Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises workshop on Mental Health & Cyber Security on World Mental Health Day
10 OCT 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, organized a national online workshop on Mental Health and Cyber Security for the engagement of youth on World Mental Health Day today. The workshop had two sessions on mental health by Dr. Rajesh Sagar, Professor (MD), Psychiatry Department at AIIMS Delhi and on cyber security by and Dr. Rashmi Sharma Yadav, DCP, Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre, MHA. The workshop was broadcast live on YouTube, reaching over 20 lakh students and educators nationwide.
Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, DoSEL, highlighted the importance of mental well-being and safe utilization of the internet among students. He emphasized the necessity of early intervention to mitigate the potential adverse effects of mental health challenges in today’s digital age.
Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, DoSEL, reinforced the commitment of the National Education Policy 2020 to prioritize student well-being. She highlighted the significance of mental health for both students and educators and exhorted everybody to attentively listen and follow the advice given by the experts to maintain good mental health and prevent themselves from being victims of cybercrime.
Dr. Rajesh Sagar provided valuable insights into prevalent mental health issues such as stress, anxiety, and depression. He emphasized that nearly 50% of mental health disorders emerge before the age of 14, advocating for early intervention. Dr. Sagar identified common stressors including academic pressure, parental conflicts, and bullying, and shared effective coping strategies, such as deep breathing and cognitive restructuring, to foster a happier childhood.
In her presentation, Dr. Rashmi Sharma Yadav highlighted the importance of cyber hygiene and security for children. She outlined preventive measures against cyberbullying, grooming, and fraudulent online gaming applications. She encouraged students to report cyber fraud through the helpline 1930 and @cyberdost, stressing the importance of responsible internet use, parental awareness, and safeguarding personal information. Both experts suggested that students should share any issues arising with their elders like parents and teachers.
The workshop engaged students from classes VI to XII from Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, CBSE and state government schools across the country and was simultaneously presented in sign language, ensuring accessibility for all participants. The initiative received widespread appreciation from attendees, reflecting a collective commitment to fostering a safer and healthier educational environment.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے دماغی صحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر دماغی صحت اور سائبر سیکورٹی پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
10 OCT 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ سکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) نے آج دماغی صحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر دماغی صحت اور سائبر سیکورٹی پر ایک نیشنل آن لائن ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں دماغی صحت سے متعلق ڈاکٹر راجیش ساگر، پروفیسر (ایم ڈی)، شعبہ نفسیات، ایمس دہلی اور سائبر سیکورٹی پر ڈاکٹر رشمی شرما یادو، ڈی سی پی، انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر، ایم ایچ اے نے دو سیشن رکھے۔ ورکشاپ کو یوٹیوب پر براہ راست نشر کیا گیا، جس سے ملک بھر میں 20 لاکھ سے زائد طلبا اور اساتذہ تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل، جناب وپن کمار نے طلبا میں ذہنی تندرستی اور انٹرنیٹ کے محفوظ استعمال کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے آج کے ڈیجیٹل دور میں ذہنی صحت کے چیلنجوں کے ممکنہ منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ابتدائی مداخلت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل، نے طلبا کی بہبود کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے عزم کو تقویت دی۔ انہوں نے طلبا اور اساتذہ دونوں کے لیے ذہنی صحت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ہر ایک کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اچھی دماغی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے اور خود کو سائبر کرائم کا شکار ہونے سے بچانے کے لیے ماہرین کے مشورے کو توجہ سے سنیں اور اس پر عمل کریں۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش ساگر نے ذہنی صحت کے مروجہ مسائل جیسے تناؤ، اضطراب اور افسردگی کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دماغی صحت کے تقریباً 50 فیصد عارضے 14 سال کی عمر سے پہلے نمودار ہو جاتے ہیں جنہیں ابتدائی مداخلت سے ٹھیک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں، ڈاکٹر رشمی شرما یادو نے سائبر حفظان صحت اور بچوں کے لیے سیکورٹی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سائبر دھونس، گرومنگ، اور دھوکہ دہی پر مبنی آن لائن گیمنگ ایپلی کیشن کے خلاف حفاظتی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہیلپ لائن 1930 اور @سائبردوست کے ذریعے سائبر فراڈ کی اطلاع دیں، انٹرنیٹ کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال، والدین کی آگاہی، اور ذاتی معلومات کی حفاظت کی اہمیت پر زور دیں۔ دونوں ماہرین نے مشورہ دیا کہ طلبا کو پیش آنے والے کسی بھی مسئلے کو اپنے بزرگوں جیسے والدین اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا چاہیے۔
ورکشاپ میں نوودیہ ودیالیہ سمیتی، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن، کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالے، سی بی ایس ای اور ملک بھر کے ریاستی سرکاری اسکولوں کے کلاس VI سے XII تک کے طلبا کو شامل کیا گیا اور ساتھ ہی تمام شرکا کی رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اشاروں کی زبان میں بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام کو حاضرین کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پر سراہا گیا، جو کہ ایک محفوظ اور صحت مند تعلیمی ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔