Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Digital Agri Conference 2024 co-organizes by ICFA and IIT Ropar TIF – AwaDH today at New Delhi
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi emphasizes that digital agriculture will play a pivotal role in transforming the agricultural landscape of India
11 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The India Digital Agri Conference 2024, co-organized by ICFA and IIT Ropar TIF – AwaDH today at New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi the chief guest at the event highlighted the importance of the Digital Agriculture Mission. He emphasised the relevance of the mission in leveraging technology and data-driven solutions to modernize Indian agriculture. The mission aims to empower farmers with real-time information and support systems, enabling better decision-making and boosting rural livelihoods. Shri Chaturvedi emphasized that digital agriculture will play a pivotal role in transforming the agricultural landscape of India.
During inaugural session Shri Ashwani Bakshi, CEO, Indian chamber of food and agriculture welcomed the esteemed guest and dignitaries. He expressed his gratitude to all the audience and sponsors for making the event successful. Other dignitaries on the dais were Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Former Secretary SERB, H. E Mr. Jagnnath Sami, High commissioner, High commission of the Republic of Fiji, H. E. Mr Isse Abdillahi Assoweh, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Djibouti, Mr. Navneet Ravikar, CMD Leads Connect Pvt Ltd., Smt Suneeti Tuteja, Senior Director & Head, Food & Agriculture Dept., BIS and Dr Radhika Trikha, CEO IIT ROPAR-TIF AWADH.
The long day event encompassed discussions to revolutionize traditional farming systems, which is essential to catalyze innovation by fostering the adoption of cutting-edge technologies and encouraging collaboration among farmers, tech developers, and researchers and promoting sustainable practices through digital tools and build climate-resilient agricultural systems. The policy makers also discussed about facilitating policy dialogue among government representatives, researchers, and industry experts can align policy frameworks with technological advancements, creating a supportive environment. Additionally, it laid a platform for enhancing market linkages via digital platforms that can streamline supply chains, boost market access, and improve smallholder farmers' livelihoods.
The event served as a pivotal platform for stakeholders to explore the transformative potential of digital agriculture. This conference aimed to foster knowledge exchange, showcase cutting-edge innovations, and encourage cross-sector collaboration. By bringing together policymakers, industry experts, entrepreneurs, academicians, researchers, and farmers, the event has shown the way to shape the future of agriculture in the digital era, positioning it for sustainable growth and development. This event not only addressed the current challenges in agriculture but also laid the groundwork for future strategies that will position India as a leader in the global Agri-tech ecosystem.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ایگری کانفرنس 2024 کا آج نئی دہلی میں آئی سی ایف اے اور آئی آئی ٹی روپر ٹی آئی ایف۔ اودھ کے اشتراک سے انعقاد کیا گیا
ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل زراعت بھارت کے زرعی منظرنامے کو بدلنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی
11 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ایگری کانفرنس 2024 کا آج نئی دہلی میں آئی سی ایف اے اور آئی آئی ٹی روپر ٹی آئی ایف ۔ اودھ کے اشتراک سے انعقاد کیا گیا۔ محکمہ زراعت و کسان بہبود کے سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی جو اس تقریب کے مہمانِ خصوصی تھے، نے ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس مشن کی اس سلسلے میں افادیت پر زور دیا کہ یہ مشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی حلوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھارتی زراعت کو جدید بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد کسانوں کو حقیقی وقت کی معلومات اور معاون نظام فراہم کرنا ہے، جو بہتر فیصلہ سازی میں ان کی مدد کرے گا اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دے گا۔ شری چترویدی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل زراعت بھارت کے زرعی منظرنامے کو بدلنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
شری اشونی بکشی، سی ای او، انڈین چیمبر آف فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر نے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران معزز مہمانوں اور معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے پر تمام حاضرین اور اسپانسرز کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دیگر معززین جو ڈائس پر موجود تھے ان میں ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا، سابقہ سیکرٹری ایس ای آر بی، جناب جگن ناتھ سامی، ہائی کمشنر، ہائی کمیشن آف دی ریپبلک آف فجی، جناب عیسیٰ عبدلّہی اسووے، سفیر، ایمبیسی آف دی ریپبلک آف جبوتی، جناب نوینیت رویکر، سی ایم ڈی لیڈز کنیکٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، محترمہ سونیتی ٹٹیجا، سینئر ڈائریکٹر اور سربراہ، فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر ڈیپارٹمنٹ، بی آئی ایس اور ڈاکٹر رادھیکا ترکھا، سی ای او، آئی آئی ٹی روپر۔ٹی آئی ایف اودھ شامل تھے۔
طویل دن کا پروگرام روایتی کاشتکاری نظاموں میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے مباحثوں پر مشتمل تھا، جن کا مقصد جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، کسانوں، ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپرز اور محققین کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے کر جدت کو تیز کرنا، اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے ذریعے پائیدار طریقوں اور موسمیاتی لحاظ سے لچکدار زرعی نظاموں کی تشکیل کو فروغ دینا تھا۔پالیسی سازوں نے یہ بھی بحث کی کہ سرکاری نمائندوں، محققین اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے درمیان پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کو آسان بنایا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ پالیسی کے فریم ورک کو تکنیکی ترقیات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے اور ایک معاون ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے مارکیٹ لنکیجز کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جو سپلائی چینز کو ہموار کر سکتا ہے، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھا سکتا ہے، اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی معاش کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔
یہ ایونٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا، جدید ترین اختراعات کو پیش کرنا اور کراس سیکٹرکولابریشن ( تعاون) کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا۔ پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے ماہرین، کاروباری افراد، ماہرین تعلیم، محققین اور کسانوں کو اکٹھا کرکے، اس تقریب نے ڈیجیٹل دور میں زراعت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کا راستہ دکھایا، اور اسے پائیدار ترقی اور پیشرفت کے لیے موزوں پوزیشن میں رکھا۔اس ایونٹ نے نہ صرف زراعت میں موجودہ چیلنجز پر توجہ دی بلکہ مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے بنیاد رکھی جو بھارت کو عالمی ایگری ٹیک ایکو سسٹم میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر پیش کریں گی۔