Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
11 OCT 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The second Army Commanders’ Conference of year 2024, commenced in a hybrid format on 10 Oct 2024 in a forward location at Gangtok. Conduct of the Senior Commanders Conference at a forward location underlines Indian Army’s focus on ground releaties. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership comprehensively deliberated upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders and in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focusing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration and human resource management. The main highlight of the second day of the conference was the address by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by a brief on “Security Dynamics in the Regional Conduct: Challenges and mitigation measures”. Owing to the bad weather at Gangtok the address of the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri was in Vintual mode from Army Location at Sukhna.
The Raksha Mantri reasserted the faith of entire Nation in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the significant role being played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration in every need of hour. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri commended every soldier for his contribution and satuted the Brave ones who laid down their lives in the service of the nation. He expressed his elation to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and applauded the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation and the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Raksha Mantri stated that he has been attending the Army Commender Conference for over 5 years now and commended that these higher leadership conferences are not only beneficial for the Armed Forces but also for the nation as a whole. He also complimented the Indian Army’s approach on the infusion and absorption of cutting edge technology.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present complex and ambiguous world situation which affects everyone globally. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars and the same is evident in the recent conflicts happening in various parts of world. This necessitates that Armed Forces should keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies. We must keep learning from the incidents to include the global ones, happended in present as also in past, so as to avert the damage control. Be alert, regularly modernise and prepare continously for various contigencies”.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence in the Army for any contingency though, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution will continue at all levels. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the incomparable improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions and the improvement must continue.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability and peace in the region which was also evident in the recently conducted elections in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir, and for this I again compliment the Indian Army”.
The Raksha Mantri commended the Army for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies. He also applauded Indian Army for a great performance by the Army Sportspersons in the recent Olympic Games 2024. The Raksha Mantri also commended the Army and Armed Forces for their contribution towards Swatchta Abhiyaan over the years and stated that the same should be a motivation for others as well.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atmanirbharta’. Raksha Mantri stated that modernisation of weapons for every soldier through Atmanirbharta is the key focus of the government and the government is completely with the Armed Forces in this aspect.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be contemplated in such a forum. War preparedness should be a continuous phenomena and we should always be ready for unpredictables for the uncertainties that may crop up any time. We should always be strengthening our fighting skills and weapons technologies so as to act effetively wherever called for. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
11 OCT 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों का वर्ष 2024 का दूसरा सम्मेलन 10 अक्टूबर, 2024 को गंगटोक के एक अग्रिम सैन्य स्थान पर अलग-अलग (हाइब्रिड) प्रारूप में शुरू हुआ। अग्रिम सैन्य स्थान पर वरिष्ठ कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन जमीनी स्तर की वास्तविकताओं पर भारतीय सेना के ध्यान केंद्रित करने को रेखांकित करता है। इस दौरान, भारतीय सेना के शीर्ष कमांडरों ने मौजूदा सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों, सीमाओं और भीतरी इलाकों में स्थिति और वर्तमान सुरक्षा तंत्र के समकक्ष चुनौतियों के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया। सम्मेलन में सैन्य संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन, रसद, प्रशासन और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ कमांडरों को दिया गया संबोधन था, जिससे पहले "क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा गतिशीलता: चुनौतियां और इससे निपटने के उपायों" पर एक संक्षिप्त चर्चा हुई। गंगटोक में खराब मौसम के कारण माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने सुकूना में सैन्य प्रतिष्ठान से वर्चुअल मोड में अपना संबोधन दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय सेना में पूरे देश के विश्वास को दोहराया और कहा कि यह देश के सबसे भरोसेमंद और प्रेरणादायक संगठनों में से एक है। उन्होंने देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और आतंकवाद से लड़ने के अलावा किसी भी समय नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता प्रदान करने में सेना द्वारा निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने देश सेवा में प्रत्येक सैनिक के योगदान की सराहना की और राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने सेना कमांडर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेने पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और राष्ट्र तथा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'रक्षा और सुरक्षा' दृष्टिकोण को सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सैन्य नेतृत्व की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वह पिछले 5 वर्षों से सेना कमांडर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह शीर्ष सैन्य नेतृत्व न केवल सशस्त्र बलों के लिए बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए भी फायदेमंद हैं। उन्होंने अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश और इसके प्रति अनुकूलन पर भारतीय सेना के दृष्टिकोण की भी सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्व की वर्तमान जटिल और अस्पष्ट स्थिति पर जोर दिया, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर सभी को प्रभावित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में युद्ध के अलग-अलग स्वरूप होंगे और यह बात दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में जारी सैन्य संघर्षों से भी स्पष्ट है। इसके लिए सशस्त्र बलों को रणनीति और योजना बनाते समय इन सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। हमें वैश्विक घटनाओं, वर्तमान और अतीत में हुई घटनाओं से सीख लेते रहना चाहिए ताकि नुकसान को रोका जा सके। हमारे लिए जरूरी है कि हम सतर्क रहें, नियमित रूप से आधुनिकीकरण करें और विभिन्न आकस्मिक स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए लगातार तैयार रहें।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश की उत्तरी सीमाओं की मौजूदा स्थिति पर टिप्पणी करते हुए किसी भी आकस्मिक स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सेना पर पूरा भरोसा जताया, लेकिन यह भी कहा कि शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए बातचीत सभी स्तरों पर जारी रहेगी। रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके कठिन परिस्थितियों में काम करते रहने से पश्चिमी और उत्तरी सीमाओं पर सड़क संचार में जबरदस्त सुधार हुआ है और यह सुधार जारी रहना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश की पश्चिमी सीमाओं पर स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए सीमा पार आतंकवाद से निपटने में भारतीय सेना की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि शत्रु की ओर से अभी भी छद्म युद्ध जारी है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने में सीएपीएफ/पुलिस बलों और सेना के बीच बेहतर तालमेल की सराहना करता हूं। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में समन्वित अभियान इस क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और शांति बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहे हैं। हाल ही में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में हुए चुनावों में यह स्पष्ट हुआ है और इसके लिए मैं एक बार फिर भारतीय सेना की सराहना करता हूं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना की उच्च स्तरीय परिचालन तैयारियों और क्षमताओं की सराहना की, जिसका अनुभव वह हमेशा अग्रिम क्षेत्रों की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने मातृभूमि की रक्षा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सभी वीरों को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने विदेशी सेनाओं के साथ स्थायी सहयोगी संबंध बनाकर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सेना द्वारा सैन्य कूटनीति में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने हाल ही में हुए ओलिंपिक खेलों 2024 में सेना के खिलाड़ियों के शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय सेना की भी सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने वर्षों से स्वच्छता अभियान में योगदान के लिए सेना और सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इससे दूसरों को भी प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में हो रही तकनीकी प्रगति पर जोर दिया और उन्हें उचित तरीके से आत्मसात करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और असैन्य उद्योगों के साथ मिलकर विशिष्ट तकनीकों को विकसित करने के लिए सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की जो 'स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण' या 'आत्मनिर्भरता ' के लक्ष्य की ओर प्रगति की राह पर है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता के माध्यम से प्रत्येक सैनिक के लिए हथियारों का आधुनिकीकरण सरकार का मुख्य केंद्रबिंदु है और सरकार इस दिशा में पूरी तरह से सशस्त्र बलों के साथ है।
उन्होंने अपने भाषण का समापन यह कहते हुए किया, "रक्षा कूटनीति, स्वदेशीकरण, सूचना युद्ध, रक्षा अवसंरचना और सेना आधुनिकीकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर हमेशा ऐसे मंच पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए। युद्ध की तैयारी एक सतत प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए और हमें उन अप्रत्याशित स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहना चाहिए, जो कभी भी आ सकती हैं। हमें हमेशा अपने युद्ध कौशल और हथियार प्रौद्योगिकी को मजबूत करना चाहिए, ताकि जरूरत पड़ने पर हम प्रभावी रूप से काम कर सकें। राष्ट्र को अपनी सेना पर गर्व है और सरकार सुधारों एवं क्षमता आधुनिकीकरण के साथ सेना को आगे बढ़ने में सहायता देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"