NITI Aayog
Implementation of Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign 2024 in NITI Aayog from 15th September, 2024 to 2nd October, 2024
10 OCT 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
As a run up to Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, 2024, a day that the nation celebrates the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Dept. of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti organised the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign from 15th September to 2nd October, 2024, in collaboration with other Ministries, to celebrate 10 years of Swachh Bharat Mission, to reaffirm the commitment of all to make India clean and garbage free. The theme for SHS 2024 is “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata”.
NITI Aayog actively participated in the campaign during the period, and the major events organized under the Department during the campaign are as following:
1. Inspection of Record Room in NITI Aayog: An Inspection of Record Room in NITI Aayog was conducted on 23-09-2024 by the senior Officers with special emphasis on File reviewing, Weeding out & Digitisation of old records and disposal of scrap.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.52.32 PM WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.52.33 PM
1. Awareness Campaign: The campaign Banners & Standees were installed all across NITI Aayog gates, outdoor areas and office premises for generating awareness amongst Officers/Staff of NITI Aayog. SHS-2024 campaign banners were also displayed on NITI Aayog Website Homepage for the campaign duration.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.48.26 PM WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.48.26 PM (1)
1. Cleanliness Drive in NITI Aayog Office Premises: A Cleanliness Drive was conducted in NITI Aayog Office Premises on all floors from 24-09-2024 to 27-09-2024 with active participation of NITI Aayog staff.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.54.04 PM WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.55.42 PM
1. Deep Cleaning of NITI Aayog Departmental Canteen: The Welfare Team undertook the activity of Deep Cleaning of NITI Aayog Departmental Canteen Hall & Kitchen from 24-09-2024 to 27-09-2024.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.56.04 PM (1) WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.56.04 PM
1. Swachhta Pledge: Commemorating the Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, 2024, the Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog administered the Swachhta Pledge to NITI Aayog staff, followed by the Cleanliness Drive of NITI Aayog outdoor campus led by the Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog (Shri Suman K. Bery); the Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog (Shri Ramesh Chand); and the Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog (Shri Arvind Virmani).
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.56.41 PM WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 3.07.12 PM
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 2.56.42 PM WhatsApp Image 2024-10-08 at 3.09.43 PM

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग में 15 सितंबर, 2024 से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 का कार्यान्वयन
10 OCT 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को महात्मा गांधी की जयंती मनाता है। इस दिन को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है। इसके उपलक्ष्य में आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग ने 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान का आयोजन किया। भारत को स्वच्छ और कचरा मुक्त बनाने के लिए सभी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने के लिए, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के 10 साल पूरे होने का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए इस आयोजन में अन्य मंत्रालयों का भी सहयोग लिया गया। 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' एसएचएस 2024 की थीम "स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता" है।
इस अवधि के दौरान नीति आयोग ने अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इस अभियान के दौरान विभाग के तहत आयोजित प्रमुख कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं:
1- नीति आयोग में रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण: वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 23-09-2024 को नीति आयोग में रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण किया, जिसमें फाइलों की समीक्षा, पुराने रिकॉर्डों की छंटाई और डिजिटलीकरण और स्क्रैप के निपटान पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
2- जागरूकता अभियान: नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए नीति आयोग के सभी द्वारों, बाहरी क्षेत्रों और कार्यालय परिसर में अभियान के बैनर और स्टैंडी लगाए गए। अभियान अवधि के लिए एसएचएस -2024 अभियान बैनर नीति आयोग वेबसाइट होमपेज पर भी प्रदर्शित किए गए।
3- नीति आयोग कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान: नीति आयोग के कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ 24-09-2024 से 27-09-2024 तक नीति आयोग कार्यालय परिसर में सभी मंजिलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
4- नीति आयोग विभागीय कैंटीन की गहन सफाई: वेलफेयर टीम ने 24-09-2024 से 27-09-2024 तक नीति आयोग विभागीय कैंटीन हॉल और रसोई की गहन सफाई गतिविधि की।
5- स्वच्छता शपथ: 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष ने नीति आयोग के कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई। इसके बाद नीति आयोग के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष (श्री सुमन के. बेरी); माननीय सदस्य, नीति आयोग (श्री रमेश चंद); और माननीय सदस्य, नीति आयोग (श्री अरविंद विरमानी) के नेतृत्व में नीति आयोग के बाहरी परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।