Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
11 OCT 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The second Army Commanders’ Conference of year 2024, commenced in a hybrid format on 10 Oct 2024 in a forward location at Gangtok. Conduct of the Senior Commanders Conference at a forward location underlines Indian Army’s focus on ground releaties. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership comprehensively deliberated upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders and in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focusing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration and human resource management. The main highlight of the second day of the conference was the address by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by a brief on “Security Dynamics in the Regional Conduct: Challenges and mitigation measures”. Owing to the bad weather at Gangtok the address of the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri was in Vintual mode from Army Location at Sukhna.
The Raksha Mantri reasserted the faith of entire Nation in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the significant role being played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration in every need of hour. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri commended every soldier for his contribution and satuted the Brave ones who laid down their lives in the service of the nation. He expressed his elation to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and applauded the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation and the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Raksha Mantri stated that he has been attending the Army Commender Conference for over 5 years now and commended that these higher leadership conferences are not only beneficial for the Armed Forces but also for the nation as a whole. He also complimented the Indian Army’s approach on the infusion and absorption of cutting edge technology.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present complex and ambiguous world situation which affects everyone globally. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars and the same is evident in the recent conflicts happening in various parts of world. This necessitates that Armed Forces should keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies. We must keep learning from the incidents to include the global ones, happended in present as also in past, so as to avert the damage control. Be alert, regularly modernise and prepare continously for various contigencies”.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence in the Army for any contingency though, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution will continue at all levels. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the incomparable improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions and the improvement must continue.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability and peace in the region which was also evident in the recently conducted elections in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir, and for this I again compliment the Indian Army”.
The Raksha Mantri commended the Army for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies. He also applauded Indian Army for a great performance by the Army Sportspersons in the recent Olympic Games 2024. The Raksha Mantri also commended the Army and Armed Forces for their contribution towards Swatchta Abhiyaan over the years and stated that the same should be a motivation for others as well.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atmanirbharta’. Raksha Mantri stated that modernisation of weapons for every soldier through Atmanirbharta is the key focus of the government and the government is completely with the Armed Forces in this aspect.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be contemplated in such a forum. War preparedness should be a continuous phenomena and we should always be ready for unpredictables for the uncertainties that may crop up any time. We should always be strengthening our fighting skills and weapons technologies so as to act effetively wherever called for. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மூத்தத் தலைவர்களிடையே பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார்
11 OCT 2024 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டின், இரண்டாவது ராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு, மெய்நிகர் முறையில் 2024, அக்டோபர் 10 அன்று காங்டாக்கில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் உயர்மட்டத் தலைமை தற்போதுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமைகளின் அனைத்து அம்சங்கள், எல்லைகள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டில் உள்ள நிலைமை, தற்போதைய பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைக்கான சவால்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. கூடுதலாக நிறுவன மறுசீரமைப்பு, தளவாடங்கள், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் மனிதவள மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளிலும் மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்தியது. மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது நாளின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மூத்த தலைவர்களிடையே பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆற்றிய உரை அமைந்திருந்தது. கேங்டாக்கில் மோசமான வானிலை நிலவியதால், சுக்னாவில் உள்ள ராணுவ முகாமிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரின் உரை மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.
நாட்டின் மிகவும் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய, ஊக்கமளிக்கும் அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றான இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மீது ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்தின் நம்பிக்கையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். நமது எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதிலும், ஒவ்வொரு தேவையின் போதும் சிவில் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு உதவுவதிலும் ராணுவம் ஆற்றி வரும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒவ்வொரு ராணுவ வீரரையும் அவரது பங்களிப்புக்காக பாராட்டியதோடு, தேச சேவையில் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்த துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு வணக்கம் செலுத்தினார். ராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டதில் தனது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், தேசத்தின், பிரதமரின் 'பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பந்தோபஸ்து' பார்வையை வெற்றிகரமாக முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றதற்காக ராணுவத் தலைமையைப் பாராட்டினார். கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக ராணுவ தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த உயர் தலைமைத்துவ மாநாடுகள் ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டிற்கும் பயனளிக்கும் என்றார் . அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உட்செலுத்துதல், உள்வாங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் அணுகுமுறையை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
உலக அளவில் ஒவ்வொருவரையும் பாதிக்கும் தற்போதைய சிக்கலான, தெளிவற்ற உலக நிலைமை குறித்துப் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், "இணையப் போர் உட்பட வழக்கத்திற்கு மாறான, சமச்சீரற்ற போர்முறை எதிர்காலப் போர்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும், என்றும் உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் நடக்கும் மோதல்களில் இது தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். உத்திகளை வகுக்கும்போது ஆயுதப்படைகள் இந்த அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது. சேதக் கட்டுப்பாட்டைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கு, நிகழ்காலத்திலும் கடந்த காலத்திலும் நடந்த உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வுகளை உள்ளடக்குவதற்கு நாம் தொடர்ந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். விழிப்புடன் இருங்கள், தொடர்ந்து நவீனப்படுத்துங்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வடக்கு எல்லைகளில் தற்போதைய நிலைமை குறித்து கருத்து கூறிய அமைச்சர், எந்தவொரு சூழ்நிலையிலும் ராணுவத்தின் மீது முழு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார், இருப்பினும் அமைதியான தீர்வுக்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் தொடரும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேற்கு மற்றும் வடக்கு எல்லைகளில் சாலை தகவல்தொடர்புகளில் ஒப்பிடமுடியாத முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்த ராணுவத்தின் முயற்சிகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2064159