Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Secretary (DEPwD) inaugurates ‘Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra’ at National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD), Dehradun
14 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, inaugurated a new 'Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK)' of the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), at the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD), Dehradun. Shri Aggarwal also inspected various units of PMDK, like Prosthetics and Orthotics Lab, Store Room, Audiology Room etc.
In his address on the occasion, the Secretary appreciated the various services run by the Institute and highlighted the importance of these services for the empowerment of Divyangjans. He informed that so far 65 such Divyasha Kendras have been established and the future target is to take it to 300.
Shri Aggarwal also inspected all the machines and equipment of the MBA (Manufacture of Braille Appliances) workshop. He directed to make every possible effort to improve them further and directed to sell some abandoned machines through MSTC Limited, as soon as possible. The new building of Training Centre for the Adult Blind (TCAB) and Deptt. of Special Education and Research (DSER) was also inspected and instructions were given to speed up the project.
On the occasion, electric tricycles were provided to Divyangjans in presence of the Secretary at the Divyasha Kendra. Shri Aggarwal talked to various beneficiaries and also motivated them to earn their livelihood with the help of these aids.
Thereafter, Shri Aggarwal visited the book promotion center of National Book Trust (NBT) and looked into the various programmes for Divyangjans. He appreciated the initiative of audio conversion of self-composed stories being prepared by the children of the institute's Model School. The Secretary directed to speed up the process of audio conversion of books using artificial intelligence.
During the event, Director (NIEPVD), Er. Manish Verma, gave a brief description to the Secretary about the services being provided by the Institute. The Secretary also discussed the effectiveness of these services and gave suggestions to improve them further.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सचिव (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीवीडी), देहरादून में 'प्रधानमंत्री दिव्याशा केंद्र' का उद्घाटन किया
14 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीवीडी), देहरादून में भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) के एक नए 'प्रधानमंत्री दिव्याशा केंद्र (पीएमडीके)' का उद्घाटन किया। श्री अग्रवाल ने पीएमडीके की विभिन्न इकाइयों जैसे प्रोस्थेटिक्स और ऑर्थोटिक्स लैब, स्टोर रूम, ऑडियोलॉजी रूम आदि का भी निरीक्षण किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सचिव ने संस्थान द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न सेवाओं की सराहना की और दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए इन सेवाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि अब तक ऐसे 65 दिव्याशा केंद्र स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं तथा भविष्य का लक्ष्य इसे 300 तक ले जाने का है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने एमबीए (ब्रेल उपकरण निर्माण) कार्यशाला की सभी मशीनों और उपकरणों का भी निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने इन्हें और बेहतर बनाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया तथा कुछ बंद पड़ी मशीनों को एमएसटीसी लिमिटेड के माध्यम से यथाशीघ्र बेचने का निर्देश दिया। वयस्क दृष्टिहीन प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (टीसीएबी) और विशेष शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसईआर) की नई इमारत का भी निरीक्षण किया गया तथा परियोजना में तेजी लाने के निर्देश दिए गए।
इस अवसर पर दिव्याशा केंद्र में सचिव की उपस्थिति में दिव्यांगजनों को इलेक्ट्रिक ट्राइसाइकिल प्रदान की गई। श्री अग्रवाल ने विभिन्न लाभार्थियों से बात की और उन्हें इन सहायक उपकरणों की मदद से अपनी आजीविका कमाने के लिए प्रेरित भी किया।
तत्पश्चात, श्री अग्रवाल ने राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास (एनबीटी) के पुस्तक प्रचार केंद्र का दौरा किया और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की जाँच की। उन्होंने संस्थान के मॉडल स्कूल के बच्चों द्वारा तैयार की जा रही स्व-रचित कहानियों के ऑडियो रूपांतरण पहल की सराहना की। सचिव ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग कर पुस्तकों के ऑडियो रूपांतरण की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया।
आयोजन के दौरान, एनआईईपीवीडी के निदेशक ई. एर. मनीष वर्मा ने सचिव को संस्थान द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं के बारे में संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। सचिव ने इन सेवाओं की प्रभावशीलता पर भी चर्चा की और इन्हें और बेहतर बनाने के सुझाव दिये।