Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON TO BAHRAIN AND UAE
13 OCT 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the Long Range Training Deployment in the Persian Gulf, INS Tir and ICGS Veera of First Training Squadron (1TS) arrived at the Port of Manama, Bahrain on 12 Oct 24. Aimed at enhancing Naval cooperation and augmenting interoperability, Indian Navy is set to engage with the Royal Bahrain Naval Forces (RBNF) on various domains of maritime ops and best shared practices. Professional interactions, cross ship visits, joint training sessions, yoga sessions, band concerts, friendly sports fixtures, social interactions and community welfare activities are planned during the port call. The sea trainees of Indian Navy will be visiting various training facilities and establishments of RBNF.
A coordination meeting between the operational teams of both the Navies towards planning and conduct of a Maritime Partnership Exercise is also scheduled. Training interaction with the partners of CMF as part of cooperative engagement and reaffirming maritime security in the region will also feature during the visit.
In another port visit, INS Shardul of 1TS entered Port Rashid, Dubai at UAE. The ship was received by the Defence Attaché at the Embassy of India and officials of the UAE Navy. During the visit, the ship will engage with the UAE Navy on multiple training activities and harbour interactions.
The deployment of 1TS to Bahrain and UAE is aimed not only at exposing the sea trainees towards various Naval training activities but also endeavours to further the socio-political, military and maritime linkages. The visit is indicative of growing defence relations of India with Bahrain and UAE while boosting maritime security cooperation and enhanced synergy amongst the Navies.
(6)TBDI.jpg)
(5)FEU3.jpg)
(2)QOD2.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन का बहरीन और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात का दौरा
13 OCT 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
फारस की खाड़ी में लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती को जारी रखते हुए, आईएनएस तीर और प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के आईसीजीएस वीरा 12 अक्टूबर 24 को बहरीन के मनामा बंदरगाह पर पहुंचे। नौसेना सहयोग को बढ़ाने और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, भारतीय नौसेना समुद्री संचालन और सर्वोत्तम साझा प्रथाओं के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रॉयल बहरीन नौसेना बलों (आरबीएनएफ) के साथ जुड़ने के लिए तैयार है। इसके लिए बंदरगाह पर व्यावसायिक बातचीत, क्रॉस शिप विजिट, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सत्र, योग सत्र, बैंड संगीत कार्यक्रम, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल कार्यक्रम, सामाजिक संपर्क और सामुदायिक कल्याण गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है। भारतीय नौसेना के समुद्री प्रशिक्षु आरबीएनएफ की विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थानों और प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा करेंगे।
समुद्री भागीदारी अभ्यास की योजना बनाने और उसे संचालित करने के लिए दोनों नौसेनाओं की परिचालन टीमों के बीच समन्वय बैठक भी निर्धारित है। सहयोगात्मक जुड़ाव के हिस्से के रूप में सीएमएफ के भागीदारों के साथ प्रशिक्षण बातचीत और क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा की पुष्टि भी इस यात्रा के दौरान होगी।
एक अन्य बंदरगाह यात्रा में, 1टीएस का आईएनएस शार्दुल यूएई के दुबई स्थित पोर्ट राशिद में प्रवेश कर गया। भारतीय दूतावास में रक्षा अताशे और यूएई नौसेना के अधिकारियों ने जहाज का स्वागत किया। यात्रा के दौरान, जहाज यूएई नौसेना के साथ कई प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों और बंदरगाहों पर बातचीत करेगा।
बहरीन और यूएई में 1टीएस की तैनाती का उद्देश्य न केवल समुद्री प्रशिक्षुओं को विभिन्न नौसेना प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों से परिचित कराना है, बल्कि सामाजिक-राजनीतिक, सैन्य और समुद्री संबंधों को भी आगे बढ़ाना है। यह यात्रा बहरीन और यूएई के साथ भारत के बढ़ते रक्षा संबंधों का संकेत है, साथ ही समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग और नौसेनाओं के बीच बेहतर तालमेल को बढ़ावा देती है।
(6)TBDI.jpg)
(5)FEU3.jpg)
(2)QOD2.jpg)