سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس کی وزارتوں میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہم آہنگی کا مطالبہ کیا
وزیرموصوف نے کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کے فوری نفاذ پر بھی زور دیا
10 OCT 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسزکے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، ایٹمی توانائی، خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے محکمےکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ آج ہوئی ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔وزیرموصوف نے جاری منصوبوں اور بجٹ کے استعمال کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور انہوں نے ہم آہنگی اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بجٹ کے وسائل کے بروقت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ متعدد منصوبوں پر تیزی سے عمل آوری کے لیے کلیدی محکموں بشمول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، شعبہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی،سی ایس آئی آر، ڈی ایس آئی آر، آئی ایس آر او، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت ، خلائی محکمہ کے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے اس سال کے بجٹ کے دوران اعلان کردہ منصوبوں اور گزشتہ دہائی کے بجٹ کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لینے کے بعدوزیر موصوف نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف)کے تعلق سے بھی بات کی۔
شفافیت اور شہریوں کی مصروفیت پر حکومت کی توجہ کے مطابق، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سینئر عہدیداروں سے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز سے مزید فعال طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے موثر ابلاغ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘نوجوان نسل کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کے لیےہماری موجودگی کو سوشل میڈیا پر محسوس کیا جانا چاہیے’۔
یہ میٹنگ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ وسائل کا موثر استعمال کیا جائے اور پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل ہو۔ انہوں نے پرگتی پلیٹ فارم میں نمایاں کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور عہدیداروں کو ان کی تکمیل کو تیز کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
وزیر موصوف کی جانب سےجوابدہی، کارکردگی اور رسائی کے تئیں تاکید کیا جانا ، ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پی پی پی موڈ میں غیر سرکاری شعبوں کے ساتھ مل کر علم اور وسائل کو جمع کرنے پر مبنی پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کا منتر بھی شیئر کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے صنعت کے ابتدائی ربط کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور عام لوگوں کے لیے فوائد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وزارت کے ماتحت تمام محکمے مشترکہ مقصد کے حصول کے لیے تال میل سے کام کریں گے۔
محکمہ نے تمام سائنسی محکموں کے لیے واحد نوڈل جوائنٹ بننے کے لیے پورٹل کے مزید انضمام اور بہتری کے لیے ان کی رہنمائی بھی حاصل کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہر قسم کی سائنسی تحقیق کے لیے‘ون کامن پورٹل’ کی موجودہ حیثیت کا جائزہ لیا۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Synergy in Science Ministries to Maximize Impact
Minister Urges Quick Implementation of Key Projects, Focus on Engaging Youth through Social Media
10 OCT 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired a joint meeting of senior officials from all Science Ministries and Departments.
The Minister reviewed the progress of ongoing projects and budget utilization, emphasising synergy and breaking down silos to enhance coordination and efficiency.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need for timely and optimal use of budgetary resources, urging officials from key departments, including the Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, ISRO, CSIR/DSIR, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Space and the Department of Atomic Energy to accelerate their work on several projects announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister also reviewed the status of projects announced during the Budget this year and the Budget over the last decade. He also took up follow up discussion on Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF).
In line with the government’s focus on transparency and citizen engagement, Dr. Jitendra Singh called on senior officials to leverage social media platforms more actively. “Our presence must be felt on social media, particularly to engage with the younger generation,” the Minister stated, highlighting the importance of effective communication to showcase India’s scientific progress.
The meeting is part of Dr. Jitendra Singh’s ongoing efforts to create synergy among the various science departments, ensuring that resources are used efficiently and that projects are delivered on time. He also took stock of the projects highlighted in the PRAGATI platform and directed officials to fast-track their completion.
The Minister’s strong focus on accountability, efficiency, and outreach underscores the government’s commitment to driving India’s scientific and technological progress.
Dr Jitendra Singh also shared the Mantra of sustainable ecosystem based on pooling of knowledge and resources in collaboration with the non-governmental sectors in PPP mode.
The Minister highlighted the importance of early industry linkage and multiplication of benefits for common people when initiatives like these achieve scale and volume. He also assured that all the departments under ministry will act in coordination to achieve the common objective.
The department also sought his guidance of further integration and improvement of the portal to become a single nodal joint for all scientific departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the present status of ‘One common portal’ for all kinds of scientific research.