulated CII on organising the summit.