Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘SAMARTHAK’, FIRST SHIP OF MULTI PURPOSE VESSEL (L&T) PROJECT ON 14 OCT 24 AT L&T, CHENNAI
14 OCT 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The first ship of the two Multi Purpose Vessel project, being built by L&T, Shipyard for the Indian Navy, was launched on 14 Oct 24 at L&T, Kattupalli. In keeping with the maritime traditions, the ship was launched by Mrs Shashi Tripathi President NWWA. The ceremony was presided over by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff. The ship has been named ‘ Samarthak ’ which means ‘ Supporter’ and is synonymous to the muti-dimensional role envisaged from the platform.
The contract for building two Multi Purpose Vessel was signed between the Ministry of Defence and L&T Shipyard on 25 Mar 22. These Multi Purpose Vessels will be capable of towing ships, launch and recover various targets, operate uncrewed autonomous vehicles and act as a trial platform for various indigenous weapons and sensors under development. The Multi Purpose Vessels can achieve a maximum speed of 15 knots and are 106 m long and 16.8 wide.
The Indian Navy remains steadfast in its efforts towards indigenous shipbuilding. The launch of this vessel by private Indian shipyard showcases Indian Navy’s strides in indigenous shipbuilding, in consonance with Govt of India vision for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat ’ and ‘ Make in India ’ initiative.
QHMF.jpeg)
4TRU.jpeg)
XVNI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
14 अक्टूबर 2024 को एलएंडटी, चेन्नई में बहुउद्देश्यीय पोत (एलएंडटी) परियोजना के पहले जहाज समर्थक का शुभारंभ
14 OCT 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एलएंडटी, शिपयार्ड द्वारा निर्मित दो बहुउद्देशीय पोत परियोजना के पहले जहाज का 14 अक्टूबर 2024 को एलएंडटी, कट्टुपल्ली में शुभारंभ किया गया। समुद्री परंपराओं के अनुरूप, जहाज का शुभारंभ श्रीमती शशि त्रिपाठी अध्यक्ष NWWA द्वारा किया गया। समारोह की अध्यक्षता नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने की। जहाज का नाम समर्थक रखा गया है और यह परिकल्पित बहुआयामी भूमिका का पर्याय है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और एलएंडटी शिपयार्ड के बीच 25 मार्च 2022 को दो बहुउद्देशीय पोत बनाने के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। ये बहुउद्देशीय पोत जहाजों को खींचने, विभिन्न लक्ष्यों को लॉन्च और पुनः प्राप्त करने, स्वायत्त वाहनों को संचालित करने और विकासाधीन विभिन्न स्वदेशी हथियारों और सेंसरों के लिए परीक्षण मंच के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम होंगे। ये बहुउद्देशीय जहाज अधिकतम 15 नॉट्स की गति प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और इनकी लंबाई 106 मीटर और चौड़ाई 16.8 मीटर है।
भारतीय नौसेना स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों के प्रति दृढ़ संकल्पित है। निजी भारतीय शिपयार्ड द्वारा इस पोत का शुभारंभ भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण में प्रगति को दर्शाता है, जो भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया पहल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
QHMF.jpeg)
4TRU.jpeg)
XVNI.jpeg)