Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-EU way trade can grow exponentially with mutual understanding and cooperation: Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister
World cannot work on principle of retaliation, have to find solutions to issues through mutual cooperation: Shri Goyal
EU rules on deforestation, Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism, non-adherence to CBDR impact Indian industry: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal stresses on importance of fair, equitable and balanced trade practices
Federation of European Business in India (FEBI) launched today
11 OCT 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that two way trade between Europe and India can grow exponentially if both sides understand each other's concern and cooperate meaningfully. He was speaking at the launch of the Federation of European Business in India (FEBI) in New Delhi today. Speaking of the India-European Union (EU) partnership, Shri Goyal added that respect for democracy and rule of law and similarity of views on fair trade will help our trade to grow exponentially.
Shri Goyal remarked that the world today cannot work on the principle of retaliation but has to find solutions through mutual cooperation. Shri Goyal added that EU’s policies and actions like rules related to deforestation, Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), non-adherence to Common But Differentiated Responsibilities (CBDR), etc. have impacted the Indian industry. The Minister stressed on the importance of fair, equitable and balanced trade practices.
Speaking about the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations with the European Union, the Minister said that the focus should be on business and trade issues and not on extraneous items falling outside the remit of FTA. Shri Goyal highlighted that European companies are attracted to India not just for its market but also the vibrant democracy, rule of law, demographic dividend and decisive leadership that India provides which assures stability and growth.
Shri Goyal said that in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mission to make India a developed nation by 2047, as the Indian economy grows from US$3.5 trillion to US$35 trillion, it offers European businesses the chance to participate and benefit.
Shri Goyal congratulated FEBI for taking the initiative for being a voice of Europe and added that FEBI should act as a two way bridge between EU and India. The Minister highlighted the role of FEBI as a body to take trade engagement between the two sides to the next level by ensuring that the concerns of businesses of both parties are addressed.
Speaking about the EU-India Trade and Technology Council (TTC), Shri Goyal called for mutual support in business practices and trade. He identified key areas of engagement for the council including green technology, clean energy, global value chains, strategic technology missions, and semiconductor missions.
Shri Goyal paid homage to Late Shri Ratan Tata, stating that he was someone who brought Europe and India closer to each other. The Minister cited the successful business expansions of Tata Group under his leadership. The Minister noted that he was a true friend of expanding business between the countries.
The Federation of European Business in India (FEBI) was launched today, highlighting the strong economic ties between India and the European Union. According to the Ambassador of the EU to India, H.E. Herve Delphin, the European bloc remains India’s largest trading partner, with over 4,000 European companies operating in India. He also announced that the India-EU Summit is set to take place in India next year and ongoing discussions around the FTA further strengthen bilateral relations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان باہمی سمجھوتے اور آپسی تعاون سے تجارت میں وسیع اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے: صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل،
دنیا انتقامی اصولوں پر نہیں چل سکتی، مسائل کا حل باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے تلاش کرنا ہوگا: جناب گوئل
جنگلات کی کٹائی سے متعلق یوروپی یونین کے قوانین کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم اور سی بی ڈی آر کی عدم پابندی کا اثر بھارتی صنعت پر پرٹا ہے : جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے منصفانہ، مساوی اور متوازن تجارتی طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
بھارت میں یوروپی کاروباری فیڈریشن (ایف ای بی آئی ) کا آج آغاز ہوا
11 OCT 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ یوروپ اور بھارت کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت میں وسیع طور پر اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے اگر دونوں طرف کے لوگ ایک دوسرے کی تشویش کو سمجھیں اور با معنی تعاون کریں۔ وہ آج نئی دہلی میں یوروپی کاروباری فیڈریشن ( ایف ای بی آئی ) کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ بھارت-یوروپی یونین ( ای یو ) کی شراکت داری کے بارے میں جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کا احترام اور منصفانہ تجارت کے بارے میں نظریات کی مماثلت ہماری تجارت کو فروغ دیئے جانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا انتقامی اصولوں پر نہیں چل سکتی بلکہ باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ یوروپی یونین کی پالیسیاں اور اقدامات، جیسے کہ جنگلات کی کٹائی سے متعلق قوانین، کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم ) اور مشترکہ لیکن ممتاز ذمہ داریوں (سی بی ڈی آر ) کی عدم پابندی نے بھارتی صنعت پر اثر ڈالا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے منصفانہ، مساوی اور متوازن تجارتی طریقوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے ) کی بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ توجہ ، کاروبار اور تجارت کے مسائل پر ہونی چاہیے، نہ کہ ایسے اضافی معاملات پر ، جو ایف ٹی اے کے دائرہ کار سے باہر ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یوروپی کمپنیاں ، بھارت میں صرف مارکیٹ کی وجہ سے ہی نہیں بلکہ بھارت کی متحرک جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی، زیادہ آبادی کا فائدہ اور فیصلہ کن قیادت کی وجہ سے بھی دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں، جو استحکام اور ترقی کی ضمانت دیتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مشن کے مطابق بھارت کو 2047 ء تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے عزم کے تحت، جب بھارتی معیشت 3.5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر سے 35 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر تک ہو جائے گی تو یہ یوروپی کاروباریوں کی شراکت داری اور فائدہ اٹھانے کے مواقع کو بڑھائے گا ۔
جناب گوئل نے یوروپ کی آواز بننے کا اقدام کرنے کے لیے ایف ای بی آئی کی پہل کے لیے اسے مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ایف ای بی آئی کو ای یو اور بھارت کے درمیان دو طرفہ پل کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایف ای بی آئی کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ دونوں طرف کے کاروباری مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تجارتی مصروفیات کو اگلے مرحلے تک لے جائے۔
بھارت اور یوروپی یونین سے متعلق تجارت اور تکنیک سے متعلق کونسل ( ٹی ٹی سی ) کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کاروباری طریقوں اور تجارت میں باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس کونسل کے لیے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی، جن میں سبز ٹیکنالوجی، صاف توانائی، عالمی ویلیو چینز ، اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی کے مشن اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کے مشن شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے آنجہانی جناب رتن ٹاٹا کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ایک ایسے انسان دوست شخص تھے ، جو یوروپ اور بھارت کو قریب لائے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان کی قیادت میں ٹاٹا گروپ کی کامیاب کاروباری توسیع کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ وہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کاروبار کی توسیع کے حقیقی دوست تھے۔
بھارت میں یوروپی کاروباری فیڈریشن (ایف ای بی آئی ) کا آج آغاز ہوا، جو بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ بھارت میں یوروپی یونین کے سفیر، ایچ ای ہیروی ڈیلفن کے مطابق، یوروپی بلاک ، بھارت کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی ساتھی ہے، جہاں 4000 سے زیادہ یوروپی کمپنیاں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ بھارت- یوروپی یونین سربراہ اجلاس اگلے سال بھارت میں ہونے والا ہے اور ایف ٹی اے کے بارے میں جاری مذاکرات دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید تقویت بخشتے ہیں۔
………………………………………
( ش ح ۔ش ا ر ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 1173