وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں انڈو – پیسیفک ریجنل ڈائیلاگ 2024 (آئی پی آر ڈی) اختتام پذیر
06 OCT 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
سہ روزہ انڈو پیسیفک ریجنل ڈائیلاگ 2024( آئی پی آر ڈی-2024) 5 اکتوبر 24 20کو نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا یہ سالانہ اعلیٰ سطح کا اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ 03 سے 05 اکتوبر تک منعقد ہوا اور اس میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے عالمی سطح کے معروف ماہرین، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران، دانشور اور عوام نے فعال شرکت کی۔ - کانفرنس میں ‘‘انڈو پیسیفک میں وسائل-جیو پولیٹکس اور سیکورٹی’’ کے کلیدی موضوع کے تحت کئی ذیلی موضوعات پر گہرے غور و خوض کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
تین دنوں پر محیط یہ کانفرنس ہند-بحرالکاہل کے اہم سمندری وسائل جیسے سمندر کے کنارے ہائیڈرو کاربن، مچھلی اور دیگر زندہ سمندری وسائل اور سمندری حیاتیات و معدنی وسائل پر مرکوز تھی۔ اس میگا کانفرنس میں بیس سے زائد ممالک کے ممتاز مقررین – تعلیمی ماہرین اور دانشوروں نے شرکت کی اور سمندری وسائل پر اثر انداز ہونے والے مختلف مسائل پر ان کے اپنے تجزیوں کی مدد سے علاقائی تناظر میں پیش کیا۔
وسائل کی جغرافیائی سیاست پر اپنی موضوعی توجہ کے ساتھ کانفرنس نے ان طریقوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا جن میں وسائل کے لیے مقابلہ ممکنہ طور پر مسابقت کو ہوا دے سکتا ہے، اور ایسے ممکنہ راستے تلاش کیے گئےجن کے ذریعے اس طرح کے حالات کا انتظام کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وسائل پر بحث کرتے وقت ایک اہم عنصر پائیدار ترقی اور ایسے وسائل کا استعمال ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس کے دوران گہری بات چیت میں بڑے پیمانے پر نمایاں ہوئی ہے۔
آئی پی آر ڈی 2024 نے نہ صرف ہند-بحرالکاہل کے جغرافیائی وسعت کے اندر واقع ممالک بلکہ اس خطے میں اپنا حصہ رکھنے والے دیگر ممالک کو بھی خیالات کے آزادانہ تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کیا۔ کانفرنس سے ابھرنے والا ایک مشترکہ موضوع تھا اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون اور قابل عمل حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت جو جامع ہوں، پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی پر مرکوز ہوں اور امن کو فروغ دیں۔
آئی پی آر ڈی کے افتتاحی دن کی کارروائی میں ایک ‘پیشہ ورانہ سیشن‘ شامل تھا، جس میں امب کنول سبل، سابق خارجہ سیکریٹری تھے جبکہ جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر نے خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ اس کے بعد جنوب مشرقی اور مشرقی ایشیا کے نامور اور ممتاز اسکالرز کے ایک پینل نے بات چیت کی جس نے ان خطوں میں وسائل، جغرافیائی سیاست اور سلامتی و سیکورٹی کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت فراہم کی۔ پہلے دن کی ایک اور اہم بات ‘چوپال کی چرچا’ کے آئی پی آر ڈی 2024 کے تھیم پر عنوان سے ایک خصوصی سیشن تھی جس کے دوران آسٹریلیا، یوروپی یونین، فرانس اور انڈونیشیا کے مشنز کے سربراہان نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ ایک آزادانہ گفتگو میں شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کا دوسرا دن دو سیشنز پر مشتمل تھا۔ پہلے سیشن میں ہندوستان اور جاپان اور ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی اور اشتراکی اختیارات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، اور جنوبی اور مغربی ایشیا، فرانس اور جرمنی میں نئے دور کے وسائل-جیو پولیٹکس کے تناظر میں بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ دوسرے سیشن میں دلچسپ پریزنٹیشنز شامل تھیں کہ کس طرح علاقائی جغرافیائی سیاست کو تیزی سےاور سمندری وسائل سے آسٹریلیا، سری لنکا، یوروپی یونین، انڈیا اور پاپوا نیو گنی کے خیالات کے ساتھ تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
آئی پی آر ڈی 2024 کا کلیدی پہلو ہندوستان کی اپنی اہمیت کا اظہار تھا جو وہ اس خطے کو دیتا ہے۔ ممتاز مقررین کے خصوصی خطابات کا ایک سلسلہ، جن میں سب سے نمایاں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، عزت مآب وزیر دفاع(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062068) کا یادگاری خطاب تھا۔ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1842237670795403418) کا ایک خصوصی خطاب، جس نے آئی پی آر ڈی 2024 کے کلیدی موضوع پر ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر کو پیش کیا۔ اس کا سب سے قابل ذکر نقطہ نظر ایک اصول پر مبنی، محفوظ اور محفوظ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے ایک مؤثر شراکت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آمادگی تھی جس میں تعاون اور تعاون کو مقابلہ اور تصادم پر استحقاق حاصل ہے۔
اختتامی روز جنرل انل چوہان، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس)نے ایک خصوصی خطاب کیا، جس کے بعد ایک پیشہ ورانہ سیشن ہوا جس میں سمندری وسائل کے مخصوص پہلوؤں اور جنوبی اور مشرقی افریقہ اور مغربی ایشیا سے متعلق میری ٹائم سکیورٹی کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ فائنل سیشن میں پریزنٹیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ شامل تھا جس میں مغربی بحر ہند اور خلیج بنگال اور بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں سمندری وسائل سے متعلق اہم مسائل سامنے آئے۔ آئی پی آر ڈی کے موقع پر ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے افسران کے لیے ایک خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ ‘بریک آؤٹ سیشن’ بھی منعقد کیا گیا جو نیول وار کالج، گوا میں نیول ہائر کمانڈ کورس کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ افسران اور جرمنی، اٹلی اور امریکہ کی بحریہ کی شرکت کے ساتھ یہ بات چیت وسائل-جیو پولیٹکس کے عسکری جہت میں شامل ہوئی۔
ہند-بحرالکاہل کے اندر وسائل کی جغرافیائی سیاست کی اس کی دریافت اور تحقیق میں آئی پی آر ڈی 2024 نے وسیع اور کثیر جہتی بات چیت کا احاطہ کیا جو مسئلہ کے سیٹ کے محض بیان یا دوبارہ بیان سے مطمئن نہیں تھے، بلکہ ان علاقائی حل کی نشاندہی پر جو ممکن ہو سکتے ہیں۔ پالیسی سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی، ذیلی علاقائی اور پین ریجنل سطحوں پر پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کی رہنمائی کی گئی۔
آئی پی آر ڈی 2024 کا اہتمام نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن (این ایف ایم)، نئی دہلی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ تقریب کے دوران نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن نے ہارن(ایچ او آر این) انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فارا سٹریٹیجک سٹڈیز (کینیا) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کئے۔ مزید برآں، آئی پی آر ڈی 2024 کے دوران این ایم ایف کی چھ نئی اشاعتیں بھی جاری کی گئیں۔
(2)NX4P.jpg)
(2)62J1.jpg)
82NY.jpg)
(1)W4KJ.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
THE INDO – PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE 2024 (IPRD 2024) CONCLUDES IN NEW DELHI
06 OCT 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day long Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2024 (IPRD-2024) concluded on 05 Oct 24 in New Delhi. This annual apex-level strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy was conducted from 03 – 05 October and saw active participation from globally renowned experts from India and abroad, senior officers from the Indian Armed Forces and the Government of India, scholars and the public-at-large. The conference witnessed intensive deliberations in several sub-topics under the overarching theme of “Resource-Geopolitics and Security in the Indo-Pacific”.
The conference, spread over three days, concentrated upon the significant marine resources of the Indo-Pacific such as offshore hydrocarbons, fish and other living marine resources, and mineral resources of the seabed. Distinguished speakers – academic experts and practitioners – from over twenty countries participated in this mega-conference and presented regional perspectives, backed by their own incisive analyses, on various issues impacting marine resources.
With its thematic focus on resource-geopolitics, the conference also examined the ways in which the competition for resources could potentially fuel contestations, and explored possible avenues through which such situations could be managed. An important factor when discussing resources is sustainable development and harnessing of such resources. This featured extensively in the intensive deliberations during the conference.
The IPRD 2024 offered a platform for free exchange of ideas not only to the countries located within the geographic expanse of the Indo-Pacific, but also to others who have a stake in this region. A common theme emerging from the conference was cooperation amongst stakeholders and the need to work together to find workable solutions that are inclusive, focused on sustainable economic development, and fostering peace.
The opening day’s proceedings of the IPRD included a ‘Professional Session’, in which Amb Kanwal Sibal, Former Foreign Secy. and Chancellor of the Jawaharlal Nehru University delivered a Special Address. This was followed by discussions by a panel of eminent and distinguished scholars from Southeast and East Asia which provided incisive insights on resource-geopolitics and security in these regions. Another important highlight of the first day was a special session titled ‘Chaupal ki Charcha’ during which the heads of missions of Australia, the European Union, France and Indonesia joined the Director General, National Maritime Foundation, in a free-flowing conversation that centred upon the theme of the IPRD 2024.
The second day of the conference consisted of two sessions. The first session focussed upon cooperative and collaborative options between India and Japan and India and the UK, and also perspectives on new-age resource-geopolitics in South and West Asia, France, and Germany. The second session included interesting presentations on how regional geopolitics is increasingly being shaped and driven, by marine resources, with views from Australia, Sri Lanka, the European Union, India and Papua New Guinea.
The key aspect of the IPRD 2024 was India’s own expression of the importance that it assigns to this region. A series of special addresses by eminent speakers, the most prominent of which were the Commemorative Address by Shri Rajnath Singh, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062068), and a special address by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1842237670795403418), offered India’s strategic perspective on the central theme of the IPRD 2024. The most notable aspect of this perspective was India’s willingness to make an effective contribution towards a rules-based, safe and secure Indo-Pacific in which cooperation and collaboration are privileged over contestation and confrontation.
On the concluding day, General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of Defence Staff delivered a Special Address, which was followed by a professional session focussed upon specific aspects of marine resources and maritime security issues relevant to Southern and Eastern Africa, and West Asia. The final session comprised a series of presentations which brought out the salient issues pertaining to marine resources in the Western Indian Ocean and in the Bay of Bengal and the South China Sea. On the sidelines of the IPRD, a specially curated ‘Breakout Session’ was also conducted for the officers from the Indian Armed Forces who are undertaking the Naval Higher Command Course at the Naval War College, Goa. This interaction delved into the military dimension of resource-geopolitics, with participation from serving and retired officers of the Indian Navy and navies of Germany, Italy, and the United States.
In its exploration and examination of resource-geopolitics within the Indo-Pacific, IPRD 2024 encompassed wide-ranging and multifaceted discussions that were not content with a mere statement or restatement of the problem set, but rather, upon the identification of regional solutions that could guide policy-formulation as well as policy-execution at national, sub-regional and pan-regional levels.
The IPRD 2024 was organised by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi, as the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner. During the event the National Maritime Foundation inked an MoU with the HORN International Institute for Strategic Studies (Kenya). Additionally, six new publications of the NMF were also released during the IPRD 2024.
(2)NX4P.jpg)
(2)62J1.jpg)
82NY.jpg)
(1)W4KJ.jpg)