Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-EU way trade can grow exponentially with mutual understanding and cooperation: Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister
World cannot work on principle of retaliation, have to find solutions to issues through mutual cooperation: Shri Goyal
EU rules on deforestation, Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism, non-adherence to CBDR impact Indian industry: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal stresses on importance of fair, equitable and balanced trade practices
Federation of European Business in India (FEBI) launched today
11 OCT 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that two way trade between Europe and India can grow exponentially if both sides understand each other's concern and cooperate meaningfully. He was speaking at the launch of the Federation of European Business in India (FEBI) in New Delhi today. Speaking of the India-European Union (EU) partnership, Shri Goyal added that respect for democracy and rule of law and similarity of views on fair trade will help our trade to grow exponentially.
Shri Goyal remarked that the world today cannot work on the principle of retaliation but has to find solutions through mutual cooperation. Shri Goyal added that EU’s policies and actions like rules related to deforestation, Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), non-adherence to Common But Differentiated Responsibilities (CBDR), etc. have impacted the Indian industry. The Minister stressed on the importance of fair, equitable and balanced trade practices.
Speaking about the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations with the European Union, the Minister said that the focus should be on business and trade issues and not on extraneous items falling outside the remit of FTA. Shri Goyal highlighted that European companies are attracted to India not just for its market but also the vibrant democracy, rule of law, demographic dividend and decisive leadership that India provides which assures stability and growth.
Shri Goyal said that in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mission to make India a developed nation by 2047, as the Indian economy grows from US$3.5 trillion to US$35 trillion, it offers European businesses the chance to participate and benefit.
Shri Goyal congratulated FEBI for taking the initiative for being a voice of Europe and added that FEBI should act as a two way bridge between EU and India. The Minister highlighted the role of FEBI as a body to take trade engagement between the two sides to the next level by ensuring that the concerns of businesses of both parties are addressed.
Speaking about the EU-India Trade and Technology Council (TTC), Shri Goyal called for mutual support in business practices and trade. He identified key areas of engagement for the council including green technology, clean energy, global value chains, strategic technology missions, and semiconductor missions.
Shri Goyal paid homage to Late Shri Ratan Tata, stating that he was someone who brought Europe and India closer to each other. The Minister cited the successful business expansions of Tata Group under his leadership. The Minister noted that he was a true friend of expanding business between the countries.
The Federation of European Business in India (FEBI) was launched today, highlighting the strong economic ties between India and the European Union. According to the Ambassador of the EU to India, H.E. Herve Delphin, the European bloc remains India’s largest trading partner, with over 4,000 European companies operating in India. He also announced that the India-EU Summit is set to take place in India next year and ongoing discussions around the FTA further strengthen bilateral relations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ आपसी समझ और सहयोग से व्यापार के क्षेत्र में तीव्र वृद्धि कर सकते हैं: वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
विश्व प्रतिशोध के सिद्धांत पर काम नहीं कर सकता, आपसी सहयोग से मुद्दों का समाधान निकालना होगा: श्री गोयल
यूरोपीय संघ के वनों की कटाई संबंधी नियमों, कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र और सीबीडीआर का पालन न करने से भारतीय उद्योग प्रभावित हुआ है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने निष्पक्ष, न्यायसंगत और संतुलित व्यापार प्रथाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया
भारत में यूरोपीय व्यापार संघ (एफईबीआई) का आज शुभारंभ हुआ
11 OCT 2024 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ आपसी समझ और सहयोग से व्यापार के क्षेत्र में तीव्र वृद्धि कर करते हैं। वे आज नई दिल्ली में भारत में यूरोपीय व्यापार संघ (एफईबीआई) के उद्घाटन समारोह के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) साझेदारी के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र और कानून के शासन के प्रति सम्मान तथा निष्पक्ष व्यापार पर विचारों की समानता हमारे व्यापार को तेजी से बढ़ाने में सहायक होगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज दुनिया प्रतिशोध के सिद्धांत पर काम नहीं कर सकती, बल्कि आपसी सहयोग से समस्‍याओं का समाधान निकालना होगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ के वनों की कटाई संबंधी नियमों, कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र और सीबीडीआर का पालन न करने से भारतीय उद्योग प्रभावित हुआ है। मंत्री महोदय ने निष्पक्ष, न्यायसंगत और संतुलित व्यापार के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
यूरोपीय संघ के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एफटीए के दायरे से बाहर आने वाले मुद्दों की बजाय व्यापार से जुड़े मुद्दों पर ध्‍यान केंदित किया जाना चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यूरोपीय कंपनियां न केवल अपने बाजार के लिए बल्कि लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और निर्णायक नेतृत्व के लिए भी भारत की ओर आकर्षित होती हैं, जो भारत द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली स्थिरता और विकास को सुनिश्चित करता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप 3.5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 35 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो रही भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था यूरोपीय व्यवसायों को व्‍यापार में भाग लेने और लाभ उठाने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
श्री गोयल ने यूरोप की आवाज़ बुलंद करने के लिए एफईबीआई को बधाई दी और कहा कि एफईबीआई को यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच दोतरफा सेतु के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। मंत्री ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच व्यापार संबंधों को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए एक निकाय के रूप में एफईबीआई की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि दोनों पक्षों के बीच व्यवसाय से जुड़ी चिंताओं का समाधान हो।
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) के बारे में श्री गोयल ने व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं और व्यापार में आपसी सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने परिषद के लिए हरित प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला, रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन और सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन सहित सहभागिता के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान की।
श्री गोयल ने स्वर्गीय श्री रतन टाटा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए यूरोप और भारत के बीच घनिष्‍ठ संबंधों के लिए उनके योगदान को याद किया। मंत्री ने स्वर्गीय श्री रतन टाटा के नेतृत्व में टाटा समूह की सफलता और विस्तार पर भी चर्चा की।
भारत में यूरोपीय व्यापार संघ (एफईबीआई) का आज शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसमें भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक संबंधों का उल्‍लेख किया गया। भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के राजदूत हर्वे डेल्फिन के अनुसार, यूरोपीय संघ और भारत की व्यापारिक साझेदारी के तहत 4,000 से अधिक यूरोपीय कंपनियां भारत में काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन अगले साल भारत में किया जाएगा जिससे एफटीए के बारे में चल रही चर्चाएं और द्विपक्षीय संबंध सुद्ढ़ होंगे।