Ministry of Defence
HARBOUR ACTIVITIES OF MALABAR- 2024
12 OCT 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing harbour activities during the Multilateral Maritime Exercise Malabar 2024, participating navies - India, Australia, Japan, and the United States - have been actively engaged in various collaborative events since 09 Oct 24, at Visakhapatnam, coordinated by the Eastern Naval Command. These activities include Key Leadership Engagement (KLE), Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE), cross-deck visits, sports fixtures, and pre-sailing discussions, all aimed at enhancing maritime cooperation, building camaraderie, and fostering operational synergy.
Key leadership engagement of the senior naval hierarchy has been a special feature of the exercise, with Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Eastern Naval Command, Admiral Stephen Koehler, Commander US Pacific Fleet, Vice Admiral Katsushi Omachi, Commander-in-Chief, Self-Defense Fleet, Japan, and Rear Admiral Chris Smith, Commander Australian Fleet, meeting to discuss ways to strengthen mutual naval interoperability and cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region, as well as the future of Malabar exercises.
Further reinforcing this bond, the Subject Matter Expert Exchanges and cross-deck visits have provided valuable opportunities for the participating nations to exchange knowledge and best practices towards promoting deeper engagement and understanding. These interactions have highlighted the importance of collaboration to enhance maritime security and achieve shared goals in maritime operations.
The crews from Australia, India, Japan and the United States participated in friendly sports fixtures, further reinforcing the camaraderie and bonhomie among the teams. From the seas to the fields, the spirit of teamwork and friendship embodied the theme of Stronger Together, exemplifying the spirit of Malabar 2024 beyond naval operations. The crews also enjoyed a memorable Indian dinner, with the rich flavors of Indian cuisine setting the stage for enhancing cultural familiarity between the navies.
As the harbour phase of Malabar 2024 draws to a close, pre-sailing discussions have taken center stage, focusing on strategies to ensure maximum operational synergy during the upcoming sea phase in the Bay of Bengal, scheduled from 14 Oct 24. The multifaceted interactions at various levels have all been instrumental in cementing cooperation, sharing expertise, and enhancing maritime security.
KeyLeadershipEngagementOHML.jpeg)
CrossDeckVisits8B0Q.jpeg)
SportsHUIY.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मालाबार बंदरगाह गतिविधियाँ- 2024
12 OCT 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
बहुपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास मालाबार 2024 के दौरान चल रही बंदरगाह गतिविधियों में भारत, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जापान और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की नौसेनाओं ने 09 अक्टूबर, 24 से विशाखापत्तनम में विभिन्न सहयोगी कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, इसमें समन्वय का कार्य पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने किया। इन गतिविधियों में प्रमुख नेतृत्व सहभागिता (केएलई), विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान (एसएमईई), क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, खेल कार्यक्रम और नौकायन से पहले की चर्चाएं शामिल हैं। इनका उद्देश्य समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ाना, सौहार्दपूर्ण माहौल बनाना और परिचालन में तालमेल को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस अभ्यास की एक विशेष विशेषता वरिष्ठ नौसेना पदानुक्रम के प्रमुख नेतृत्व की भागीदारी थी, जिसमें वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी) पूर्वी नौसेना कमान, एडमिरल स्टीफन कोहलर, कमांडर यूएस पैसिफिक फ्लीट, वाइस एडमिरल कात्सुशी ओमाची, कमांडर-इन-चीफ, सेल्फ डिफेंस फ्लीट, जापान और रियर एडमिरल क्रिस स्मिथ, कमांडर ऑस्ट्रेलियाई फ्लीट शामिल थे। इन्होंने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में परस्पर नौसैनिक अंतर-संचालन और सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों के साथ-साथ मालाबार अभ्यास के भविष्य पर चर्चा की।
इस सहयोग को और मजबूत करते हुए, विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान और क्रॉस-डेक दौरों ने प्रतिभागी देशों में गहन जुड़ाव और उनमें समझ को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्थाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने के मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान किए। इन चर्चाओं से समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और समुद्री संचालन में साझा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोग की महत्ता अनुभव हुई।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत, जापान और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के दल ने मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल मुकाबलों में भाग लिया। इससे टीमों के बीच सौहार्द और सहयोग में वृद्धि हुई। समुद्र से लेकर मैदानों तक टीमवर्क और दोस्ती की भावना ने एक साथ मजबूत होने की थीम को मूर्त रूप दिया। यह नौसेना संचालन से परे मालाबार 2024 की भावना का उदाहरण है। दल ने एक यादगार भारतीय रात्रिभोज का भी आनंद लिया, जिसमें भारतीय व्यंजनों के समृद्ध स्वाद ने नौसेनाओं के बीच सांस्कृतिक परिचय को बढ़ाने के लिए मंच तैयार किया।
जैसे-जैसे मालाबार 2024 का बंदरगाह चरण समापन की ओर आ रहा था, प्री-सेलिंग चर्चाएं केंद्र में आ गई, जो 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 से बंगाल की खाड़ी में आगामी समुद्री चरण के दौरान अधिकतम परिचालन तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने की रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के संबंध में थीं। विभिन्न स्तरों पर बहुआयामी बातचीत सभी सहयोग को मजबूत करने, विशेषज्ञता साझा करने और समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने में सहायक रही।
KeyLeadershipEngagementOHML.jpeg)
CrossDeckVisits8B0Q.jpeg)
SportsHUIY.jpeg)