Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON TO BAHRAIN AND UAE
13 OCT 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the Long Range Training Deployment in the Persian Gulf, INS Tir and ICGS Veera of First Training Squadron (1TS) arrived at the Port of Manama, Bahrain on 12 Oct 24. Aimed at enhancing Naval cooperation and augmenting interoperability, Indian Navy is set to engage with the Royal Bahrain Naval Forces (RBNF) on various domains of maritime ops and best shared practices. Professional interactions, cross ship visits, joint training sessions, yoga sessions, band concerts, friendly sports fixtures, social interactions and community welfare activities are planned during the port call. The sea trainees of Indian Navy will be visiting various training facilities and establishments of RBNF.
A coordination meeting between the operational teams of both the Navies towards planning and conduct of a Maritime Partnership Exercise is also scheduled. Training interaction with the partners of CMF as part of cooperative engagement and reaffirming maritime security in the region will also feature during the visit.
In another port visit, INS Shardul of 1TS entered Port Rashid, Dubai at UAE. The ship was received by the Defence Attaché at the Embassy of India and officials of the UAE Navy. During the visit, the ship will engage with the UAE Navy on multiple training activities and harbour interactions.
The deployment of 1TS to Bahrain and UAE is aimed not only at exposing the sea trainees towards various Naval training activities but also endeavours to further the socio-political, military and maritime linkages. The visit is indicative of growing defence relations of India with Bahrain and UAE while boosting maritime security cooperation and enhanced synergy amongst the Navies.
(6)TBDI.jpg)
(5)FEU3.jpg)
(2)QOD2.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रनची बहरीन आणि युएईला भेट
13 OCT 2024 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पर्शियन आखातात लांब पल्ल्याच्या प्रशिक्षण तैनातीचा एक भाग म्हणून, प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन आयएनएस तिर आणि आयसीजीएस वीरा या युद्धनौका 12 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी बहरीनच्या मनामा बंदरात दाखल झाल्या. नौदल सहकार्य आणि आंतरकार्यक्षमता वाढवणे या उद्देशाने भारतीय नौदल आता रॉयल बहरीन नौदल दलासोबत विविध समुद्री संचालन आणि सर्वोत्तम अनुभवांच्या देवाणघेवाणीवर चर्चा करण्यास सज्ज झाले आहे. या बंदर भेटी दरम्यान व्यावसायिक परस्परसंवाद, एकमेकांच्या जहाजांवर भेटी, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सत्रे, योग सत्रे, बँड मैफिली, मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रीडा स्पर्धा, सामाजिक परस्परसंवाद आणि समुदाय कल्याण उपक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत.
दोन्ही नौदलांच्या संचालन संघामध्ये सागरी भागीदारी सरावाचे नियोजन आणि आयोजनाबाबत एक समन्वय बैठक देखील होणार आहे.
दुसर्‍या बंदर भेटीत, प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन आयएनएस शार्दूल यूएईच्या दुबई येथील रशीद बंदरात दाखल झाले. जहाजाचे स्वागत भारतीय दूतावासातील संरक्षण अधिकारी आणि यूएई नौदलातील अधिकाऱ्यांनी केले. या भेटीदरम्यान, हे जहाज विविध प्रशिक्षण उपक्रम आणि बंदरावरील परस्परसंवादात सहभागी होणार आहे.
बहरीन आणि यूएईला प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रनची तैनाती केवळ समुद्र प्रशिक्षणार्थींना विविध नौदल प्रशिक्षण उपक्रमांशी परिचित करून देण्यावर भर देणारी नाही, तर सामाजिक, राजकीय, लष्करी आणि समुद्री संबंधांना पुढे नेण्याचा देखील प्रयत्न करणारी आहे. ही भेट भारताच्या बहरीन आणि यूएईसोबतच्या वाढत्या संरक्षण संबंधांचे संकेत देणारी आणि सागरी सुरक्षा सहकार्य तसेच नौदलांमधील समन्वय वाढवणारी आहे.
(6)TBDI.jpg)
(5)FEU3.jpg)
(2)QOD2.jpg)