Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
11 OCT 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The second Army Commanders’ Conference of year 2024, commenced in a hybrid format on 10 Oct 2024 in a forward location at Gangtok. Conduct of the Senior Commanders Conference at a forward location underlines Indian Army’s focus on ground releaties. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership comprehensively deliberated upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders and in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focusing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration and human resource management. The main highlight of the second day of the conference was the address by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by a brief on “Security Dynamics in the Regional Conduct: Challenges and mitigation measures”. Owing to the bad weather at Gangtok the address of the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri was in Vintual mode from Army Location at Sukhna.
The Raksha Mantri reasserted the faith of entire Nation in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the significant role being played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration in every need of hour. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri commended every soldier for his contribution and satuted the Brave ones who laid down their lives in the service of the nation. He expressed his elation to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and applauded the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation and the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Raksha Mantri stated that he has been attending the Army Commender Conference for over 5 years now and commended that these higher leadership conferences are not only beneficial for the Armed Forces but also for the nation as a whole. He also complimented the Indian Army’s approach on the infusion and absorption of cutting edge technology.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present complex and ambiguous world situation which affects everyone globally. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars and the same is evident in the recent conflicts happening in various parts of world. This necessitates that Armed Forces should keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies. We must keep learning from the incidents to include the global ones, happended in present as also in past, so as to avert the damage control. Be alert, regularly modernise and prepare continously for various contigencies”.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence in the Army for any contingency though, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution will continue at all levels. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the incomparable improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions and the improvement must continue.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability and peace in the region which was also evident in the recently conducted elections in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir, and for this I again compliment the Indian Army”.
The Raksha Mantri commended the Army for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies. He also applauded Indian Army for a great performance by the Army Sportspersons in the recent Olympic Games 2024. The Raksha Mantri also commended the Army and Armed Forces for their contribution towards Swatchta Abhiyaan over the years and stated that the same should be a motivation for others as well.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atmanirbharta’. Raksha Mantri stated that modernisation of weapons for every soldier through Atmanirbharta is the key focus of the government and the government is completely with the Armed Forces in this aspect.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be contemplated in such a forum. War preparedness should be a continuous phenomena and we should always be ready for unpredictables for the uncertainties that may crop up any time. We should always be strengthening our fighting skills and weapons technologies so as to act effetively wherever called for. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.

रक्षा मन्त्रालय
रक्षा मन्त्रीद्वारा सेना कमाण्डर सम्मेलनमा भारतीय सेनाका वरिष्ठ नेतृत्त्वपङ्क्तिलाई सम्बोधन
11 OCT 2024 3:41PM by PIB Gangtok
वर्ष 2024 को दोस्रो सेना कमाण्डर सम्मेलन गान्तोकको सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रमा 10 अक्टोबरदेखि सङ्करित स्वरूपमा शुरु भयो। सीमावर्ती इलाकामा वरिष्ठ कमाण्डरहरूको सम्मेलन आयोजन गर्नुले भारतीय सेनाको धरातलीय वास्तविकतामाथि ध्यानलाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ। कार्यक्रममा भारतीय सेनाका शीर्ष नेतृत्त्वले विस्तृत रूपमा विद्यमान सुरक्षा स्थिति, सीमाक्षेत्रका साथै परिक्षेत्रमा स्थिति र वर्तमान सुरक्षा तन्त्रका लागि चुनौतीहरूबारे चर्चा गरे। यसका सम्मेलनले साङ्गठनिक पुनर्गठन, प्रचालन, प्रशासन अनि मानव संसाधन प्रबन्धनसित सम्बन्धित विषयहरूमाथि पनि ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिरहेको छ। सम्मेलनको दोस्रो दिनको मुख्यांश रक्षा मन्त्री राजनाथ सिंहद्वारा भारतीय सेनाका वरिष्ठ नेतृत्त्वगणलाई सम्बोधन रहेको थियो, जसपछि क्षेत्रीय प्रणालीमा सुरक्षा गतिकी : चुनौती र अल्पिकरण उपायमाथि सारपत्र प्रस्तुति रहेको थियो। गान्तोकमा खराब मौसमका कारण रक्षा मन्त्रीले सुकनास्थित सेना छाउनीबाट परोक्ष रूपमा सम्बोधन गरे।
रक्षा मन्त्रीले भारतीय सेनामाथि सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्रको भरोसा देशको सबैभन्दा विश्वासिलो अनि प्रेरक सङ्गठनका रूपमा रहेको कुरा दोहोऱ्याए। सीमाको सुरक्षा गर्नका साथै आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध सङ्घर्ष लगायत आवश्यक परेको प्रत्येक घडीमा लोक प्रशासनलाई सहायता प्रदान गर्न सेनाले खेल्ने भूमिका उनले प्रकाश पारे। प्रत्येक सैनिकको योगदानको सराहना गर्दै राष्ट्र सेवामा आफ्नो प्राणको बलिदान दिनेहरूप्रति उनले सलामी दिए। सेना कमाण्डरहरूको सम्मेलनमा उपस्थित हुन पाएकोमा गर्वबोध गर्दै राष्ट्रका साथै प्रधानमन्त्रीको रक्षा अनि सुरक्षा सम्बन्धी परिकल्पनालाई सफलतापूर्वक अघि बढाएकोमा सैन्य नेतृत्त्वको उनले प्रशंसा गरे। पाँच वर्षभन्दा धेरै समयदेखि सेना कमाण्डरहरूको सम्मेलनमा भाग लिँदै आएको उल्लेख गर्दै उच्च नेतृत्तवहरूको सम्मेलन सशस्त्र बलको निम्ति मात्र नभएर सम्पूर्ण राष्ट्रको निम्ति लाभदायक रहेको रक्षा मन्त्रीले बताए। यसका साथै अत्याधुनिक प्रविधिको सम्मिश्रण एवं समावेशनप्रति भारतीय सेनाको दृष्टिकोणको पनि सराहना गरे।
वैश्विक रूपमा सबैलाई प्रभावित पार्ने वर्तमान जटिल अनि सन्दिग्ध स्थितिमाथि रक्षा मन्त्री सिंहले बल दिए। अपरम्परागत साथै असंयमित युद्ध लगायत हाइब्रिड युद्ध भविष्यमा पारम्परिक युद्धको अंश बन्ने र यो कुरा हाल विश्वको विभिन्न भागमा चलिरहेको द्वन्द्वमा देखिएको उनले उल्लेख गरे। यसो हुँदा सशस्त्र बलले रणनीति तर्जुमा गर्नका साथै नियोजनको प्रक्रियामा यी तथ्यहरूमाथि ध्यान दिन आवश्यक रहेको उनले बताए। क्षति नियन्त्रण गर्न विश्वमा विगत अनि वर्तमानमा भएका घटनाहरूबाट सिक्न आवश्यक रहेको उनले बताए। सचेत रहनका साथै नियमित रूपमा आधुनिकीकरण गरी विभिन्न आकस्मिकताका लागि निरन्तर तयार रहनुपर्नेछ, उनले भने।
उत्तरी सीमाको वर्तमान स्थितिको चर्चा गर्दै रक्षा मन्त्रीले वर्तमानमा सबै स्तरमा शान्ति प्रस्ताव चलिरहेको भए तापनि सेनामाथि पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त गरे। विकट परिस्थितिमा काम गर्दै पश्चिमी अनि उत्तरी सीमामा सडक सुविधामा अतुलनीय सुधार ल्याएकोमा बीआरओको सराहना गर्दै सुधार निरन्तर जारी रहनुपर्ने उनले बताए।
पश्चिमी सीमामा स्थितिको उल्लेख गर्दै, सीमा पार आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध भारतीय सेनाको प्रतिक्रियाको सराहना गर्दै शत्रु देशद्वारा परोक्ष युद्ध भने जारी राखेको बताए। जम्मू-कश्मीरमा आतङ्कवादको खतरालाई सम्बोधित गर्न सीएपीएफ, पुलिस बल र सेनाबीच उत्कृष्ट सहकार्यको सराहना गर्दछु, रक्षा मन्त्रीले बताए। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीरमा यस सहकार्यले क्षेत्रमा स्थिरता अनि शान्ति स्थापित गर्न योगदान दिएको र यो कुरा हालै सम्पन्न निर्वाचनले पनि पुष्टि गर्ने बताउँदै भारतीय सेनाको सराहना गरे।
रक्षा मन्त्रीले सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रहरूको दौडाहाका समय अनुभव गरेका सेनाको उच्च स्तरीय परिचालनात्मक तयारी अनि क्षमताको पनि सराहना गरे। यसका साथै मातृभूमिको रक्षामा अनन्तिम बलिदानका लागि वीर जवानहरूप्रति उनले श्रद्धाञ्जलि अर्पण गरे। परराष्ट्रका सेनासँग वहनीय सहकार्य सम्बन्ध स्थापित गरी राष्ट्रिय सुरक्षालाई बल प्रदान गर्ने सैन्य कूटनीतिमा सेनाको उल्लेखनीय योगदानको पनि उनले सराहना गरे। यसका साथै हालैको ओलम्पिक खेल 2024 मा सेनाका खेलाडीहरूद्वारा प्रस्तुत उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शनीको पनि उनले प्रशंसा गरे। यसै क्रममा रक्षा मन्त्रीले स्वच्छता अभियानमा सेना तथा सैन्य बलद्वारा दिइएको योगदानको प्रशंसा गर्दै यो अरू सबैको निम्ति पनि प्रेरणास्रोत बन्ने बताए।
जीवनको हरेक आयाममा प्राविधिक प्रगति भइरहेको कुरामाथि बल दिँदै त्यसलाई सोही अनुरूप सेनाले सामेल गरिरहेकोमा रक्षा मन्त्रीले सराहना गरे। शीर्ष शिक्षण संस्थान लगायत निजी उद्योगहरूसँगको सहकार्यमा अनुकूल प्रविधि विकास गर्न सेनाले गरिरहेको प्रयासका साथ स्वदेशीकरण वा आत्मनिर्भरताको माध्यमद्वारा आधुनिकीकरणतर्फ अघि बढिरहेकोमा रक्षा मन्त्रीले सराहना गरे। प्रत्येक सैनिकका लागि आत्मनिर्भरताको माध्यमद्वारा आयुधको आधुनिकीकरण सरकारको प्राथमिकता रहेको र यस सम्बन्धमा सरकार पूर्णरूपले सशस्त्र बलको साथमा रहेको उनले बताए।
रक्षा कूटनीति, स्वदेशीकरण, सूचना युद्ध, रक्षा पूर्वाधार तथा बलको आधुनिकीकरणबारे चिन्तन-मनन यस प्रकारको मञ्चमा गर्न आवश्यक रहेको उनले बताए। युद्धको निम्ति तयारी निरन्तर प्रक्रिया रहनुपर्ने तथा कुनै पनि समय आइपर्ने कुनै प्रकारको अनिश्चितताको निम्ति सधैं तयार रहन आवश्यक रहेको उनले बताए। आवश्यकता अनुसार प्रभावी रूपमा काम गर्न युद्धकौशलका साथै आयुध प्रविधि नित्य रूपमा सुदृढ बनाउनुपर्ने कुरामाथि उनले बल दिए। भारतीय सेनाप्रति राष्ट्रलाई गर्व छ र सेनाको अग्रगमन, सुधारको मार्ग तथा आधुनिकीकरण क्षमताको निम्ति सरकार प्रतिबद्ध छ, उनले भने।