Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘SAMARTHAK’, FIRST SHIP OF MULTI PURPOSE VESSEL (L&T) PROJECT ON 14 OCT 24 AT L&T, CHENNAI
14 OCT 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The first ship of the two Multi Purpose Vessel project, being built by L&T, Shipyard for the Indian Navy, was launched on 14 Oct 24 at L&T, Kattupalli. In keeping with the maritime traditions, the ship was launched by Mrs Shashi Tripathi President NWWA. The ceremony was presided over by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff. The ship has been named ‘ Samarthak ’ which means ‘ Supporter’ and is synonymous to the muti-dimensional role envisaged from the platform.
The contract for building two Multi Purpose Vessel was signed between the Ministry of Defence and L&T Shipyard on 25 Mar 22. These Multi Purpose Vessels will be capable of towing ships, launch and recover various targets, operate uncrewed autonomous vehicles and act as a trial platform for various indigenous weapons and sensors under development. The Multi Purpose Vessels can achieve a maximum speed of 15 knots and are 106 m long and 16.8 wide.
The Indian Navy remains steadfast in its efforts towards indigenous shipbuilding. The launch of this vessel by private Indian shipyard showcases Indian Navy’s strides in indigenous shipbuilding, in consonance with Govt of India vision for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat ’ and ‘ Make in India ’ initiative.
QHMF.jpeg)
4TRU.jpeg)
XVNI.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
کثیر مقصدی بحری جہاز (ایل اینڈ ٹی)پروجیکٹ کا پہلا بحری جہاز’سمرتھک‘ 14 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایل اینڈ ٹی ، چنئی میں لانچ کیا گیا
14 OCT 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے ایل اینڈ ٹی شپیارڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کیے جا رہے کثیر مقصدی بحری جہاز پروجیکٹ کے تحت دو بحری جہازوں میں سے پہلا جہاز 14 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایل اینڈ ٹی کٹو پلی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ بحری روایات کے عین مطابق، بحری جہاز کو این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کی صدر محترمہ ششی تر پاٹھی کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا۔ تقریب کی صدارت بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے کی۔ اس بحری جہاز کا نام ’سمرتھک‘ رکھا گیا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے’حامی ‘ ہے اور یہ پلیٹ فارم سے تصور کیے گئے کثیر جہتی کردار کا مترادف ہے۔
وزارت دفاع اور ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ کے درمیان 25 مارچ کو دو کثیر مقصدی بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ کثیر المقاصد جہاز بحری جہازوں کو کھینچ کر لے جانے، مختلف اہداف کو لانچ کرنے اور بازیافت کرنے، انسانی عملے کے بغیر چلنے والی گاڑیاں چلانے اور اندرونِ ملک تیار مختلف ہتھیاروں اور زیر ترقی سینسروں کے لیے آزمائشی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔ کثیر مقصدی جہاز 15 ناٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور 106 میٹر لمبے اور 16.8 چوڑے ہیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ دیسی جہاز سازی کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو لے کر ثابت قدم ہے۔ پرائیویٹ انڈین شپ یارڈ کی جانب سے اس جہاز کا اجراء 'آتم نربھر بھارت' اور 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل قدمی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے مطابق، مقامی جہاز سازی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
QHMF.jpeg)
4TRU.jpeg)
XVNI.jpeg)