Ministry of Defence
THE INDO – PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE 2024 (IPRD 2024) CONCLUDES IN NEW DELHI
06 OCT 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day long Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2024 (IPRD-2024) concluded on 05 Oct 24 in New Delhi. This annual apex-level strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy was conducted from 03 – 05 October and saw active participation from globally renowned experts from India and abroad, senior officers from the Indian Armed Forces and the Government of India, scholars and the public-at-large. The conference witnessed intensive deliberations in several sub-topics under the overarching theme of “Resource-Geopolitics and Security in the Indo-Pacific”.
The conference, spread over three days, concentrated upon the significant marine resources of the Indo-Pacific such as offshore hydrocarbons, fish and other living marine resources, and mineral resources of the seabed. Distinguished speakers – academic experts and practitioners – from over twenty countries participated in this mega-conference and presented regional perspectives, backed by their own incisive analyses, on various issues impacting marine resources.
With its thematic focus on resource-geopolitics, the conference also examined the ways in which the competition for resources could potentially fuel contestations, and explored possible avenues through which such situations could be managed. An important factor when discussing resources is sustainable development and harnessing of such resources. This featured extensively in the intensive deliberations during the conference.
The IPRD 2024 offered a platform for free exchange of ideas not only to the countries located within the geographic expanse of the Indo-Pacific, but also to others who have a stake in this region. A common theme emerging from the conference was cooperation amongst stakeholders and the need to work together to find workable solutions that are inclusive, focused on sustainable economic development, and fostering peace.
The opening day’s proceedings of the IPRD included a ‘Professional Session’, in which Amb Kanwal Sibal, Former Foreign Secy. and Chancellor of the Jawaharlal Nehru University delivered a Special Address. This was followed by discussions by a panel of eminent and distinguished scholars from Southeast and East Asia which provided incisive insights on resource-geopolitics and security in these regions. Another important highlight of the first day was a special session titled ‘Chaupal ki Charcha’ during which the heads of missions of Australia, the European Union, France and Indonesia joined the Director General, National Maritime Foundation, in a free-flowing conversation that centred upon the theme of the IPRD 2024.
The second day of the conference consisted of two sessions. The first session focussed upon cooperative and collaborative options between India and Japan and India and the UK, and also perspectives on new-age resource-geopolitics in South and West Asia, France, and Germany. The second session included interesting presentations on how regional geopolitics is increasingly being shaped and driven, by marine resources, with views from Australia, Sri Lanka, the European Union, India and Papua New Guinea.
The key aspect of the IPRD 2024 was India’s own expression of the importance that it assigns to this region. A series of special addresses by eminent speakers, the most prominent of which were the Commemorative Address by Shri Rajnath Singh, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062068), and a special address by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1842237670795403418), offered India’s strategic perspective on the central theme of the IPRD 2024. The most notable aspect of this perspective was India’s willingness to make an effective contribution towards a rules-based, safe and secure Indo-Pacific in which cooperation and collaboration are privileged over contestation and confrontation.
On the concluding day, General Anil Chauhan, the Chief of Defence Staff delivered a Special Address, which was followed by a professional session focussed upon specific aspects of marine resources and maritime security issues relevant to Southern and Eastern Africa, and West Asia. The final session comprised a series of presentations which brought out the salient issues pertaining to marine resources in the Western Indian Ocean and in the Bay of Bengal and the South China Sea. On the sidelines of the IPRD, a specially curated ‘Breakout Session’ was also conducted for the officers from the Indian Armed Forces who are undertaking the Naval Higher Command Course at the Naval War College, Goa. This interaction delved into the military dimension of resource-geopolitics, with participation from serving and retired officers of the Indian Navy and navies of Germany, Italy, and the United States.
In its exploration and examination of resource-geopolitics within the Indo-Pacific, IPRD 2024 encompassed wide-ranging and multifaceted discussions that were not content with a mere statement or restatement of the problem set, but rather, upon the identification of regional solutions that could guide policy-formulation as well as policy-execution at national, sub-regional and pan-regional levels.
The IPRD 2024 was organised by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi, as the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner. During the event the National Maritime Foundation inked an MoU with the HORN International Institute for Strategic Studies (Kenya). Additionally, six new publications of the NMF were also released during the IPRD 2024.
(2)NX4P.jpg)
(2)62J1.jpg)
82NY.jpg)
(1)W4KJ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्रीय संवाद 2024 (आईपीआरडीD 2024) नई दिल्ली में संपन्न
06 OCT 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में 05 अक्टूबर 2024 को तीन दिवसीय इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्रीय संवाद 2024 (आईपीआरडी-2024) का समापन हुआ। भारतीय नौसेना का यह वार्षिक शीर्ष-स्तरीय रणनीतिक संवाद 03 से 05 अक्टूबर तक आयोजित किया गया था और इसमें भारत और विदेशों के विश्व-प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विद्वानों और आमजनों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। सम्मेलन में "इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में संसाधन-भू-राजनीति और सुरक्षा" की व्यापक थीम के तहत कई उप-विषयों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुए।
तीन दिनों तक चले इस सम्मेलन में इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री संसाधनों जैसे अपतटीय हाइड्रोकार्बन, मछली और अन्य जीवित समुद्री संसाधन, और समुद्री तल के खनिज संसाधनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। बीस से अधिक देशों के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं - शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों और व्यवसायियों - ने इस मेगा-सम्मेलन में भाग लिया और समुद्री संसाधनों को प्रभावित करने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने ही तीव्र विश्लेषणों द्वारा समर्थित क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए।
संसाधन-भू-राजनीति पर खास फोकस के साथ, सम्मेलन ने उन तरीकों का भी परीक्षण किया जिनसे संसाधनों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा संभावित रूप से विवादों को हवा दे सकती है, और उन संभावित रास्तों का पता लगाया जिसके माध्यम से ऐसी स्थितियों का प्रबंधन किया जा सकता है। संसाधनों पर चर्चा करते समय एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक टिकाउ विकास और ऐसे संसाधनों का दोहन है। सम्मेलन के दौरान गहन विचार-विमर्श में इसे व्यापक रूप से शामिल किया गया।
आईपीआरडी 2024 ने न केवल इंडो-पैसिफिक के भौगोलिक विस्तार में स्थित देशों के लिए बल्कि इस क्षेत्र में हिस्सेदारी रखने वाले अन्य देशों के लिए भी विचारों के मुक्त आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। सम्मेलन में सामने आने वाला एक कॉमन विषय हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के साथ समावेशी व टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास पर केंद्रित और शांति को बढ़ावा देने वाले काम करने योग्य समाधान खोजने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता रहा।
आईपीआरडी के उद्घाटन दिवस की कार्यवाही में एक 'प्रोफेशनल सत्र' शामिल था, जिसमें पूर्व विदेश सचिव और जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति, राजदूत कंवल सिब्बल ने एक विशेष संबोधन दिया। इसके बाद दक्षिण पूर्व और पूर्वी एशिया के प्रतिष्ठित विद्वानों के एक पैनल द्वारा चर्चा हुई जिसने इन क्षेत्रों में संसाधन-भू-राजनीति और सुरक्षा पर तीव्र अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। पहले दिन का एक और महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण 'चौपाल की चर्चा' शीर्षक वाला एक विशेष सत्र था जिसके दौरान ऑस्ट्रेलिया, यूरोपीय संघ, फ्रांस और इंडोनेशिया के मिशन प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन के महानिदेशक के साथ एक मुक्त-संवाद वाली बातचीत में शामिल हुए जो आईपीआरडी 2024 के विषय पर केंद्रित थी।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन की कार्यवाही में दो सत्र शामिल थे। पहला सत्र भारत और जापान व भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच सहकार और सहयोग के विकल्पों पर केंद्रित था, इईसके साथ ही इसमें दक्षिण और पश्चिम एशिया, फ्रांस और जर्मनी में नए दौर के संसाधन-भू-राजनीति के बारे में भी विचार रखे गए थे। दूसरे सत्र में इस बात पर दिलचस्प प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं कि कैसे क्षेत्रीय भू-राजनीति को समुद्री संसाधनों द्वारा तेजी से आकार दिया जा रहा है और संचालित किया जा रहा है, इसमें ऑस्ट्रेलिया, श्रीलंका, यूरोपीय संघ, भारत और पापुआ न्यू गिनी के विचार शामिल थे।
आईपीआरडी 2024 का एक प्रमुख पहलू भारत का इस क्षेत्र को दिए जाने वाले महत्व की अपनी अभिव्यक्ति था। प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं द्वारा विशेष संबोधनों की एक श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की गई, जिनमें से सबसे प्रमुख श्री राजनाथ सिंह, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा स्मरणीय (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062068), और नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी द्वारा एक विशेष संबोधन (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1842237670795403418) था, जिसने आईपीआरडी 2024 के केंद्रीय विषय पर भारत के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को पेश किया। इस दृष्टिकोण का सबसे उल्लेखनीय पहलू नियम-आधारित, सुरक्षित और संरक्षित इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में प्रभावी योगदान देने की भारत की इच्छाशक्ति थी जिसमें सहयोग और सहकार को विवाद और टकराव पर प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
समापन दिवस पर, चीफ आफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने एक विशेष संबोधन दिया, जिसके बाद दक्षिणी और पूर्वी अफ्रीका, और पश्चिम एशिया के लिए प्रासंगिक समुद्री संसाधनों और समुद्री सुरक्षा मुद्दों के विशिष्ट पहलुओं पर केंद्रित एक प्रोफेशनल सत्र आयोजित किया गया। अंतिम सत्र में प्रस्तुतियों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल थी जिसने पश्चिमी हिंद महासागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी और दक्षिण चीन सागर में समुद्री संसाधनों से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों को सामने लाया। आईपीआऱडी की प्रष्ठभूमि में नेवेल वॉर कालेज, गोवा में नेवेल हॉयर कमांड कोर्स कर रहे भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के अधिकारियों के लिए एक विशेष रूप से क्यूरेटेड 'ब्रेकआउट सत्र' भी आयोजित किया गया था। इस बातचीत ने संसाधन-भू-राजनीति के सैन्य आयाम पर बात कि, जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना और जर्मनी, इटली और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की नौसेना के सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों की भागीदारी थी।
इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र के भीतर संसाधन-भू-राजनीति की अपनी तलाश और परीक्षण में, आईपीआरडी 2024 ने व्यापक और बहुआयामी चर्चाओं को शामिल किया जो समस्याओं को एक बयान या पुनरुक्ति से सुलझाने भर तक नहीं था बल्कि, क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर समाधानों की पहचान पर केंद्रित था जो राष्ट्रीय, उप-क्षेत्रीय और पैन-क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर नीति-निर्माण और नीति-कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन कर सकते थे।
आईपीआरडी 2024 का आयोजन भारतीय नौसेना के नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन (एनएमएफ), नई दिल्ली द्वारा किया गया था। आयोजन के दौरान नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन ने एचओआरएन (HORN) इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्ट्रेटेजिक स्टडीज (केन्या) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईपीआरडी 2024 के दौरान एनएमएफ के छह नए प्रकाशन भी जारी किए गए।
(2)NX4P.jpg)
(2)62J1.jpg)
82NY.jpg)
(1)W4KJ.jpg)