Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India Digital Agri Conference 2024 co-organizes by ICFA and IIT Ropar TIF – AwaDH today at New Delhi
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi emphasizes that digital agriculture will play a pivotal role in transforming the agricultural landscape of India
11 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The India Digital Agri Conference 2024, co-organized by ICFA and IIT Ropar TIF – AwaDH today at New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi the chief guest at the event highlighted the importance of the Digital Agriculture Mission. He emphasised the relevance of the mission in leveraging technology and data-driven solutions to modernize Indian agriculture. The mission aims to empower farmers with real-time information and support systems, enabling better decision-making and boosting rural livelihoods. Shri Chaturvedi emphasized that digital agriculture will play a pivotal role in transforming the agricultural landscape of India.
During inaugural session Shri Ashwani Bakshi, CEO, Indian chamber of food and agriculture welcomed the esteemed guest and dignitaries. He expressed his gratitude to all the audience and sponsors for making the event successful. Other dignitaries on the dais were Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Former Secretary SERB, H. E Mr. Jagnnath Sami, High commissioner, High commission of the Republic of Fiji, H. E. Mr Isse Abdillahi Assoweh, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Djibouti, Mr. Navneet Ravikar, CMD Leads Connect Pvt Ltd., Smt Suneeti Tuteja, Senior Director & Head, Food & Agriculture Dept., BIS and Dr Radhika Trikha, CEO IIT ROPAR-TIF AWADH.
The long day event encompassed discussions to revolutionize traditional farming systems, which is essential to catalyze innovation by fostering the adoption of cutting-edge technologies and encouraging collaboration among farmers, tech developers, and researchers and promoting sustainable practices through digital tools and build climate-resilient agricultural systems. The policy makers also discussed about facilitating policy dialogue among government representatives, researchers, and industry experts can align policy frameworks with technological advancements, creating a supportive environment. Additionally, it laid a platform for enhancing market linkages via digital platforms that can streamline supply chains, boost market access, and improve smallholder farmers' livelihoods.
The event served as a pivotal platform for stakeholders to explore the transformative potential of digital agriculture. This conference aimed to foster knowledge exchange, showcase cutting-edge innovations, and encourage cross-sector collaboration. By bringing together policymakers, industry experts, entrepreneurs, academicians, researchers, and farmers, the event has shown the way to shape the future of agriculture in the digital era, positioning it for sustainable growth and development. This event not only addressed the current challenges in agriculture but also laid the groundwork for future strategies that will position India as a leader in the global Agri-tech ecosystem.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐசிஎஃப்ஏ-வும் ரோபார் ஐஐடி-யும் இணைந்து இந்திய டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண் மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தின
11 OCT 2024 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஐசிஎஃப்ஏ-வும் ரோபார் ஐஐடி-யும் (ICFA, IIT Ropar TIF – AwaDH) இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்திய டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண் மாநாடு - 2024 புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்ற வேளாண் - விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் தேவேஷ் சதுர்வேதி டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண் இயக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய விவசாயத்தை நவீனமயமாக்க தொழில்நுட்பம், தரவு சார்ந்த தீர்வுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உடனடி தகவல்களுடன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது, சிறந்த முடிவெடுப்பதை செயல்படுத்துவது, கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத்தை அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவை இந்த இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் சூழலைச் சிறப்பாக மாற்றுவதில் டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண்மை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று திரு சதுர்வேதி கூறினார்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில், இந்திய உணவு - விவசாய சம்மேளனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு அஸ்வனி பக்ஷி மதிப்பிற்குரிய விருந்தினர்கள், பிரமுகர்களை வரவேற்றார். இந்த நிகழ்வை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்த உதவிய அனைவருக்கும் அவர் தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நாள் நிகழ்வு பாரம்பரிய விவசாய முறைகளில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான விவாதங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும், விவசாயிகள், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையினர், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும், டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகள் மூலம் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும் பருவநிலை-நெகிழ்திறன் விவசாய அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமும் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான விவாதங்களை இது உள்ளடக்கியதாக அமைந்தது. டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயத்தின் திறனை ஆராய இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாக செயல்பட்டது. இந்த மாநாடு அறிவு பரிமாற்றத்தை வளர்ப்பது, அதிநவீன கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் துறைகளுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை வல்லுநர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளை ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த நிகழ்வு டிஜிட்டல் சகாப்தத்தில் விவசாயத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் வழியைக் காட்டியுள்ளது.