Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises workshop on Mental Health & Cyber Security on World Mental Health Day
10 OCT 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, organized a national online workshop on Mental Health and Cyber Security for the engagement of youth on World Mental Health Day today. The workshop had two sessions on mental health by Dr. Rajesh Sagar, Professor (MD), Psychiatry Department at AIIMS Delhi and on cyber security by and Dr. Rashmi Sharma Yadav, DCP, Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre, MHA. The workshop was broadcast live on YouTube, reaching over 20 lakh students and educators nationwide.
Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, DoSEL, highlighted the importance of mental well-being and safe utilization of the internet among students. He emphasized the necessity of early intervention to mitigate the potential adverse effects of mental health challenges in today’s digital age.
Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL, reinforced the commitment of the National Education Policy 2020 to prioritize student well-being. She highlighted the significance of mental health for both students and educators and exhorted everybody to attentively listen and follow the advice given by the experts to maintain good mental health and prevent themselves from being victims of cybercrime.
Dr. Rajesh Sagar provided valuable insights into prevalent mental health issues such as stress, anxiety, and depression. He emphasized that nearly 50% of mental health disorders emerge before the age of 14, advocating for early intervention. Dr. Sagar identified common stressors including academic pressure, parental conflicts, and bullying, and shared effective coping strategies, such as deep breathing and cognitive restructuring, to foster a happier childhood.
In her presentation, Dr. Rashmi Sharma Yadav highlighted the importance of cyber hygiene and security for children. She outlined preventive measures against cyberbullying, grooming, and fraudulent online gaming applications. She encouraged students to report cyber fraud through the helpline 1930 and @cyberdost, stressing the importance of responsible internet use, parental awareness, and safeguarding personal information. Both experts suggested that students should share any issues arising with their elders like parents and teachers.
The workshop engaged students from classes VI to XII from Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, CBSE and state government schools across the country and was simultaneously presented in sign language, ensuring accessibility for all participants. The initiative received widespread appreciation from attendees, reflecting a collective commitment to fostering a safer and healthier educational environment.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और साइबर सुरक्षा पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
10 OCT 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) ने आज विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस पर युवाओं की सहभागिता के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन कार्यशाला आयोजित की। इस कार्यशाला में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर दो सत्र शामिल थे, जिसमें एम्स दिल्ली के मनोचिकित्सा विभाग के प्रोफेसर (एमडी) डॉ. राजेश सागर ने व्याख्यान दिया और साइबर सुरक्षा पर भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र, गृह मंत्रालय की डीसीपी डॉ. रश्मि शर्मा यादव ने व्याख्यान दिया। इस कार्यशाला का यूट्यूब पर सीधा प्रसारण किया गया, जिससे देश भर में 20 लाख से अधिक छात्र और शिक्षक जुड़े।
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री विपिन कुमार ने छात्रों के बीच मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और इंटरनेट के सुरक्षित उपयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आज के डिजिटल युग में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के संभावित प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए शीघ्र कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी ने छात्रों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों दोनों के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला तथा सभी से अच्छे मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने और खुद को साइबर अपराध का शिकार होने से बचाने के लिए विशेषज्ञों द्वारा दी गई सलाह को ध्यान से सुनने और उसका पालन करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. राजेश सागर ने तनाव, चिंता और अवसाद जैसे प्रचलित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लगभग 50 प्रतिशत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकार 14 वर्ष की आयु से पहले ही उभर आते हैं, और शीघ्र हस्तक्षेप की वकालत की। डॉ. सागर ने शैक्षणिक दबाव, माता-पिता के बीच संघर्ष और बुलिंग सहित सामान्य तनावों की पहचान की, और एक खुशहाल बचपन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गहरी सांस लेने और संज्ञानात्मक पुनर्गठन जैसी प्रभावी रणनीतियों को साझा किया।
डॉ. रश्मि शर्मा यादव ने अपनी प्रस्तुति में बच्चों के लिए साइबर स्वच्छता और सुरक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने साइबरबुलिंग, ग्रूमिंग और धोखाधड़ी वाले ऑनलाइन गेमिंग एप्लिकेशन के खिलाफ निवारक उपायों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने छात्रों को हेल्पलाइन 1930 और @cyberdost के माध्यम से साइबर धोखाधड़ी की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिम्मेदारी के साथ इंटरनेट के उपयोग, माता-पिता की जागरूकता और व्यक्तिगत जानकारी की सुरक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया। दोनों विशेषज्ञों ने सुझाव दिया कि छात्रों को अपने माता-पिता और शिक्षकों जैसे बड़ों के साथ अपनी किसी भी समस्या को साझा करना चाहिए।
इस कार्यशाला में देश भर के नवोदय विद्यालय समिति, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय, सीबीएसई और राज्य सरकार के स्कूलों की कक्षा छह से बारहवीं तक के छात्रों ने भाग लिया और इसे सांकेतिक भाषा में भी प्रस्तुत किया गया जिससे सभी प्रतिभागियों की सुलभता सुनिश्चित हुई। इस पहल को उपस्थित लोगों से जबरदस्त सराहना मिली, जो एक सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ शैक्षिक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।