Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Digital Agri Conference 2024 co-organizes by ICFA and IIT Ropar TIF – AwaDH today at New Delhi
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi emphasizes that digital agriculture will play a pivotal role in transforming the agricultural landscape of India
11 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The India Digital Agri Conference 2024, co-organized by ICFA and IIT Ropar TIF – AwaDH today at New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi the chief guest at the event highlighted the importance of the Digital Agriculture Mission. He emphasised the relevance of the mission in leveraging technology and data-driven solutions to modernize Indian agriculture. The mission aims to empower farmers with real-time information and support systems, enabling better decision-making and boosting rural livelihoods. Shri Chaturvedi emphasized that digital agriculture will play a pivotal role in transforming the agricultural landscape of India.
During inaugural session Shri Ashwani Bakshi, CEO, Indian chamber of food and agriculture welcomed the esteemed guest and dignitaries. He expressed his gratitude to all the audience and sponsors for making the event successful. Other dignitaries on the dais were Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Former Secretary SERB, H. E Mr. Jagnnath Sami, High commissioner, High commission of the Republic of Fiji, H. E. Mr Isse Abdillahi Assoweh, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Djibouti, Mr. Navneet Ravikar, CMD Leads Connect Pvt Ltd., Smt Suneeti Tuteja, Senior Director & Head, Food & Agriculture Dept., BIS and Dr Radhika Trikha, CEO IIT ROPAR-TIF AWADH.
The long day event encompassed discussions to revolutionize traditional farming systems, which is essential to catalyze innovation by fostering the adoption of cutting-edge technologies and encouraging collaboration among farmers, tech developers, and researchers and promoting sustainable practices through digital tools and build climate-resilient agricultural systems. The policy makers also discussed about facilitating policy dialogue among government representatives, researchers, and industry experts can align policy frameworks with technological advancements, creating a supportive environment. Additionally, it laid a platform for enhancing market linkages via digital platforms that can streamline supply chains, boost market access, and improve smallholder farmers' livelihoods.
The event served as a pivotal platform for stakeholders to explore the transformative potential of digital agriculture. This conference aimed to foster knowledge exchange, showcase cutting-edge innovations, and encourage cross-sector collaboration. By bringing together policymakers, industry experts, entrepreneurs, academicians, researchers, and farmers, the event has shown the way to shape the future of agriculture in the digital era, positioning it for sustainable growth and development. This event not only addressed the current challenges in agriculture but also laid the groundwork for future strategies that will position India as a leader in the global Agri-tech ecosystem.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आज नई दिल्ली में आईसीएफए और आईआईटी रोपड़ टीआईएफ– अवध द्वारा भारत डिजिटल कृषि सम्मेलन 2024 का सह-आयोजन किया गया
डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डिजिटल कृषि भारत के कृषि परिदृश्य को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी
11 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में आईसीएफए और आईआईटी रोपड़ टीआईएफ अवध द्वारा भारत डिजिटल कृषि सम्मेलन 2024 का सह-आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारतीय कृषि के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा-आधारित समाधानों का लाभ उठाने में मिशन की प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य किसानों को वास्तविक समय की जानकारी और सहायता प्रणाली प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है, जिससे उनको बेहतर निर्णय लेने में मदद मिले और ग्रामीण आजीविका में वृद्धि हो। श्री चतुर्वेदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डिजिटल कृषि भारत के कृषि परिदृश्य को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान भारतीय खाद्य एवं कृषि चैंबर के सीईओ श्री अश्वनी बक्शी ने सम्मानित अतिथियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी दर्शकों और प्रायोजकों का आभार व्यक्त किया। मंच पर अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, पूर्व सचिव एसईआरबी, महामहिम श्री जगन्नाथ सामी, फिजी गणराज्य उच्चायोग के उच्चायुक्त, महामहिम श्री इस्से अब्दुल्लाही असोवे, जिबूती गणराज्य दूतावास के राजदूत, श्री नवनीत रविकर, सीएमडी लीड्स कनेक्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, श्रीमती सुनीति टुटेजा, वरिष्ठ निदेशक और प्रमुख, खाद्य एवं कृषि विभाग, बीआईएस और डॉ. राधिका त्रिखा, सीईओ आईआईटी रोपड़-टीआईएफ अवध शामिल थे।
पूरे दिन चले इस कार्यक्रम में पारंपरिक कृषि प्रणालियों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए चर्चा की गई, जो अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने और किसानों, तकनीकी विकासकर्ताओं और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करके नवाचार बढ़ाने और डिजिटल उपकरणों के माध्यम से सतत् प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने और जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि प्रणालियों का निर्माण करने के लिए आवश्यक है। नीति निर्माताओं ने सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के बीच नीति संवाद को सुविधाजनक बनाने के बारे में भी चर्चा की, ताकि नीतिगत रूपरेखा को तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ जोड़ा जा सके और एक सहायक वातावरण बनाया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसने डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से बाज़ार संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच तैयार किया। यह मंच आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुव्यवस्थित कर सकता है, बाज़ार तक पहुंच को बढ़ा सकता है और छोटे किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार कर सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम ने हितधारकों के लिए डिजिटल कृषि की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच का कार्य किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना, अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करना और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना था। इस कार्यक्रम ने नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, उद्यमियों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और किसानों को एक साथ लाकर, डिजिटल युग में कृषि के भविष्य को आकार देने का रास्ता दिखाया है। इसे सतत विकास और विकास के लिए तैयार किया है। इस कार्यक्रम ने न केवल कृषि में मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान किया बल्कि भविष्य की रणनीतियों के लिए आधार भी तैयार किया जो भारत को वैश्विक कृषि-तकनीक पारिस्थितिकी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाएगा।