அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புதிய புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை இலக்கு நோயாளிகளுக்கு தற்போதைய சிகிச்சைகளின் தாக்கத்தை சமாளிக்க உதவும்
10 OCT 2024 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
டி.டி.பி 1 (TDP1) எனப்படும் டி.என்.ஏ பழுது நீக்கு நொதியை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்கான ஒரு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய புதிய இலக்கை விஞ்ஞானிகள் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளனர். இது ஒரு கூட்டு சிகிச்சையை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது. தற்போதைய புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைகளின் தாக்கத்தை சமாளிக்க இது ஒரு சாத்தியமான துல்லியமான மருந்தாக இருக்கலாம்.
தற்போதுள்ள காம்ப்டோதெசின், டோபோடெக்கான், இரினோடெகான் போன்ற கான்சர் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகள் டோபோஐசோமெரேஸ் 1 (டாப் 1) எனப்படும் டி.என்.ஏ பிரதிபலிப்பு மற்றும் டிரான்ஸ்கிரிப்ஷனுக்கு முக்கியமான ஒரு நொதியை எதிபார்க்கின்றன. புற்றுநோய் செல்கள் பெரும்பாலும் இத்தகைய ஒற்றை-தன்மை சிகிச்சைகளுக்கு எதிர்ப்பை உருவாக்குகின்றன. எனவே மாற்று சிகிச்சை முறைகள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன.
இதுபோன்ற சிகிச்சை முறைகளை ஆராய்வதற்காக, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான கொல்கத்தாவின் இந்திய அறிவியல் மேம்பாட்டு சங்க விஞ்ஞானிகள், உயிரணுப் பிரிப்பின் போது புற்றுநோய் செல்கள் டி.என்.ஏவை எவ்வாறு சரிசெய்கின்றன மற்றும் டாப் 1 என்ற நொதியை குறிவைக்கும் கீமோதெரபிக்கு எவ்வாறு பதிலளிக்கின்றன என்பதை ஆராய்ந்தனர்.
எம்போ ஆராய்ச்சி இதழ் 2024-ல் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஆய்வு இரண்டு முக்கிய புரதங்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது . அவை சைக்ளின்-சார்ந்த கைனேஸ் 1 (CDK1) மற்றும் டைரோசில்-டிஎன்ஏ பாஸ்போடிஸ்டெரேஸ் 1 (TDP1). ஆகும். பேராசிரியர் பேனு பிரதா தாஸ் தலைமையிலான ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், டி.என்.ஏ பழுது நீக்கும் நொதியான டி.டி.பி 1 -ஐ செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் புற்றுநோய் செல்கள் தற்போதுள்ள மருந்துகளின் விளைவை எதிர்க்க முடியும் என்பதைக் கண்டறிந்தனர்.
உயிரணுப் பிரிப்பின் போது புற்றுநோய் செல்கள் டி.என்.ஏவை எவ்வாறு சரிசெய்கின்றன மற்றும் டோபோஐசோமெரேஸ் 1 (டாப் 1) என்ற நொதியால் தூண்டப்பட்ட டி.என்.ஏ சேதத்திற்கு எவ்வாறு பதிலளிக்கின்றன என்பதை ஆராயும் போது, விஞ்ஞானிகள் டி.என்.ஏ பழுது நீக்கும் செயல்முறையை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் சி.டி.கே 1 மற்றும் டி.டி.பி 1 புரதங்களின் முக்கியமான பாத்திரங்களை கண்டுபிடித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063775

Ministry of Science & Technology
New cancer therapy target could help patients overcome resistant to current treatments
10 OCT 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have identified a promising new target for cancer treatment by activating a DNA repair enzyme called TDP1, suggesting a combination therapy which could be a potential precision medicine especially for those resistant to current cancer remedies.
Existing anticancer drugs like Camptothecin, Topotecan, and Irinotecan target an enzyme crucial for DNA replication and transcription called Topoisomerase 1 (Top1). Cancer cells often develop resistance to such single-agent treatments and hence require alternate therapy methods.
In order to explore such alternative routes to treatment, scientists at the Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST)probed how cancer cells repair DNA during cell division and respond to chemotherapy that targets the enzyme Top1, often leading to drug resistance.
The research published in The EMBO Journal 2024 highlights two key proteins --Cyclin-dependent kinase 1 (CDK1) and Tyrosyl-DNA phosphodiesterase 1 (TDP1). The researchers led by Prof. Benu Brata Das found that cancer cells can counteract the effect of existing drugs by activating TDP1, a DNA repair enzyme, allowing them to survive.
While investigating how cancer cells repair DNA during cell division and respond to DNA damage induced by enzyme Topoisomerase 1 (Top1), the scientists discovered the critical roles of the proteins CDK1 and TDP1 that regulate the DNA repair process and repairs drug-induced trapped Top1 respectively.
The TDP1, was known to be a dedicated enzyme that repairs drug-induced trapped Top1 during the S phase when the DNA replicates, but its role and regulation during the mitotic phase were previously unknown. CDK1, on the other hand, the key regulatory kinase in the mitotic phase, was found to regulate the DNA repair process by phosphorylating TDP1, which enhances its ability to resolve Top1-DNA adducts.
The scientists stressed that the phosphorylation event was crucial for efficient DNA repair during cell division, allowing cancer cells to survive Top1-targeted chemotherapy.
“Our work demonstrates that CDK1 directly regulates TDP1, aiding cancer cells in repairing DNA breaks caused by Top1 inhibitors,” explains Prof. Benu Brata Das, the study's corresponding author. “By targeting both CDK1 and TDP1, we can potentially overcome resistance and improve treatment effectiveness,” he added.
The study suggests that using CDK1 inhibitors—such as avotaciclib, alvocidib, roniciclib, riviciclib, and dinaciclib—alongside Top1 inhibitors could enhance cancer cell killing. This combination disrupts DNA repair mechanisms and halts the cell cycle, making it more difficult for cancer cells to survive.
“We discovered that phosphorylation of TDP1 by CDK1 is essential for cancer cells to manage DNA damage during cell division. By inhibiting CDK1, we can induce chromosome instability, effectively targeting cancer cells,” said Prof Das.
“Cancer cells often develop resistance to single-agent treatments. By using both CDK1 and Top1 inhibitors, we can more effectively target and eliminate cancer cells,” said Prof. Das emphasizing the potential of this combination therapy.
By identifying CDK1 as a key regulator and TDP1 as a repair enzyme, this research highlights both as potential targets for developing cancer therapies that inhibit DNA repair in cancer cells
This breakthrough points to a promising avenue for precision medicine in treating cancers, especially those resistant to current therapies. Further studies using animal models are ongoing to validate this approach.