कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी और भारत में इटली के राजदूत एंटोनियो बार्टोली ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की
09 OCT 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में इटली के राजदूत एंटोनियो बार्टोली से मुलाकात की और भारत तथा इटली के कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने भारत और इटली के बीच मजबूत और मैत्रीपूर्ण सम्बंधों को रेखांकित करते हुए कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में व्यापार, निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का लाभ उठाते हुए विशेष रूप से नियमित संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) बैठकों के माध्यम से सहयोग को और मजबूत किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इतालवी कंपनियों के लिए भारत के फूड पार्कों सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में निवेश के अवसरों की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया।
दोनों पक्षों ने पौधों की किस्म की सुरक्षा और बीज क्षेत्र, कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा, भौगोलिक सूचनाओं की सुरक्षा, जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती, कृषि में नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग, भारतीय प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए कौशल विकास और उद्योग संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने पर तकनीकी और कानूनी सहयोग सहित कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व की पहचान की।
बैठक में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों और कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi and Ambassador of Italy in India Antonio Bartoli expresses their commitment to advancing cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors
09 OCT 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi today met with H.E. Ambassador Antonio Bartoli of Italy at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today . The discussions focused on exploring potential areas of cooperation in the agriculture sector between India and Italy.
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi underscored the strong and friendly relations between India and Italy, highlighting the significant potential for collaboration in areas of mutual interest such as trade, investment and technology in the agriculture and allied sectors. He suggested that this cooperation could be further strengthened by leveraging the existing Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the two nations, particularly through regular Joint Working Group (JWG) meetings. He also pointed out opportunities for Italian companies to invest including in India's food parks.
Both sides recognized the importance of advancing cooperation across several areas, including technical and legal collaboration on plant variety protection and the seeds sector, agricultural research and education, protection of Geographical Indications, organic and natural farming, the application of innovative technologies in precision agriculture, skill development for Indian migrant workers and fostering industry interaction.
The meeting was also attended by representatives from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of External Affairs, and senior officials from various divisions of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.